| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
Das Bewegen der Berge. Heyne, München 1994, TB., guter Zustand. 400s., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 4133 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brains of Rats Los Angeles, Scream Press, 1990.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information] . Fine, (Fine/Fine) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages which is SIGNED by Michael Blumlein and the illustrator on the title page, in a fine dust jacket. 776 grams).. Book number: 13887 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brains of Rats Los Angeles. Scream / Press. 1990. 197pp. Hardcover. In slip case, half scarlet and maroon lether binding, black and white illustrations, very good condition. "This is book #5 of a 250-copy slipcased edition signed by the author and artist." 0910489289 Book number: 54332 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.14 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2713]
Keywords: International Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brains of Rats Dell Publishing. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0440213738) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good. Book number: 004799 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery, Horror, Mind, Blood 0440213738 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BRAINS OF RATS Scream Press, 1990. 1st edition, Collects twelve stories, five of which appear in print for the first time herein. Hardback. 0910489289. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FL08/285 GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: 0910489289 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BRAINS OF RATS. Signed. Los Angeles, Scream Press. 1990, 1st Edition. First Edition of this science fiction short story collection, nominated for the World Fantasy Award and the Bram Stoker Award, Signed by Michael Blumlein on the title-page. 8vo. 197 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, silver titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. With an introduction by Michael McDowell. Publisher's sheet with advance reviews laid-in. Book number: 29408 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Signed Science Fiction Fantasy Fantastic Literature . Speculative & Farthest out Fictions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brains of Rats Los Angeles: Scream/Press. 1990, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0910489289). Hardcover. One of 250 (#146) numbered, SIGNED (by Mr. Blumlein and somebody else [I can't tell by the signature if it's the artist, T.M. Caldwell, or the Introducer, Michael McDowell]) and slipcased copies. 197 pages in a very attractive "two-tone" illustrated binding. Includes illustrated endpapers, an illustrated frontispiece, and quite a few full-page interior illustrations. Publisher's illustrated catalog and newsletter (dated "Winter 1990", this book prominently featured on the cover) included. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1990, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped. Fine in Fine dj in Fine slipcase. New/New. Slipcase Condition: New. Signed by Author. Book number: 002441 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Collection Limited Edition Small Press Illustrated Horror 0910489289 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MOVEMENT OF MOUNTAINS. New York: St Martin's, (1987.) First printing. The author's first book, set in the near future and dealing with the topic of genetic engineering (Blumlein is a physician himself). INSCRIBED on the dedication page to--- and dated in the year of publication. 289 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312006217 Book number: 42828 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: genetic engineering, near future, california author, 0312006217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Movement of Mountains NY: St. Martin's Press. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312006217). Hardcover. Mr. Blumlein's 1st novel, 289 pages. True 1st: this preceded the UK edition by nine months. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1987, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than VERY slight bumping at head of spine it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$17.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 002442 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: First Novel Science Fiction 0312006217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Movement of Mountains Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st UK edition. hardback. 0671653083. fine copy in a nr fine dustwrapper. Book number: DE1068X GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP¥ 494]
Keywords: 0671653083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Movement Of Mountains. Arbor House: NY, 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0312006217. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). The author's first book. Book number: 08993 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Keywords: 0312006217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Movement of Mountains London, Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1988. (ISBN: 0671653083) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 289 pages, the book is in a sound binding, clean and firm, the DJ is clean and has minor surface/shelf wear - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Good. Book number: 023471 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_general 0671653083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Movement of Mountains Simon & Schuster 1995 First Edition in the UK First Printing. Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "... Jules Ebert is a doctor living in a near-future San Francisco... where the poor run wild in the streets, chased by mutated dogs and haunted by the first signs of an Aids-type viral disease. Persuaded by his lover, Jessica, to move to the colonised planet of Eridis, he continues his practice there by ministering to the Domers, a race of genetically engineered slaves... "" Book number: 27942 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Movement of Mountains. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1987. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Author's first book, a vivid and strange interplanetary scifi tale. Dust jacket blurbs by John Shirley, Ian Watson, and Rudy Rucker. Book number: 2402 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Movement of Mountains St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-00621-7) . 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Fantasy). Book number: 832552 USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2026] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0312006217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Movement of Mountains New York, NY: St Martin's Press, 1987. 0312006217. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312006217. some rubbing.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 003013 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 7152]
Keywords: 0312006217 Fiction First Editions Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MOVEMENT OF MOUNTAINS. Blumlein, Michael. THE MOVEMENT OF MOUNTAINS. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1987. First Edition. 289pp. 8vo. Fine in d/w Book number: 10509 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Movements of Mountains Sevenoaks, New English Library, 1989. (ISBN: 0450493644) Paperback, 289 pages. Remainder marks on top edges. Otherwise good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 40758 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0450493644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 78 No. 2, #465 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1990 (the Cold Cage, Bestseller, Sea Change) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Ron Walotsky. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1990, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. Other than a VERY slightly cocked spine and VERY slight creasing/one TINY tear near lower edge of front it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005110 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |