| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
My Life And Loves In Greenwich Village. Bridgehead Books, New York: 1954. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 255 pages. Book number: 55644X1 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1903] Catalogue: MEMOIRS
Keywords: (New York, MAXWELL BODENHEIM, Memoirs, Greenwich Village). | In shopping cart More information div> |
60 Seconds New York, Novel Library 38. 1950. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 157 pages, some shelf wear and tear, tight binding, clean. Fair. Book number: 033557 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advice. New York:, Knopf,, 1920.. Hardcover. First edition. 12mo, 85 pp. Blue paper covered boards in yellow printed dust jacket. Author' second book, a collection of poems. Bottom boards mostly worn, top partially so, light offsetting to end papers, else near fine, in the very scarce dust jacket worn at edges, lightly soiled, spine-faded, with two closed tears, and triangular loss at bottom front edge reaching to about 1" at fold. Still quite a nice copy of a scarce book in unclipped dust jacket. . Book number: 6828 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against This Age. New York:, Boni & Liveright,, 1923.. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo. 75 pp. Inscribed to George H. Schmitter by the author. Lavender cloth faded along extremities, tips an crown moderately bumped and worn, NYC bookseller ticket on rep, paper lightly and evenly toned; about very good. Quite scarce signed. . , Max Bodenheim was a leading figure of the Modernist movement as both poet and novelist; although he lived until 1954, nearly all his important work was done in the 20's. This was his fourth collection of poetry, published in the same year as his first novel. Book number: 6816 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bringing Jazz! New York: Horace Liveright, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. (illustrated paper-covered boards, no dust jacket) [some wear at lower corners (board exposed at bottom corner of front cover), slight fraying at spine extremities; inside clean, binding solid]. Scarce collection of jazz-themed poems by the noted novelist/playwright/poet, with titles like "Greenwich Village Jazz I," " Jazz Delirium," "Bronx Jazz I" and "Street- Level Jazz." "These poems were written to be set to music, and a jazz-composer is earnestly invited," writes the author.. Very Good with no dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 3123 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Jazz Music New York City Twenties Harlem African-Americans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duke, Herring, a Novel NY: Liveright, 1931. First Edition. hardcover. Lettering on spine faded.. Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: T0796386amz USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: First Editions: American Writers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Duke Herring Checkerbooks 6. [1949], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fair. Edgewear to front cover, back cover disintegrating. (Fiction). Book number: 389135 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 885] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May New York, Boni & Liveright. 1928, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 272 pp. illus. Tipped-in illustration by Politzer in black and red ink after dedication page. Previous owners' bookplates (one on front pastedown endpaper and the other, a beautiful, small bookplate with pencil portrait, on the rear pastedown endpaper). Front free endpaper has bookseller's stamp and some abrasion where label has been removed. A nice tight, clean copy. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 006339 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.89 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3098] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May Avon 427. 1952. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Fiction). Book number: 280467 USD 10.45 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 812] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May Avon 427. 1952. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fiction). Book number: 280308 USD 17.62 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1368] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May Signed by Author New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928. First Edition. . Slightly rubbed at spine & corners else very good. ; Presentation copy by the author on the fly leaf. "To David W. Bloodgood Maxwell Bodenheim". ; 272pp pages. Sm 8vo blue cloth w/yellow lettering . Book number: 9604 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel Signed by Author Author's Signature Presentation Copy Story Narrative Fiction Autographed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May Avon 152. 1947, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 280977 USD 15.36 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May Avon 152. 1947, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Fiction). Book number: 350101 USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May NY, Horace Liveright Publishing Co. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A-0090. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009157 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May Lancer Books, 1956. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. 606. Crease, soiling to covers; sound copy, pages yellowed but very good internally. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 019460 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May New York, Avon 152. 1947. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 181 pages, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good. Book number: 035414 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The King of Spain, a Book of Poems. NY: Boni And Liveright, 1928. First Edition. hardcover. Inked name on inner cover.. Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: T26022amz USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010] Catalogue: Poetry and Verse
