| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Peter Among Th Towring Boxes / Text Bites Vancouver, Talonbooks. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889224641) Soft Cover. 144 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. There's Just A Touch Of Scariness Here In Bissett's Latest Exuberant Rage Through The Urban Wilderness Of Our Time. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 072311 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 629] Catalogue: Fiction - Humour
Keywords: 0889224641 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunday Work? - a Marvellous Experience Containing Light and Food Vancouver, BC, blewointmentpress, 1969. lmtd edition. softcover. Very Good handbound, slight rubbing & wrinkling to covers. Tape. residue along bound edge of covers & spine. Signed by author. Owner's bookplate inside cover. Produced in 1969 to raise money while the author was being incarcerated for alledged marijuana possession. Limited edition one of 500 copies. Includes painting and collage work. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. . Very Good handbound, slight rubbing & wrinkling to covers. Tape residue along bound edge of covers & spine. Signed by author. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE062755I USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 606.75 | £UK 507.5 | JP¥ 62131] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY, POEMS, ART, COUNTER-CULTURE, jpg | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Parts Sand. [Ottawa]: Oberon, (1972). First edition. Hardcover , Narrow folio. [52] pp, unpaged. Fine copy. Dust jacket has brown spots to lower margin of front panel, half inch tear to foot of spine, two short tears and one very small chip to top edge of panels; good. Concrete poetry and drawings by Earle Birney, bill bissett, Judith Copithorne, and Andrew Suknaski. Publisher's complimentary slip laid in. Book number: 13983 USD 28.88 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2243] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Concrete Poetry. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Uproar Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Talonbooks Ltd. 1988, First. (ISBN: 0889222479) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Large and small diagonal creases on rear wrap at upper and lower outside corners respectively. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 001977 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Poetry - Canadian
Keywords: Poetry - Canadian English Literature 0889222479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Uproar Vancouver, Talonbooks, 1987. Perfectbound, 128 pp. 5.75"-8.75". Good. Full colour repro of bill's painting, 'swallow' graces the laminated front cover. This is a major collection of his underground breath. -- Imago PressBook number: 183 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Concrete, dada & visual poetries
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Even Faithful Legends / Selected Poems 1962 - 1976 Talon Books. 1980, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, Good. Signed by Author(s). Book number: A100237 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Poetry Concrete Canadian 20th Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada Gees Mate for Life Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889222320). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 128 pp. illus. Illustrations by the author. Signed with doodle by bissett on the half title-page. Some light edgewear, else a fine copy. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 006744 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0889222320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada Gees Mate for Life Vancouver, Talonbooks Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889222320). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [3] 128.signed by the author on title page.spine alittle sunned. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: A01983 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian Poetry Poetry 0889222320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fires in the Temple, or TH JINX SHIP ND OTHR TRIPS: pomes-drawings-collage Vancouver, Very Stone House. 1966. paperback. 31cm, 84p, stapled, cloth spine tape mimeo'd; "original print, 37 drawings, collages and illustrations;" minor natural wrinkling to foreskin.. Fine. Book number: 7705 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.25 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 8931] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fires in th tempul. Katalog. Vancouver, Vancouver Art Gallery, 1984. Unpaginiert m. Abb. Farb. ill. OKart. 4°. Book number: KUN-271 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fires in th Tempul: Vancouver Art Gallery September 28 to November 18, 1984 Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Vancouver Art Gallery, 1967. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 092009547X) Soft cover. First printing. Not paginated (about 40 pp.), exhibition catalogue with many colour plates, b&w, text section, folio-size softcover. VG copy with some wear but no serious flaws, no owner's name. Scarce book with stunning images, along with concrete poetry by this Canadian writer/artist. Book number: 780549 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: 092009547x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howard Experiences Toronto, Curvd h&z. 1990, First Edition. Original Wraps. - 100 copies printed - very fine in printed wraps. Book number: 8007 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inkorrect Thots Talon Books. 1992, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, signed by the author on ffep; Als. laid in. Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: A100244 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Poetry Concrete Canadian 20th Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inkorrect Thots Vancouver, BC, Talon Books. 1992, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bill Bissett. 136 pp. - illustrated - signed & inscribed by the author. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 9862 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Concrete Poetry - Sound Poetry Bill Bissett | In shopping cart More information div> |
