| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 183 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
100 Fathoms Under Grosset & Dunlap. 1947. A very good to fine red hardcover (light wearing on corners, ends of spine, & edges, corner of front free end paper clipped, previous owner's name on title page, hinge reglued) and a fair to good dustjacket (tears, some small chipping, large chip on back cover). Front flap gives a description of the book, back flap gives a description of Sea Gold, back cover lists Hardy Boys series to #26 The Phantom Freighter. 1st edition, copyright 1947. Book number: 2G0563 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Grosset & Dunlap | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Fathoms Under, a Rick Brant Electronic Adventure NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1947. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Endpage lists to The Blue Ghost Mystery,209 pp. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 014848 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Children's/Youth, Young Adult
Keywords: Rick Brant Electronic Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 fathoms under London, Sampson Low, 1960. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Probably 1st UK ed; undated, but last in list of titles; Christmas label on dj front flap; some wear to dust jacket edges A Rick Brant electronic adventure.. Book number: BOOKS035822I GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
100 FATHOMS UNDER. Rick Brant Science-Adventure #4. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, (1947). 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". vi, [2], 209,[3 (blank)] pp. Brick-red tweed cloth with black title lettering stamped to front board and spine. Color illustrated dust jacket with white title title lettering stamped to front panel and spine. Red topstain. Map design to eps., clipped and light wear. Withal a VG copy in a VG jacket. Book number: 2975.5 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Fathoms Under Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story 4 Grosset & Dunlap - Famous Dog Stories. 1947. Hard Cover. A very good plus grey spine picturecover hardcover. Minimal wear at corners , book plate on ep partially removed. Tight and clean. Back cover lists to Veiled Raiders. Copyright 1947 later printing. Very Good Plus. Book number: 6P2014 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Picturecover | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Fathoms Under Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. Hardcover. Light edge wear; bit of dust top edge.. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 10047 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Fathoms Under Grosset. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Poor The jacket is torn. One award plate and a few spots. Soundly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: ky90 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Fathoms Under Grosset & Dunlap, no date. about very good condition in somewhat worn dust jacket Book number: 18845 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Fathoms Under London, Sampson Low. 1947. Hard Cover . Fair hard cover. Bumping to corners. Previous owner's name inside. Some stains. No jacket. Fair. Book number: 050878 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Fathoms Under (Rick Brandt Science Adventure #4) New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap. 1947. Hard Cover. A fine red tweed hardcover with a very good dust jacket. Front flap lists to Wailing Octopus, back flap lists to The Lone Ranger and the Bitter Sprnig Feud, back cover lists to Hardy Boys and the Clue in the Embers, back of half titlepage lists to Electronic Mind Reader. Dust jacket has edge wear, with wear mainly at tips, small chips at tips, clean and bright. Very presentable dust jacket. Hardcover clean and bright. Price clipped on dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 2G2261 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Grosset & Dunlap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Ghost Mystery Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story 15 Grosset & Dunlap - Famous Dog Stories. 1960. Hard Cover. A good grey spine picturecover hardcover. Wear at corners and small tear at spine top. Tight and clean. Owners name scratched out on fep. Back cover lists to Veiled |Raiders. Probably 1st picturecover printing. Copyright 1959. Good. Book number: 6P2012 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Picturecover
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Ghost Mystery. A Rick Brant Science Adventure Story. Number 15. 1960. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Grosset and Dunlap. 1960. (First edition). Small octavo. Illustrated brick red cloth. Extremities are faintly scuffed else fine in fine dustjacket. A gorgeous copy of this uncommon title from the Rick Brant Science Adventure series. Book number 15. Scarce in this beautiful condition. Book number: 1012261_WM USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Keywords: Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Ghost Mystery (A Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story #15) Grosset & Dunlap. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover. A very good to fine red-brown tweed hardcover with a good to very good dust jacket. Hardcover has a slight spine lean and a small white stain on front cover bottom edge. Dust jacket has some edge wear with small tears on back bottom edge, front bottom edge near spine. Small chip front hinge at the top. Front flap has book notes, back flap lists to Blue Ghost Mystery. Back of half titlepage also lists to Blue Ghost Mystery. Back of dust jacket lists to Gallows Cliff, of Ken Holt series by Bruce Campbell. A Rick Brant Electronic Adventure. Probably 1st printing. Very Good to Fine/Good to Very Good. Book number: 2G2245A USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Grosset & Dunlap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The BLUE GHOST MYSTERY. Rick Brant Science-Adventure #15. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1960). 