ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BERRIGAN, TED; BLACKBURN, PAUL; DI PRIMA, DIANE; GINSBERG, ALLEN; OPPENHEIMER, JOEL; OWENS, ROCHELLE; ET AL).
The East Side Scene / (an Anthology of a Time and a Place). Edited by Allen de Loach.
Buffalo, NY: University Press, State University of New York at Buffalo, (1968). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial cream & black wraps. The wraps are lightly soiled. The spine is sunned with a crease to the lower half. xxii & 326 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. First edition.
Book number: 11145
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets; American; Anthology; the East Side Scene; Allen de Loach; New York City; Manhattan; Lower East Side; First Edition; 1st Edition; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL BLACKBURN
Against the Silences
London and New York, Permanent Press, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905258061) PAPERBACK , Near fine in wrappers. One of 800 copies. Review copy with publisher's prospectus laid in.
Book number: 021201
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Poetry 0905258061
In shopping cart

More information

[BLACKBURN, PAUL] RUKEYSER, MURIEL
Beast in View
Garden City, Doubleday, 1946. cloth. First published in 1944. Paul Blackburn's copy, SIGNED by the poet and dated August 1948 in New York on the front endpaper. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper .
Book number: 011632
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Women's Literature; Paul Blackburn Modern Poetry Modern Firsts Muriel Rukeyser Association
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL.
Brooklyn-Manhattan transit, a bouquet for Flatbush.
New York, Totem Press [c1960]. Fine in lightly darkened printed wrappers. First edition. Author's second book. Photograph by Leroy McLucas. Totem Blue Plate #3. Woodward / Paul Blackburn: a checklist A2.
Book number: 45605
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL
Brooklyn-Manhattan Transit: A Bouquet for Flatbush
New York, Totem Press. 1960, First Edition. Soft cover. Book, Totem Blueplate #3. Cover photo by Leroy McLucas. Cover soiled, aged at spine. Text block near fine. 16 pp.
Book number: 7679
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Small Press
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACKBURN, PAUL
The Cities
New York: Grove Press, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very good in wrappers..
Book number: 33514
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL:
The Cities
New York, Grove Press, 1967. Softback, good condition, some marking to cover.
Book number: 129
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Catalogue: Sixties
Keywords: poetry, sixties
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL
The Cities
NY: Grove Press, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Wraps, fine with owner's name. Not issued in cloth..
Book number: 002956
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL
Collected Poems of Paul Blackburn
New York, New York, U.S.A. Persea Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892550864). Hardcover. Book, First edition, first printing. Green cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first printing. Book unread, near fine, looks virtually new. DJ in Mylar has one 1/16" edge chip at top, small waterstain on reverse, minor rubbing. Rare. 687 pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 5795
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author Literary Firsts 0892550864
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL
Collected Poems of Paul Blackburn
New York, Persea Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892550864). Cloth. Thick large octavo, green cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 687 pp. including index. The collected works of one of the greatest singers of the poetry of the ordinary in daily living. A leading member of the Black Mountain school and fellow traveler of beat and 60s urban poetry. A timeless collection. A very tight, clean, unmarked and unread collector's copy with very fresh cloth and sparkling gilt, in a crisp, sharp, bright, tight, dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Flawless. AS NEW. As New/As New.
Book number: 07768
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 9535]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author, Blackburn, Gay, Homosexual, Black Mountain, Lyric, Poet, Verse, Modern, American, Poem, Poetry, Collected, Collection, Collector, Collectible, First, Edition. , San Francisco, New York, Urban, 0892550864
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL
Early Selected y Mas
Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A. Black Sparrow Press. 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0876851200). Soft Cover. Book, First printing. Some scuffs to wraps, small spot to bottom edge, else very good plus. 129 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 1585
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Small Press 0876851200
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL
Early Selected y Mas
Santa Barbara, CA, Black Sparrow Press. 1977, Second Printing. Card Wrappers. Book, 129pp. Bumped. Near Fine.
Book number: A102947
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813]
Keywords: Poetry 20th
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL.
Halfway Down the Coast.
Northampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mulch Pr,, 1975., 1st Edition. Paperback. 0913142093. The softcover edition (hardcover was also issue), 56 pages in gray pictorial wraps, issued after Blackburn's death. A couple of minor spots on wraps, and a small smudge on page edges plus one ink mark on contents list -- but a crisp tight copy despite the flaws.. Good.
