ascending
descending
found: 25 books

BLOCK, PAUL
The Calling
New York, Bantam Books, 1996. (ISBN: 0553565877) 356 pages. Paperback in good condition. Remainder mark on lower edge of pages.
Book number: 41857
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
Keywords: 0553565877
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLOCK, PAUL
The Calling
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0553565877) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good++ copy. Unbroken spine. Light cover wear, tight lightly tanned pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 9206
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.32 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 581]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_historical U500 0553565877
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCK, M. PAUL; LINDNER, WERNER (HRSG)
Deutsche Heimat. Bilder aus Stadt und Land.
Berlin, Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft. 1926. Halbleder, Gr. 8°. Ill.: Ernst Böhm. Buch, o. J. ca 1926, illustr. Original-Halbledereinband mit Goldprägedruck, 317 S. ca 22x16cm, 1030 gr, Fraktur, 296 ganzseitige sw-Fotos, mit Geleitworten von Hermann Stehr u. Josef Winckler, Einband leicht berieben und fleckig, Schnitt u. Papier altersgemäß u. qualitätsbedingt normal gebräunt, insgesamt gute Erhaltung. Gut.
Book number: 001614
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1660]
Keywords: Bildband, Architektur, Ethnologie, Ernst Böhm
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCK, M. PAUL (HRSG.):
Köln. Einhundert Bilder.
Berlin, Man 1928. XXX, 100 S. m. zahlr. Abb. Oln. Einband etwas fleckig. Papier etwas gebräunt. Mit Photographien von Hermann Classen, Eugen Coubillier, Hermann Holdt, Hermann Jansen und a.
Book number: 45583CB
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.95 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6035]
Catalogue: Photographie
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCK, ANDREAS DE & PAUL MOYAERT (RED.).
Oneigenlijk gebruik. Psychoanalyse voorbij haar grenzen.
Kapellen, Pelckmans / Kampen, Klement, 2004. 22 x 14 cm. Paperback / Softcover. 159 pag.
Book number: 70866
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: ; Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCK, ANDREA DE; MOYAERT, PAUL
Oneigenlijk gebruik. de psychoananlyse voorbij haar grenzen
Kampen, Klement. 2004. Papeerback. 159 pp. Nieuw staat.
Book number: 0030409
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL BLOCK
San Francisco
Lynx. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1558021876). Paperback. The Book is in good cond . it has shelf wear and some rubs with age tanning the spine has a reading curve, but tight and clean. This novel is of San Francisco in the late 1890s and is about a founding family, if you like romance family conflict and learning about a new place and time you will like this book. Good.
Book number: 5533
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Romance;Family Conflict;Historical Fiction 1558021876
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCK, PAUL
San Francisco
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lynx Books. 1988, Fiirst Printing. (ISBN: 1558021876). Paperback. Crease on cover but othjerwise looks unread. Tan. Together they sought glory, vengeance. Romance and Wealth. The foound it all in..San Francisco. Very Good.
Book number: 009495
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction 1558021876
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCK, PAUL
San Francisco: The Deceit
, Lynx Books, 1989. Paperback, 339 pages. Good condition.
Book number: 7864
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCK, PAUL,
SAN FRANCISCO: THE DECEIT.
Block, Paul. SAN FRANCISCO: THE DECEIT. NY: Lynx Books, c1989. first printing. 339pp. Fine bright uncreased, looks unread mass market paperback copy
Book number: 53925
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCK, PAUL.
Der verwandelte Bürger. Berlin vom Kriegsausbruch bis zur Revolution.
Zürich, Altheer, 1919. 209 S., 1 Bl. Priv. Pappband mit eingeb. farbig illustr. Orig.-Umschlag (von Leonard). Erste Ausgabe. - Mit hs. Widmung des Verfassers auf Vortitel. - Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 25941AB
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 151.91 | £UK 96.75 | JP¥ 12071]
Keywords: 1. Weltkrieg; Berlin; Erstausgaben; Geschichte; Literatur; Widmungsexemplar
In shopping cart

