| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 85 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Passage to Ararat. St Paul, MN Ruminator Books, 2002. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine lightly creased. 293 pp. A New York journalist embarks on a journey to rediscover the ethnic ties that his father had severed. The classic award-winning tale of Arlen's search for his Armenian identity, personal history, and to learn about a culture about which he knew almost nothing. ISBN: 1886913056. Book number: 22292 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: biography
Keywords: biography, autobiography, media, journalists, travel, united states, new york, middle east, armenia, ethnicity, armenian-americans 1886913056 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Border as Fiction ; Borderlines and Borderlands in English Canada : The Written Line Orono,, Canadian Amer Center. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 096250551x). Softcover, 8vo. pp. v 70.small tear to top of spine.borderlands mongraph series #4. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: A02108 CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 74.8 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5809] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 096250551x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le chagrin et la Terreur Quebec, Du Roseau. 1988. (ISBN: 2920083376). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Texte francais, ex-librairie. Good. Book number: 074015 USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1856] Catalogue: Francais::Generale
Keywords: 2920083376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Days and Nights in Calcutta Doubleday, N. Y. 1977. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near fine hard cover with very good+ dj now in mylar. Light corner wear to cover, light soiling to fore edge. Clean and tight. Dj has edgewear, sunning to spine, creasing and small closed tears along the edges. 300 pp nf/vg+ . Book number: 22441 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: India, Calcutta, Non-Fiction, Biographical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Days and Nights in Calcutta Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 300; "Plunging with the Blaises into the mainstream of Calcutta life, the reader experiences the contrasting Western and native cultures that are at its core, high society side by side with the ancient unchanged spectacle of raw endurance." ISBN: 0385028954. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 23521 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: India
Keywords: India -- Description And Travel. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Days and Nights in Calcutta. Saint Paul, Mn., Hungry Mind Press, 1995. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Light Wear & Edgewear. Pages: 303. Light Soiling to Page Edges. Reading Copy. Text Clean. Book number: MASTER221628I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Asia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Days and Nights in Calcutta New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1977. (ISBN: 0385028954). Hb, 8vo. pp. 300, signed by Mukherjee on the title page. Very Good/Corner Clipped. Signed. Book number: A00875 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: India 0385028954 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Days and Nights in Calcutta Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385028954). Cloth, 8vo. 300 pp. Minor chipping to top of dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 000857 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Literary Biography, Politics, Travel 0385028954 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Had a Father, a Post-Modern Autobiography Toronto, HarperCollins Canada, Limited. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002550660). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, mint green bds, blk spine, xvi, 204pp. The autobiography of this Canadian novelist captures the dislocation of French Canadians in North American society.INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR and dated 1993 on the half-title page Fine, as new in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.4 FO 22/4. As New/Fine. Inscribed By Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 19790 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1437] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Canadian Novelists Biography Memoirs 0002550660 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Had a Father; a Post-modern Autobiography. Reading, MA, Addison-Wesley, c1993, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 204 p. Book number: 010662 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1212]
Keywords: Autobiography Biography Family Canada Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Had a Father: A Post-Modern Autobiography [Ottawa], Magnum Book Store, 1992, First printing. Softcover . Quarto. pp 36, stapled, in blue card covers. Total edition of only 30 signed and numbered copies, of which 4 were hors commerce, this is #13. Soft crease to fore margin of front cover, else fine. A chapter from Blaise's then forthcoming memoir of the same title. Magnum Readings 15, 27 Sept. 1992. This is Blaise's rarest book. Book number: 38974 USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 104.5 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 10679] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Had a Father: a post-modern autobiography. Reading, MA, Addison-Wesley, (1993). 1st PB ptg. VG PB. "There is a kind of autobiography that overcomes the bowl of the author's life and floods out in powerful perceptions of. countries, times and cultures. I Had a Father is such a book." E. Annie Proulx. Book number: BOOKS049290I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heer van de tijd Uitgever: Ambo Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789026316791 -- Budget BoekBook number: 35332 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: 9789026316791 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heer van de tijd Uitgever: Ambo Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789026316791 -- Budget BoekBook number: 24516 € 13.66 [Appr.: US$ 18.02 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1399]
