| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 466 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Kayak 45. (Cover Title). (Santa Cruz, CA: Kayak, 1977). - Small quarto [8-5/8 inches high by 6-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial gray & grayish blue wrappers. The wraps are lightly bumped & foxed. There is a stain to the rear wrap & its edges are darkened. The front wrap is darkened along the spine & its bottom corner is lightly creased. 60 pages. Illustrated in black & white & grayish blue by Philip Kuznicki and John Digby. There is a stain to the inside rear wrap with progressively lighter & smaller stains to the preceding 12 pages. Good. Book number: 20291 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Prose; Poetry; Poems; Articles; Kayak 45; Editors; George Hitchcock; Marjorie Simon; Robert Bly; Barbara Szerlip; Diana O Hehir; Illustrators; Philip Kuznicki; John Digby. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Walking Swiftly: Writings & Images on the Occasion of Robert Bly's 65th Birthday St. Paul: Ally Press, (1992). Ed. by Thomas R. Smith. 8vo. Cloth. 286 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED with a drawing by Bly. Fine in fine d.w. with four different printed invitations to Robert Bly poetry readings laid in. Â ¶ Contributors include Meridal Le Sueur, Galway Kinnell, Donald Hall, David Ignatow, William Stafford, et al. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 43863 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry Meridel Le Sueur Galway Kinnell Donald Hall David Ignatow William Stafford | In shopping cart More information div> |
City in All Directions, an Anthology of Modern Poems New York: MacMillan, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First Printing stated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 23582 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
How To Promote Your Own Business. New American Library, New York: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 241 pages. Book number: 61326X1 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: ADVERTISING
Keywords: (Advertising, Business, Public Relations ). 0452254566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Poetry, 1999. Simon & Schuster, New York: 1999. Softcover. Very good condition. Poetry will exceed the expectations of the many thousands of readers who eagerly await the arrival of this truly memorable anthology. ¶ 223 pages. Book number: 17148X1 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (American Poetry, Robert Bly, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Billy Collins, David Mamet, Richard Wilbur ). 0684860031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Body Is Made Of Camphor And Gopherwood: Prose Poems By Robert Bly. Harper & Row, New York: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This is Robert Bly's fifth major collection of poems; it extends still further his extraordinary ability to merge rich elements of imagination, spirituality and eroticism into a poetry that is frequently breathtaking. ¶ 59 pages. Book number: 27443X1 USD 44.75 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3475] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Poetry, Robert Bly, Body, Sex, Prose, Influences, Immersed, Eroticism). 0060103639 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il piccolo libro dell'ombra. Guida alla scoperta del nostro lato oscuro. Traduz.di Angelo Sabbadini. Como, 1996, Red Edizioni Coll.Immagini del Profondo,47. cm.13,5x22,5, pp.82, br.cop.fig. Book number: 119604 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Pedagogia Psicologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Secrets Of Successful Telephone Selling: How To Generate More Leads, Sales, Repeat Business, And Referrals By Phone. An Owl Book, New York: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. Gift inscription on second inside page. ¶ 220 pages. Book number: 60397X1 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: BUSINESS
Keywords: (Business, Telephone Selling). 0805040986 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secrets Of Successful Telephone Selling: How To Generate More Leads, Sales, Repeat Business, And Referrals By Phone. Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1997. Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 220 pages. Book number: 38162X1 USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1068] Catalogue: BUSINESS
Keywords: (BUSINESS, Telephone Selling). 0805040986 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selling Your Services: Proven Strategies For Getting Clients To Hire You (or Your Firm). Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1992. Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 349 pages. Book number: 38155X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: BUSINESS
Keywords: (BUSINESS). 0805020411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels Of Pompeii Ballantine Books, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. When photographer & teacher Stephen Brigidi traveled to Pompeii for the first time, he was captivated by the luminous frescoes of angels on the decayed walls of the ancient city, which wasdestroyed by volcanic eruption in 79 A.D. He returned many times to photograph the angels & the crumbling walls around them. Brigidi began to feel that the poetry of the angels could be best communicated when combined with the response ofanother artist who perceived the angels message. That other artist was Robert Bly, whose powerful poems, both old & new, allowed the marriage of words & pictures to happen. Full-color photos. ¶ Unpaginated. Book number: 31315X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: ANGELS
Keywords: (Angels, Poetry, Pompeii, Mural Decoration, Mural Painting, Stephen Brigidi, Mount Vesuvius, Meditation). 0345377419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wildmen, Warriors, and Kings: Masculine Spirituality and the Bible. New York. Crossroad. 1991. First Edition. 8vo. xii, 240 pp. with indices. Hardcover in textured paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Light soil to fore edge. Interior is clean and binding is tight & solid. Closed tear to head of jacket spine with former owner's taped repair. Light rubbing to fore edges. William Hart McNichols jacket illustration very bright. ¶ Strongly positive book on the unique qualities of men's spirituality. Book number: 14609 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Field: Contemporary Poetry and Poetics - Number 2, Spring 1970 Oberlin, OH, Oberlin College. 1970, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 2nd issue of this important little mag. Fine. Book number: 11409 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Atwood, Margaret Robert Bly Mark Strand W.S. Merwin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sixties. Number 10, Summer 1968. Madiison, Minn. The Sixties Press. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - BARAKA, Amiri. IGNATOW, David. KINNELL, Galway. BLY, Robert - contains Kinnell's great early poem, " The Bear " - also contains an account of Roi Jone's brutal beating by Police, imprisonment on trumped up charges. Fine. Book number: 12623 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Baraka, Amiri. Ignatow, David. Kinnell, Galway. Bly, Robert Norwegian Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Mountain Press: Poetry Post Card Series Two (Austin), (Cold Mountain Press), (1974). First Edition. Wraps. A collection of 10 poetry postcards (each measuring 5" x 6-1/2") laid into the publisher's printed portfolio. Includes poems by by Wendell Berry, Douglas Blazek, Robert Bly, Joseph Bruchac, Michael Delp, Allen Ginsberg ("New York Blues"), Gregory Orr, Ryan Petty, Frances Thronson, Diane Wakoski, and a new selection from "The Endless Short Story" by Ronald Sukenick (on the verso of the publisher's printed portfolio, as issued). A few of the postcards are illustrated, reproducing artwork by Rochelle Holt, Gretchen Reed, and "the old fisherman." EACH of the 10 cards, as well as Sukenick's contribution, is SIGNED by the author. Fine . Book number: 016247 USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 277.5 | JP¥ 33978] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern Poetry; Modern Firsts Modern First Editions Literature: American Southern Literature 20th Century American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Copywriting. The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res Pearson, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 176. In the tradition of The Elements of Style, here is a concise handbook of the principles and practice of writing effective ads, brochures, and every other type of copy intended to persuade. It covers writing headlines and body copy as well as increasing readership and response, and goes on to provide copy guidelines for print ads, direct mail, brochures, catalogs, press releases, electronic messages, and more. ISBN: 9780028626307. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U232791 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780028626307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of Business Writing : A Guide to Writing Clear, Concise Letters, Memos, Reports, Proposals, and Other Business Documents USA, MacMillan. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0020080956) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 140 pages including index. "Concise and well organized.. Useful to secretaries as well as CEOs." - Library Journal. Unmarked. Very light wear. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 55109217 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.87 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2320] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Business Writing Economics the Elements of Business Writing : A Guide to Writing Clear, Concise Letters, Memos, Reports, Proposals, and Other Business Documents 140 Pages Including Index. "Concise and Well Organized. . . Useful to Secretaries As Well As C | In shopping cart More information div> |
28 POEMS. Bly, Robert, et.al. 28 POEMS. The Sumac Press, 1966. 1/480cc. unpaginated. 8vo. Stapled wraps. Small spot, minor toning on covers, else fine paperback copy Book number: 70382 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
28 Poems by. The Sumac Press. 1966. F. Stapled wraps paperbound binding, one of 480 copies, a well-printed little book. Book number: 14u25 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2524]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
40 Poems Touching on Recent American History Beacon Press, 1970. Hardcover. A Seventies Press Book. Light wear to DJ. A collection of political poems from, writers such as Gene Frumkin, David Ignatow, Hart Crane, RubenDario, Allen Ginsberg, William Carols Williams, and more. ALSO includes Originals of the poems in Spanish and German. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 14141 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry American Political Poems Thomas Mcgrath Robinson Jeffers Pablo Neruda Ruben Dario Federico Garcia Lorcafrom Canto 89 the United Fruit Co Carentan | In shopping cart More information div> |
De adolescenten maatschappij Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 280. Van de aureur van 'De wildeman". Persoonlijke visie op interpersoonlijke relaties in de moderne samenleving, waarbij deze worden gekenschetst als oppervlakkig en onvolwassen, met de consequenties voor samenleving en cultuur. ISBN: 9789026967573. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1146497 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9789026967573 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Adolescenten Maatschappij. Houten, Van Holkema & Warendorf. 1996. (ISBN: 9026967578) . Softcover. PRIMA EXEMPLAAR. Book number: 008447 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: 9026967578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DE ADOLESCENTEN MAATSCHAPPIJ. Houten, Unieboek/ Van Holkema, 1997 Gebrocheerd, soft cover, originele uitgeversomslag in kleur, 14x21.5 cm., 280 pp. ISBN 9026967578. ¶ Bly voorspelt een catastrofale teloorgang van ons waardenstelsel tenzij we erin slagen onze kinderen op de juiste wijze op te voeden en de generatie van 'halfwassenen' werkelijk volwassen te laten worden. Book number: 20814 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
Keywords: opvoeding pédagogie pedagogy 9026967578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Adolescenten Maatschappij Van Holkema & Warendorf. 1997. (ISBN: 90 269 6757 8). grote paperback. 280 pp. als nieuw. 450 g. Book number: 004585 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Keywords: Ouders, Kinderen, Verhouding, Discussie 9026967578 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page