ascending
descending
found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOGAN, LOUISE; LIMMER, RUTH.
Journey Around My Room: The Autobiography Of Louise Bogan.
Penguin Books, New York: 1981. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 197 pages.
Book number: 37715X1
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (). 0140059237
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN,LOUISE.
La poesia in America 1900-1950.
Roma, 1954, Ediz.di Storia e Letteratura Coll.Nuovo Mondo. cm.14x21, pp.124, br.
Book number: 44872
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE.
Selected Criticism: Poetry, Prose.
The Noonday Press, New York: 1955. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket has little tears in it.
¶ 249 pages.
Book number: 63314X1
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: (Literary Criticism, Prose, Poetry ).
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE (ED.); MARIANNE MOORE, LEONORA SPEYER, ALFRED KREYMBORG, LOUIS UNTERMEYER, JOHN HALL WHEELOCK, MARK VAN DOREN, BABETTE DEUTSCH AND LOUISE BOGAN.
Fifty Poets: An American Auto-Anthology
New York:, Duffield and Green,, 1933., First edition. Hardcover. Pale green cloth, 8vo. Especially signed by eight of the contributors: Leonora Speyer, Alfred Kreymborg, Louis Untermeyer, John Hall Wheelock, Marianne Moore, Mark Van Doren, Babette Deutsch and Louise Bogan. Benet chose those poets he felt to be the best fifty alive and asked them to choose one "briefer" poem which they would want to be remembered for by "posterity". The editor's brief note about the poet, then poet's comments precede the poem in each case. Of the eight who have signed this copy, Deutsch at a later date (1965) takes exception to her choice; Wheelock makes a brief comment and makes a one word correction; Moore's poem actually chosen by e e cummings who declined, but said Ms Moore's poem "A Grave" was his favorite. A good selection of poets: Frost, Stevens, Lola Ridge, Eliot, Jeffers etc., and the comments are quite interesting. A unique copy of an interesting anthology. Some wear to tips and extremities, minor soiling, else very good; lacking the dust jacket. .
Book number: 10373
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

ROGERS, ANN; BOGAN, LOUISE (FOREWORD).
A Cookbook For Poor Poets And Others.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1970. Softcover. Reading copy. What - and how - the Poor Poet cooks and eats is often a matter of fluctuating finances. For a while he - or she - may be dining on Tin Can Chowder, Rainy Friday Special or End-of-Month Stroganoff. Then a check comes in and it's Veal Honored Guests, Whiskey Pudding and other gala dishes. Includes an index.
¶ 179 pages.
Book number: 12127X1
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2951]
Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: (Cookbooks, Food, Recipes, Poor Poets, Soups).
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE,
ACHIEVEMENT IN AMERICAN POETRY.
1951. Very Good. BOGAN, Louise. ACHIEVEMENT IN AMERICAN POETRY 1900-1950. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1951. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Very good, with slight foxing to fore-edge, in an edgeworn, slightly soiled dust jacket with sun to spine.
Book number: 81924
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Poetry Women Lit Crit
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE.
Achievement in American Poetry. 20th Century Literature in America 1900-1950.
Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1951. 1. 157 pp. 12mo, Dark blue cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good-. Head, heel and corners bumped. Spine faded dustjacket moderately worn, with small chips at heel. Interior clean and quite sound.
Book number: 42888
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE
Achievement in American Poetry, 1900-1950.
Regnery 1951, 12 mo., 157 pp., notes, biblio., index; Second Printing; NF/Fair, some pencil;
Book number: LR32465
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE,
ACHIEVEMENT IN AMERICAN POETRY.
1951. Very Good. BOGAN, Louise. ACHIEVEMENT IN AMERICAN POETRY 1900-1950. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1951. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Very good, with slight foxing to fore-edge, in remnants of a sunned, price-clipped dust jacket.
Book number: 65231
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Lam Women Lcrt
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE
Achievement in American poetry, 1900-1950 (Gateway Editions)
Chicago, IL, H. Regnery. 1962. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Clearly a used book read several times, has the minor scratches, creases, bumps and marks one would expect in a 50-year old paperback, but was well-cared for and has years of use left in it. Some pages have some phrases neatly underlined. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
Book number: 0084475
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: History of Poetry, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE
Achievement in American Poetry
Gateway Editions Inc, 1951. Paperback. Reading copy. Text has some underlining, spine and outer cover are heavily worn. Fair .
