ascending
descending
found: 14 books

BOEKA (= P.C.C. HANSEN JR.1867-1930),
Beschaving. Uit Java's Binnenland. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, Van Rossem [1903]. 2 vols. sm.8°. Recent cloth, new endpapers, hftitles(versos blank), (vii), 296; 269pp. Glossary at end of vol. 2, publ. list, review of contents, more an index also at end of vol. 2.BUUR, PD, 583. In this tendency-novel author adds a new element to his previous novels: the downfall & pauperization of the native population caused by the presence of large European Estates, established in the interior of Java.The author, a totok who worked for a number of years on a Coffee-Estate in Central-Javanese Highlands, set to contradict, after his forced return to the Netherlands in 1879, the communis opinio both in the Netherlands as among the dutch in Indonesia, on the, in his opinion, false view on the Javanese & Indo-European Society, by means of his novels. ATTRACTIVE COPY.
Book number: 36440
€  215.00 [Appr.: US$ 272.17 | £UK 173 | JP¥ 21627]
Keywords: novel/literature
In shopping cart

More information

BOEKA (PS.VAN P.C.C.HANSEN JR.), ,
Beschaving. Uit Java's binnenland. 2 delen.
F.van Rossen Amsterdam, (1903)., VII,290 + 269 pp., ingenaaid, ruggen gesleten, extra beschermomslag. . ***Buur PD 584.
Book number: 197-199
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.26 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 9556]
Keywords: zeldzame oude romans
In shopping cart

More information

BOEKA (= P.C.C. HANSEN JR.1867-1930),
Een Koffieopziener. Uit Java's binnenland. Orig.edn.
Amsterdam, F. van Rossem, [1901]. later (early 20th century) clothbacked marbled boards, orig. printed wrap. laid-down on upper boards. Hftitle (verso blank), title-p.(verso blank), 295pp. decorative head-and-tail pieces, glossary at end, 1 leave of publ. list announcing a novel by another author, with a press-revies. Author's first Tendency-novel (out of 4) describing the life of an Eurasian, son of a totok father, with his 'traditional' javanese Njai (house-keeper) who, after his father's death tries to maintain himself as an Indo among the Europeans and as an European among the 'natives', experiencing his position in a no-man's land. The author, a totok who worked for a number of years on a Coffee-Estate in Central-Javanese Highlands, set to contradict, after his forced return to the Netherlands in 1879, the communis opinio both in the Netherlands as among the dutch in Indonesia, on the, in his opinion, false view on the Javanese & Indo-European Society, by means of his novels. Rare. (bds. somewh. dull, contents fine).
Book number: 1121
€  215.00 [Appr.: US$ 272.17 | £UK 173 | JP¥ 21627]
Keywords: novel/literature
In shopping cart

More information

BOEKA (PS.VAN P.C.C.HANSEN JR.), ,
Een koffieopziener. Uit Java's Binnenland.
F.van Rossen Amsterdam, 1901., 295 pp., linnen met jugendstilversiering. Ill.: met handtekening van R.Nieuwenhuis.; . ***Buur PD 556.
Book number: 197-200
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.26 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 9556]
Keywords: zeldzame oude romans R.Nieuwenhuis.
In shopping cart

More information

BOEKA (PS.VAN P.C.C.HANSEN JR.), ,
Pàh Troeno. Uit Java's Binnenland. Met handtekening van Rob Nieuwenhuis.
F.van Rossen Amsterdam,, VI, 406 pp., cartonnen band, wat slijtage langs de scharnieren. gr.8vo. . ***Buur PD 557.
Book number: 197-201
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.94 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7544]
Keywords: zeldzame oude romans
In shopping cart

More information

BOEKA (= P.C.C. HANSEN JR.1867-1930),
Pàhkasinum. Indische Roman. 1st.
Amsterdam, Veen, [1904]. Small 8°, original decorated coloured cloth, (viii), 204pp. BUUR, PD, 604. Novel, set in the interior of Java, characterizing the javanese community, with as main character a common Javanese Desa-man. The author, a totok who worked for a number of years on a Coffee-Estate in Central-Javanese Highlands, set to contradict, after his forced return to the Netherlands in 1879, the communis opinio both in the Netherlands as among the dutch in Indonesia, on the, in his opinion, false view on the Javanese & Indo-European Society, by means of his novels. ATTRACTIVE COPY.
Book number: 36441
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 101.27 | £UK 64.5 | JP¥ 8047]
In shopping cart

More information

BOEKA (PS.VAN P.C.C.HANSEN JR.), ,
Pahkasinum. Indische roman. met handtekening van Rob Nieuwenhuis.
L.J. Veen Amsterdam, (1904)., 204 pp., versierde linnen band, bruine vlekjes voorin. . ***Buur PD 604.
Book number: 197-202
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.94 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7544]
Keywords: zeldzame oude romans
In shopping cart

