ascending
descending
found: 703 books on 29 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ASH, RUSSELL & MICHAEL BOND
The Life and Times of Paddington Bear
London: Michael Joseph, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851452869. Only light edge wear to price clipped DJ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Color Illustrations; 0.94 x 9.53 x 7.09 Inches; 144 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 14732
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 993]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 1851452869 paddington bear
In shopping cart

More information

ASHLEY, MIKE; CLEESE, JOHN; BOOTH, CONNIE; HOLT, TOM; KILWORTH, GARRY; FRIESNER, ESTHER; TODD, MARILYN; GARDNER, CRAIG SHAW; SHARKEY, JACK; BIBBY, JAMES; GOULART, RON; BROWNE, PORTER EMERSON; BOND, NELSON; BROWN, FREDRIC; MORRESSY, JOHN; CONEY, MICHAEL
Mammoth Book of Awesome Comic Fantasy
Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Single spine crease, remainder mark on page base. 2001 Trade Paperback. 512 pp. "With the hilarious "Happy Valley," a story originally written by John Cleese and Connie Booth for Monty Python's Flying Circus, this third volume in an extraordinarily popular Mammoth Book series gets off to a suitably silly start. It continues merrily apace with "Attack of the Charlie Chaplins" by Garry Kilworth, visits "The Strawhouse Pavilion" by Ron Goulart, and takes in "A Bad Day on Mount Olympus" with Marilyn Todd. Along the way it introduces Esther Eisner's "Gunsel and Gretel" and Cherith Baldry's "Broadway Barbarian" and renews acquaintance with F. Anstey's "Ferdie." It bemuses as well as amuses with "A Case of Four Fingers" concocted by John Grant, not to mention "The Absolute and Utter Impossibility of the Facts in the Case of the Vanishing of Henning Vok" from Jack Adrian. And before this wildly comic romp ends, it discovers "Math Takes a Holiday" (Paul Di Filippo) and "Mother Duck Strikes Again" (Craig Shaw Gardner). Fantasy finds broad definition in this wackily comic tour. While some of the stories approach the domain of science fiction, others are lodged in an everyday reality. None of them, though, fails to entertain. Together, the more than thirty selections -- thirteen of them brand-new and the balance of them often rare finds or forgotten gems -- provide a fresh sampling of comic genius in the sphere of fantasy fiction and a wide range of tales to suit every taste in humor.".
Book number: 070442
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 179]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ASTON, MICHAEL AND BOND, JAMES:
The Landscape of Towns.
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1976. 8vo., pp. 255. Cloth with dw, very good. In the series Archaeology in the Field.
Book number: 39886
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP„ 1125]
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

ASTON, MICHAEL & JAMES BOND
The Landscape of Towns
GB, Dent. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0460041940). Hardback. Top edge slightly spotted. VG+/VG- DW.
Book number: kb224.051
GBP 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.59 | JP„ 1557]
Keywords: Cities and Towns 0460041940
In shopping cart

