ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOCK, DENNIS
The Ash Garden
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 097255
USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Japan Fiction New Mexico Historical
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DENNIS BOCK
The Ash Garden by Bock, Dennis
HarperFlamingoCanada. 1/1/01. (ISBN: 0747553521). Hardcover. Previous owner's name and date biroed on fly leaf. Some very light crinkling to dust jacket. - Very Good.
Book number: Box10TAG
GBP 1.53 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.41 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: 0747553521
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS
The Ash Garden
Toronto, Harper Flamingo Canada. 2001, 1st edition. (Cloth) Fine in fine dust jacket. 281pp.
Book number: 110765
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.89 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3098]
Keywords: Literature, Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS,
The Ash Garden.
Toronto, HarperFlamingo, 2001. First Edition, 8VO, 281 pp. F/F
¶ Author's highly praised first novel. True first edition.
Book number: 27588
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 000225243
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DENNIS BOCK
The Ash Garden
McArthur & Company, 2002. PAPERBACK. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark some light cover edge wear() Shortlist:: The unprecedented impact, ideology, and geographic scope of the Second World War continue to attract new novelists who hammer the history out a little thinner each time, highlighting lesser-known massacres or sifting through minor characters to discover a representative but undiscovered guide. Dennis Bock's poignant book The Ash Garden personalizes the epic bombing of Hiroshima through Anton Böll, a German émigré physicist, and Emiko, a Japanese victim of the bomb. Bombmaker and bombed, they balance this incisive, symmetrical novel and its sustained inquiry into remorse and forgiveness. One of 25 Hiroshima Maidens relocated from post-war Japan to America for corrective plastic surgery, Emiko remains in the U.S. as a student, then as a filmmaker. The novel is at its best with her, from the heavy losses that surround her recovery in Japan to the awkwardness ID: mon0000033054 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000033054
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS,
The Ash Garden.
(Toronto): HarperFlamingo, (2001). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 914430
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS
The Ash Garden
Toronto, ON: Harpercollins Canada, Limited, 2001. First Canadian Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002255243. Dust jacket in Mylar. Remainder mark bottom page edges. Slight wear. The explosion of the atomic bomb over Hiroshima has wide spread effects across the world. This book takes three characters including a girl on a hillside near Hiroshima and shows the effect of this war ending explosion on their lives.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 5965
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: 0002255243 Japan Fiction War Atomic Bomb Nuclear
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS
The Ash Garden
Bloomsbury, 2002 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU364127
€  12.99 [Appr.: US$ 17.13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1331]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

DENNIS BOCK
The Ash Garden
HarperFlamingo Canada, 2001. Hardcover. 0002255243 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Canadian edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING90814650
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0002255243
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS
The Ash Garden
NY: Knopf, 2001. 1st printing of the 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 202108
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0375413022
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS
The Ash Garden
Bloomsbury Publishing, 2002 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU364128
€  12.99 [Appr.: US$ 17.13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1331]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS
The Ash Garden
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. 2001. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. clean no names or marks nf/vg+ .
Book number: 27650
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: JAPAN FICTION NEW MEXICO HISTORICAL WAR QUEBEC PROVINCE WORLD 1939 1945
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DENNIS BOCK
The Ash Garden
HarperFlamingo Canada, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), edge wear to the dust jacket and also to the cover.() A scientist stealing across the Pyrenees into Spain, then smuggled into America ... A young woman quarantined on a ship wandering the Atlantic, her family stranded in Austria ... A girl playing on a riverbank as a solitary airplane appears on the horizon ... Lives already in motion, unsettled by war, and about to change beyond reckoning—their pasts blurred and their destinies at once defined and distorted by an inconceivable event. For that man was bound for the desert of Los Alamos, the woman unexpectedly en route to a refugee camp, the girl at Ground Zero and that plane the Enola Gay. In August of 1945, in a blinding flash, Hiroshima sees the dawning of the modern age. With these three people, Dennis Bock transforms a familiar story—the atom bomb as a means to end worldwide slaughter—into something witnessed, as if for ID: mon0000051574 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000051574
USD 12.69 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 986]
Keywords: Bock, Dennis, General, General AAS, Contemporary, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS
The Ash Garden
London, England, Bloomsbury. 2001. (ISBN: 0747553521) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fine hardback in fine dustjacket. Powerful novel in which a survivor of the nuclear attack on Hiroshima meets one of the scientists who developed the bomb. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 008768
GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Literary Fiction; Novel; Canada; Canadian; American; United States of America; Japan; Japanese; Hiroshima; Nuclear Weapons; 0747553521
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS,
The Ash Garden.
NY, Knopf, 2001. 1st ed. VG in VG DJ. Bock presents the atomic bomb as something witnessed for all its beautiful & terrible power through the lives of 3 people.
Book number: BOOKS028130I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DENNIS BOCK
The Ash Garden
Perennail, 2002. Paperback. Like New. ID: g748 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: g748
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: War, Literary Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOCK, DENNIS
The Ash Garden
HarperFlamingoCanada. 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. Signed. Locale: Hiroshima. (World War 2 Fiction).
Book number: 956969
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: World War 2 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK,DENNIS
The Ash Garden
London, Bloomsbury. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747553521) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book Hardcover Cloth in a Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.Firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning to spine.Lovely clean copy internally.8vo 281pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 26769
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0747553521
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS
The Ash Garden
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2001. WRAPPERS. First edition. Very good in wrappers. Advance Reader's Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING188WER007
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS.
The Ash Garden.
New York:, Knopf,, 2001., First American edition. 0375413022. An Advanced Reader's Edition (uncorrected proof) of this Canadian writer's second book, in beautifully designed covers by Carol Devine Carson.. Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 1609
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0375413022
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOCK, DENNIS
De dochter van de communist
Paperback; 2007; Anthos, Amsterdam; 317pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 100677
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS
De dochter van de communist
Anthos/Manteau. 2007. (ISBN: 9789041411433) Paperback. 318 pp, de schrijver brengt een onvergetelijk personage en een roerige episode uit de geschiedenis tot leven; hij schetst een beeld van de morele dilemma`s die met oorlog, politieke idealen en verantwoordelijkheid gepaard gaan. boekconditie: als nieuw.
Book number: 005947
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Keywords: 9789041411433
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS & VERSLUYS, MARIJKE
De dochter van de communist
2007. Paperback. Pp: 317. De idealistische Canadese arts Norman Bethune (1890-1939), die gewonden hielp in oorlogen in Europa en Azië, kijkt terug op zijn leven. ISBN: 9789041411433. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U998134
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789041411433
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, DENNIS,
Olympia.
(Toronto): Doubleday Canada, (1998). First Edition. Signed by the author. Faint cup ring front panel; near fine in self-wrappers.
Book number: 914429
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

DENNIS BOCK
Olympia
London, Bloomsbury Books. 1998, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0 7475 3680 5) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 252 pages. Debut novel starring a sportingly-gifted family living in Canada. Signed by author on title page. Fine/Near-Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 6777
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: Canada Debut Fiction First Novel Olympics Sport Sporting Canada Toronto Bavaria 0747536805
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search