ascending
descending
found: 175 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLAKE, NICHOLAS
Aan het eind van het hoofdstuk (End of chapter)
Leiden, Sijthoff. 1963, 2e druk. kartonnen band with dust jacket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Accoladereeks 53 detectives. Vertaling Jan H. Jonker. Omslag E. Wijnants. Goed/Met stofomslag.
Book number: 014859
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402]
Keywords: Accoladereeks 53 detectives niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS
Akte Q - streng geheim.
Berlin, Pinguin-Verlag. 1948, 1. Auflage. Pappeinband, 8°. Buch, Original-Pappeinband mit SU, 246 S. ca 20x13cm, 230 gr, Kopffarbschnitt, Übersetzung Günter Raguse, strapazierter Schutzumschlag mit Randläsuren und kl. Einrissen liegt bei, Einband Schnitt u. Papier altersgemäß u. qualitätsbedingt normal gebräunt, insgesamt gute Erhaltung. Gut.
Book number: 001778
€  24.50 [Appr.: US$ 31.01 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2464]
Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Krimi, Kriminalroman,
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS
The beast must die
1999. Paperback. Pp: 260. ISBN: 9780330373210. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1566288
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: 9780330373210
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLAS BLAKE AND P. D. JAMES
The Beast Must Die
Pan Books; Pan Classic Crime edition. 1999. (ISBN: 0330373218). Paperback. Good condition paperback - some creasing and wrinkling to covers and pages - good reading copy. Good.
Book number: 1210F08
GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.78 | JP¥ 300]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0330373218
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS
The Beast Must Die
London, Hogarth Press. 1989, 1st Hogarth Press Edition. 0701206489 208 pages, cover illustration by David Juniper. Very Good.
Book number: 136924
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: 0701206489
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS
The Beast Must Die
Dell, 1958. mass market pb. Dell Great Mystery Library #15. Good .
Book number: 217455
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Vintage
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS
The Beast Must Die
Penguin Books, 1974, First edition. Paperback. GOOD, Looks unread. Tanned. Slight cover wear. Main language English. ISBN 0140038094. Weight 139g..
Book number: 24583
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.36 | JP¥ 4002]
Keywords: 0140038094
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAKE, NICHOLAS. (CECIL DAY-LEWIS).
THE BEAST MUST DIE.
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1938, 1st Edition. Blake, Nicholas (C. Day Lewis). THE BEAST MUST DIE. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1938. First American Edition. 8vo. 260pp. publisher's yellow cloth covered boards. A very good copy of this brillian Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone Nigel Strangeways mystery. Collector's [Landfried] custom plain heavy white paper protective dustwrapper, neatly hand-lettered descriptions & titles on the upper cover & spine as was his custom. What this collector's books sometimes lacked in condition, they made up for in importance. Name inked out on the front pastedown, front fly leaf & rear pastedown, tiny collector's pocket on pastedown otherwise a reasonable copy showing modest use. A very interesting example. Keating #26, Hatchards #81, Pronzini and Muller, 1001 Midnights, pp. 62-3. Filmed by Claude Chabrol in 1969 as 'Que la Bete Meure' ]This Man Must Die]. $250.
Book number: 30243
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Keywords: Queen's Quorum, Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, First Edition Mystery Crime Detection British Detective Fiction . Itsamystery
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS (LEWIS, CECIL DAY)
The Beast Must Die
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First American edition. Lacks dust jacket, portion of front flap mounted on front endpaper beneath dealer bookplate. Cover lightly smudged. 1938 Hard Cover. 255 pp. 8vo. A novel written pseudonymously by Irish author and British Poet Laureate Cecil Day Lewis, father of actor Daniel Day Lewis. The book was adapted into an Argentinian film entitled La Bestia debe morir in 1952.
Book number: 1661112
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Catalogue: Books to Film
Keywords: Literature Literature::British & Irish Modern First Editions Literature Literature::British & Irish Modern First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS
The beast must die
London, Fontana Books, 1964. Good paperback. Pbk.ed.. Spine & pages browned; owner's stamp on front cover verso..
Book number: BOOKS103480I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS
The beast must die
Perennial Library, Harper & Row, New York, 1978, pocket, redelijk
Book number: 8154347
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAKE, NICHOLAS (PSEUDONYM OF CECIL DAY-LEWIS)
The Beast Must Die
Perennial Library. (ISBN: 0-06-080456-4) . 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Sticker pull on the front panel, but otherwise very good. Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century. (Mystery).
Book number: 392699
USD 10.09 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 802]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0060804564
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS
BELAGER VAN HET LEVEN.
A.W. Sijthoff - Leiden 1962. Accolade 88. Ingenaaid/stofomslag. Naam schutblad. Omslag licht besch.. Aardig. 208 pag. Vertaling: John M. Vermeys. Omslagontwerp: E. Wijmans.
Book number: 8506
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: detective; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAKE NICHOLAS.
LE BONHOMME DE NIEGE. COLLECTION LE LIMIER N° 22
ALBIN MICHEL. 1950.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 246 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Ecriture au stylo sur la page de titre. Tampon sur la 2nde de couverture.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Jean Mactar.
Book number: R150012921
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS.
The case of the abominable snowman.
Toronto, Collins, 1946. Pocket. N.p. [English text; White Circle Pocket Edition nr. 202]
Book number: 41208
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: detective/thriller The Crime Club engels/english
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS
The case of the Abominable Snowman.
Collins Crime Club, 1974. New edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with a stamp on the title page verso, and has had the front endpaper excised, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the edges and is sunned at the spine (the red outlining of blue lettering has faded to white). Fair in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 30110
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: Crime and mystery fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS:
The Case of the Abominable Snowman
London: Penguin, 1954 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 973 Green. 220 pp. Splits head/foot spine with some loss at foot. Covers soiled/foxed. One page loose. Corner off one REP with no loss of text. Library stamp on FEP. Reading copy only.
Book number: 4379
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Mystery Crime Detective Paperback Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS:
The Case of the Abominable Snowman
London: Penguin, 1954 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 973 Green. 220 pp. Spine badly split. Covers soiled. Page browning. Reading copy only.
Book number: 2160
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Mystery Crime Detective Paperback Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