Book number: 16855
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 78]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry American Bohemians Karl Shapiro
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE (1897-1970)
Achievement in American Poetry, 1900-1950
Chicago. H. Regnery Co.1951 1951. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 157. Description: 157 p. 22 cm. Subjects: American poetry --20th century. American poetry --20th century --History and criticism. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 117596
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE
The Blue Estuaries: Poems 1923-1968
New York: Ecco Press, 1985. Later prt.. softcover. 8vo 136 pp.. Fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS031731I
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE
The Blue Estuaries: Poems 1923-1968
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0374524610) Trade Paperback . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine.
Book number: Gx497
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1786]
Keywords: Bogan Louise 1897 1970 Biography 0374524610
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE
The Blue Estuaries: Poems 1923-1968
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1968, First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. 136 pp. Light rubbing to cover, some ink highlighting. PO's name and neatly place library stamp in ink to FEP. Among the poems, Solitary Observation Brought Back From A Sojourn In Hell: "At midnight tears, Run into your ears. " Quantity Available: 1. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 003006. Good.
Book number: 003006
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE,
Body of Death.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923. First edition. 12mo. . Cloth spine and boards. Very good.
Book number: 53856
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE,
Body of Death.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923. First edition. 12mo. 30 pp. Cloth spine and boards Fine crisp copy.
Book number: 53857
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.75 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 17474]
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE.
Collected Poems 1923-1953.
New York: Noonday Press, (1954). - Octavo, yellow cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is very lightly bumped & soiled. The head & tail of the dust jacket spine & the tops of the folds are slightly chipped & the jacket spine is sunned. 126 & [1] pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition.A nice association copy from the library of American literary critic Oscar Cargill with his signature on the front pastedown and his interesting pencil notes in the text. Taped to the rear pastedown is an autograph letter, signed in full, from Louise Bogan to Cargill at New York University about arrangements for an upcoming talk she is to give to his students.
Book number: 18495
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Poetry; Poet; Woman Poet; Poems; Louise Bogan: Collected Poems 1923-1953; First Edition; 1st Edition; Autograph Letter Signed; Als; A.L. S. ; Signature; Autograph; Literary Critic; Oscar Ca
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE,
COLLECTED POEMS.
Bogan, Louise. COLLECTED POEMS. NY: The Noonday Press, c1959. first paperback edition. 126pp. 8vo. Slight soiling on front cover, else fine trade paperback copy
Book number: 70378
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOGAN, LOUISE.
COLLECTED POEMS: 1923-53.
New York: Noonday Press, 1954. First printing. In addition to gathering together all of the published poems which Bogan 'wishes preserved' this volume includes several previously unpublished poems. Very good in a very good dustjacket (tanning to the spine of the dj, small chip and short closed tear to upper edge.) Poet Elizabeth Harrod's name and date on front pastedown, mostly hidden by flap of dj.
Book number: 41665
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE.
Collected poems`: 1923-53.
New York: Noonday Press, 1954. 127 p. Cloth with d.j. (a bit worn). .
Book number: 12426
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE.
Collected Poems: 1923-53.
NY:: Noonday Press, 1954. Hardcover. First edition. Erratum slip laid in. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, one ink check mark, else very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 40100
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOGAN, LOUISE.
COLLECTED POEMS: 1923-53.
New York: Noonday Press, 1954. First printing. In addition to gathering together all of the published poems which Bogan 'wishes preserved' this volume includes several previously unpublished poems. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (one short closed tear, unnecessary tape reinforcement on the inside of the dustjacket at the ends of the spine.)
Book number: 12644
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE.
Dark Summer.
New York:, Scribners,, 1929`.. Hardcover. First edition. 72 pp. Cloth-backed linen covered boards, with spine and front paper labels. Spine label slightly toned, lightly sunned edges, remains of bookseller ticket on fep, mostly erased red ink on half title; overall very good. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. Poet's second book. .
Book number: 6794
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAN, LOUISE.
Dark Summer.
New York:, Scribners,, 1929`.. Hardcover. First edition. 72 pp. Cloth-backed linen covered boards, with spine and front paper labels. Previous owner's gift inscription. Minor wear to head and tail cloth, else about fine. Both paper labels bright and as new. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. Poet's second book. .
Book number: 6939
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search