ascending
descending
found: 405 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BOGARDE DIRK.
UNE AIMABLE OCCUPATION.
ISBN : 2226011374. ALBIN MICHEL. 1981.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 416 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par François PONTHIER. Roman.
Book number: R150001514
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

BOGARDE, DIRK
Backcloth (Back Cloth)
GB, Viking. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670811327). Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW.
Book number: at096.001
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: Literature 0670811327
In shopping cart

More information

BOGARDE, DIRK
Backcloth
London, Viking. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 670 81132 7). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in blue cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Jacket very lightly creased at head of spine. "INSERT WITH SIGNATURE OF AUTHOR". Clean text with b/w plates and illustrations. Fine/Very Good. By Author.
Book number: 020110
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751]
Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Backcloth Dirk Bogarde 1986 Viking 0670811327
In shopping cart

More information

BOGARDE, DIRK
Backcloth
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0140089675) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, lightly yellowed pages and bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 109229
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.83 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 543]
Catalogue: Film, Movies, Tv
Keywords: Movie Industry Films Movie Actors Hollywood Films Stars Biographies/Autobiographies of Stars 0140089675
In shopping cart

More information

BOGARDE, DIRK,
Backcloth
London, Viking, 1986. F First Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0670811327. Very Good/Very Good. 313 pp, illustrated in b/w 15d Signed: I Presentation from the Author
Book number: 37021
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: Literature Dirk Bogarde 0670811327
In shopping cart

More information

DIRK BOGARDE
Backcloth. The Final Volume of His Autobiography
Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Viking, 1986. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0670811327 Signed by Author Hardback This book is the final and in many ways the most searching volume of Dirk Bogarde's four-part autobiography. As he traces the patterns of pain and happiness that have shaped his life, Dirk Bogarde looks back once more, first to his childhood, youth and early manhood, then to his later years as a writer in Provence - years bright with rare and special friendships, but also darkened by the death of many of those friends. Dirk Bogarde, focuses in this book not on his years as an actor, but on his character - which he sees as that of a hermit-crab - as it has developed before and after that period, and on the personalities who form the 'backcloth' of his life. Vivid, eloquent, touching and poignant, his book is a deeply felt tribute to a marvellous cross-section of people - parents, 'pretend' aunts and uncles, nannies, girlfriends, lovers, fellow-soldiers, film stars, directors, publishers and, above all, friends - and a final evocation of the past, remembered, embraced and laid to rest by the man at the centre of the backcloth. Illustrated. Message and date to previous owner. Price clipped. .
Book number: 022683
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Autobiography/Actor/Dirk Bogarde
In shopping cart

More information

BOGARDE, DIRK
Backcloth
London, Penguin. 1987. (ISBN: 0140089675) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 313 pages; paperback; illustrated; good;. Good.
Book number: 11357
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Bogarde; Actor; Theatre; Film; Biography; 0140089675
In shopping cart

More information

BOGARDE, DIRK
Backcloth
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 1987. . Soft Cover. Fine..
Book number: 50112
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Autobiography 0140089675
In shopping cart

More information

DIRK BOGARDE
Backcloth
Penguin Books Ltd, 1987. Paperback. 0140089675 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING7072572
USD 3.91 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0140089675
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOGARDE, DIRK
Backcloth
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0140089675) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, clean and tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, lightly sunned spine and a gift note on front endpaper, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 118149
AUD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.58 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523]
Keywords: Dirk Bogarde Movie Industry Films Movie Actors Hollywood Films Stars Biographies/Autobiographies of Stars 0140089675
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOGARDE, DIRK,
BACKCLOTH.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, 313pp, frontis in line, decorated title, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, [vi] ads., photo pictorial panel upper wrapper, the fifth volume of autobiography, slight slant and creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned and edges tanned, very good,
Book number: 40467
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: autobiography performing arts hollywood film actor france provence
In shopping cart

More information

BOGARDE, DIRK.
Backcloth.
Penguin Books, London, c. 1998. 313 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, spine faded, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.. Volume 4 of Dirk Bogarde's autobiography.
Book number: 200458
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: biography autobiography england movies film
In shopping cart

