ascending
descending
found: 1110 books on 45 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(HERBERT, FRANK; BLISH, JAMES; KURLAND, MICHAEL; LEY, WILLY; BUDRYS, ALGIS).
Galaxy, August 1965, Vol. 23, #6.
NY:: Galaxy, 1965. F First American. edition. Book. . 194pp. Front cover painting by Gray Morrow. Editor: Frederik Pohl. An issue of one of the most respected SF magazines that ever ran, with provocative and stimulating stories by top flight authors. This has the first appearance of what became the novel, DESTINATION : VOID by Herbert, as well as stories and articles by other authors. Bright, clean, tight copy. A little roughness along fore edge of spine; small chip at bottom edge of back cover. Pages naturally yellowed. Binding is Binding is Digest. Very Good.
Book number: sh783
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Fiction Science Magazine
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY BOUCHER, JAMES BLISH, JESSE BIER [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 43 No. 5
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York November 1972. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46807
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR C. CLARKE, JAMES BLISH CONTRIBUTE TO:
Amazing Science Fiction Stories Volume 34 No. 7
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Co. Ltd., New York July 1960. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Only tiny rubs of paper to the spine tips, slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good. We currently hold 28 other Amazing titles in stock.
Book number: 45911
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813]
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC ASIMOV, JAMES BLISH, JOHANNA RUSS
Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, 1970 February
New York, Mercury Press,, 1970. First edition. Paperback. Very Good .
Book number: 500027371
GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.06 | JP¥ 1038]
Keywords: Fiction a
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ATHELING, JR, WILLIAM [PSEUD. OF JAMES BLISH]
More Issues at Hand; Critical Studies in Contemporary Science Fiction, By William Atheling, Jr. Edited, and with an Introd. By James Blish
Chicago. Advent Publishers 1971. 2nd Edition. Description: 154 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Science fiction --History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0911682104. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 123555
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: 0911682104
In shopping cart

More information

H. BEAM PIPER, M. C. PEASE, JAMES BLISH [CONTRIBUTES TO:] EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XIII Number 6
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York June 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46049
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, KIM STANLEY; BLISH, JAMES; PRONZINI, BILL AND MALZBERG, BARRY N.
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction November, 1982: To Leave a Mark; The Art of the Sneeze; Shakespeare MCMLXXXV
Mercury Press, 1982. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Also includes Isaac Asimov, Cooper McLaughlin, Connie Willis, John Morressy, Andrew Weiner and Joanna Russ.
Book number: E7023
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Anthology, Digests
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EVERETT F BLEILER AND T E DIKTY (EDITORS); WILLIAM TENN; BOYD ELLANBY; JAMES BLISH
Category Phoenix : Firewater, Category Phoenix, Surface Tension
London, The Bodley Head. 1955, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth covers, 191pp. Three short science fiction novels. Toning to edges and endpapers, spine faded. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004227
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.49 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1628]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BLISH
Paris, Presses de La Cite. 1975. Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 13 X 20 Cm. 188 pages. Tres Bon.
Book number: 062817
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLISH, JAMES
And All the Stars a Stage
Doubleday, 1971. Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. Ex-library with typical marks, light yellowing and shelfwear; good tight book. The dj has light creasing and discoloring; wrapped; taped to book.
Book number: 089709
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

BLISH, JAMES
And All the Stars a Stage
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-19216-0) . 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 192655
USD 8.31 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380192160
In shopping cart

More information

BLISH, JAMES
And All the Stars a Stage
GB, Faber. 1972, 1st Edition. Hardback. VARIOUS LIBRARY MARKS. G+/VG DW.
Book number: d040.017
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: S. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BLISH
All New Award Winning Star Trek 4
U S A, Bantam Press, 1971. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback more dazzling exploits by the dynamic crew of the enterprise based on the exiting television series created by Gene Roddenberry.....(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 002844
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Sci -fi
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLISH, JAMES
And All the Stars a Stage
Faber & Faber, London, 1972. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 400 g; (8), 206 pages, in original blue paper covered boards, with coloured illustrated dustjacket by Judith Ann Lawrence. Foxing to the top and front edges of the text block, with compliments slip pasted to the front free end page, and various criticisms of the author's writing written in ink in the margins of the pages. Previously owned by Bruce Gillespie as is evidenced by the acquisition date on the front free end page. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0233885
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1279]
Keywords: world extinction, Exodus, extra Terrestrial Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

BLISH, JAMES
... and all the stars a stage
London, Faber & Faber, 1972. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket . 1st hardback edition. Very slight wear to edge of dust jacket. ISBN: 0571101038
Book number: BOOKS048751I
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: 0571101038
In shopping cart

More information

BLISH, JAMES - ADAPTED BY
All New Star Trek 2
Bantam Pathfinder, 1972. Fifteenth Printing. Paperback. Tanned pages, light soiling of wrappers. ; The ultimate trip! Worlds beyond time! Worlds Beyond Ken! Based on the exciting NBC TV series. Clean interior pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 122 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 15210
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BLISH, JAMES.
And All the Stars a Stage.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. Hardcover. First edition. Impression from a removed label on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (light age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 28299
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Science Fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

BLISH, JAMES
And all the stars a stage
London, Faber & Faber, 1972. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0571101038
Book number: BOOKS063130I
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Keywords: 0571101038
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLISH, JAMES,
AND ALL THE STARS A STAGE.
Avon Books, New York, 1974, 1st in imprint US, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, lightly rubbed at extrems., remainder marks upper and lower edges, very good,
Book number: 31558
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: science fiction fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BLISH, JAMES.
And all the Stars a Stage.
New York. Avon Books. 1974. 1st Printing. Paperback. 191pp+adverts. Covers worn. Edges and corners bumped. Pages browned and bumped. Endpapers browned. Spine creased. Fair.
Book number: 102214
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BLISH
And All the Stars a Stage
Avon, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. 19216.. FINE-MINUS .
Book number: 303088
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLISH, JAMES
And All the Stars a Stage
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-27177-X) . 1974 edition, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 020630
USD 20.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 038027177x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLISH, JAMES
And All the Stars a Stage
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-19216-0) . 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 902802
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380192160
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLISH, JAMES
And All the Stars a Stage
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-19216-0) . 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Cover rubbed. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 020080
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380192160
In shopping cart

More information

BLISH,JAMES
And All The Stars A Stage
Faber & Faber. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571101038) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this Book in blue coloured boards with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good+Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears to d/j which is well protected in a cover sleeve,not price clipped,with no previous inscriptions,their is some dulling to page edges,with one or two small marks to endpaper,nothing much,and generally a very decent copy 8vo 206pp. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 11177
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0571101038
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search