| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Murder in the Bastille. New York: Soho Press. 2003. Hardback. First edition. 276 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 18348 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP 1876] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Marais - an Aimee Leduc Investigation. New York, Soho Press, 1999. 1st. Hardcover., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 354. Book number: MASTER171685I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP 795] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder on the Ile Saint-Louis. New York, Soho Press, 2007. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G+ 2-Inch Slice in Dj at Front Fore-Edge. Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 294. Book number: MASTER151536I USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP 1097] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Bastille New York: Soho Press, 2003. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1569473242. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a hint of wear to head of spine panel. An Aime Leduc mystery. ; Aime Leduc; Octavo; 276 pages. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 6533 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP 1987] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: Mystery 1569473242 Mystery Detective Paris France Private Eye Private Detective Women Sleuths | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Marais New York: Soho Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1569471592. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. The author's first novel. An Aime Leduc investigation set in Paris. ; Octavo; 354 pages. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 13633 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP 2781] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: Mystery 1569471592 Mystery Private Detective Aime Leduc France Paris | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Marais - an Aimee Leduc Investigation. New York, Soho Press, 1999. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Small Ink Mark Ffep. Pages: 354. Book number: MASTER196020I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 954] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Bastille New York: Soho, 2003. First US Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1569473242. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. An Aime Leduc mystery. ; Aime Leduc; Small 8vo 7" - 8" tall; 276 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Lightly bruised spine ends and bottom right corner. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 4984 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1112] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: Mystery 1569473242 Fiction Mystery Detective Paris France | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Marais (Aimee Leduc Investigations, No. 1) Soho Crime, 2003. Paperback. 1569472122 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX86412628 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP 711]
Keywords: 1569472122 Paris Mystery, Women Sleuths, Mystery, Paris, Booker Prize, Female Detective, France, 3 Stars, 9 99boycott, Book, Soho Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Rue de Paradis NY, USA, Soho Press, Inc. 2009. (ISBN: 9781569475423) Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. Brand new paperback. RRP $13.00 USD. NEW. Book number: 052439 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.85 | JP 624] Catalogue: Fiction (Crime & Thrillers)
Keywords: Crime Fiction Murder Mystery New Books 9781569475423 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Latin Quarter [1st Edition] New York, USA, Soho Press, Inc. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781569475416) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 - 9" tall. Book, First edition, first printing. Excellent FINE condition. Appears unread. Original RRP $24.00. The dust jacket is protected in a loose archival film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). An Aime Leduc investigation. 19.5cm. Fine/Fine. Book number: 100313 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP 1188] Catalogue: Fiction (Crime & Thrillers)
Keywords: 9781569475416 Crime Murder Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Rue De Paradis New York, Soho Crime. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781569474747) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5 - 7 Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover Book in a Fine Dust-jacket,with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author without dedication on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Nice clean copy internally,8vo 305pp First US Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 57882 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP 1501] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 9781569474747 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MURDER IN THE MARAIS. Black, Cara. MURDER IN THE MARAIS. NY: Soho, c1999. 13th printing. 354pp. sm. 8vo. fine bright softcover copy Book number: 85135 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Latin Quarter New York: Soho Crime, 2010. 978-1569476215. First Edition. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 978-1569476215. Map. Fine book is in perfect, unread condition, unmarked and uncreased. Prompt shipping from small, professional bookseller. Aimee Leduc Investigation. 336 pages. Fine . Book number: 3443 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP 636] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9781569476215 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MURDER IN THE RUE DE PARADIS. New York: SOHO Press, (2008.) 2nd printing. The 8th in the series of Aimee Leduc Investigations, set in the darker corners of Paris. Marcia Muller described LeDuc as 'a prime example of the next generation of female private eyes - hip, technologically resourceful, and very, very independent.' SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) Promotional bookmark laid in. ISBN: 9781569474747 Book number: 40974 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP 1589] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: paris setting, turkish - kurdish politics, 9781569474747 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MURDER IN THE BASTILLE. New York: SOHO Press, (2003.) First printing. The 4th in the series of Aimee Leduc Investigations, set in the darker corners of Paris. Marcia Muller described LeDuc as 'a prime example of the next generation of female private eyes - hip, technologically resourceful, and very, very independent.' SIGNED on the title page. Very near fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy, but with a remainder dot.) Promotional bookmark laid in. ISBN: 1-56947-3242 Book number: 44786 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP 2225] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: paris setting, 1569473242 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MURDER ON THE ILE SAINT-LOUIS. New York: SOHO Press, (2007.) First printing. The 7th in the series of Aimee Leduc Investigations, set in the darker corners of Paris. Marcia Muller described LeDuc as 'a prime example of the next generation of female private eyes - hip, technologically resourceful, and very, very independent.' Map. SIGNED on the title page. 294 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 1569474443 Book number: 46757 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP 2781] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: paris setting, 1569474443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MURDER ON THE ILE SAINT-LOUIS. New York: SOHO Press, (2007.) 