| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Baby Be-Bop Harper Collins. 1995, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0060248793) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. near Fine in near fine jacket Joanna Cotler Books, remainder mark, YA608996. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 608996 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Young Adult
Keywords: Harper Collins Fiction Young Adult Gay Interest General 0060248793 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baby Be-Bop Harper Collins. 1995, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0060248793) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. near Fine in very good jacket Joanna Cotler Books, remainder mark, half inch tear at bottom jacket spine, YA506167. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 506167 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Young Adult
Keywords: Harper Collins Fiction Young Adult General 0060248793 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baby Be-Bop Harper Collins. 1995, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0060248793) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. VERY GOOD hardcover, remainder mark bottom edge, otherwise, AS NEW. VERY GOOD cover, faint residue from removed sticker on front cover, no other wear, Story of a young boy who finally reveals his homosexuality and finds that love is love for anyone. FIRST EDITION. 106 pgs. Fiction, Sexuality, FC704668. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 704648 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Homosexual Love, First Edition 0060248793 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baby Be-Bop (Signed) New York, Harper Collins, 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. SIGNED by author on bookplate on front endpaper. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. A tight, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. 106 pp. . Book number: 14181 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: Children's books. Weetzie Bat. Witch Baby. Cherokee Bat and The Goat Guys. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baby Be-Bop: Uncorrected Proof New York: Joanna Cotler Books, 1995. Uncorrected Proof; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0060248793. Uncorrected proof copy. Stated first edition. First printing. Minor edgewear, light shelf rubbing and chipping to upper corner. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 110 pp. Very Good . Book number: 18074 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: 0060248793 Juvenile Young Adult Proofs Francesca Lia Block 0060248793 Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Angels: The Weetzie Bat Books Harper Collins, 1998. 15th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 15th printing. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, a nice copy. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, text unmarked. 1998 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Love is a dangerous angel..Francesca Lia Block's luminous saga of interwoven lives will send the senses into wild overdrive. These post-modern fairy tales chronicle the thin line between fear and desire, pain and pleasure, cutting loose and holding on in a world where everyone is vulnerable to the most beautiful and dangerous angel of all: love.". Book number: 1537332 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Angels: The Weetzie Bat Books -- Weetzie Bat; Witch Baby; Cherokee Bat and the Goat Guys; Missing Angel Juan; Baby Be-Bop Harper Collins, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1998 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 478 pp. "Love is a dangerous angel..Francesca Lia Block's luminous saga of interwoven lives will send the senses into wild overdrive. These post-modern fairy tales chronicle the thin line between fear and desire, pain and pleasure, cutting loose and holding on in a world where everyone is vulnerable to the most beautiful and dangerous angel of all: love.". Book number: 1534917 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Teen & Young Adult Fiction::Teen & Young Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Angels the Weetzie Bat Books HarperTeen, 1998. trade paperback. ISBN: 0064406970. No reader creases; 1.4 x 7.7 x 5.2 Inches; 496 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 249534 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0064406970 Teen Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Angels: The Weetzie Bat Books Harper Collins, 1998. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Pages unmarked, small creasing around cover edges. 1998 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Love is a dangerous angel..Francesca Lia Block's luminous saga of interwoven lives will send the senses into wild overdrive. These post-modern fairy tales chronicle the thin line between fear and desire, pain and pleasure, cutting loose and holding on in a world where everyone is vulnerable to the most beautiful and dangerous angel of all: love.". Book number: 1536891 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::Teen & Young Adult Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::Teen & Young Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Angels: The Weetzie Bat Books HarperTeen, 2010. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clean, tight, has a remainder mark on bottom page edge, light scuffing to cover edge otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000164873 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000164873 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Teens Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Angels (the Weetzie Bat Books) HarperCollinsPublishers. 1998. (ISBN: 9780064406970) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0089040 USD 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780064406970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Echo HarperTeen, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. '() Maybe I would become a mermaid...I would live in the swirling blue-green currents, doing exotic underwater dances for the fish, kissed by sea anemones, caressed by seaweed shawls. I would have a dolphin as a friend. He would have merry eyes and the thick sleeked flesh of a god. My fingernails would be tiny shells and my skin would be like jade with light shining through it. I would never have to come back up... Echo is caught at the crossroads of a physical world full of hope and despair and the realm of the supernatural, where young men have wings and skeletons speak. On the way, she is graced by angels and fairies and haunted by ghosts, psychopomps, and vampires. But as Echo falls under the spell of demons who threaten to destroy her, she must ultimately look within to find the strength to survive. Through shifting points of view, Francesca Lia Block weaves pure magic into this deftly constructed tale -- a novel told in the form of linked stories. One girl's life emerges from'''' ID: mon0000081227 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000081227 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: BISAC Test, General, Fiction, Block, Francesca Lia, Being a Teen, Hardcover, Printed Books, Young Adult, Adolescentes, Wells, Rebecca Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecstasia New York, Roc Trade, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Softcover. 