| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 108 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Casual Brutality. Ivy books Pb. Good. Book number: 105768 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.33 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 414]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Un Baume pour le coeur Montréal, Boreal. 2002. (ISBN: 2-7646-0209-X) paperback. 22cm, 411p. New. Book number: 10220 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Livres Français
Keywords: 276460209x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cartes postales de l'enfer Boréal, 2009. Paperback. Like New. Paperback with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, slight front cover crease on the dust jacket, French Text ID: mon0000022593 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000022593 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1472]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cartes postales de l'enfer Editions Phébus, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked texte français / French text, shows some edge handling and rubbing ID: mon0000086111 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000086111 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: 9.78275E+12 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Cartes postales de l'enfer Editions Phébus, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover creasing, some light cover edge wear, french text. ID: mon0000057054 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000057054 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cartes postales de l'enfer Editions Phébus, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked texte français / French text , light cover edge handling, light cover creasings. ID: mon0000066545 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000066545 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality Canada, Macmillan. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7715-9646-4) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Hard Cover, First Canadian edition of the first novel by this much praised Canadian writer. Highly collectable. Fine/Fine. Book number: 000017 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0771596464 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771596464). Cloth, 8vo. 378 pp. Signed by the author on title-page. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 000822 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.89 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3098] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Signed 0771596464 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, (1988). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 708073 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality. Toronto, Macmillan Co. 1988, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 2nd book, 1st novel. Fine / fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 6126 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality Toronto, MacMillan. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771596464). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo. blue boards, 378 pp. Fine in complete Fine(-) dj with a fine stress line to gutter of front panel, possibly because of the stiffness of the Dj paper. (1.8 FO 22/4. Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 451 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0771596464 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality. N.Y.:, CLARKSON N. POTTER, 1988. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0517572028. Small Stains on Top Edge; Otherwise Fine in Fine Dj. Book number: 1083 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature 0517572028 0517572028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality. MacMillan, Toronto, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Canadian Edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Second book, first novel. NF/NF. Very attractive copy. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 209 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality Macmillan of Canada, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771596464. ~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by MacMillan in 1988. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped (unpriced) . Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 85001161 USD 10.39 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 807]
Keywords: 0771596464 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality Toronto:ON, Macmillan of Canada. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771596464). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.378. set in Casaquemada, a fragile West Indian republic divided by racial antagoniosm a native returns. clean tight copy slight sunning to jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004434 CAD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.89 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1778] Catalogue: Fiction Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0771596464 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality NY, Potter. 1989. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first American edition - advance copy in pictoral wraps - very fine copy . Fine. Book number: 11252 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Proof / Arc | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, (1988). First US edition. Softcover , Octavo. ADVANCE READING COPY in glossy pictorial card covers. (viii), 378, (6) pp. Book leaned; light soiling to page edges; soft corner crease to first three leaves; spine creased from reading; VG otherwise. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page in 1992. The author's well-received first novel and second book, about a West Indian man of East Indian extraction "who becomes caught in the web of political disintegration on a Caribbean island". Bissoondath, the nephew of V.S. Naipaul, emigra ted from Trinidad to Canada in 1973. First published 1988 in Canada and the UK, the rear cover gives a January, 1989, US publication date. Signed by Author. Book number: 6955 USD 34.65 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2691] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: West Indian Literature. Trinidad. West Indies. Black Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality. Toronto: Macmillan, (1988). (ISBN: 0771596464) Hardcover , Octavo. First edition. Blue boards. Tiny soil spot to fore margin of pp 23-26 and to upper outer corner of p. 132; small bruise to lower outer corners of covers; light spots to top page edges and faint soiling to page edges; book very slightly leaned; VG otherwise. Jacket has soft creases to lower margin of rear panel, minute wear to spine tips, else fine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page "For _____, thanks for a great interview. I really enjoyed it. Neil. Toronto, Sept. 1988." Additionally signed in full by the author at the top margin. Acclaimed first novel, 2nd book, by this Trinidadian-born Canadian author, nephew of V.S. Naipaul. Set in the fictional West Indian republic of Casaquemada. Inscribed by Author. Book number: 7243 USD 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3588] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: West Indies. West Indian Literature. Trinidad. 0771596464 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Casual Brutality London England, Minerva, 1989. 1st Minerva Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0749390042 Paperback Paperback. In the author's fine new novel, the atmosphere of paranoia and tension created by the death throes of a short-lived financial boom on the snmall Caribbean island of Casaquemada is sustained throughout by a tone which is both passionate and ironic..378 pp. . Book number: 055774 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 517 572028) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first American edition - advance copy in pictoral wraps with review material laid in - very fine copy . Fine. Book number: 8585 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction - Canadian Literature - Carribean / Canadian Literature 0517572028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A CASUAL BRUTALITY. (London), Bloomsbury, (1988). Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. 378. ISBN 0-7475-0252-8. ¶ A first novel. Book number: 28181 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: literature fiction novel West Indies | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality Clarkson Potter, 1989. First American Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 376pp. Remainder mark on top text block edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999!. Near Fine/Fine. -- LJs BooksBook number: 032540 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773] Catalogue: Fiction and Literature / General Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | A casual brutality Macmillan of Canada, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Some minor rubbing. Spine has no reading creases but has sun fading. Has page toning. Nice clean copy. ID: mon0000103224 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000103224 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1988, 1st edition. (Cloth) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 377pp. Book number: 200179 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 49.86 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature-Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Casual Brutality Minerva. 1989. (ISBN: 0749390042) Paperback. Set on the Caribbean island of Casaquemada..Slight crease to spine.Pages have slight age spotting and pages are lightly tanned. Good. Book number: 001031 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Keywords: Fiction 0749390042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page