| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
60 Seconds New York, Novel Library 38. 1950. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 157 pages, some shelf wear and tear, tight binding, clean. Fair. Book number: 033557 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advice. New York:, Knopf,, 1920.. Hardcover. First edition. 12mo, 85 pp. Blue paper covered boards in yellow printed dust jacket. Author' second book, a collection of poems. Bottom boards mostly worn, top partially so, light offsetting to end papers, else near fine, in the very scarce dust jacket worn at edges, lightly soiled, spine-faded, with two closed tears, and triangular loss at bottom front edge reaching to about 1" at fold. Still quite a nice copy of a scarce book in unclipped dust jacket. . Book number: 6828 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against This Age. New York:, Boni & Liveright,, 1923.. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo. 75 pp. Inscribed to George H. Schmitter by the author. Lavender cloth faded along extremities, tips an crown moderately bumped and worn, NYC bookseller ticket on rep, paper lightly and evenly toned; about very good. Quite scarce signed. . , Max Bodenheim was a leading figure of the Modernist movement as both poet and novelist; although he lived until 1954, nearly all his important work was done in the 20's. This was his fourth collection of poetry, published in the same year as his first novel. Book number: 6816 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bringing Jazz! New York: Horace Liveright, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. (illustrated paper-covered boards, no dust jacket) [some wear at lower corners (board exposed at bottom corner of front cover), slight fraying to spine extremities; inside clean, binding solid]. Scarce collection of jazz-themed poems by the noted novelist/playwright/poet, with titles like "Greenwich Village Jazz I," " Jazz Delirium," "Bronx Jazz I" and "Street- Level Jazz." "These poems were written to be set to music, and a jazz-composer is earnestly invited," writes the author.. Very Good . -- ReadInkBook number: 3123 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Jazz Music New York City Twenties Harlem African-Americans Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duke Herring Checkerbooks 6. [1949], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fair. Edgewear to front cover, back cover disintegrating. (Fiction). Book number: 389135 USD 11.63 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 924] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May New York, Boni & Liveright. 1928, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 272 pp. illus. Tipped-in illustration by Politzer in black and red ink after dedication page. Previous owners' bookplates (one on front pastedown endpaper and the other, a beautiful, small bookplate with pencil portrait, on the rear pastedown endpaper). Front free endpaper has bookseller's stamp and some abrasion where label has been removed. A nice tight, clean copy. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 006339 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.13 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3109] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May Avon 152. 1947, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 280977 USD 15.44 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1227] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May Avon 427. 1952. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Fiction). Book number: 280467 USD 10.69 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 849] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May New York, Avon 152. 1947. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 181 pages, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good. Book number: 035414 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May Avon 152. 1947, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Fiction). Book number: 350101 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May NY, Horace Liveright Publishing Co. Not First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A-0090. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009157 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May Avon 427. 1952. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fiction). Book number: 280308 USD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1441] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May Signed by Author New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928. First Edition. . Slightly rubbed at spine & corners else very good. ; Presentation copy by the author on the fly leaf. "To David W. Bloodgood Maxwell Bodenheim". ; 272pp pages. Sm 8vo blue cloth w/yellow lettering . Book number: 9604 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel Signed by Author Author's Signature Presentation Copy Story Narrative Fiction Autographed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgie May Lancer Books, 1956. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. 606. Crease, soiling to covers; sound copy, pages yellowed but very good internally. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 019460 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Minna and Myself. New York: Pagan Publishing Co, 350. First edition, second issue. 8vo. . Original red cloth, a trifle rubbed, as seems to be the case with all copies we've seen of this book, otherwise Very good. ¶ The first edition of Bodenheim's first book and of author Ben Hecht's as well, having collaborated on the second half of this little volume, entitled "The Master Poisoner" [the point determining the first issue of this book being 'Posner' instead of 'Poisoner' on page 67]. The book is inscribed, "A signature that won't rub out, Maxwell Bodenheim." Bodenheim was one of Greenwich Village's early characters, eking out a living reading his poetry and always at the edge of poverty. In l954, having lost his apartment and reduced to begging for hand-outs, Bodenheim was found murdered along with his third wife in an apartment they were staying in in the Bowery Book number: 54545 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Minna and Myself. New York: Pagan, 1918. 91 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. First issue. Wear to extremities with chip to heel of spine, small tear at head, rubbed, spine dull, some of the usual darkening of the front leaves, otherwise clean. A good copy. ¶ Bodenheim's first book. Contains the jointly written play, The Master Poisoner, (incorrectly spelled on p. 67) by Bodenheim and Ben Hecht, thus Hecht's first book also. Book number: 23277 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: US Lit
