ascending
descending
found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLACKWOOD CAROLINE
Corrigan
Heinemann London 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near fine book spine ends slightly creased and light page tanning and a slight diagonal crease to the top corner of the back board in a near fine dust jacket with slight edge creasing and some surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0434074675) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 2003_112
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0434074675
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE
Corrigan
London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434074675). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, green cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Top edge of dust jacket lightly creased. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 170532
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_romance_contemporary 0434074675
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE
Corrigan
GB, Penguin. 1986. Paperback. Clean tight book with only slight wear. VG.
Book number: p07732L
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.07 | JP¥ 244]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAROLINE BLACKWOOD
Corrigan
William Heinemann Ltd. 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, Clean tight, rubbing and creasing to extremities, remainder mark to the bottom page edge. ID: mon0000138872 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000138872
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Mystery & Thrillers Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAROLINE BLACKWOOD
Corrigan
William Heinemann Ltd. 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, has a remainder mark on bottom page edge, some lamination creasing to dust jacket, minor rubbing to extremities otherwise a nice clean copy -ss ID: mon0000145508 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000145508
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Mystery & Thrillers Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE.
CORRIGAN.
New York: The Viking Press, (1985.) First US printing. Corrigan is a gaunt, handsome Irishman in a wheelchair, and he manages to transform the life of a lonely widow, but who is he really? A novel which is part mystery, part love story, and wholly entertaining black comedy. 279 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-670-804207
Book number: 49247
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Irish writers
Keywords: black comedy, mystery, 0670804207
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE
Corrigan
London, Heinemann. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434074675) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0212365
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: Romantic Fiction
Keywords: Love Story, Romantic Love, Mystery 0434074675
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE.
CORRIGAN.
New York: Penguin, (1986.) 1st trade paperback printing. Corrigan is a gaunt, handsome Irishman in a wheelchair, and he manages to transform the life of a lonely widow, but who is he really? A novel which is part mystery, part love story, and wholly entertaining black comedy. 279 pp. Very good (peeled spot on front cover, contents clean.) ISBN: 0-670-804207
Book number: 49418
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Irish writers
Keywords: black comedy, mystery, 0670804207
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE
Corrigan
NYRB. 2002. (ISBN: 1590170067). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 022410
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: Fiction_romance_contemporary 1590170067
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE
Corrigan
London, Heinemann. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434074675) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Near Fine throughout, in dust jacket that has some edgewear. Very Good - Fine/Good-Very Good.
Book number: 007379
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.62 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 20th Century, English Literature, Novel, Fiction, Contemporary General Modern Narrative 0434074675
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE & HAYCRAFT, ANNA
Darling, you shouldn't have gone to so much trouble.
Futura, 1985. Later Printing. Softcover. Tightly bound paperback, has mark on front cover title, creases to rear cover, minor water staining to top of front cover and first 12 pages plus spots on top page edges. Spine creased and worn at edges, no inscriptions. 224 pages, illustrations in the text, index. The best cheat's cookbook ever.. Good.
Book number: 35344
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Alice Thomas Ellis Anna Haycraft Cookery Cooking Recipes
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD CAROLINE AND HAYCROFT ANNA.
Darling You Shouldn't Have Gone to So Much Trouble.
London, Jonathan Cape. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224018345) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Drawings By Zé. D/W is price clipped, slight browning at edges with minor shelf rubbing. Book in red covers. Illustrated by Zé. A book for the harassed but discerning cook- for those who like to serve impressive dishes but are not willing to lay down their lives for the cause. Recipes are unusal and glamourous and taste and look as if they have taken hours to prepare. Yest some of the recipes are dazzingly simple- some require ten minutes, some only two. There are tips for cutting corners, quelling anxiety, guarding against modesty (unbecoming in a cook) and covering teraces of the more out-rageous cheating. A scarce publication. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003737
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.25 US$ 110.16 | JP¥ 8753]
Keywords: Cooks Book/Recipes/Non-Fiction/Cookery/Cookery Tips 0224018345 Drawings By Zé
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE.; HAYCRAFT, ANNA.
Darling, you shouldn?t have gone to so much trouble.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1980. Orig. cloth binding, dustwrappers. 223pp. Index. With ills. by ZÄ. [English text] 1st. ed.