More information

CELAN, PAUL (ÜBS.). BLOCK, ALEXANDER.
Die Zwölf.
(Frankf.,) Fischer 1958, illustr.Or.-Pp.m.illustr.Schutzumschl.24 S.1.Ausg.dieser v.Celan eingel.Übersetzung.Umschlag teils etw.verblaßt u.Kanten gering lädiert, Vors.minimal stockig, Papier schwach gebräunt.
Book number: 25208
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 107.6 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 8550]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, DAN GRAHAM, PAUL ARDENNE, IMI KNOEBEL, CATHERINE GROUT, RENÉ BLOCK, CHRISTIAN XATREC, LEWIS BALTZ, MARCEL DUCHAMP, JOSEPH MASHECK, ROBERT SMITHSON, MOIRA ROTH, PHILIPPE DUBOY, LAURENCE BERTRAND-DORLEAC, MONIQUE ATLAN, VICTOR HUGO, JULIA KRISTEV
Art Press, N° 178, Mars 1993. DOSSIER Marcel Duchamp. bilingue anglais/français. (in english & french).
"Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1993. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Dan Graham, une archéologie moderne de la perception, interview par Paul Ardenne (7 p.). Imi Knoebel : la peinture en devenir, par Catherine Grout (4 p.). René Block : Fluxus à l'heure du musée, interview par Christian Xatrec (6 p.). Lewis Baltz : règle sans exception, interview par Catherine Grout (5 p.). DOSSIER Marcel Duchamp : I/ Duchamp dans l'abstraction, par Joseph Masheck (14 p.). II / Une petite valise de souvenirs, interview de Robert Smithson, par Moira Roth (3 p.). III / L'Esprit Nouveau, les rotoreliefs de Duchamp ou la fantasmagorie du brevet, par Philippe Duboy (4 p.). IV / Les véritables héritiers de Marcel Duchamp, par Catherine Millet (2 p.). Contient également : Laurence Bertrand-Dorléac, l'art de la défaite, par Paul Ardenne (2 p.). Victor Hugo, artiste ! (2 p.). Julia Kristeva, les nouvelles maladies de l'âme, interview par Cathrine Francblin (3 p.). Juan Benet, les lieux de la fiction, par Claude Murcia (3 p.).""Les Résidents"", un brigandage de génie, par Christophe Kihm (2 p.).... 1 fascicule in-4, 98 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations pour chacun des articles. Très bon état. Rare."
¶ "Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1993. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Dan Graham, une archéologie moderne de la perception, interview par Paul Ardenne (7 p.). Imi Knoebel : la peinture en devenir, par Catherine Grout (4 p.). René Block : Fluxus à l'heure du musée, interview par Christian Xatrec (6 p.). Lewis Baltz : règle sans exception, interview par Catherine Grout (5 p.). DOSSIER Marcel Duchamp : I/ Duchamp dans l'abstraction, par Joseph Masheck (14 p.). II / Une petite valise de souvenirs, interview de Robert Smithson, par Moira Roth (3 p.). III / L'Esprit Nouveau, les rotoreliefs de Duchamp ou la fantasmagorie du brevet, par Philippe Duboy (4 p.). IV / Les véritables héritiers de Marcel Duchamp, par Catherine Millet (2 p.). Contient également : Laurence Bertrand-Dorléac, l'art de la défaite, par Paul Ardenne (2 p.). Victor Hugo, artiste ! (2 p.). Julia Kristeva, les nouvelles maladies de l'âme, interview par Cathrine Francblin (3 p.). Juan Benet, les lieux de la fiction, par Claude Murcia (3 p.).""Les Résidents"", un brigandage de génie, par Christophe Kihm (2 p.).... 1 fascicule in-4, 98 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations pour chacun des articles. Très bon état. Rare."
Book number: 60221
