ascending
descending
found: 105 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BISSOONDATH, NEIL & SAINT-MARTIN, LORI & GAGNÉ, PAUL
Un baume pour le coeur
Editions Gallimard, 2004. Pp: 386. Sa maison vient de brûler, sa femme vient de disparaître, cependant Mackenzie aborde le crépuscule de sa vie avec sagesse et une douce mélancolie qui se diffuse peu à peu dans le récit de son passé. C'est Noël, il vit chez sa fille, son mari et leur fils, et observe le mode de vie pressé de cette famille moderne, tandis que l'écheveau de sa mémoire s'impose à lui. Souvenirs de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, histoires d'amour et de trahison, d'amitié et de brouilles tissent une trame dont le sens se révèle à lui, créant de nouveaux liens avec les siens. ISBN: 9782070304905. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2020739
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453]
Keywords: 9782070304905
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, NEIL; GAGNE, PAUL; SAINT-MARTIN, LORI
Un Baume pour le coeur
Montréal, Boreal. 2002. (ISBN: 2-7646-0209-X) paperback. 22cm, 411p. New.
Book number: 10220
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 276460209x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NEIL BISSOONDATH
Cartes postales de l'enfer
Editions Phébus, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked texte français / French text, shows some edge handling and rubbing ID: mon0000086111 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000086111
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: 9.78275E+12 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NEIL BISSOONDATH
Cartes postales de l'enfer
Boréal, 2009. Paperback. Like New. Paperback with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, slight front cover crease on the dust jacket, French Text ID: mon0000022593 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000022593
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NEIL BISSOONDATH
Cartes postales de l'enfer
Editions Phébus, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked texte français / French text , light cover edge handling, light cover creasings. ID: mon0000066545 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000066545
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NEIL BISSOONDATH
Cartes postales de l'enfer
Editions Phébus, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover creasing, some light cover edge wear, french text. ID: mon0000057054 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000057054
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, NEIL.
A casual brutality.
New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publishers; distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc. [1989].. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of first American edition. Canadian author who emigrated from Trinidad in 1973.
Book number: 15046
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: BLACK OR AFRICAN-AMERICAN CANADIAN PROOF COPY
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, NEIL.,
A Casual Brutality.
N.Y.:, CLARKSON N. POTTER, 1988. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0517572028. Small Stains on Top Edge; Otherwise Fine in Fine Dj.
Book number: 1083
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature 0517572028 0517572028
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, (NEIL).
A Casual Brutality.
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, (1988). First US edition. Softcover , Octavo. ADVANCE READING COPY in glossy pictorial card covers. (viii), 378, (6) pp. Book leaned; light soiling to page edges; soft corner crease to first three leaves; spine creased from reading; VG otherwise. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page in 1992. The author's well-received first novel and second book, about a West Indian man of East Indian extraction "who becomes caught in the web of political disintegration on a Caribbean island". Bissoondath, the nephew of V.S. Naipaul, emigra ted from Trinidad to Canada in 1973. First published 1988 in Canada and the UK, the rear cover gives a January, 1989, US publication date. Signed by Author.
Book number: 6955
USD 34.65 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2753]
Keywords: West Indian Literature. Trinidad. West Indies. Black Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, NEIL
A Casual Brutality
Toronto, MacMillan. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771596464). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo. blue boards, 378 pp. Fine in complete Fine(-) dj with a fine stress line to gutter of front panel, possibly because of the stiffness of the Dj paper. (1.8 FO 22/4. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 451
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0771596464
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BISSOONDATH, NEIL
A Casual Brutality
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7715-9646-4) . 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in slightly discolored dust jacket. The author's first novel. (Fiction, Canadian Author, Caribbean Literature).
Book number: 227317
USD 62.69 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4981]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian Author, Caribbean Literature 0771596464
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, (NEIL).
A Casual Brutality.
Toronto: Macmillan, (1988). (ISBN: 0771596464) Hardcover , Octavo. First edition. Blue boards. Tiny soil spot to fore margin of pp 23-26 and to upper outer corner of p. 132; small bruise to lower outer corners of covers; light spots to top page edges and faint soiling to page edges; book very slightly leaned; VG otherwise. Jacket has soft creases to lower margin of rear panel, minute wear to spine tips, else fine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page "For _____, thanks for a great interview. I really enjoyed it. Neil. Toronto, Sept. 1988." Additionally signed in full by the author at the top margin. Acclaimed first novel, 2nd book, by this Trinidadian-born Canadian author, nephew of V.S. Naipaul. Set in the fictional West Indian republic of Casaquemada. Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 7243
USD 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3671]
Keywords: West Indies. West Indian Literature. Trinidad. 0771596464
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, NEIL,
A Casual Brutality.
Toronto, Macmillan, 1988. First Edition, 8VO, 378 pp. F/F
¶ Author's first novel. The return of a Toronto doctor to his native Caribbean Island of Casaquemanda. An attractive copy.
Book number: 4303
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, NEIL.
A Casual Brutality.
Ivy books Pb. Good. Soft cover. Good.
Book number: 105768
AUD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.44 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, NEIL.
A Casual Brutality.
Toronto. MacMillan. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771596464). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Navy blue boards with silver title on spine. 378pp. "A powerful, dark novel about the failure of a decent man to come to terms with the moral disintegration of the Caribbean island of his birth." A NEAR FINE copy in a NEAR FINE Dj. [2.0 FO 19/1. Very Good/Near Fine.
Book number: 20280
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0771596464
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, NEIL
A Casual Brutality
London, Minerva, 1989. (ISBN: 0749390042) 378 pages. Paperback in good condition. Small crease on lower back corner of cover. Small amount of foxing, mainly on page edges.
Book number: 41839
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
Keywords: 0749390042
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, NEIL
A Casual Brutality
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1988, 1st edition. (Cloth) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 377pp.
Book number: 200179
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.91 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3887]
Keywords: Literature-Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, NEIL:
A CASUAL BRUTALITY.
(London), Bloomsbury, (1988). Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. 378. ISBN 0-7475-0252-8.
¶ A first novel.
Book number: 28181
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: literature fiction novel West Indies
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, NEIL
A Casual Brutality
Clarkson Potter, 1989. First American Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 376pp. Remainder mark on top text block edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 032540
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH NEIL
A Casual Brutality
London, Minerva. 1989. (ISBN: 0749390042) Soft Cover. 378 pp, remainder mark. Very Good.
Book number: 18402
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: General Fiction 0749390042
In shopping cart

