ascending
descending
found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENNETT, WENDELL C., BLEILER, EVERETT F. & SOMMER, FRANK H. + HOWARD, GEORGE D. & WILLEY, GORDON R.:
Northwest Argentine Archaeology + Lowland Argentine Archaeology
Yale Univ. Pub. in Anthropology, 38-39, 1948 158pp; 39pp; plates, figs., wraps
Book number: 1718
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: rai argentina america.s archaeology per
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, WENDELL C., BLEILER, EVERETT F., SOMMER, FRANK H., HOWARD, GEORGE D. AND WILLEY, GORDON R.
Yale University Publications in Anthropology: Numbers 38 and 39- "Northwest Argentine Archeology" and "Lowland Argentine Archeology"
New Haven, CT, Yale University Press, 1948. Paper Wrappers , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". VG+. The interior is tight, bright and clean, with a stamp on the ffep and on the outer side edges of the pages. Also a mark in felt pen on the spine, which is lightly sun faded. Unmarked inside, solid wraps. Bound in light brown paper wraps. Very Good Plus.
Book number: 010493
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER, EVERETT F.
Basic Japanese Grammar.
Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1986. 4805301066. Rep. "All the grammar really needed for speech and comprehension, without trivia or archaic material, clearly presented with many short-cuts..the most efficient system for adults with limited learning time." Pp.156. Paperback, has clear protective wrap affixed. G+.
Book number: 31104
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563]
Keywords: Bleiler Basic Japanese Grammar Language Learning 30538 Foreign Language: : Japanese
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER, EVERETT F.
Basic Japanese Grammar
Tokyo, Charles E Tuttle Co, 1990. (ISBN: 4805301066) Paperback, 156 pages. Very good condition.
Book number: 28990
NZD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: 4805301066
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER, EVERETT F.
Basic Japanese Grammar
Tokyo, Japan, Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1981, 1st Edition, 10th Printing. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Although not a member of the Indo-European language family, Japanese is not too difficult grammatically for an English speaker.. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 060956
USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540]
Keywords: Japanese Language
In shopping cart

More information

EVERETT F. BLEILER.
Basic Japanese Grammar.
Tokyo: Tuttle, 1974. Softcover book in very good condition.
Book number: 49640
USD 2.35 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 187]
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER, EVERETT F. & DIKTY, T. E. EDITORS
The Best Science Fiction Stories
Grayson & Grayson, London, 1952. First Thus, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Fair. 240pp. illustrated dustwrapper by Mudge-Marriott; Edgewear, rubbing and chipping of dustwrapper, top edge of book dusty, all edges foxed, top edge cloth faded, offset tanning of endpages, and foxing of same, internally free of defect. Contains "The Last Martian" by Fredric Brown. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0204589
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Short Stories; Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER, EVERETT F. & DIKTY, T. E. (EDITORS)
The Best Science Fiction Stories 1950
Frederick Fell, Inc, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Authors include Ray Bradbury; Fredric Brown, John D. Macdonald, Clifford Simak and more. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 227955
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Sci-Fi Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER, EVERETT F. & T. E. DIKTY-EDITORS
The Best Science Fiction Stories 1949
Canada & New York: Frederic Fell, Inc, Aug.49. First Edition. Red Cloth 8vo. Book near fine condition..; Co-edited by T. E. Dikty. Stories by Ray Bradbury, Murray Leinster, Isaac Asimov, Poul Anderson Henry Kuttner, Lewis Padgett, Martin Gardner & J. JU. Coupling, Fredric Brown, Erik Fennel, William Shiras; 314 pages. No dust jacket .
Book number: 6056
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Imaginative Science Utopias Surprise Stories Fantasy Psychological S.F. Cosmic Imagination Ray Bradbury Murray Leinster Isaac Asimov
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER EVERETT F., DIKTY T.E., EDITORS
The Best Science Fiction Stories, Fourth Series
London, Grayson & Grayson. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 239 pp, previous owner's date on fep, foxing to edges and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 22231
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 43.9 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3488]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

EVERETT F. BLEILER AND T. E. DIKTY
The Best Science Fiction Stories 1949
Fell's Science - Fiction Library. 1949. Hard Over. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction ( SF18A ). Good.
Book number: sf3546
USD 29.79 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2367]
Keywords: novel, literature, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, star, planet, galaxy,
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER, EVERETT F. & DIKTY, T. E. EDITORS
The Best Science Fiction Stories
Grayson & Grayson, London, 1951. First Thus, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Fair. 256 pp. illustrated dustwrapper; Edgewear, rubbing and chipping of dustwrapper, top edge of book dusty, all edges foxed, top edge cloth faded, offset tanning of endpages, and foxing of same, internally free of defect. Contains "The Mouse" by Fredric Brown. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0204445
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER EVERETT F & DIKTY T E (EDITORS)
The Best Science Fiction Stories
Grayson, 1951. 1st UK edition. Hardback. B0000CHZ56. very good hardcover copy.
Book number: FF0503/339
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER, EVERETT F. & T. E. DIKTY - EDITORS
The Best Science Fiction Stories - 1949 Signed by Bleiler & Dikty
New York: Frederick Fell, Inc, August, 1949. First printing. 8vo red cloth. Very good. W/Bro-dart protective cover over d/jacket. ; Signed on the fly-leaf "Everett F. Bleiler and T. E. Dikty". (Editors) . Introduction by Melvin Korshak. Includes stories by Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, Murray Leinster, Erik Fennel, Fredric Brown, Henry Kuttner, J. J. Coupling, Lewis Padgett, Poul Anderson, Martin Gardner and Wilmar H. Shiras. Dust jacket has little wear at front corners.; 314pp pages. D/jacket has wear top edge & bottom spine else v. G .
Book number: 14153
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed E.F. Bleiler Signed T.E. Dikty Ray Bradbury Isaac Asimov Murray Leinster Erik Fennel Fredric Brown Henry Kuttner
In shopping cart

