ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLACK, ARTHUR
Arthur! Arthur! : More Comic Sketches from the Master's Pen
Don Mills, ON, Canada, Stoddart Publishing. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 077372513X). Hardcover, 8vo. signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed.
Book number: 018120
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Humour, Canadian Humorists, Arthur!, Arthur Black, Stephen Leacock Medal for Humour 077372513x
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, ARTHUR
Arthur, Arthur
Stoddart Publishing, 1992. Soft Cover. 0773755365 Very light wear only, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, small scratch rear cover, a very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 010631
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1009]
Catalogue: Writing
Keywords: 0773755365
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, ARTHUR
Arthur! Arthur! More Comic Sketches from the Master's Pen
Stoddart, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 077372513x. Bright red hard boards with silver lettering on the spine. Excellent condition with one small mark on the front free-end paper. Clean & bright. The DJ is unclipped with moderate wear. " Just when readers thought it was safe to conclude that Canada was the gloomiest joint this side of the Elsinore root celler, Arthur Black writes about what it's like to be Canadian and a klutz in the nasty '90s. "; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 233 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 3751
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 077372513x Literary Collections Canadian Wit Canadiana Humour & Satire
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR BLACK
Back to Black
Toronto, Methuen/CBC Enterprises. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0458812102) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mustard boards to the canvas cloth spine the titles in gilt to the spine.There are no marks of any kind. Perhaps an unread copy. As New In Like D.J.
Book number: 001972
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 928]
Keywords: 0458812102
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, ARTHUR
Back to Black
Stoddart Publishing, 1989. Soft Cover. 0773752781 Light wear only, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, date on rlep. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 009805
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0773752781
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR BLACK
Back to Black: Comic Sketches
Methuen/CBC Enterprises, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: mon0000082907 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000082907
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACK, ARTHUR
Back to Black
Toronto, Stoddart. (ISBN: 0-7737-5278-1) . (1989), 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. 229pp. A compilation of the author's most requested sketches from his national CBC radio show "Basic Black". (Humor, Canadian Author, Canadiana, Essays).
Book number: 387195
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor, Canadian Author, Canadiana, Essays 0773752781
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, ARTHUR
Back to Black
Toronto, Methuen/CBC. 1987, First Edition Signed. Cloth. - inscribed by Black in 1988 - first book - fine in fine dj. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 7694
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, ARTHUR
Basic Black
Canada, Penumbra Press. 1981. (ISBN: 092080635X). Paperback. Ill.: Stinchcombe, John. Covers lightly creased. Signature probably by author. Good.
Book number: 30550
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1048]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 092080635x Stinchcombe, John
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR BLACK
Basic Black: The Wit and Whimsey of Arthur Black
Penumbra P, Canada, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge wear, contents: clean, tight, inscription signed by arthur on title page. Signed by Author ID: mon0000010843 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000010843
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, ARTHUR
Basic Black: The Wit and Whimsy of Arthur Black
Paperback. Very Good. Earlier softcover edition Penumbra Press. GIFT INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR with humorous note on title page. Also, SKETCH OF AUTHOR BY THE ILLUSTRATOR, also signed. Very clean; no creases; pages bright; binding tight. Language: English. ISBN: 836220889
Book number: 0906T603636
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, ARTHUR
Black Tie and Tales
Toronto, Stoddart. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7737-3193-8) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 172 pages. Square solid copy with light wear on jacket from rubbing. Signed by author with inscription on front free end paper. Very Good +/Very Good +. Signed by Author.
Book number: 22167
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.94 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1704]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor Wit Canada 0773731938
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR D.BLACK,ROBERT E.BLACKWELL
G.V. Black's Word on Operative Dentistry with Dental Pathology Is Combined
Illinois, Medico-dental. 1948.couvert dur/hard cover, 18X26CM. Volume One Pathology of the hard tissues of the teeth oral diagnosis. 280 illustrations. Eighth edition.422pp. Very Good.
Book number: M02981
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACK, ARTHUR D.; BLACKWELL, ROBERT E.
Black's Operative Dentistry - in 2 Volumes.