12mo. 1st Edition. [10], 181, [1 (blank)] pp. Brick-red tweed cloth with black title lettering stamped to front board and spine. Blue map eps. Pictorial dust jacket with yellow title lettering printed to front panel and spine. Red topstain., Lean to spine. Wear to dust jacket. A VG+ copy in a VG jacket. A few b/w drawings. Book number: 19616.3 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 82.75 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 8304]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Scouts in Europe The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1916. Hard Cover. Ill.: Schwankovsky, F. Jr. Fair/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. No dust jacket - pictorial cover. Boards rubbed, pages toned, front hinge weak, frontispiece loosening, crayon mark on front & rear endpapers. 1916 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 242 pp. Pictorial endpapers & black and white frontispiece. CONTENTS: I. The Disappearance; II. The Search Begun; III. In Warsaw's By-Ways; IV. Hot on the Trail; V. In the Enemy's Hands; VI. To the Rescue; VII. The Carved Panel; VIII. The Secret Chamber; IX. New Clues; X. Beggars; XI. The Red Cross Car; XII. Over the Sea. Book number: 1532747 USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 608] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children::Vintage Schwankovsky, F., Jr. Children::Vintage | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Scouts in England The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1916. Hard Cover. Ill.: Furman, E.A. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. No dust jacket. Hinges slightly weak, boards a bit rubbed. 1916 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 241 pp. CONTENTS: I. Serious News; II. Quick Work; III. Picked for Service; IV. The House of the Heliograph; V. On the Trail; VI. The Mystery of Bray Park; VII. A Close Shave; VIII. A Friend in Need; IX. An Unexpected Blow; X. A Good Witness; XI. The First Blow; XII. The Silent Wire; XIII. A Treacherous Deed; XIV. The Trap; XV. A Daring Ruse; XVI. The Cipher; XVII. A Capture from the Skies; XVIII. Vindication. Book number: 1529063 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Furman, E.A. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Scouts in Turkey Saalfield. A very good green hardcover. Cover:two scouts, one carrying flag etc. Pages browning. Glossy frontis. Copyright 1916. Book number: MM2478 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Boys Series Books Boys Series Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Caves of Fear. A Rick Brant Science Adventure Story. Number 8. 1951. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Grosset and Dunlap. 1951. (First edition). Small octavo. Illustrated brick red cloth. Extremities are faintly scuffed else near fine in dustjacket with a bit of light wear to the extremities else very good. A very nice copy of this uncommon title from the Rick Brant Science Adventure series. Book number 8. Book number: 1012257 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Caves of Fear (Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story) New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap. 1951. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover picture cover. Clean and bright. Some wear to tips, very light wear along edges. Name inscription on page after ffep, and some pen doodling of arrows on back of ffep. Contents are tightly bound and crisp. Back lists to Flaming Mountain. Very Good To Fine. Book number: 2P8746 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Picture Covers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The CAVES Of FEAR. Rick Brant Science-Adventure #8. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1951). 12mo. Circa 1957. 210 pp. Brick-red tweed cloth binding with black title lettering stamped to front board and spine. Blue map eps. Pictoral dust jacket with white title lettering printed to front panel and spine. Red topstain., in Good jacket. Frontis. Book number: 2977.4 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Caves of Fear. New York, Grosset & Dunlap.First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.Rust colored tweed binding.Blue endpapers.Rick Brant.A solid copy in a somewhat edgeworn and frayed jacket with some tears.Jacket lists to itself.; Small Format Volume. Book number: 245013 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Caves of Fear: Rick Brant Science Adventure No 8 Grosset & Dunlap, New York Copy (1954), 1964. Hard Cover. Good. Good illustrated boards hard cover with no dustjacket. No 120 written in ink on inside of cover ow clean tight and unmarked Scar to front cover and bump to top corners ow moderate corrner wear. Lists to The Egyptian Cat mystery on back cover indicating a 1961 reprint. 210 pp vg/-- . Book number: 83776 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Rick Brant, Young Readers, Science, Electronics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Caves of Fear NY: G&D. (1951).This title listed #8 of 10. B/w frontis &.Illus. endpps. 12mo. 214p. Paper-ov-boards. #8 in Rick Brant Series. Near Fine in d/j lt.wear extremities, few 1/4" chips/tears.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 10639 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Columbus and Columbia: A Pictorial History of the Man and the Nation , 1893. Historical Publishing, 1893. ( hb no dj, spine has parts missing and remainder totally loose on one side, cover worn and faded, front and rear hinges loose, o/w in poor cond. ) Book number: 5750 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1588] Catalogue: North American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Columbus and Columbia: A Pictorial History of the Man and the Nation Embracing a Review of Our Country's Progress, a Complete History of America, a New Life of Columbus and an Illustrated Description of the Great Columbian Exposition. New York, Hunt & Eaton, [1892]. Hardcover. Small 4to. Quarter calf with blind-embossed and gilt lettered spine and burgundy cloth. 832pp. Color lithograph frontispiece, numerous illustrations, full-page color lithographs, pictorial endpapers, marbled page edges. Very good. Mild bit of edgewear, but overall tight, clean and nice. First edition of this hefty Columbian Exposition production. The foldout "Panoramic View of the World's Columbian Exposition" color lithograph is outstanding -- bright and lovely -- and the blind-embossed calf spine depicts a portrait of Columbus among elaborate ornamentation. Book number: 34251 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Colonial Americana Americana Chicago | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page