5 1/4" x 8". First printing of this paperback original (since reissued) about Elysia, land of carnivals and circuses and lotus eaters. Book is crisp and clean and unmarked. Paper is lightly tanning. 183 pp. Near Fine . Book number: 72402 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Elysia. Lotus eater. FICTION::Fantasy::Contemporary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guarding the Moon : A Mother's First Year. New York, HarperResource, 2003, First edition, first printing (full number line). Small octavo in pale creme illus DJ with maroon spine; 182 p. ; 19 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0066213673. Fine in Near Fine(-) to Very Good(+) DJ with small closed edge-tear, about one inch, to rear DJ edge-fold; also a fold crease to rear DJ flap. Overall a crisp, bright copy., Signed and inscribed by the author. Meditations on the anxieties and elations of the author's first year of motherhood. || Authors, American -- 20th century -- Biography. Pregnant women -- United States -- Biography. Mothers -- United States -- Biography. Mother and infant -- United States. Motherhood -- United States. Childbirth -- United States. Book number: 16899 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Biography, Autobiography
Keywords: Women Education, Family, Children 0066213673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GUARDING THE MOON: A Mother's First Year. New York: HarperCollins, 2003. First printing. A non-fiction book on the anxieties and elation she felt during her daughter's first year, by this very popular author of young adult novels. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-06-6213673 Book number: 29072 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: motherhood, new, 0066213673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hanged Man HarperCollins Publishing. 1994. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1994/VG condition/137 pages - Seeking to lose herself in the heady rhythms of L.A. Laurel discovers a passion so compelling it brings her face to face with her dark past. [KR419975]. Good. Book number: 19975 USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: kids, compelling, dark past, rhythms, education, literature, fun, passion, heady, fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Königin der Kelche Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3499209489. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU324779 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Missing Angel Juan New York, Harpercollins , 1993. Hardcover. 138 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book has a short scratch on half-title page, and a sticker on front endpage from Macintosh and Otis Inc. the literary agency who represented the author. Unclipped dust jacket is in unblemished condition, with a crease to the front flap. The fourth book in Block's beloved and admired Weetzie Bat series. 138 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 71476 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: JUVENILE FICTION::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Missing Angel Juan NY: Harper Collins, 1993. 2nd printing, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Inscribed, To xxxx, Best Wishes by author on title page. Book number: 200012 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Young Adult & Children's Literature
Keywords: 0060230045 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nymph Cambridge, MA, Circlet Press, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4 1/2" x 6 1/2". First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean, as is unclipped dust jacket. No marks or mars. One of Block's harder to find titles. 127 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine. Book number: 74786 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION::Short Stories (single author) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nymph Cambridge, MA, Circlet Press, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4 1/2" x 6 1/2". First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has a touch of storage rubbing. One of Block's harder to find titles. Nine erotic short stories. 127 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 73869 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION::Short Stories (single author) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Primavera Roc, 1994, 236 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 18 x 11 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 308548&FAN € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Primavera Roc/Penguin, 1994; ISBN: 0451453239; First Printing; VERY GOOD, unmarked mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Last quarter of pages lightly warped due to humidity exposure, no staining. Covers are lightly edge rubbed. No reading creases. -- ReBookBook number: 15954pb USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2777] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy/Fantasy
Keywords: fantasy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Primavera New York, RoC, 1994. (ISBN: 0451453239) Paperback, 236 pages. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 40174 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0451453239 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psyche in a Dress / By Francesca Lia Block New York : Joanna Cotler Books 2006. 1st Edition. Description: 116 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Actors and actresses --Psyche (Greek deity) --Mythology. Greek --Fiction. Summary: But this is what I could not give up: I could not give up myself Psyche has known Love-scented with jasmine and tasting of fresh oranges. Yet he is fleeting and fragile. lost to her too quickly. Punished by self-doubt. Psyche yearns to be transformed. like the beautiful and brutal figures in the myths her lover once spoke of. Attempting to uncover beauty in the darkness. she is challenged. tested. and changed by the gods and demons who tempt her. Her faith must be found again. for if she is to love. she must never look back. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9780060763725. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 154758 € 8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.33 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 900]
Keywords: 9780060763725 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page