| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 405 books on 17 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
UNE AIMABLE OCCUPATION. ISBN : 2226011374. ALBIN MICHEL. 1981.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 416 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par François PONTHIER. Roman. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150001514 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth (Back Cloth) GB, Viking. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670811327). Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: at096.001 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: Literature 0670811327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth London, Viking. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 670 81132 7). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in blue cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Jacket very lightly creased at head of spine. "INSERT WITH SIGNATURE OF AUTHOR". Clean text with b/w plates and illustrations. Fine/Very Good. By Author. Book number: 020110 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751] Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Backcloth Dirk Bogarde 1986 Viking 0670811327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0140089675) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, lightly yellowed pages and bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good. Book number: 109229 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.83 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 543] Catalogue: Film, Movies, Tv
Keywords: Movie Industry Films Movie Actors Hollywood Films Stars Biographies/Autobiographies of Stars 0140089675 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth London, Viking, 1986. F First Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0670811327. Very Good/Very Good. 313 pp, illustrated in b/w 15d Signed: I Presentation from the Author Book number: 37021 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: Literature Dirk Bogarde 0670811327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth. The Final Volume of His Autobiography Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Viking, 1986. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0670811327 Signed by Author Hardback This book is the final and in many ways the most searching volume of Dirk Bogarde's four-part autobiography. As he traces the patterns of pain and happiness that have shaped his life, Dirk Bogarde looks back once more, first to his childhood, youth and early manhood, then to his later years as a writer in Provence - years bright with rare and special friendships, but also darkened by the death of many of those friends. Dirk Bogarde, focuses in this book not on his years as an actor, but on his character - which he sees as that of a hermit-crab - as it has developed before and after that period, and on the personalities who form the 'backcloth' of his life. Vivid, eloquent, touching and poignant, his book is a deeply felt tribute to a marvellous cross-section of people - parents, 'pretend' aunts and uncles, nannies, girlfriends, lovers, fellow-soldiers, film stars, directors, publishers and, above all, friends - and a final evocation of the past, remembered, embraced and laid to rest by the man at the centre of the backcloth. Illustrated. Message and date to previous owner. Price clipped. . Book number: 022683 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Autobiography/Actor/Dirk Bogarde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth London, Penguin. 1987. (ISBN: 0140089675) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 313 pages; paperback; illustrated; good;. Good. Book number: 11357 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Bogarde; Actor; Theatre; Film; Biography; 0140089675 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 1987. . Soft Cover. Fine.. -- Lion BooksBook number: 50112 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Autobiography 0140089675 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth Penguin Books Ltd, 1987. Paperback. 0140089675 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING7072572 USD 3.91 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0140089675 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0140089675) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, lightly sunned spine and a gift note on front endpaper, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good. Book number: 118149 AUD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.58 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523] Catalogue: Film, Movies, Tv, Radio
Keywords: Dirk Bogarde Movie Industry Films Movie Actors Hollywood Films Stars Biographies/Autobiographies of Stars 0140089675 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BACKCLOTH. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, 313pp, frontis in line, decorated title, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, [vi] ads., photo pictorial panel upper wrapper, the fifth volume of autobiography, slight slant and creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned and edges tanned, very good, Book number: 40467 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375] Catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters
Keywords: autobiography performing arts hollywood film actor france provence | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth. Penguin Books, London, c. 1998. 313 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, spine faded, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.. Volume 4 of Dirk Bogarde's autobiography. Book number: 200458 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: biography autobiography england movies film | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth. The final volume of his autobiography. Viking, 1986. Hardcover in clipped dw. 8vo 313pp B&W illus. Very good/very good. edges foxed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 121329 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Biographies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth Penguin, 1987. Paperback. Pp: 313. Den engelske skuespillers biografi om flytningen fra det travle hus i Hampstead til landhuset i Provence. ISBN: 9780140089677. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U646153 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
Keywords: 9780140089677 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth (Dirk Bogarde's Autobiography) Penguin 1987 Paperback, 320pp. (ISBN: 0140089675). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 226622 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Entertainment, Film_and_Television"0140089675 0140089675 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth United Kingdom, Viking 1986, First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0670811327 FIRST EDITION Bound in the publishers blue hardboards with bold copper title lettering to the spine. The 313 pages are in excellent condition with no marks or inscriptions and are squarely bound. Housed in the distinctive dustwrapper with a photograph of the author to the front, hard at work in what appears to be painting a wall and in a more relaxed pose to the rear. Slight signs of handling to the top edge otherwise in near fine condition with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. The dustwrapper has been placed in a removeable archival sleeve to preserve its condition. The photograph supplied is a picture of the book and dustwrapper and we are happy to send more images on request. An attractive copy of the author's final volume of his autobiography. Book number: 000308 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.69 | JP¥ 2438]
Keywords: 0670811327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backcloth. ISBN : 0140089675. Penguin books. 1986. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 313 pages. Photos noir et blanc hors texte. ¶ Vol 4 of the autobiography "Desperately moving". -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60004189 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackcloth Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1987. 320 pp., Pocket. . Inscr.: . Very Good. Book number: 12098 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackcloth Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1987. (ISBN: 0140089675) Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall. Soft cover, a clean copy with tight binding. Some spinal lean. Good - Very Good. Book number: 0211805 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.73 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 853] Catalogue: Autobiography - General
Keywords: Autobiography; Biography; Memoirs; Autobiographical Life-Story; Literature; Chronicle; Personal Account; Journal; Actors; Film Actors 0140089675 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bogarde, Dirk - a Postillion Struck by Lightning Panther, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 9780586045695. (edges "tanned") (previous owners details on frontispiece - text & covers unaffected) (appears an unread copy) [A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING] (includes photo-insert). Very Good- . Book number: 015084 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: 9780586045695 Autobiographies & Biographies Autobiographies & Biographies = a - L | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bogarde, Dirk - an Orerly Man Triad Grafton, 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 9780586058930. (edges "tanned" & some overall wear) (good reading copy only) (previous owners details crossed through on frontispiece) [An Orderly Man] [Photos]. Good . Book number: 015319 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: 9780586058930 Autobiographies & Biographies Autobiographies & Biographies = a - L | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cleared for take-off London, Penguin 1995, paperback, 232 p., porto 2,00 euro, isbn 0140251286 in good condition. Book number: EP215/43347 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cleared for Take-Off London, Viking. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670865052). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 233pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 7446 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography, Show Biz, Film 0670865052 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cleared for Take-off Penguin Books Ltd, 1996. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 7 x 4.4 x 0.8 inches. 240 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0140251286. -- Random BooksBook number: 13867 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; Biography: film, television & music; Biography: film, television & music | In shopping cart More information div> |
CLEARED FOR TAKE-OFF. Viking - Penguin Group, London, 1995, 1st edn., 233pp.,dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands., photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, a further volume of autobiography, filling some gaps in the 40's, 50's and 60's from previous volumes, almost imperceptable bumps to lower tips of bds., fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book number: 18105 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters
Keywords: biography performing arts film literary france dirk bogarde | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page