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, REVUE GENERALE DES SCIENCES PURES ET APPLIQUEES, J BEAUVERIE, LÉON BLOCK, JEAN BOCCARDI, GEORGES BOULIGAND, LOUIS DE BROGLIE, MAURIAC CAULLERY, B DECAUX, JEAN DELPHY, J DUFRENOY, MARC DURAND, PAUL HELBRONNER, PH JOYET-LAVERGNE, A A KOULIABKO, E
Revue Générale des Sciences Pures et Appliquées, Tome quarante-et-unième (41), 1930. Année complète. Contient entre autres : La suralimentation des moteurs diesel à l'aide des turbosoufflantes mues par les gaz d'éxhappement, par A. Rateau (10 p., nombreuses illustrations). Le ' transformisme ' n'est-il qu'une illusion ou un hypothèse téméraire ?, par L. Cuénot (5 p.). Nouvelles méthodes d'analyse gravimétrique, par L. Moser (5 p.). Moyennes (en arithmétique), par R. de Montessus de Ballore (5 p.). Le ' crin de Florence ', par Antonin Rolet (7 p.). La navigation du Rhin, par J Rouch (15 p., suite et fin). La théorie des fonctionnelles appliquée aux phénomènes héréditaires, par Vito Volterra (10 p.)....
Paris, Gaston Doin et Cie, Editeurs, 1930. Contient également : Etat de nos connaissances sur les ancêtres fossiles du cheval, par Jean Viret (6 p.). L'Homme est-il d'origine tertiaire ?, par Henry de Varigny (7 p.). Les maladies à virus chez les plantes, par J. Dufrenoy (7 p.). La colonisation italienne en Somalie, par Marcel Rigotard (3 p.). L'ancienneté et la phylogénie des plantes à fleurs, par J. Beauverie et Marc Durand (10 p., plusieurs croquis). L'évolution actuelle des idées sur l'évolution des êtres organisés, par Jean Delphy (6 p.). Orages et tempêtes dans ' L'Enéide ', par J. Rouch (6 p.). Longueurs, Temps et Vitesses, par A. Magnan et A. Sainte-Lagué (6 p.). La rotation des planètes et des satellites, par J. Boccardi (10 p.). La pression barométrique dans l'Antarctique américaine et l'Antarctique polaire, par J. Rouch (8 p.). Le Congrès de la Rose et de l'Oranger au Sahara, par Louis Mangin (4 p.). La Syrie et la Phénicie dans la Haute antiquité d'après les fouilles récentes, par Ch. Virolleaud (15 p.). Histoire sommaire de la représentation cartographique de la Corse, par Paul Helbronner (10 p., à suivre). Les conceptions nouvelles sur les tropismes des plantes, par F.A.F. C. Went (13 p.). L'Indochine : ce qu'on en pense et ce qu'elle est, par F. Blondel (6 p.).La nouvelle campagne internationale pour mesurer la distance du soleil, par l'abbé Th. Moreux (9 p.). .....Nombreuses figures, illustrations. 1 volume petit in-4 (28 x 18,5 cm), 740 pages, reliure demi-chagrin rouge, dos lisse, titre et tomaison en lettres dorées. Bon état malgré le dos un peu frotté.
¶ Revue Générale des Sciences Pures et Appliquées, Tome quarante-et-unième (41), 1930. Année complète. Contient entre autres : La suralimentation des moteurs diesel à l'aide des turbosoufflantes mues par les gaz d'éxhappement, par A. Rateau (10 p., nombreuses illustrations). Le ' transformisme ' n'est-il qu'une illusion ou un hypothèse téméraire ?, par L. Cuénot (5 p.). Nouvelles méthodes d'analyse gravimétrique, par L. Moser (5 p.). Moyennes (en arithmétique), par R. de Montessus de Ballore (5 p.). Le ' crin de Florence ', par Antonin Rolet (7 p.). La navigation du Rhin, par J Rouch (15 p., suite et fin). La théorie des fonctionnelles appliquée aux phénomènes héréditaires, par Vito Volterra (10 p.)....
Book number: 90243
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
In shopping cart