Keywords: 9789026316791 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heer van de tijd, Een eenzaam genie en de uitvinding van de standaardtijd Ambo 2000, 245 pag., pb, bibl., register, 14x22 /2, conditie zeer goed. Book number: 25962 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Geesteswetenschappen
Keywords: tijd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heer van de tijd: een eenzaam genie en de uitvinding van de standaardtijd Paperback; 2001; Ambo, Amsterdam; 245pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 116275 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Wetenschap/Algemeen
Keywords: Algemeen wetenschap | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heer van de tijd, een eenzaam genie en de uitvinding van de standaardtijd AMBO - Amsterdam. geb. 245 pag. ex-bibliotheek boek 2001 Book number: 101399303 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heer Van de Tijd. Een Eenzaam Genie En de Uitvinding Van de Standaardtijd Ambo. 2001. (ISBN: 9026316798). Paperback. 245p.; prima staat; register. Very Good. Book number: 005649 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: wetenschap
Keywords: Tijd 9026316798 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heer van de tijd. Een eenzaam genie en de uitvinding van de standaardtijd. Ambo: Amsterdam, 2001. Paperback, bibliogr., reg., goed ex., 245 pp. Book number: 15702 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Wetenschappen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heer van de tijd. Een eenzaam genie en de uitvinding van de standaardtijd 2001. Paperback. Pp: 245. De ontwikkeling van de standaardtijd tegen de achtergrond van de ontwikkelingen in de 19e eeuw, met speciale aandacht voor sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915), de voorvechter van dit systeem. ISBN: 9789026316791. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U988815 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1178] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789026316791 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | If I Were Me Porcupine's Quill, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Some edge rubbing and some light handling.() Clark Blaise was born in Fargo, North Dakota in 1940 to French and Anglo-Canadian parents. He moved often during his childhood years as the family followed the usually disastrous fortunes of his furniture salesman father which have been chronicled in the author's `post-modern' autobiography I Had a Father. Blaise graduated from Denison University in Granville, Ohio in 1961 and then went to Harvard to study writing with Bernard Malamud. In 1962 he moved to attend the University of Iowa's Writers' Workshop, where he met and married the well-known American novelist, Bharati Mukherjee. He emigrated to Montreal in 1966 in search of his French-Canadian roots and taught for the next twelve years at Sir George Williams University where he established what is now Concordia's creative writing workshop. After a brief period at York University, Clark and Bharati moved back to the United States where Clark took up the position of Director of the pre ID: mon0000112252 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000112252 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Literary Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lunar Attractions Bantam Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-1573-3) . 1980. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Canadian Author . (Fiction). Book number: 232611 USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0770415733 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Lunar attractions Doubleday, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. with price clipped dust jacket. Shows some edge rubbing and some handling. Dust jacket has minor nicks.() David has always been special, attuned to the dark side of things, pulled toward the disturbing undercurrents beneath the slick surface of American life. As a whimsical, misunderstood boy growing up in the Florida backwoods, he maps out a reality less hostile than the snapping gators and insensitive school teachers of his rural home. As an adolescent he gets a shocking introduction to sensuality, a sexual initiation in stark contrast to the gentle first-kiss fantasies of teenaged dreams. Lunar Attractions brilliantly captures the manic nature of our times. ID: mon0000112383 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000112383 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Blaise, Clark Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lunar Attractions Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385133189 First edition. Near fine in very good chipped dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING23303 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0385133189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lunar Attractions Bantam Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-1573-3) . 1990. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Canadian Author . (Fiction). Book number: 131270 USD 9.19 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0770415733 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page