Book number: 8414
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0913142093
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL
In . On . Or About the Premises
NY: Cape Goliard/Grossman, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Wraps in acetate dj, fine in near fine dust jacket..
Book number: 006912
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL
In. On. Or About The Premises
Cape Goliard Press. 1968, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, Fine.
Book number: A100241
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Poetry 20th American
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL
In . On . Or About the Premises
New York: Grossman Publishing Inc, 1968. First Edition. Soft Cover. Perfect bound, in illustrated wrappers, with clear protective cover. A very good copy with light tanning to the pages and some soiling to the top edge..
Book number: 011023
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: All
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL
In. On. Or About the Premises.
NY/London, Cape Goliard / Grossman. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st American issue. Wraps issue. Fine.
Book number: 1282
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL.
In on or About the Premises.
New York, Grossman Publishing, 1968. Paperback. Small 4to. Stiff green pictorial wrappers. (Ca. 75pp). Very good. Slight5 edgewear and rubbing. Second printing of this slim verse collection, tight and attractive. .
Book number: 17687
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN PAUL -
In. On. Or about the premises.
London, 1968, 8vo br. pp. (64) 1a edizione.
Book number: 4-3182
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.91 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2615]
Keywords: (Poesia)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACKBURN, PAUL.
IN . ON . ABOUT THE PREMISES.
New York & London: Grossman Publishing in Association with Cape Golliard Press, 1968. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Being a small book of poems. Illustrations by Michelle Stuart. Unpaginated. Very good in illustrated wrappers in a clear outer dust jacket (small spot on edge of textblock.) ISBN: 0-206-614608
Book number: 49267
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0206614608
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL
In. On. Or About the Premises: Being a Small Book of Poems
London, Cape Goliard Press. 1968, First Edition. Paper Over Boards, 4to. Unpaginated. One of 1400 casebound copies. Book is fine but for bump to lower rear corner; original plastic wrapper has a tear on front. Still a very tight crisp copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 006420
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL,
In On or About the Premises.
London: Cape Goliard, 1968. First Edition. Of a total edition of 7750, 2750 were for sale in the U.S. of which this is one of 750 hardcover copies. Fine in near fine acetate dust jacket.
Book number: 001273
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL.
IN, ON, OR ABOUT THE PREMISES. BEING A SMALL BOOK OF POEMS.
London, Cape, Goliard Press. 1968, 1st Edition. First edition, wrappers issue of this collection of poems that established the reputation of Blackburn. A witty, satirical, compassionate sense of humor infused with a mastery of verse rhythms. A practitoner of Projective Verse he was often linked to the Black Mountain Poets. Blackburn's untimely death at the age of forty-five, leaves behind a small but brilliant oeuvre. Slim 8vo. Dark beige wrappers, silver metallic and black motif on front panel with russet lettering and russet lettering on the spine. Near fine in the acetate dustwrapper as issued.
Book number: 12365
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Literature/Poetry/American Poets/Black Mountain Poets/. Electronic List, Winter
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL
In. On. Or About The Premises. Being a small book of Poems
London, Cape Goliard Press. 1968, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Octavo, green paper covered boards with black and silvered paper abstract decoration pasted on front panel. Unpaginated. Illustrated with full page black and white abstract designs. LIMITED #27/100 SIGNED AND NUMBERED by BLACKBURN. A very tight, clean, fresh, unmarked volume in orignal vellum dust jacket with a short closed edgetear and some light soil. Fine in very good plus dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 07172
USD 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5761]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Blackburn, Poet, Beat, Hipster, Black Mountain, American, Modern, Poetry, Verse, Lyric, Lyrical, Limited, Numbered, Signed, Special, Small Press, Fine
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKBURN, PAUL
IN . ON . OR ABOUT THE PREMISES Being a Small Book of Poems
Cape Goliard Press, London, 1968. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo, unpaginated. Ex library with usual stamps etc. Transparent dw worn and torn but largely complete. Contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POETRY; Inventory No: 9331.
Book number: 9331
GBP 6.72 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.58 | JP¥ 840]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search