More information

GROSSMANN, RUDOLPH (TOGETHER WITH HANS BARTH, PAUL BLOCK, ERICH DOMBROWSKI, ADOLPH DONATH, FRITZ ENGEL, ANNETTE KOLB, RENE SCHICKELE, LEOPOLD SCHMIDT UND HERMANN VON WEDDERKOP.),
Funzig Kopfe Der Zeit
Berlin, Rudolf Mosse, 1926. F First Edition. Very good indeed in the original pale brown cloth, ligjhtly marked, contents clean and tight.
Book number: 59607
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, PAUL (PSEUD. LAWRENCE BLOCK),
Not Comin' Home to You
Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. F First U K Edition. A fine copy in a near fine d.w. short closed tear top margin rear panel. Scarce Larence Block title.
Book number: 59465
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 86 | JP¥ 10727]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, PAUL (LAWRENCE BLOCK, PSEUD. ),
Not comin' Home to You
Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. F First U K Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w. An attractive example of this very scarce early Lawrence Block title
Book number: 11186
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, PAUL (LAWRENCE BLOCK)
Not Comin' Home to You
UK, Hodder and Stoughton. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 034020527X). Miniscule closed nick at top back flap and small stain on top edge insufficient to down grade. Beautiful copy of a scarce Block title. DJ Protected in Brodart. Pse ask for full description/ scans.. Fine/Fine.
Book number: MAC391
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.5 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 13111]
Keywords: 034020527x
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, PAUL (LAWRENCE BLOCK)
Not Comin' Home to You
UK, Hodder and Stoughton. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 034020527X). Small 1/4" triangular chip at top of back cover else a near fine dust jacket having a slightly dusty top edge. DJ Brodart protected. Please ask for Scans/full details. Near Fine/Very Good ++.
Book number: MAC335
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 9535]
Keywords: 034020527x
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, PAUL ( AKA LAWRENCE BLOCK ),
Such Men Are Dangerous.
New York, Macmillan, 1969.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.Very scarce Novel by Lawrence Block Bookplate.
Book number: 211350
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23838]
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, PAUL [LAWRENCE BLOCK]
The Triumph of Evil; A Scenario for the Politics of Pure Terror and the Assassination of American Democracy
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, St. Pauls House, London First UK Edition 1972. London 1972. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0340156481. Contains 126 printed pages of text. One small bump to the top front corner, without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in Jeff Godwin designed dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the tips and corners, one short closed tear to the foot of the lower spine edge, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 47629
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KAVANAGH, PAUL (PSEUDONYM OF LAWRENCE BLOCK)
The Triumph of Evil (Also released as: Triumph of Evil (as by Lawrence Block).)
Pocket 77538. 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Lawrence Block. Also released as: Triumph of Evil (as by Lawrence Block). (Mystery).
Book number: 520258
USD 16.12 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1281]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

KAVANAGH, PAUL (LAWRENCE BLOCK WRITING AS
Triumph of Evil, the
UK, Hodder and Stoughton. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340156481). Lovely crisp copy. Dust jacket has a small scratch on the front cover (see "I" of TRIUMPH, very minor rub at spine ends. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: MAD909
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Keywords: 0340156481
In shopping cart

More information

SIMMONS, JEAN; BLOCK, VICTOR; PLAWIN, PAUL,
History of The Society of American Travel Writers 1956-1986.
Society of American Travel Writers, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good/. White wraps have only light wear, spine unbent, faint blue smear on front. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 115244
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Authors Writing Travel History
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL BLOCK; ROBERT VAUGHAN
The Masada Scroll
Forge Books, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765313383. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by both author. Published by Forge in 2007. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5008935
USD 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4767]
Keywords: 0765313383
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search