| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 67 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Black Fly Season HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2005 Paperback, 400pp. (ISBN: 9780007151363). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 435619 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780007151363 9780007151363 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Fly Season HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2005 Paperback, 400pp. "The third atmospheric psychological thriller featuring detectives Cardinal and Delorme, from the award-winning author of FORTY WORDS FOR SORROW.Sacrifice for the spirits or brutal murder?Someone in Algonquin Bay is out for blood. A young woman has been shot in the head. She can't remember why anyone wants to hurt her, or even her own name. Then a body turns up - Wombat Guthrie, biker and drug dealer, has taken his last ride. It's unlikely that the two cases are linked, but detectives Cardinal and Delorme keep encountering a name - 'Red Bear'. A Chippewa shaman, Red Bear has recently moved into drugs and has enlisted the help of the spirit world. In return the 'spirits' demand sacrifice - human sacrifice.As the woman regains her memory, Cardinal suspects that she may not be as innocent as she appears. And what of Red Bear? Really a shaman? Or just another dealer with an appetite for murder?The truth must be found before the spirits claim another 'sacrifice'. ", (ISBN: 9780007151363). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 526036 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery, Thriller"9780007151363 9780007151363 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Fly Season. Putnam, 2005. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. An unread and near fine true first edtion, this advance proof shows only a trace of edge wear from shelving/storage/shipping and is unread.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 7374 USD 14.49 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1151] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Fly Season. New York, Berkley Books, 2005. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 384. Book number: MASTER194405I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Fly Season Berkley, 2009. 978-0425233719. ISBN: 978-0425233719. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition. An unused copy. 400 pages. Fine . Book number: 3501 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780425233719 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black fly season HarperCollins, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 486. ISBN: 9780007151363. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U931481 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780007151363 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Fly Season Harper Collins. 2005. (ISBN: 0007151349) Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 011626 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general 0007151349 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackfly Season Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-2933-5) . 2006, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 389372 USD 10.72 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 852] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0770429335 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackfly Season A Marian Wood Book/Putnam, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399152555. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on blank insert page by author. Published by Putnam in 2005. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 8500411 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 0399152555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackfly Season A Marian Wood Book/Putnam, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399152555. SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed by the author on tipped in page. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 1007007 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 0399152555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackfly Season A Marian Wood Book/Putnam, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399152555. First Printing; Signed by author on publisher's tipped-in page; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 352 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 254250 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0399152555 Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackfly Season Random House, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679312439. SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Random House Canada in 2005. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 8500446 USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1906]
Keywords: 0679312439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloedrode zomer De Boekerij, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 334. Twee Canadese politiemannen onderzoeken de aanslag op een jonge vrouw, die blijkt samen te hangen met enkele gruwelijke moorden. ISBN: 9789022541234. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U23369 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789022541234 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Lorca Random House, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed on title page by Mr. Blunt. Published by Random House in 2009. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine . Book number: 5010476 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Lorca Random House, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Random House Canada in 2010. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 9508774 USD 15.19 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Time You Read This a Novel Henry Holt and Co, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805080619. 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 352 pages; Detective John Cardinal is on the hunt for an ingenious killer even as he mourns his own wife’s tragic death in this thriller of heart-stopping suspense Autumn has arrived in Algonquin Bay, and with it an unusual spate of suicides. The most shocking victim yet is Detective John Cardinal’s wife, who has finally succumbed to her battle with manic depression. As Cardinal takes time to grieve, his partner, Lise Delorme, handles an unsavory assignment: a young girl appears in a series of unspeakable photos being traded online, and background elements indicate she lives in Algonquin Bay. Delorme is desperate to find the girl before she suffers more abuse. When Cardinal receives a string of hateful anonymous notes about his wife’s death, he begins to suspect homicide. His colleagues believe he is too distraught to think clearly, and he’s forced to investigate alone. In doing so, he comes up against a brand of killer neither he—nor the reader—has ever seen before.In his most masterful and thrilling novel yet, Giles Blunt confirms his reputation as a rising international star in crime fiction, and positions Detective John Cardinal among the finest characters in the genre.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 84327 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2702] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 0805080619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Time You Read This Toronto: Random House Canada, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679312447. Light lean to book, minimal edge wear to dust jacket; Signed by author on title page. A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; A John Cardinal Mystery; 1.04 x 9.26 x 6.07 Inches; 308 pages; Set in remote Algonquin Bay, Ontario, Blunt's compelling fourth crime novel to feature John Cardinal (after Blackfly Season) finds the police detective mourning the death of his wife, an apparent suicide. Then Cardinal starts receiving cold, hate-filled notes gloating over his loss. Stirred and angered into believing that his wife may have been murdered, he sets about looking into who might be refusing to let the dead—or, more particularly, himself—rest easy. Meanwhile, his partner, Lise Delorme, is busy trying to track down the pedophile responsible for a cache of appalling photos featuring a small girl who may live in or near Algonquin Bay. An unexpected yet utterly realistic twist lifts this novel into extremely interesting (and entertaining) territory. Sharp dialogue, complex characters and a satisfying conclusion should help Blunt, who has won Britain's Silver Dagger and Canada's Arthur Ellis Award, win new readers in the U.S.; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 13932 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Mystery::Series
Keywords: 0679312447 John Cardinal lise delorme Depression MYSTERY Algonquin bay MYSTERY | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Time You Read This: A Novel Henry Holt and Co, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805080619. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on title page by Mr. Blunt. Published by Henry Holt in 2007. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine . Book number: 5010414 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 0805080619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Time You Read This: A Novel Henry Holt and Co, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805080619. American first edition, first printing. Published by Henry Holt in 2007. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 9508333 USD 15.19 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: 0805080619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Time You Read This Toronto: Vintage Canada, 2007. 1st. softcover. 8vo, 308 pp, Inscribed & signed by the author on the title page to writer Ed Hoch & his wife. Fine copy . Book number: BOOKS039440I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery & Detective Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Eye Arbor House Publishing, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557100470. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on title page by Mr. Blunt. Published by Arbor House in 1989. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine . Book number: 5010413 USD 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6356]
Keywords: 1557100470 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Eye New York: Arbor House Publishing, 1989. 1557100470. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557100470. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. The first novel by the author of the John Cardinal series. ; 1.3 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 288 pages. Book number: 26791 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549]
Keywords: 1557100470 First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crime Machine Random House, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Random House Canada in 2010. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 95090841 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1588]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Delicate Storm (Marian Wood Book) A Marian Wood Book/Putnam, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399148655. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on title page by Mr. Blunt. Published by Putnam in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine . Book number: 5010416 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0399148655 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Delicate Storm Harper Collins, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 480. Kriminalroman. Dele af et lig, en død mand, findes i vildmarken i naerheden af Alonquin Bay. Canadas hemmelige politi bliver koblet på sagen og John Cardinal og hans kollega Lise Delorme forstår med det samme, at det ikke er nogen almindelig mordsag. ISBN: 9780007115785. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1871125 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780007115785 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page