South Milwaukee. Medico-Dental Publishing, 1955 Ninth Edition. Hardback, 355, 458. pp. Maroon cloth boards with gilt on the front and the spine. Rubbing to all the corners and edges. Slightly bumped on the top corners of volume 1. The top of 2 has small dents all across as if it's been dropped. Stamped on the inside front covers of both volumes from the University of Kansas City School of Dentistry along with the students name. Light pencil notations. Volume 1 has 310 illustrations, Volume 2 has 620. This ninth edition is a 2 volume set, Volume 2 is previous volumes 2 & 3 combined. Volume One - Pathology of the Hard Tissues of the Teeth * Oral Diagnosis -- Volume Two - Technical Procedures in Making Restorations in the Teeth" Good+.
Book number: 3028
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2097]
Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Vintage Dentistry, Dentistry, Dental School.
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR BLACK
Black in the Saddle Again
Toronto, Stoddart. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773729941) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards the titles in silver gilt to the spine. No marks of any kind. As New In Like D.J.
Book number: 001971
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: 0773729941
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, ARTHUR
Black is the New Green
Maderia Park, Harbour Publishing. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550174940). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [10] 252."If you're looking for a hearty helping of old-fashioned storytelling exploring Black's trademark territory of the curious and the strange, the twisted and the tainted, look no further than Black is The New Green. '. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 092498
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Canadian Humour 1550174940
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, ARTHUR
Black in the Saddle Again
Toronto, Stoddart. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7737-2994-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 197pages. Square solid copy with light wear on jacket from rubbing. Signed by author with inscription on front free end paper. Very Good +/Very Good +. Signed by Author.
Book number: 22168
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor Wit Canada 0773729941
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, ARTHUR
Black Tie and Tales
Toronto, Stoddart. 1999. Hard Cover. A fine black hardcover in a fine dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed & signed on the ffep: "Happy birthday 'Dad'! - Arthur Black". Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 2SB0188
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, ARTHUR
Black in the Saddle Again
Stoddart Publishing, 1996. Soft Cover. 077375914X Very light wear, previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 007581
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1475]
Keywords: 077375914x Literature Humor
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK ARTHUR
Black By Popular Demand
Canada, Stoddart. 1993, Second Printing. (ISBN: 077372740 X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 230 pp, previous owner inscription to fep. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 48762
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: General Fiction 077372740x
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, ARTHUR
Comic Sketches By Arthur Black
Toronto, Stoddart. 1989. (ISBN: 0773752781) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 229 pages. A compilation of the most requested and remarked-upon sketches by Arthur Black, host of the CBC national radio show, Basic Black, including: Ersatz Deer and Stonehenge, Fairytales in Trial, Snudology, and more. Very light wear. Excellent copy. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 34309491
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.87 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2320]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Comic Sketches By Arthur Black Humour Humor 229 Pages. A Compilation of the Most Requested and Remarked-Upon Sketches By Arthur Black, Host of the Cbc National Radio Show, Basic Black, Including: Ersatz Deer and Stonehenge, Fairytales in Trial, Snudology,
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK ARTHUR D.
Exhibit for dentistry at a century of progress, International exposition Chicago 1933-1934. A portrayal of problems of dental health with which is interwoven something of the development of the profession and the history of dental practice
Chicago, Chicago centennial dental congress, 1933. 64pp.richly illustrated, 25cm. illustrated softcover
Book number: P60766
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: Geneeskunde medecine tandheelkunde dentistry odontologie dentisterie odontology tandartsenij
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, ARTHUR,
Flash Black.
Toronto, Stoddart, 2002. First Edition, 8VO, 210 pp. VG in Wraps
¶ New and unread but with 2 small dints on lower edge.
Book number: 18506
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0773762957
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, ARTHUR
How to Draw the Human Figure
London, McGraw Hill. 1950, First Edition. Cloth with Jacket. 170pp. Goed.
Book number: 026519
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR BLACK
Modern Chord Method. For Plectrum Or Spanish Guitar
London England, Keith Prowse Music Publishing. Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Paperback Slight wear to cover. The chords are given in the fitrst part of the book, in their easiest forms in the first position useing open strings whenever possible. The second part of the book is devoted to a more complete study of the chords whereby they may be found in any position on the guitar by a copyrighted system of movable finger combinations, or forms, and a thorough explanation of how to apply them in playing in orchestra from banjo parts and the symbols in the song copies. 24 pp. .
Book number: 045786
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Modern Chord Method/Plectrum/Spanish Guitar
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search