More information

BOEKA. (P.C.C. HANSEN JR).
Tropisch Nederland. Studiën en beschouwingen. Essays on dutch colonial policy in the East- and West-Indies.
Amsterdam[F. van Rossen], 1903, XVI, 286 pp. Ingenaaid, voorplat los, rug ontbrekt, moet gerepareerd worden.
Book number: 329
€  47.50 [Appr.: US$ 60.13 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4778]
In shopping cart

More information

BOEKA [ PS. OF. P.C.C. HANSEN JR.]
Beschaving. Uit Java's binnenland.
. Amsterdam, F. van Rossen [1903]. 2 vols.: - Eerste deel. [IV], VIII, 290 pp. - Tweede deel. [IV], 269 pp. - Buur PD 584. 2 vols. orig. clothbacked boards. Rare. (B).
Book number: 001033
€  135.00 [Appr.: US$ 170.9 | £UK 108.75 | JP¥ 13580]
Catalogue: Java and Madura
Keywords: Southeast Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Java / Colonial Literature / Eurasians Indonesia - Colonial Literature - Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOEKA [ PS. OF P.C.C. HANSEN JR.]
Een koffieopziener. Uit Java's binnenland.
. Amsterdam, Van Rossen [1901]. [IV], 300 pp. Orig. olive-brown cloth decorated in art-nouveau style. A very fine copy.
¶ Novel about a young Eurasian living with a Javanese concubine (or 'nyai'] on a coffee-estate in Java. In this book the author tries - as in all his novels - to raise sympathy for the difficult position of the Eurasians in the Dutch East Indies, who as 'in-betweens' were neither fully accepted by the Dutch colonists on Java nor by the indiginous Javanese population. - Buur PD 556.
Book number: 005702
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.24 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 12574]
Catalogue: Java and Madura
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Java / Eurasians / Colonial Literature / Fiction / Novels Indonesia - Colonial Literature - Fiction Eurasians, Indo-Europeans, Mestizos
In shopping cart

More information

BOEKA [ PS. OF P.C.C. HANSEN JR.]
Een koffieopziener. Uit Java's binnenland
. Amsterdam, Van Rossen [1901]. [IV], 300 pp. Bound in modern cloth with batik-design with gilt title on spine. Very good copy. Novel about a young Eurasian living with his Javanse concubine (or 'njai') on a coffee-estate in Java. In this book the author tries - as in all his novels - to raise sympathy for the difficult position of Eurasians in the Dutch East Indies, who as 'in-betweens' were neither fully accepted by the Dutch colonists in Java nor by the indiginous Javanese population. - Buur PD 556.
Book number: 004064
€  115.00 [Appr.: US$ 145.58 | £UK 92.75 | JP¥ 11568]
Catalogue: Java and Madura
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Java / Colonial Literature / Fiction / Novels / Eurasians Indonesia - Colonial Literature - Fiction Eurasians, Indo-Europeans, Mestizos
In shopping cart

More information

BOEKA [ PS. OF P.C.C. HANSEN JR.]
Pàhkasinum. Indische roman.
. Amsterdam, L.J. Veen [1904]. VIII, 204 pp. Orig. decorated cloth (binding designed by Th. Neuhuys] (first few pp. slightly foxed, but in general still a good copy). Tendency-novel situated on Java, written with the aim to improve the living-conditions of the common javanese villager through state-imposed measures of the colonial government. - Buu PD 604. On 'Boeka' and his novels see also Nieuwenhuys, Oost-Indische Spiegel pp. 27-280.
Book number: 003923
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.94 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7544]
Catalogue: Java and Madura
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Java / Colonial Literature / Fiction / Novels Indonesia - Colonial Literature - Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOEKA [ PS. OF P.C.C. HANSEN JR.]
Tropisch Nederland. Studiën en beschouwingen.
. Amsterdam, F. van Rossen, 1903. XVI, 286 pp. Sewn, orig. wrs. Essays on dutch colonial policy in the East- and West-Indies in which the author strongly advocates the 'ethical course' that was beginning to become fashionable in progressive colonial circles since 1900. - Rouffaer-Muller p.716.
Book number: 004054
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.28 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 6538]
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Dutch West Indies / ? Colonial Politics / Government West Indies - Surinam - Suriname West Indies - Dutch Antilles
In shopping cart

More information

BOEKA [ PS. OF P.C.C. HANSEN JR.] / KARTODIRDJO, SARTONO
The historical novel "Pah Troeno". A mirror of social realities in the colonial past
. Yogyakarta, 1983. [I], 22 photocopied leaves (printed on rectos only). [Papers of] The Fourth Indonesian-Dutch History Conference, 24th-29th July 1983. Paperback, blind wrs. 4to. Â
¶ From the library of Rob Nieuwenhys, with annotations in his hand.
Book number: 006238
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Colonial Literature / Secondary Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search