EDITOR-IN-CHIEF NICHOLAS MANSERGH. EDITOR PENDEREL MOON. ASSISTED BY DAVID M. BLAKE AND STEPHEN R. ASHTON
Constitutional Relations Between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume V. The Simla Confernece. Background and Proceedings 1 September 1944 - 28 July 1945
London England, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1974. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0115800808 Hardback Hardback. First Edition. Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. Ex-York Library with ex-library markings. In the period covered by this volume, a sla=ow thaw came to the Indian political scene. The chief reason, frequently alluded to by Viceroy and Secretary of State in their correspondence, was first the prospect and tgen, in May 1945, the reality of a victorious end to war in Europe. The pledges of post-war political advance which Sir Stafford Cripps had brought with him to India in March 1942 had been neither withdrawn nor replaced and remained to be redeemed. That presupposed, as a necessary preliminary, the resumption of an Anglo-Indian dialogue, with the imprisoned Congress Working Committe inevitably a party to it. This volume tells the story of how it came about. Contents: Foreword. Introduction to Volume V. Abbreviations. principal Holds of office. Delegates to the Simla Conference, June-July 1945. Chronological Table of Principal Events. Summary of Documents. Documents. Glossary. Index of persons. Index of Subjects. Illustrated. Map at the end of volume India 1944-5. 1346+ pp. Plastic protective covering around D/J. Rare and hard-to-come-by book. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 078810
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 196.72 | JP¥ 15631]
Keywords: Non Fiction Constitutional Relations Between Britain and India The Transfer of Power 1942-7 Volume XII The Mountbatten Viceroyalty Princes Partition Independence 8 July-15 August 1947 History Politics
In shopping cart

