ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CLARKE, BOB
From Grub Street to Fleet Street. An Illustrated History of English Newspapers to 1899
Ashgate, 2004. Pp: 283. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U20534
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS FRANK - CLARKE BOB
The MAD jumble book
New York, 190 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back, band wat verkleurd/discolouration, Spine damaged/rug beschadigd, Warner Books. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 81130&77E
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Keywords: Cartoons en Spotprenten
In shopping cart

More information

DE BARTOLO, DICK (WITH BOB CLARKE.)
Madvertising (Series: Mad.)
Signet T5078. 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mad. (Humor).
Book number: 250924
USD 10.59 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 822]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor
In shopping cart

More information

WHITE, BOB AND CECELIA CLARKE
Cheques and Balances: Memoirs of a Banker
Melbourne: Viking, 1995. Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0670857343. The inside story of Westpac by the man who rose to the top. 276 pp.
Book number: 12318
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Bob White Business Banking Westpac 0670857343 Biography Academic & Reference
In shopping cart

More information

CARLOS CLARKE, BOB; LICHFIELD, PATRICK
Obsessions
Alexander Mosley Publications, 1981. First Thus, Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. ~~Avant-propos de Patrick Lichfield, French Lanaguage Edition~~GOOD/GOOD- 1981 ALEXANDER MOSLEY LARGE FORMAT HARDBACK, ORIGINAL COVER SHARED WITH THE ENGLISH EDITION, GREAT COLOUR-TINTED FETISHISTIC IMAGERY BY CARLOS CLARKE. GOOD STUDY OF ONE OF HIS RARE CLASSICS, FRENCH LANGUAGE EDITION, FOREWORD BY LICHFIELD. CREASE TO TOP EDGE OF DJ, PAGES TANNED WITH A LITTLE DUSTINESS TO TOP EDGE, TIGHT UNMARKED COPY. More by this author available Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 2863380192.
Book number: 019870
GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 US$ 104.09 | JP¥ 8084]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE BOB; CLARKE CECELIA
Cheques And Balances: Memoirs Of A Banker
Ringwood, Viking. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670857343) Hard Cover. 275 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Inside Story Of Wespac. Australia's Oldest Bank By The Man Who Rose To The Top. As New/As New.
Book number: 054143
USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 901]
Keywords: 0670857343
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE BOB; CLARKE CECELIA
Cheques And Balances: Memoirs Of A Banker
Ringwood, Viking. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670857343) Hard Cover. 275 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The Inside Story Of Wespac. Australia's Oldest Bank By The Man Who Rose To The Top. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 071332
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: 0670857343
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE BOB; CLARKE CECELIA
Cheques And Balances: Memoirs Of A Banker
Ringwood, Viking. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670857343) Hard Cover. 275 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The Inside Story Of Wespac. Australia's Oldest Bank By The Man Who Rose To The Top. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 070084
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: 0670857343
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARKE, SIDNEY WRANGEL & LUND, BOB
The Annals of Conjuring
Magico Magazine, 1st 1983. Hardback. 'As new' condition. A facsimile of the greatest historical work on conjuring which was originally published in 1929. With a comprehensive index by Bob Lund. Clarke's purpose of the work is to describe the beginnings, progress and modern developments of the art of Conjuring and all its facets. Bookplate of John Fisher to front pastedown. From the library of John Fisher who was a Gold Star Member of the Inner Magic Circle and former curator of the Magic Circle Museum, also TV producer of magic shows and an author in his own right. A mint copy of this exceptionally rare and important book.
Book number: 819165
GBP 420.00 [Appr.: EURO 502.25 US$ 662.37 | JP¥ 51441]
Keywords: PERFORMING ARTS CONJURING AND STAGE MAGIC
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, BOB
Aunt Mary
Sussex, Book Guild. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1857761308). Hardback Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed Copy - A first childrens book by this author with unmarked boards - very clean - book has no shelf life - small inscription from author on free endpaper. Dust jacket price clipped with minor shelf life only. A story about youngsters & Le Mans racing. 8vo -. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 006406
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Childrens Novel, le Mans,Childrens,Signed Edition 1857761308
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, BOB
Aunt Mary
UK: Book Guild Ltd, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1857761308. Used, as new, read once and stored carefully. Dust jacket price clipped. Signed BY AUTHOR on ffep. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 158 pages; Signed by Author.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8414
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1857761308 Family Sagas Family Sagas Genre Fiction Uk-Books by Period
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARKE, BOB CARLOS
The Dark Summer
Quartet, 1985. First Edition, Hardback, Illustrated by: Carlos Clarke, Bob. Fine Condition/Near Fine. FINE/NR FINE 1985 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION QUARTET HARDBACK, SUPERB LARGE FORMAT VOLUME WITH ORIGINAL PHOTO-COVER AND UNCLIPPED DJ. ABSOLUTELY MAGNIFICENT VOLUME OF CARLOS CLARKE EROTICA DISPLAYING HIS FULL RANGE OF INVENTIVENESS AND VARIATIONS ON SEX AND COMPULSIVE TINTED IMAGERY. OUTER EDGES OF DJ YELLOWED (FAMILIAR WITH THIS EDITION), A LITTLE WRINKLING TO LOWER REAR EDGE OF DJ, BINDING FINE, LOVELY BRIGHT COPY, PAGES THEMSELVES IMMACULATE. MORE CARLOS CLARKE 1ST EDITIONS AVAILABLE - INCLUDING 1ST EDITION 'OBSESSION'. Illustrator: Carlos Clarke, Bob. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ISBN: 0704324873. ISBN/EAN: 9780704324879.
Book number: 028323
GBP 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 203.44 | JP¥ 15800]
Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY, EROTIC Art, Film and Photography;
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, BOB CARLOS
The Dark Summer
London, Quartet Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704324873). Hard Cover, 280mm x 330mm. Un-clipped jacker has moderate wear and a few marks. Minor rippling to rear of jacket - probably in manufacturing. Light foxing to pastedowns and endpapers only - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. Unpaginated. Good/Good.
Book number: 002766
AUD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 129.25 US$ 170.44 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 13237]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0704324873
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, BOB CARLOS
The Dark Summer.
1985. Cloth with dustjacket. London: Quartet. 1985. (First edition). Large Quarto. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A beautiful copy of an uncommon title.
Book number: 4013
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, BOB CARLOS
The Dark Summer.
1985. Cloth with dustjacket. London: Quartet. 1985. (First edition). Large Quarto. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket with a bit of faint scratching to the rear panel else near fine. A beautiful copy of an uncommon title.
Book number: 5919
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE & NIN, BOB CARLOS & ANAIS
The Illustrated Delta of Venus.
1980. Cloth w/dj. New York: Gallery. 1980. First American edition thus. Small quarto. Gilt decorated charcoal cloth. Fine in lightly scuffed dustjacket with a trace of wear to the extremities. Top front panel has a short closed tear else near fine. A very nice copy of this beautifully illustrated edition of Anais Nin's erotic classic.
Book number: 6780
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: Photography, Erotica
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, BOB CARLOS.
Obsession.
Tokyo: Treville Co. 1987. Hardback. First edition. 168 pp. 4to. Laminated boards. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour photographs throughout. Fine copy in Very Good (slight wear to top of spine) dust-jacket.
Book number: 21445
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOB CARLOS CLARKE
Obsession
Quartet, 1981. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. ~~With Bonus Carlos Clarke-illustrated article from Men Only Vol 40~~VG- 1st edition 1981 large format Quartet paperback, fully illustrated large edition showcasing Carlos Clarke's unique compulsive talent. Name inside cover, a little corner rubbing, tiny front corner crease, light natural aging. As a bonus, book comes with magazine feature 'Day By Day' from 'Men Only', Vol 40 #3, erotic photos portraying Victorian day-dreams with text by Bernard Campion. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0704334720. ISBN/EAN: 9780704334724.
Book number: 024904
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography;
In shopping cart