2nd printing. The 7th in the series of Aimee Leduc Investigations, set in the darker corners of Paris. Marcia Muller described LeDuc as 'a prime example of the next generation of female private eyes - hip, technologically resourceful, and very, very independent.' Map. SIGNED on the title page. 294 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 1569474443 Book number: 46758 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP 1748] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: paris setting, 1569474443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MURDER IN THE BASTILLE. New York: SOHO Press, (2003.) First printing. The 4th in the series of Aimee Leduc Investigations, set in the darker corners of Paris. Marcia Muller described LeDuc as 'a prime example of the next generation of female private eyes - hip, technologically resourceful, and very, very independent.' SIGNED on the half title page. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 1-56947-3242 Book number: 50044 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP 2344] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: paris setting, 1569473242 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Rue de Paradis (Aimee Leduc Investigations, No. 8) Wheeler Publishing, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover creasing, some light cover edge wear,() Praise for the Aime Leduc series set in Paris: ID: mon0000054267 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000054267 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 950]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Mystery & Thrillers, Women Sleuths, General, Large Print, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Bastille (Aimee Leduc Investigations, No. 4) Soho Crime, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, has a remainder mark() ID: mon0000102311 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000102311 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP 795]
Keywords: Women Sleuths, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in Clichy Soho, 2005. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Very nice bright copy, like new. 2005 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Praise for the Aimée Leduc series: oeThe buzz . is partly about her heroine's hip, next-generation, cutting-edge investigations and partly about Paris, a setting of unrivaled charm.”—Houston Chronicle oeIf the cobblestones could talk, they might tell a tale as haunting as the one Cara Black spins.” —The New York Times Book Review oeWill have readers on pins and needles.”—San Francisco Chronicle oeOne of the best new writers in the field today.”—Publishers Weekly (starred review) oeConveys vividly those layers of history that make the stones of Paris sing for so many of us.”—Chicago Tribune oeWith its sights, sounds, and colorful past, it's a particularly eventful and involving Paris visit.”—Los Angeles Times Spirited Aimée Leduc, a private investigator based in Paris, has been introduced to the Cao Dai temple by her partner, René, who urges her to learn to meditate as a counterbalance to her frenetic lifestyle. A Vietnamese nun asks her for a favor—to hand over a check and bring a package back to the temple. But this act of kindness ends in a stranger's death and leaves her with a bullet wound in the arm, a check for 50,000 francs and a trove of ancient jade artifacts whose provenance is a mystery. The French secret service, a group of veterans of the war in Indochina, some wealthy ex-colonials, and contending international oil companies all claim the jade. They will stop at nothing to gain possession of it. And the nun has disappeared. Aimée has promised to avoid danger, but it continues to seek her out.". Book number: 1529579 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP 358] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in Montmartre Soho Press, 2006. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. Very nice bright copy, like new. 2006 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Aimée's childhood friend, Laure, is a policewoman. Her partner, Jacques, has set up a meeting in Montmartre with an informer. When Laure goes along as backup, Jacques is lured to a rooftop, where he is shot to death. Laure's gun has been fired, gunpowder residue is on her hands, and she is charged with her partner's murder. The police close ranks against the alleged cop killer. Aimée is determined to clear Laure's name. In doing so, she encounters separatist terrorists, Montmartre prostitutes, a surrealist painter's stepdaughter, and a crooked Corsican bar owner, and learns of oeBig Ears”—the French oeear in the sky” that records telephonic and electronic communications for the security services. Identifying Jacques' murderer brings her closer to solving her own father's death, which still haunts her. She cannot rest until she finds out who was responsible.". Book number: 1529612 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP 358] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Marais: An Aimee Leduc Investigation Soho Press, 1999. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First printing. Very nice bright copy. 1999 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 354 pages. Author's first novel. "A new mystery series set in Paris introduces intrepid detective Aime Leduc. It is November 1993 and the French prime ministerial candidate is about to sign a treaty with Germany that will severely restrict immigration, reminiscent of the Vichy laws. Aime Leduc is approached by a rabbi to decipher a fifty-year-old encrypted photograph and place it in the hands of Lili Stein. When she arrives at Lili's apartment in the Marais, the old Jewish quarter of Paris, she finds a corpse in whose forehead is carved a swastika. With the help of her partner, a dwarf with extraordinary computer hacking skills, Aime is determined to solve this horrendous crime. Then more murders follow. Her search for the killer leads her to a German war veteran involved in the 1940s with a Jewish girl he was supposed to send to her death. It takes Aime undercover inside a neo-Nazi group, where she must play a dangerous game of current politics and old war crimes. Many of the older Jews in the Marais are afraid and prefer to leave the past alone, but the horrible legacy of the death camps and the words 'never forget' propel Aime to find out the true identities of the criminals past and present.". Book number: 1529613 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP 358] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in Belleville New York, Soho Press (2000).. (ISBN: 1569472793) . Second printing. Paperback. 341 pp. Inscribed by the author. A clean, attractive copy. "At the request of her friend, the wife of a defense minister, Aimee Leduc and her partner, Rene, journey to the working-class Paris district of Belleville to investigate a car bombing and find a neighborhood torn apart by tensions as a group of Islamic fundamentalists take over a church and embark on a hunger strike to protest French immigration laws.". Very Good. Book number: 004589 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP 791] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery, France, Paris, Aimee Leduc 1569472793 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Marais. An Aimee Leduc Investigation Soho Crime, 2011. Paperback. Pp: 369. ISBN: 9781569479995. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1482374 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP 654] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781569479995 | In shopping cart More information div> |