More information

EVERETT F. BLEILER AND T. E. DIKTY
The Best Science Fiction Stories 1952
New York, Frederick Fell, Inc.. 1949. Hard Cover. Gd. Condition Classic Science Fiction ( SF17B ). Good.
Book number: sf3487
USD 29.79 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2367]
Keywords: novel, literature, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, star, planet, galaxy,
In shopping cart

More information

KAKUZO OKAKURA. EDITED BY EVERETT F. BLEILER
The Book of Tea
New York, Dover Publications, 1964. First Thus, Binding: Soft Cover, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0486200701 Paperback Paperback. Not only does he discuss the tea ceremony and its rigid formalities, and the cult and patterns of belief surrounding tea and tea-drinking, but Okakura also considers religious influences, origins, and history, and goes into the importance of flowers, floral arrangement in Japanese life - their proper appreciation and cultivation, great tea-masters of the past, the tea-room with its air of serenity and purity, and the aesthetic and quasi-religious values pervading all these activites and attitudes. Okakura's English style was graceful, yet exceptionally clear and precise, and this book is one of the most delightful essay-voulmes in the English language. It has introduced hundreds of thousnads of American readers to Japanese thinking and traditions. This new, corrected edition, complete with an illuminating preliminary essay on Okakura's life and work, will provide an engrossing account for anyone interested in the currents and central themes of oriental life. 76 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 077600
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: JAPANESE TEA CEREMONY TEA HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EVERETT F BLEILER AND T E DIKTY (EDITORS); WILLIAM TENN; BOYD ELLANBY; JAMES BLISH
Category Phoenix : Firewater, Category Phoenix, Surface Tension
London, The Bodley Head. 1955, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth covers, 191pp. Three short science fiction novels. Toning to edges and endpapers, spine faded. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004227
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.49 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1628]
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER, EVERETT F. & T.E. DIKTY (ED.)
Category Phoenix (with Fire Water and Surface Tension by James Blish).
GB, Bodley Head. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardback. Edges are browning. Dust Wrapper is extremely worn and laid down. VG-/Poor DW.
Book number: d040A.016
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: S. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER, EVERETT F.; EDITOR.
The Checklist of Fantastic Literature: A Bibligraphy of Fantasy, Weird and Science Fiction Books Published in the English Language.
(Naperville, IL): FAX Collector's Editions, (1972). - Small octavo, 7-5/8 inches high by 5 inches wide. Hardcover in dust jacet. Bound in red cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a pictorial dust wrapper. The covers are lightly soiled. The dust jacket is very lightly chipped along the edges. 455 pages. Very good. Originally published in 1948.
Book number: 16036
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Science Fiction; Fantasy; Books-on-Books; Bibliography; Reference; Everett F. Bleiler. (Literature). (Science Fiction). The Checklist of Fantastic Literature: A Bibligraphy of Fantasy, Weird and Science Fiction Books Published in the English L
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER, EVERETT F.
The Checklist of Fantastic Literature
Chicago IL, Shasta Publ. 1978, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', Like new in Good DJ. DJ has edgewer, creased, small rips to edges. A Bibliography of Fantasy, Weird, and Science Fiction Books Published in the English Language. Landmark reference work. 455 pp. Like New/Good.
Book number: BBC-SF00234-A
USD 81.42 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 6470]
Keywords: Sci-Fi
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER, EVERETT F. AND DIKTY, T. E.
The Checklist of Fantastic Literature
Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1948. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Book has slightly rounded spine - some foxing. Tanning of pages. Very good to near fine. DJ has significant edge wear. Lightly bumped corners. ; Preface by melvin korshak. Signed with a gift inscription by melvin korshak. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Unclipped DJ. Second printing: February 1948. Listing over 5000 fantasy books! ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 448 p.; Signed by One Author. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 2525
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 9535]
Catalogue: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER, EVERETT F.
Essential Japanese Grammar.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1963. Softcover. Good condition. This is the first Japanese grammar written for the adult with a limited objective in studying Japanese: to express oneself orally with reasonable accuracy; to understand simple material addressed to oneself; to be able to analyze, understand, and enlarge material in a phrase approach or record set. Includes an Index.
¶ 156 pages.
Book number: 26255X1
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: GRAMMAR
Keywords: ( Language Everet . ). 0486210278
In shopping cart

More information

BLEILER, EVERETT F.
Essential Japanese Grammar.
New York. Dover publications. 1963. Small 8°. 156pp. Pap. Index.
Book number: 15747
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Keywords: Taalwetenschap, Sprachwissenschaft, Language
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLEILER, EVERETT F. (EDITORS) (WITH T. E. DIKTY.)
Frontiers in Space
Bantam 1328. 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Contributors include Ray Bradbury, Fredric Brown, Zenna Henderson, A. E. van Vogt. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 020883
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLEILER, EVERETT F. (EDITORS) (WITH T. E. DIKTY.)
Frontiers in Space
Bantam 1328. 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Ray Bradbury, Fredric Brown, Zenna Henderson, A. E. van Vogt. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 460354
USD 14.35 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1140]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search