Keywords: Poetry, American Literature, 20th c. , Greenwich Village Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Minna and Myself New York, Pagan Publishing Co. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book 91pgs. True First Edition of author's first book(has uncorrected "Master Posner" on Page 67, should be "Master-Poisoner". Brown Cloth.Collection of poetry, and two plays. intro. Louis Untermeyer. Previous owner inscription on front endpaper. Bookplate. Some wear to extremities of spine and corners. Internals clean. Book number: 007746 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Literature Poetry Theatre Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Minna and Myself New York, Pagan Publishing, 1918. First Edition. hardcover. First issue, with page 67 in its uncorrected state, of the first book by the entirely self-educated poet of Greenwich Village. Minna was the name of his first wife whom he married in 1918. Known mostly for his poetry, Bodenheim's fiction is also worthy of note. Kunitz and Haycraft called him a pioneer in bringing French naturalism into American writing. Included in this volume is a play co-written with Ben Hecht, making this Hecht's first book as well. Later Bodenheim and Hecht would have a longstanding feud. Very attractive copy though the next to last signature (containing page 67) is noticeably browned as a consequence of cheaper paper being used. We have not noted this mentioned in descriptions of any other copies we were able to locate and wonder if it might be an issue point. Very minor wear. Very Good or better . Book number: 008631 USD 156.30 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 99.5 | JP¥ 12420] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Ben Hecht; Max Bodenheim; Maxwell Bodenheim; 20th Century American Literature; Theater First Book Modern Firsts Modern Poetry Literature: American | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Life and Loves in Greenwich Village Bridgehead Press. 1954. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/pub.1954/Gd. condition/246 pages- Maxwell Bodenheim knew Greenwich Village as no one else did, because he was Greenwich Village. Its waywardness, its dreams, its love life, were his to ch erish. (K37193). Good. Book number: 7193 USD 96.64 [Appr.: EURO 76.5 | £UK 61.5 | JP¥ 7679] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: history, poet, poems, culture, new york, beatnik, clubs, writer, author, poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Life And Loves In Greenwich Village. Bridgehead Books, New York: 1954. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 255 pages. Book number: 55644X1 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947] Catalogue: MEMOIRS
Keywords: (New York ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
My life and loves in Greenwich Village. New York, Bridgehead Books, 1954. 1st ed. Hardbound, sm8vo, Traces of use. Illustrations by a group of friends. 255 pag. Book number: 002328 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.12 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2314] Catalogue: Algemeen - General
Keywords: waldorf stein | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked on Roller Skates [First Edition] New York, NY, Frederick Fell, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, Stated First Printing. Beatnik / Bohemian novel. "Glossary of Harlem Words" in the rear. Rare jacket intact. Two medium/large chips to back cover. A few smaller to front. Blue cloth boards with purple lettering and legs on roller skates graphic. Short (closed) split to head of spine. 10-12 pages were uncut and were clumsily cut leaving a ragged/uneven edge (no text loss). Binding tight and solid. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/very good. Book number: 016680 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906] Catalogue: African-American Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New York Madness. Macaulay, New York, 1933, first edition.. 250 pp, small 8vo (7 9/16" H), hard cover (blue cloth with yellow lettering and emblem on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. "It's the story of two bright, vivacious New York girls, game and scrappy kids full of youth's zest for life, and wil ling to go anywhere, try anything to satisfy their fierce craving for excitiment. Their quest leads them to New York's toughest spots, the East Side, the Far West of gangland and the waterfront dives, the Spanish Section, Union Square with i t s f e a r less and desperate radicals, and the racketeer hells on the Broadway side streets. Their adventures and their men make a story of enthralling power; and their discovery of the only way to get clear of New York Madness brings it to a cl im ax of t er ri fic punch. Bodenheim has never written a more glamorous, sweeping story, reflecting sophisticate New York's own racy lingo." Tiny closed tear (archivally taped) with soft crease at top edge of first nine pages, a few pages with sma ll l igh t s oil ing marks or small soft corner crease, light erased pencil notation marks on free rear endpaper, minor browning to pages, minor soiling to endpapers, browning and light soiling to edges of textblock, moderate edge wear to board s, w rin kl ing at t op/b otto m of spine, book slightly cocked, light rubbing, slight fading to boards and spine, tiny discolation mark on rear board. Good. Book number: 20325 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: New York, America, East Side, Gangs, Gangland, Waterfront, Mona, Spanish Section, Union Square, Broadway, Novels, Alicia Mcculley, Speak-Easy, Sex, Joe Rosenbaum, Crime, Criminals. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ninth Avenue NY, Horace Liveright. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. (USA) Orange cloth with green text on cover and spine, 267 pp. A solid tight Good copy with lightly soiled cover and wear along the front spine crease showing the cloth. Missing Dj. [1.7 WL FO 21/1. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 20467 USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1581] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ninth Avenue New York 1951 Avon. 6 1/2 inch PB. 190 p. Avon Pocket-Size Books # 352. He loved her too much to marry her -- without telling of his negro blood!book slightly bowed, laminate loose on some edges, bottom at corner has rough edge from publisher's cut, otherwise clean and bright and tight with high gloss. VG n Book number: 200233 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Vintage Paperback
| In shopping cart More information div> |