More information

EDITOR-IN-CHIEF NICHOLAS MANSERGH. EDITOR PENDEREL MOON. ASSISTED BY DAVID M. BLAKE AND STEPHEN R. ASHTON
Constitutional Relations Between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume XII. The Mountbatten Viceroyalty Princes, Partition and Independence 8 July - 15 August 1947
London England, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1983. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0115800875 Hardback Hardback. First Edition. Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. Ex-York Library with ex-library markings. This, the concluding volume in the Series, provides a graphic account of events and controversies surrounding the last momentous days of the British Raj. it is chiefly based upon the records of the India Office, the Cabinet and its India Committee and, like the two immediately preeceding volumes, draws freely upon the wealth of material in the Mountbatten archive. Most of the documents it contains are published for the first time. The documentary narrative opens with the resoultion of two outstanding questions - the appointment to the Governor-Generalship of India and the reconstitution of the Interim Goverrnment. The volume contains substantial documentation on problems of law and order, principally relating to the Punjab. The document5s shed new light on various aspects of the work of the Boundary Commission, notably the Viceroy's dissociation from the Commission's proceedings and the requests submitted by the Governors of Bengal and the Punjab for advance information on the date and contents of the provincial awards. Contents: Foreword. Introduction to Volume XII. Abbreviations. Principal Holders of office. Chronological Table of Principal Events. Summary of Documents. Documents. Glossary. Appendix I - Supplementary Documentation. Appendix II - Errata et Corrigenda. Index of persons. Index of Subjects. Illustrated. Maps at the end of volume, India before partition. partition Boundaries in the Punjab. Partition Boundaries in Bengal and Assam. Rare and hard to come by book. 851 pp. Plastic protective covering around D/J. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 078809
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 196.72 | JP¥ 15631]
Keywords: Non Fiction Constitutional Relations Between Britain and India The Transfer of Power 1942-7 Volume XII The Mountbatten Viceroyalty Princes Partition Independence 8 July-15 August 1947 History Politics
In shopping cart

More information

EDITOR-IN-CHIEF NICHOLAS MANSERGH. EDITOR PENDEREL MOON. ASSISTED BY DAVID M. BLAKE AND STEPHEN R. ASHTON
Constitutional Relations Between Britain and India. The Transfer of Power 1942-7. Volume XII. The Mountbatten Viceroyalty Princes, Partition and Independence 8 July - 15 August 1947
London England, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1983. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0115800875 Hardback Hardback. First Edition. Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. From the House of Commons Library with a stamp to inside cover. This, the concluding volume in the Series, provides a graphic account of events and controversies surrounding the last momentous days of the British Raj. it is chiefly based upon the records of the India Office, the Cabinet and its India Committee and, like the two immediately precding volumes, draws freely upon the wealth of material in the Mountbatten archive. Most of the documents it contains are published for the first time. The documentary narrative opens with the resoultion of two outstanding questions - the appointment to the Governor-Generalship of India and the reconstitution of the Interim Goverrnment. The volume contains substantial documentation on problems of law and order, principally relating to the Punjab. The document5s shed new light on various aspects of the work of the Boundary Commission, notably the Viceroy's dissociation from the Commission's proceedings and the requests submitted by the Governors of Bengal and the Punjab for advance information on the date and contents of the provincial awards. Contents: Foreword. Introduction to Volume XII. Abbreviations. Principal Holders of office. Chronological Table of Principal Events. Summary of Documents. Documents. Glossary. Appendix I - Supplementary Documentation. Appendix II - Errata et Corrigenda. Index of persons. Index of Subjects. Illustrated. Maps at the end of volume, India before partition. partition Boundaries in the Punjab. Partition Boundaries in bengal and Assam. Rare and hard to come by book. 851 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 078806
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 196.72 | JP¥ 15631]
Keywords: Non Fiction Constitutional Relations Between Britain and India The Transfer of Power 1942-7 Volume XII The Mountbatten Viceroyalty Princes Partition Independence 8 July-15 August 1947 History Politics
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS (C. DAY LEWIS),
The Corpse in the Snowman.
NY, Books Inc., (1944). 1st ptg thus. VG. First there was the strange death of Aunt Betty and then the snowman melted to reveal a body inside.
Book number: BOOKS042585I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS
Death and Daisy Bland
Dell Publishing. 1960, First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Approaching near fine condition. Bright, unfaded covers. D339. Very Good +.
Book number: 033862
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Murder Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, NICHOLAS. (PSEUD: CECIL DAY-LEWIS).
END OF CHAPTER.
London, Collins Crime Club, (1963). 1963, 1st Edition. First Edition. 8vo. pp. 255. A fine copy in a very good dustwrapper showing light use. [short close tear & small chip bottom of front panel, small light stain on back panel Hubin, pp.36. One of Cecil Day Lewis's ]writing as Blake] sixteen 'Nigel Strangeways' mysteries. Lewis the Poet Laureate superlative forays into the Mystery & Detective genre. He was an academic, critic, translator & literary figure & father to actor Daniel Day Lewis.
Book number: 11118
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
Keywords: Itsamystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLAKE, NICHOLAS (PSEUDONYM OF CECIL DAY-LEWIS)
End of Chapter
Perennial Library P397. 1988. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis. (Mystery).
Book number: 919262
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search