More information

ASTON, MICHAEL & BOND, JAMES
The Landscape Of Towns
J M Dent, 1976, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 255pp, 8pp b/w plates, 43 text figs, index, spine of the dustjacket a little faded, otherwise a near fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0460041940
¶ Study of the development of the town from the Roman period onwards. The book looks at the layout of towns, shape & size of buildings, the position of key features such as the market place etc etc.
Book number: 37121
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP„ 1250]
Keywords: ISBN 0460041940, history, topography, medieval history, landscape, urban planning 0460041940
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, JACK; BOND, PEGGY; BOND, MICHAEL
Kenya
Old Saybrook, CT, Globe Pequot Press,U.S. 2002. (ISBN: 0762710098). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 070824
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625]
Keywords: Travel Africa 0762710098
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, BIDDY; BARNES, EDWARD; GILL, ROSEMARY; BOND, MICHAEL.:
Blue Peter Tenth Book.
London; British Broadcasting Corporation & Michael Bond, 1973.. F. Hardcover, 4to, laminated pictorial boards, 77 pages, colour + b/w illustrations. No previous owner name, not price clipped, competition entry form unused, Mystery Picture coloured in. Very nice bright copy. The presenters are Valerie Singleton, John Noakes, Peter Purves & Lesley Judd. Animals: Petra, Jason & Shep. Paddington Bear story by Michael Bond.
Book number: 2585
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Bbc Television Children's Juvenile Blue Peter Singleton Noakes Baxter Purves Paddington Bond Judd &
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, BIDDY; BARNES, EDWARD; GILL, ROSEMARY; BOND, MICHAEL.:
Blue Peter Ninth Book.
London; British Broadcasting Corporation & Michael Bond, 1972.. VG. Hardcover, 4to, laminated pictorial boards, 79 pages, colour + b/w illustrations. Previous owner name, price clipped, competition entry form unused, Mystery Picture neatly coloured. Very good bright copy. The presenters are Valerie Singleton, John Noakes, Peter Purves & Lesley Judd. Animals: Petra, Jason & Shep. Paddington Bear story by Michael Bond.
Book number: 2584
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Bbc Television Children's Juvenile Blue Peter Singleton Noakes Baxter Purves Paddington Bond Judd &
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, BIDDY; BARNES, EDWARD; GILL, ROSEMARY; BOND, MICHAEL.:
Blue Peter Eleventh Book.
London; British Broadcasting Corporation & Michael Bond, 1974.. F. Hardcover, 4to, laminated pictorial boards, 77 pages, colour + b/w illustrations. No previous owner name, not price clipped, competition entry form unused, Mystery Picture partially coloured. A very nice bright copy. The presenters are Valerie Singleton, John Noakes, Peter Purves & Lesley Judd. Animals: Petra, Jason & Shep. Paddington Bear story by Michael Bond.
Book number: 2586
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP„ 938]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Bbc Television Children's Juvenile Blue Peter Singleton Noakes Baxter Purves Paddington Bond Judd 0563126035. &
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, BIDDY; BARNES, EDWARD; GILL, ROSEMARY; BOND, MICHAEL.:
Blue Peter Fourth Book.
London; British Broadcasting Corporation & Michael Bond, 1967.. G. Hardcover, 4to, laminated pictorial boards, 77 pages, colour + b/w illustrations, competition entry form unused, no previous owner name. About half the backstrip missing. The presenters are Valerie Singleton and John Noakes. Animals: Jason, Petra and Patch. Paddington Bear story by Michael Bond.
Book number: 2579
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP„ 938]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Bbc Television Children's Juvenile Blue Peter Singleton Noakes Baxter Paddington Bond &
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, BIDDY; BARNES, EDWARD; GILL, ROSEMARY; BOND, MICHAEL.:
Blue Peter Thirteenth Book.
London; British Broadcasting Corporation & Michael Bond, 1976.. F. Hardcover, 4to, laminated pictorial boards, 77 pages, colour + b/w illustrations. Previous owner name, not price clipped, competition entry form unused, Mystery Picture partially coloured. A very nice bright copy. The presenters are John Noakes, Peter Purves & Lesley Judd. Animals: Petra, Shep, Jack and Jill. Paddington Bear story by Michael Bond.
Book number: 2587
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP„ 938]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Bbc Television Children's Juvenile Blue Peter Noakes Baxter Purves Paddington Bond Judd 0563170832. &
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, BIDDY; BARNES, EDWARD; GILL, ROSEMARY; BOND, MICHAEL.:
Blue Peter Fifth Book.
London; British Broadcasting Corporation & Michael Bond, 1968.. VG. Hardcover, 4to, laminated pictorial boards, 79 pages, colour + b/w illustrations, competition entry form unused. Previous owner name. The presenters are Valerie Singleton, John Noakes & Peter Purves. Animals: Jason, Petra and Patch. Paddington Bear story by Michael Bond. A very nice bright copy with minor wear at corners.
Book number: 2580
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | JP„ 1063]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Bbc Television Children's Juvenile Blue Peter Singleton Noakes Baxter Purves Paddington Bond &
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, BIDDY; BARNES, EDWARD; GILL, ROSEMARY; BOND, MICHAEL
Blue Peter Eighth Book.
London, British Broadcasting Corporation & Michael BonD. 1971. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Laminated pictorial boards as issued, 77 pages, colour + b/w illustrations; previous owner name, competition entry form unused, Mystery Picture lightly coloured, otherwise a very nice bright copy. With Valerie Singleton, John Noakes & Peter Purves and Jason & Petra. Paddington Bear story by Michael Bond. Very Good.
Book number: 2583
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP„ 250]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Bbc, Television, Children's, Juvenile, Blue Peter, Singleton, Noakes, Baxter, Purves, Paddington, Bond
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, BIDDY; BARNES, EDWARD; GILL, ROSEMARY; BOND, MICHAEL.:
Blue Peter Seventh Book.
London; British Broadcasting Corporation & Michael Bond, 1970.. F. Hardcover, 4to, laminated pictorial boards, 77 pages, colour + b/w illustrations. No previous owner name, competition entry form unused, Mystery Picture neatly coloured. A very nice bright clean copy. The presenters are Valerie Singleton, John Noakes & Peter Purves. Animals: Jason, Petra and Patch. Paddington Bear story by Michael Bond.
Book number: 2582
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP„ 1000]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Bbc Television Children's Juvenile Blue Peter Singleton Noakes Baxter Purves Paddington Bond &
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, BIDDY; BARNES, EDWARD; GILL, ROSEMARY; BOND, MICHAEL.:
Blue Peter Sixth Book.
London; British Broadcasting Corporation & Michael Bond, 1969.. VG. Hardcover, 4to, laminated pictorial boards, 77 pages, colour + b/w illustrations, competition entry form unused & the Mystery Picture has not been coloured in. Previous owner name, chipped at head & tail of spine. The presenters are Valerie Singleton, John Noakes & Peter Purves. Animals: Jason, Petra and Patch. Paddington Bear story by Michael Bond.
Book number: 2612
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP„ 875]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Bbc Television Children's Juvenile Blue Peter Singleton Noakes Baxter Purves Paddington Bond &
In shopping cart