Keywords: Poetry and Verse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Minna and Myself. New York: Pagan, 1918. 91 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. First issue. Wear to extremities with chip to heel of spine, small tear at head, rubbed, spine dull, some of the usual darkening of the front leaves, otherwise clean. A good copy. ¶ Bodenheim's first book. Contains the jointly written play, The Master Poisoner, (incorrectly spelled on p. 67) by Bodenheim and Ben Hecht, thus Hecht's first book also. Book number: 23277 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: US Lit
Keywords: Poetry, American Literature, 20th c. , Greenwich Village Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Minna and Myself. New York: Pagan Publishing Co, 350. First edition, second issue. 8vo. . Original red cloth, a trifle rubbed, as seems to be the case with all copies we've seen of this book, otherwise Very good. ¶ The first edition of Bodenheim's first book and of author Ben Hecht's as well, having collaborated on the second half of this little volume, entitled "The Master Poisoner" [the point determining the first issue of this book being 'Posner' instead of 'Poisoner' on page 67]. The book is inscribed, "A signature that won't rub out, Maxwell Bodenheim." Bodenheim was one of Greenwich Village's early characters, eking out a living reading his poetry and always at the edge of poverty. In l954, having lost his apartment and reduced to begging for hand-outs, Bodenheim was found murdered along with his third wife in an apartment they were staying in in the Bowery Book number: 54545 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Minna and Myself New York, Pagan Publishing, 1918. First Edition. hardcover. First book by the entirely self-educated poet of Greenwich Village. Minna was the name of his first wife whom he married in 1918. Known mostly for his poetry, Bodenheim's fiction is also worthy of note. Kunitz and Haycraft called him a pioneer in bringing French naturalism into American writing. Included in this volume is a play co-written with Ben Hecht, making this Hecht's first book as well. Later Bodenheim and Hecht would have a longstanding feud. Very attractive copy though the next to last signature is noticeably browned as a consequence of cheaper paper being used. We have not noted this mentioned in descriptions of any other copies we were able to locate and wonder if it might be an issue point. Very minor wear. Very Good or better. Book number: 008631 USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 198.25 | JP¥ 24270] Catalogue: 20th Century American Literature
Keywords: Ben Hecht; Max Bodenheim; Maxwell Bodenheim First Book Modern Firsts Modern Poetry Theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
Minna and Myself New York, Pagan Publishing Co. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book 91pgs. True First Edition of author's first book(has uncorrected "Master Posner" on Page 67, should be "Master-Poisoner". Brown Cloth.Collection of poetry, and two plays. intro. Louis Untermeyer. Previous owner inscription on front endpaper. Bookplate. Some wear to extremities of spine and corners. Internals clean. Book number: 007746 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Literature Poetry Theatre Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Life and Loves in Greenwich Village Bridgehead Press. 1954. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/pub.1954/Gd. condition/246 pages- Maxwell Bodenheim knew Greenwich Village as no one else did, because he was Greenwich Village. Its waywardness, its dreams, its love life, were his to ch erish. (K37193). Good. Book number: 7193 USD 96.64 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 61.5 | JP¥ 7505] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: history, poet, poems, culture, new york, beatnik, clubs, writer, author, poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Life and Loves in Greenwich Village (Belmont 231) New York, NY, Belmont, 1961. Soft Cover. The uninhibited story of America's greatest Bohemian". Bio fro0m the beatnik, coffee house era of The Village, published after the author's murder. / Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with painted cover art. Faint horizontal bend to spine. Binding solid. Pages edge-tanned but clean and supple. Good . Book number: 017350 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My life and loves in Greenwich Village. New York, Bridgehead Books, 1954. 1st ed. Hardbound, sm8vo, Traces of use. Illustrations by a group of friends. 255 pag. Book number: 002328 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356] Catalogue: Algemeen - General
Keywords: waldorf stein | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page