| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 118 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Young Visiters, Or Mr. Salteena's Plan Garden City. N. Y.Doubleday 1952. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 92. Description: 92 p. Illus. 20 cm. Form/genre: Romantic Fiction. Subjects: Romantic fiction -- juvenile authors. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 30813 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Herbert's Zoo and Other Lively Tales Simon and Schuster/A Golden Story Book, 1949. Hardcover. Illustrated boards- bottom spine chipped; 128 pages. Good . -- Books EndBook number: 256898 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 21 Balloons. Robert Hale Limited. 1949, First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No inscriptions. A couple of the lightest bumps to corners o/w fine. A few short closed tears o/w very crisp & smart. Price clipped. No loss & no chipping. A very presentable copy of a beautifully illustrated book. Near fine/Very good+. Book number: 4046 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.6 | JP¥ 2143] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alligator Case NY: Harper & Row, 1965. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. CI606023. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 606023 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1456]
Keywords: Ny: Harper & Row, 1965 Children to Grade 3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bear Party The Viking Press. 1966, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. covers are slightly soiled..inside clean adn tight.. Good ++/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb5748 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bear Party Viking Press, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bright copy with very minor corner edge wear. 1969 Trade Paperback. 48 pp. Cute book with lush color illustrations all about bears. Book number: 1514639 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bear Circus The Viking Press. 1971, Weekly Reader Edition. (ISBN: 0670150738) Hard Cover. Ill.: Dubois, William P. (illustrator). Top right corner tip rubbed, otherwise good. A forest of Koala bears suddenly have nothing to eat due to a plague of locusts who eat their gum trees. When the go in search of more gum trees they meet up with some kangaroos who offer to give them a ride to the next gum tree forest. The grasshoppers also cause a circus plane to crash leaving circus equipment all over the Koala's new gum tree forest. After being assured their new friends the Koalas will be okay, the Kangaroos go off to find their own new source of food. The bears start their own circus and invite their friends, the Kangas, to a show to express their appreciation. The locusts return again and the Koalas and Kangas once again team up to find a new source of food. A story of no-ties friendship. G-. Book number: 7136 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233] Catalogue: $5.00 or Under A-L
Keywords: Bears Fiction Circus Children S Juvenile General Animals Performing Arts, Koalas, Kangaroos, Grasshoppers, Plagues, Gum Trees, Friendship, Pals, Locusts General Children 1d Childrens Illustrated Bear Books - Stories & Non-Fiction0670150738 Dubois, William | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bear Circus Viking Press: Viking Press, 1971. . B003755; 48 pp, contents very good hardcover, bumped edges, no dustjacket, very good. Book number: 3755 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Du Bois | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bear Circus World's Work Ltd., 1st 1975. Hardback, with dustjacket. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. White glazed pictorial boards, 11 x 8". Colour illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Price-clipped wrapper slightly rubbed at edges. ISBN: 0437348229 Book number: 226617 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 59.93 | JP¥ 4654]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANIMAL STORY BEAR CIRCUS Du Bois, William Pene 0437348229 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Locomotive Published by Museum Press Limited, London, 1946. illustrated by the author. 48 pages with illustrations in colour and black and white, includes double-page colour illustration, First Edition, cloth faded in places, small white stain at centre of front cover, neat previous owner's name to front free endpaper, internally clean, in good condition, blue cloth with black and red titles and illustration, oblong, 17 x 14 cm, Hardback. Book number: 44290 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: du Bois, William Pene, The Flying Locomotive" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flying Locomotive Published by Museum Press Limited, 11 Gower Street, London First Edition 1946. London 1946. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original decorated blue cloth covers, scarlet title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. Landscape 5½'' x 7''. Contains 48 printed pages of text with 16 distinctive colour and 12 monochrome illustrations throughout. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with small tears to the spine ends and edges, not price clipped 5/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 67615 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Forest. New York, Harper & Row, 1978. First Edition, 4to, VG ¶ How the Lady Adelaide the boxing kangaroo stopped World War I and saved the world. Lovingly illustrated by du bois. Book number: 3201 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Forest Harper & Row. Hardback. Very good condition. White pictorial boards. Illustrations. ISBN: 070112396 Book number: 800106 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 070112396 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Forest / By William Pene Du Bois New York : Harper & Row 1978. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 56. Description : 56 p. : col. Illus. ; 30 cm. Subjects: World War. 1914-1918 --Fiction --Kangaroos --Fiction. 0060246995. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 109256 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: 0060246995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Forest Harper & Row. 1978, First Edition. Hardcover with pictoral boards, no DJ. Harper & Row, 1978, first. In very good condition, minor cover soiling. A silly anti-war book dedicated to Jane Fonda! The mysterious lady saves the day is a kangeroo!. Book number: 016262 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Forest Chatto & Windus, 1st 1978. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Lovely col pict cvrs, matching d/w. Full col illus throughout, ma ny double page spreads. Col pict eps. 56pp. Demy 4to. A lovely bright copy. Pictorial wrapper is just slightly grrubby. ISBN: 070112396 Book number: 325899 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 070112396 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Forest. New York, HARPER & ROW, 1978. First Edition, 4TO, G/G ¶ The remarkable story of the Stoppers of the Great War. Book is dedicated to Jane Fonda. Ex-library with usual markings. Overall light wear. Book number: 26180 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Forest Chatto Windus, 1978. 1st. du Bois, William Pene. Laminated pictorial covers. Dustwrapper repeats cover design. A little wear to dustwrapper. Book itself VG. Very Good. Book number: 32514 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Picture
Keywords: Australia World War 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Forest New York: Harper & Row, 1978. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060246995. Illustrated by William Pene Du Bois. Color Illustrations; The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. Illustrated, paper covered boards have yellow lettering to the front cover and black lettering to the spine of the book. There is some beginning rubbing and edge wear to the bottom spine end of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The endpapers are fully illustrated. The dust jacket is complete and in generally very good condition, but it has several edge tears, nicks and chips missing and several spots of color removed (just the top layer), where a previous owner taped the book and the tape was removed with a bit of rubbing and loss of color left behind. The bottom front corner of the dust jacket flap is clipped, but NOT price clipped. "There were three heroes on the British cruiser Barkham when it docked in Sydney, Australia. They were known throughout the world as The Stoppers of the Great War. One was a bulldog named Buckingham. Another was a man named Spider Max. The third was the mysterious Lady Adelaide.". Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 23629 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Picture Book
Keywords: 0060246995 Picture Book William Pene Du Bois World War I Humor Adventure Ships & Sailing kangaroos Boxing Picture Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Forest New York, Harper & Row. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. F/VG; 56 pages; First (American) edition stated; Fine in colorful coated cloth boards, pictorial endpapers; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket repeating the image on the boards, general wear and some chipping primarily along the top edge. Dedicated to Jane Fonda. "This is the story of the three heroes who stopped the Great World War," those heroes being a kangaroo, a bulldog, and Spider Max. Book number: 001993 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136] Catalogue: Children/Juvenile
Keywords: Children Anti-war | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Forrest London, Chatto & Windus. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070112196). Hard Cover, 4to. How Buckingham the Bulldog, Spider Max and the mysterious Lady Adelaide stopped the Great War. 56pp, colour throughout. Vg pict boards in good sl. chipped dj, now repaired and protected. Very Good/Good. Book number: 31379 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: World War 1 0070112196 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Forest Chatto & Windus, 1978, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, with dust jacket. Good+/Good. Book number: 00041625 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606] Catalogue: Childrens Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FORBIDDEN FOREST. du Bois, William Pene. THE FORBIDDEN FOREST. NY: Harper & Row, c1978. 56pp. illus. color by author. 4to. upper corner of rear e.page missing, else fine copy in near fine d/w with only faint signs of wear Book number: 35175 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Forest Chatto & Windus, 1st 1978. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Lovely col pict cvrs, matching d/w. Full col illus throughout, ma ny double page spreads. Col pict eps. 56pp. Demy 4to. Dustwrapper edge worn. ISBN: 070112396 Book number: 322849 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 070112396 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FORBIDDEN FOREST London, Chatto & Windus 1st edition (stated) 1978 Color lithos to each page by duBois . Small folio pictorial boards 56pp *Anti-war picture book by this NEWBERRY MEDAL WINNER Book number: J1552 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Children's Books and Pop-Ups
Keywords: childrens illustratred first edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page