More information

BOGARDE, DIRK.
Backcloth. The final volume of his autobiography.
Viking, 1986. Hardcover in clipped dw. 8vo 313pp B&W illus. Very good/very good. edges foxed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 121329
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

BOGARDE, DIRK
Backcloth
Penguin, 1987. Paperback. Pp: 313. Den engelske skuespillers biografi om flytningen fra det travle hus i Hampstead til landhuset i Provence. ISBN: 9780140089677. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U646153
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402]
Keywords: 9780140089677
In shopping cart

More information

DIRK BOGARDE
Backcloth (Dirk Bogarde's Autobiography)
Penguin 1987 Paperback, 320pp. (ISBN: 0140089675). Very Good.
Book number: 226622
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Entertainment, Film_and_Television"0140089675 0140089675
In shopping cart

More information

BOGARDE, DIRK
Backcloth
United Kingdom, Viking 1986, First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0670811327 FIRST EDITION Bound in the publishers blue hardboards with bold copper title lettering to the spine. The 313 pages are in excellent condition with no marks or inscriptions and are squarely bound. Housed in the distinctive dustwrapper with a photograph of the author to the front, hard at work in what appears to be painting a wall and in a more relaxed pose to the rear. Slight signs of handling to the top edge otherwise in near fine condition with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. The dustwrapper has been placed in a removeable archival sleeve to preserve its condition. The photograph supplied is a picture of the book and dustwrapper and we are happy to send more images on request. An attractive copy of the author's final volume of his autobiography.
Book number: 000308
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.69 | JP¥ 2438]
Keywords: 0670811327
In shopping cart

More information

BOGARDE DIRK
Backcloth.
ISBN : 0140089675. Penguin books. 1986. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 313 pages. Photos noir et blanc hors texte.
¶ Vol 4 of the autobiography "Desperately moving".
Book number: RO60004189
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

BOGARDE, DIRK
Blackcloth
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1987. 320 pp., Pocket. . Inscr.: . Very Good.
Book number: 12098
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

BOGARDE, DIRK
Blackcloth
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1987. (ISBN: 0140089675) Soft Cover, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall. Soft cover, a clean copy with tight binding. Some spinal lean. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 0211805
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.73 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 853]
Keywords: Autobiography; Biography; Memoirs; Autobiographical Life-Story; Literature; Chronicle; Personal Account; Journal; Actors; Film Actors 0140089675
In shopping cart

More information

DIRK BOGARDE
Bogarde, Dirk - a Postillion Struck by Lightning
Panther, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 9780586045695. (edges "tanned") (previous owners details on frontispiece - text & covers unaffected) (appears an unread copy) [A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING] (includes photo-insert). Very Good- .
Book number: 015084
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: 9780586045695 Autobiographies & Biographies Autobiographies & Biographies = a - L
In shopping cart

More information

DIRK BOGARDE
Bogarde, Dirk - an Orerly Man
Triad Grafton, 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 9780586058930. (edges "tanned" & some overall wear) (good reading copy only) (previous owners details crossed through on frontispiece) [An Orderly Man] [Photos]. Good .
Book number: 015319
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: 9780586058930 Autobiographies & Biographies Autobiographies & Biographies = a - L
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOGARDE, DIRK
Cleared for take-off
London, Penguin 1995, paperback, 232 p., porto 2,00 euro, isbn 0140251286 in good condition.
Book number: EP215/43347
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

BOGARDE, DIRK
Cleared for Take-Off
London, Viking. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670865052). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 233pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 7446
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Biography, Show Biz, Film 0670865052
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOGARDE, DIRK
Cleared for Take-off
Penguin Books Ltd, 1996. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 7 x 4.4 x 0.8 inches. 240 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0140251286.
Book number: 13867
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; Biography: film, television & music; Biography: film, television & music
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOGARDE, DIRK,
CLEARED FOR TAKE-OFF.
Viking - Penguin Group, London, 1995, 1st edn., 233pp.,dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands., photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, a further volume of autobiography, filling some gaps in the 40's, 50's and 60's from previous volumes, almost imperceptable bumps to lower tips of bds., fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book number: 18105
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: biography performing arts film literary france dirk bogarde
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search