inkorrect thots Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889223033). Trade Paper, 8vo. 136 pp. Signed inscription plus doodle by bissett the title-page. Laid in is a poster for an exhibition of bissett's work in London, Ontario in February-March, 1986. Covers show a bit of wear, corners slightly bumped, a few lines of notes in blue ink on the inside of the back cover. Poster has three folds and is a bit creased. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 006934 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0889223033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Photo Uv the Human Soul Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 088922322x). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 142 pp. illus. Fine. Book number: 006748 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 088922322x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Blewointment Anthology, Volume II, LI-ZO Toronto, Nightwood Editions, 1986. Perfectbound, 78 pp. 8.5"-11". Fine. All the invisible suspects from the alphabet's backside but notable for bpNichol's rant of an introduction . -- Imago PressBook number: 185 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Concrete, dada & visual poetries
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Photo uv th Human Soul Vancouver, B.C. Talonbooks, Limited. 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 088922322x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 142 pages. ".. this is a veree politikul book.. often ecstatik.." osten chenko. (from back cover) Clean, bright and unmarked with only the lightest of wear. Attractive glossy illustrated covers. Excellent copy. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 23101269 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.87 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2320] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author General Bissett, Bill the Last Photo Uv Th Human Soul Poems 142 Pages. ". . . This Is a Veree Politikul Book. . . Often Ecstatik. . . " Osten Chenko. (from Back Cover) Clean, Bright and Unmarked with Only the Lightest of Wear. A | In shopping cart More information div> |
B Leev Abul Char Ak TRS Vancouver, Talonbooks Ltd. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889224331). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [3] 144.signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: A01981 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian Poetry Poetry 0889224331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
B Leev Abul Char Ak Trs - Believable Characters - By Canadian Poet Bill Bissett Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2000. First Printing. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 " 0889224331 Softcover ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned ... feltpen mark bottom edge ... Gift Giving quality ... 144 pages ... in English only ... Canadian poet , poets , poetry , poems ... " b leev abul char ak trs " ... bleevabul charaktrs ... Believable Characters ... Poetry in Phonetics ... Fasincating ! ... by bill bissett ... Bill Bissett ... published by Talonbooks, Canada ...in English only ... 2000 softcover ***. New . Book number: 4716 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773] Catalogue: Poetry Poems & Poets
Keywords: phonetics bill bissett Bill Bissett Bisett Bisett Candian poet Believable Characters b leev abul char ak trs bleevabul charaktrs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Loving Wiithout Being Vulnrabul Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889223726). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 144 pp. Some mild edgewear, else a fine copy. Near Fine. Book number: 006742 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0889223726 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrativ Enigma / Rumours Uv Hurricane Vancouver, BC, Talon Books. 2004, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 144 pages - Sound Poetry, Concrete Poetry, Canadian Cocretia in his own voice, an original who has never quit. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 12196 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Sound Poetry Concrete Poetry Canadian Cocretia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nobody Owns the Earth Anansi. 1971. (ISBN: 9780887840227) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0073424 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 9780887840227 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nobody Owns the Earth Toronto, House of Anansi Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887840221). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Unpaginated. Designed and illustrated by bissett. Poems selected by Margaret Atwood and Dennis Lee. Some edgewear and scuffing to covers. Very Good. Book number: 006688 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0887840221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Nobody owns the earth House of Anansi Press, 1971. Paperback. Good. First Edition, tight binding, light cover creasing, no spine creases, rubbing to extremities, smalll sticker pull and a bit of sticker on front cover/r/n ID: mon0000108889 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000108889 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page