More information

BOB CARLOS CLARKE
Obsession
Quartet Books, 1981. Soft Cover. 300 x 220mm, 0. 1 . Soft cover .Cults and Culture. Visual Erutca Endeavours to arouse a sexual impulse in the viewer, but in doing so, to enchance the experience with more imaginative associations. General Wear to Book with no Defects. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: ART-000075
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349]
Catalogue: Art & Artists
Keywords: Art & Artists
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, BOB CARLOS
Obsession.
1981. Paper. London: Quartet. 1981. (First edition). Quarto. Stiff pictorial wraps. Extremities have a trace of wear else near fine. A very nice copy of this uncommon and profusely illustrated Bob Carlos Clarke monograph.
Book number: 6625
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 6990]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARKE, BOB CARLOS
Obsessions (erotic photography)
Paris, Adkinson Parrish Limited 1980 Oversize Hardcover Dustjacket, 156 pag. Alexander Mosley Publications, porto 6,75 euro, isbn 2863380192 in good condition, text in French, Avant-Propos de Patrick Lichfield, Introduction de Philippe Garner..
Book number: D97/17271
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.31 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4917]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR C. AND GENTRY LEE [JACKET ILLUSTRATION BY BOB CORLEY]
Rama Revealed
Published by Victor Gollancz, Cassell, 41/47 Strand, London First Edition 1993. London 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 477 printed pages of text. A little wear to the lower spine end and corners. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition illustrated dust wrapper with minimal creasing to the upper edges, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0575055774
Book number: 58848
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARKE, BOB; DON EDWING; ANTONIO PROHIAS
Spy VS Spy The Updated Files
Warner Books, New York, 1989. 2nd Printing, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good Condition. Book in very nice condition - no interior marks noted, no spine creases, short corner creases upper corner of front cover and first 25 pages, pages lightly tanned, light shelf and edge wear. The black and white Mad Magazine spies self-destruct again. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz.
Book number: 008092
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Mad magazine cartoon series irony slapstick humor Comics & Graphic Novels; United States; 1980s; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARKE, BOB AND MICHAEL REUTER
Stourbridge, Wollaston and Amblecote. Britain in Old Photographs
Stroud, U.K, Sutton. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750914572). Soft Cover. Signed by authors on half-title page. 125pp, with black-and-white photographs on every page. This collection of photographs provides an insight into the changes Stourbridge and nearby Wollaston and Amblecote (situated in the Black Country in Central England) have seen - the impact of the railway and construction of canals, the growth of industry and even a glimpse of its former dependence on the land. (9½"h x 6½"w ) (24cms x 16.5cms) approx. Fine. Signed by Authors.
Book number: 6414
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.81 | JP¥ 2082]
Keywords: Topography Stourbridge Wollaston Amblecote Black Country West Midlands History Canals Railway Industry Signed 0750914572
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search