Book number: 1766
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: voeding/gezondheid kookboeken engels/english ISBN 9780224018340
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE & HAYCRAFT, ANNA
Darling, You Shouldn't Have Gone to So Much Trouble
London, Jonathan Cape. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-224-01834-5) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Zé. 224 pages. At last a book for harassed but discerning cooks - for those who like to serve impressive dishes but are not willing to lay down their lives for the cause. Dustjacket is scuffed with small tear to back top edge. Good/Fair.
Book number: 20438
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Cookery Cooking Food Recipes 0224018345 Zé
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE & HAYCRAFT, ANNA
Darling, You Shouldn't Have Gone to so Much Trouble
Jonathan Cape, London, 1981. Reprint, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Ze. Very Good/Very Good. 500 g.; 224 pages, indexed. Colour illustrated dust jacket, slightly tanned over original boards, the bright red leather?, which is slightly rubbed at the bottom of the spine. A wide variety of people are pressed by the exigencies of work, children and the demands of modern life have gladly owned up to their culinary shortcuts. This book will be invaluable to those who feel panic at the prospect of entertaining and want to enjoy their dinner parties and not end the evening feeling physical and nervous wrecks. -- rear fold over blurb. This cookery book is not for beginners. Anyone who wants detailed instructions on how to turn the grill on in order to make toasted cheese will find it useless. It is for people who can be perfectly competent traditional corks when they wish, but who feel that they may well go berserk if, after a long and tiring day, anyone expects them to spend more than a few minutes of their time and energy cooking. -- page 9 Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Ze. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0217794
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 58.53 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4651]
Keywords: cooking, Glitterati Cooking, Wine & Dining;
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE
The fate of Mary Rose
London, Jonathan Cape, 1981. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. First ed.. ISBN: 0224017918
Book number: BOOKS068361I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: 0224017918
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE.
The Fate of Mary Rose.
London. Penguin Books. 1982. Paperback. 206pp. Covers scuffed and creased. Good.
Book number: 31734
€  16.75 [Appr.: US$ 21.2 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1685]
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE,
The Fate of Mary Rose
Jonathan Cape, 1981. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224017918. Fine. Near Fine the jacket is a little shelf rubbed. old tape residue marks. one previous owner's signature. internally clean and tightly bound.[P.K.]
Book number: es20
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0224017918
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE
For All That I Found There
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1973. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 143pp :: 210mm x 170mm (8" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bgb288
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE
For All That I Found There.
New York, Braziller, 1974, First US edition. Hardcover . Squarish octavo, orang cloth. Sticker stain on front pastedown, else VG in VG jacket, no owner names. Prose by the wife of poet Robert Lowell.
Book number: 344
USD 20.35 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1617]
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE
For All That I Found There
New York, George Braziller, 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0807607428) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in dust jacket with light wear. A tiny nick on the front endpaper.
Book number: b22722
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1828]
Keywords: 0807607428
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE
For All That I Found There
Duckworth, 1973, First edition. Hardback with paper jacket. FINE, Almost as new. Slight marks to dustjacket. Slight rubbing to spine. Main language English. ISBN 071560760X. Weight 408g..
Book number: 17907
GBP 20.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 33.03 | JP¥ 2625]
Keywords: 071560760x
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLINE BLACKWOOD
For All That I Found There
New York: George Braziller, 1973. 0. Hardcover. Book, Cloth. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good,Nice. 1st.ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Irish woman writer from County Down in Northern Ireland writes about"Portrait of a beatnick" to "Northern Ireland"!. Good+/Good+.
Book number: 006542
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370]
Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: ulster norther ireland irish women beatnick beat fiction county down poetry & music
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLINE BLACKWOOD
Good Night Sweet Ladies
Heinemann 1983 Hardcover, 136pp. (ISBN: 0434074659). Good.
Book number: 182370
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Short_Story"0434074659 0434074659
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE
Good Night Sweet Ladies - Collected Stories & Essays
London, Penguin. 1988, 1st. (ISBN: 014008522x) , 19.5 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 223 pp, 10 short stories, 3 essays. VG+.
Book number: 011622
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Anthology Essays Essays 014008522x
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search