More information

NEIL BISSOONDATH
A Casual Brutality
Penguin Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0140118233. FINE.
Book number: 203075
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0140118233 Novel
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, NEIL
A Casual Brutality
New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 517 572028) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first American edition - advance copy in pictoral wraps with review material laid in - very fine copy . Fine.
Book number: 8585
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Fiction - Canadian Literature - Carribean / Canadian Literature 0517572028
In shopping cart

More information

BISSOONDATH, NEIL
Casual Brutality
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1989. (ISBN: 0140118233). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.378 A powerful novel about a man coming to terms with the moral disintegration of the island of his birth. clean tight unread copy slight edgewear and crease to bottom corner. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 004652
CAD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.38 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 428]
Keywords: Fiction 0140118233
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BISSOONDATH, NEIL.
A Casual Brutality
VGC. Bloomsbury Publishing, 1988. First UK edition-first printing. Blue hardback(gilt lettering on the front cover and spine, small nick on the edge of the cover) with Dj(small tear and a couple of creases on the edges of the Dj cover), both in VGC. Nice and clean pages but with some foxing marks and a nick on the outer edges, small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages, small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first page of the book. The book is in VGC with some small foxing marks inside the edges of the Dj cover. Price un-clipped. 378pp. This is another paragraph Review: Moving between two worlds, Canada and the Caribbean, as he did in his acclaimed story collection (Digging up the Mountains, 1986), Bissoondath uses his first novel to probe the dilemma of the Third World professional, caught between an adopted country that works and a homeland rotted by violence and corruption. Raj Ramsingh is a citizen of Canada but a native of Casaquemada (a thinly disguised version of the author's Trinidad). Raised by his East Indian grandparents, but with no desire to inherit their successful store or their Hindu culture, Raj leaves for Toronto at age 18 to study medicine; in due course, he becomes a doctor, marries a white Canadian (Jan), and has a son (Rohan). Meanwhile, Casaquemada has become oil-rich; though he likes Canada, Raj eventually (he's now 32) returns to Casaquemada with wife and child, in part lured by the prospect of easy money, in part needing the safety net of family. He finds a country grown violent and corrupt: I was seeking protection from people who needed protection. His cousin Surein is importing guns; his uncle Grappler, a decent but bone-weary senior civil servant, is talking about payol solutions (Like Argentina. Like Chile); a former classmate, Madera, has evolved into a sinister hybrid of soldier and policeman, executing criminals on back roads. In the end, a state of emergency is declared; while Raj is away tending his dying grandfather, soldiers come to his house and kill Jan (Rohan, too) when she resists arrest. The men in green arrive in a Grenada-style operation, as Raj takes the last flight out, back to Toronto. Bissoondath has combined a leisurely Bildungsroman with a political thriller; the result, predictably, is a disaster: a sluggish, exasperatingly pretentious work that prates about the destiny of Casaquemada while leaving Raj's professional and marital circumstances shadowy and unrealized; Raj's Toronto practice gets a couple of lines, while wife Jan (as Raj himself says) never really came into focus for me. A major disappointment. (Kirkus Reviews) n nProduct Description nA novel about the quest of one man to comprehend how a national tragedy so cruelly and illogically turned into personal tragedy, while capturing at the same time the laughter and colour of island life as the action moves from Toronto to the Caribbean. By the same author, Digging Up the Mountains. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 9780747502524
Book number: 18
GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.98 | JP¥ 1826]
Keywords: & 9780747502524
In shopping cart

More information

NEIL BISSOONDATH
A Casual Brutality
Canada, Macmillan. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7715-9646-4) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Hard Cover, First Canadian edition of the first novel by this much praised Canadian writer. Highly collectable. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000017
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0771596464
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search