More information

BIDWELL SHELFORD - BOND BRIAND - DOCKRILL M.L. - FOSS CHRISTOPHER F. - FOWLER WILLIAM - MACDONALD CHARLES B. - MARRIOTT JOHN - MOSSMAN BILLY C. - ORR MICHAEL - SPECTOR RONALD - TERRAINE JOHN - WEEKS JOHN - WRIGLEY TOBY
La guerre terrestre
Paris, 1981, 248 .pp, hard cover, 22 x 31 cm. Les grands conflits du XXe sičcle, Geļllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert, Traduit et adapté de l'Encyclopedia of land warfare éditée en anglais. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 186552&58D
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1509]
Catalogue: Wereldoorlog Ii
Keywords: Wereldoorlog II
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, MICHAEL
The adventures of Paddington, containing A bear called Paddington and More about Paddington
London, Book Club Associates 1977 drawings Peggy Fortnum Hardcover with dustjacket
Book number: J70349
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 503]
Keywords: kinderboek
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOND, MICHAEL
The Adventures of Paddington
Collins, 1973. Fortnum, Peggy. Book is very good condition, but dustwrapper chipped and has a tear across the back. Good.
Book number: 59565
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP„ 938]
Catalogue: Young Children
Keywords: Bears
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, MICHAEL
The adventures of Paddington
London, Collins, 1970. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). Reprint.. Illus by Peggy Fortnum. Spine slightly bumped; inscrip on ffep. Contains: A bear called Paddington and More about Paddington.
Book number: BOOKS011437I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP„ 438]
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, MICHAEL
The Adventures of Paddington
U.K.: BCA, 1977 (rep), 1977. Hardcover. 1977 BCA edition; Hbk in d/w; Vg+/G+; small open tear at top of front cover, spine faded.
Book number: 5914
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP„ 563]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, MICHAEL
The adventures of Paddington
London, Book Club Associates, 1977. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Book Club ed.. Illus by Peggy Fortnum.. Owner's name on ffep; slight wear to edges of dust jacket. Contains: A Bear called Paddington; More about Paddington..
Book number: BOOKS037074I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625]
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, MICHAEL,
The Adventures of Paddington
Collins, 1968. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket Mainly a reading copy.
Book number: 828b
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

BOND MICHAEL
AU BAIN, PADDINGTON !
ISBN : 2740401264. MANGO POCHE. 1992. In-16 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 30 pages illustrées en couleurs par John Lobban.
Book number: RO70055420
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1101]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL BOND
Les Aventures de Paddington Vol 1
Flammarion. 1979. (ISBN: 2080917110). Couverture Rigide Glacée Illu, 12 Cm X 19 Cm. 286 pages. Tres Bon.
Book number: 062267
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: enfant Enfants 2080917110
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL BOND
Les Aventures de Paddington Vol 2
Flammarion. 1980. (ISBN: 2080917196). Couverture Rigide Glacée Illu, 12 Cm X 19 Cm. 285 pages. Tres Bon.
Book number: 062269
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: enfant Enfants 2080917196
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search