| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ashley Morden London, United Kingdom, Longmans. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canadian scientistist is being flown other the subarctic wilderness to conduct an experiment in an ice storm when the engine fails and he has to parachute alone into the snow covered lake country. In his delerium he imagines beig looked after bya girl he once loved. CONDITION Teal bds with crisp Gilt title, sl bruised to bottom front cnr, pp 468. Tight copy has light tobacco foxing to ends and edges. Original DJ is unworn, price clipped. Very Good/Near Fine. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 11962 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atonement of Ashley Morden. New York:, Dodd Mead, 1964. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Fine in Fine Dj with Original $6. 50 Price. Book number: 9987 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Laatste Wulp Amsterdam, Kaal Boek. 1984, 1e Druk. Pictorial Cover, 22 cm x 13cm. Ill.: Shortt T.M.(tekeningen). De trektocht van de eskimowulp wordt besproken. Hij werd bedreigd met uitsterven. 119 blz. Gewicht: 200 gram.. Very Good. Book number: 006765 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Vogels
Keywords: Vogels Wulp Natuur Milieu Shortt T.M.(tekeningen) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews London, Museum Press. 1956, First English Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: T.M. Shortt. Ex-Library, Rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 022864 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Animals, Botany, Natural History, Zoology
Keywords: Water Birds Fowl Waterfowl Animals Wildlife Nature Natural History Zoology Ornithology Curlews T.M. Shortt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews Dodd Mead. 1987-12. (ISBN: 0396091873) Paperback, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Illustrated. 143 pages. VG apart from a crease across the front corner Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 064781 GBP 5.06 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.98 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Nature and Wildlife
Keywords: 0396091873 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews. N.Y., 1956. 128 pp. Ills. Cloth. Book number: 31068 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: Birds Monography Vogels Monografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews McClelland and Stewart. 1963, First Thus. paperback. Ill.: Shortt, T.M. Used, First apperance in the New Canadian Library. Paperback with light shelfwear/sunning. Some age discolouration. Contents clean and sound. TPW. Very Good. Book number: 246043 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Nature, Gardening & Animals
Keywords: Shortt, T.M. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews Longmans, 1966. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (one cancelled inscription) and tightly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: j362 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews London, The Country Book Club. 1957. H,back, 8vo. Ill.: T. M Shortt. , Very Good/Good. Book number: 008459 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Natural History T. M Shortt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews. Illustrated by T.M.Shortt. London. Museum Press Ltd. 1956. 8°. 123pp. Or.cloth with dam.d.j. Illustr. Book number: 25783 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
Keywords: Curlews | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews Longmans, 1966. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine the spine is a little faded on the jacket. it is however not torn. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is square and tight. -- Chapter 1Book number: 86a USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews London, Longmans. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, FINE/NEAR FINE, unpriceclipped dustjacket, Cloth blue pictorial dustjacket, 127 pp. Story of an extraordinary bird, one which is probably about to become extinct, a bird which winters in Patagonia at the Antarctic tip of South America and which flies the whole length of the two continents to breed inside the Arctic Circle above Hudson Bay. (name on fep). Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 010438 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Curlews | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews London, Museum Press. 1956, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Shortt, T. M. . Goed. -- Champ ClarkBook number: 017885 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Wulp Shortt, T.M. | In shopping cart More information div> |
LAST OF THE CURLEWS. London, (Museum Press), 1966. 128 p., ill. T.M. Shortt, oorspr. linn. m. stofomsl. Book number: 1591 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639] Catalogue: Vogels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews London, Longmans, 1966. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 128pp. Illustrated by T.M. Shortt. Initials on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, spine slightly faded. Book number: 3534 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.15 | JP¥ 478] Catalogue: Gardening and Natural History
Keywords: Gardening and Natural History; birds | In shopping cart More information div> |
LAST OF THE CURLEWS Longmans, London, 1966. Reprint, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: T.M.Short. Near New. 8vo, 128 pgs, line drawn ills. AS NEW condition. Illustrator: T.M.Short. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History; Inventory No: 7810. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 7810 GBP 4.18 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.59 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last of the Curlews Illustrated by T. M. Shortt. Published by the Country Book Club, . In good condition with dustwrapper which is marked. Book number: 4230 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Last Of The Curlews London, Museum Press. 1956, 1 St UK. H,back, 8vo. Ill.: T.M. Shortt. , Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006472 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Birds Natural History T.M. Shortt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 48 Grosvenor Street, London 1966 reprinted edition. Hard back publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 8¾" x 5¾" 128 pp. Illustrated by T. M. Shortt. Tanning to page edges. Without inscription. VG in VG dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. Book number: 13601 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: COUNTRY LIFE T. M. Shortt
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews. London. Museum Press. 1st edition. 1956. Hardback. 8vo. 123 pages. Frontis drawing and drawings in text. Maps on end papers. Publishers black cloth, gilt titles on spine, and gilt curlew on front cover. Clean and unmarked throughout. Condition of book is VG+, near fine. The D.w. has one small repair, and very light edge scuff;- near VG Book number: 7507 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Keywords: natural history, birds, ornithology, curlews, eskimo curlew, habits, Canada, South America, nesting, migration, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last Of The Curlews museum press - london, harde kaft, 123 blz. met illustraties, goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8112970 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews London, Museum Press. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. Ill.: T. M. Shortt. Very faint foxing to end papers. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with clean blue cloth boards and no bumping to corners. 123pp. Story based on the lives of curlews. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Godley BooksBook number: 007098 GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.86 | JP¥ 300] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Nature, T.M. Shortt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews. London England, Country Book Club, 1967. 1st Country Book Club Edition, Binding: Cloth, T. M. Short Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hadrback Hardback. Slight foxing to end inside covers and edge. Couple of slight marks to D/J. Illustrated. 128 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 074136 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Out of Print & collectable Hardbacks
Keywords: Curlews Birds | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the Curlews London, Longman. 1966. hardcover. Ill.: Shortt, T.M. rubbing along the edges and ends of the d/j. Good/Good. Book number: 031829 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Shortt, T. M | In shopping cart More information div> |
Last of the curlews London, Longmans, 1966. Reprint . Illustrated by T.M. Shortt. Story of the near extinct Eskimo Curlew. 128pp. Blue cloth with VG dj in plastic wrap . Spine of dj a little sunned. Otherwise VG. -- Pend BooksBook number: 5555 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Curlew, Birds, Ornithology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page