| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
![]() | A Darker Justice Bantam, 2002. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, first edition.() From the critically acclaimed author of In the Forest of Harm, one of suspense fiction’s most exciting new voices, comes a stunning psychological thriller, a novel of conspiracy and revenge and of a ruthless killer whose shocking reign of terror can be stopped by only one woman. A Darker Justice For Assistant District Attorney Mary Crow, the misty mountains of Little Jump Off, North Carolina, still echo with secrets hidden in shallow graves. Now, at the request of the FBI, she is called back from Atlanta to her childhood home for a matter both professional ... and deeply personal. Three federal judges are dead — victims of an assassin so swift and skilled in the deadly arts that the only clue left behind is his trademark black feather. The killer’s last victim was executed in a fashion so brazen, brutal, and horrifying, it even has hardened law enforcement officials rattled. They are desperate to protect the next suspected target — Judge Ir ID: mon0000125883 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000125883 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Legal, Suspense Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Darker Justice New York: Bantam Books, 2002. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780553801316. Book club. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 321 pp; Three Federal judges are dead--victims of an assassin so swift and skilled that the only clue left behind is his trademark black feather..... Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 23186 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: 9780553801316 9780553801316 0553801317 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Sallie Bissell Fiction - Drama and Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Darker Justice Bantam Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Bantam Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. clean, oversize trade;; binding tight . Very Good . Book number: 011414 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Darker Justice 2002, Bantam. First Edition. Full-Leather. a very good copy - first edition, first printing, rebound in full Morroco leather with gilt stamped on the front cover and gilted title on spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 2316 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Darker Justice NY: Bantam Books, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553801317. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 40100 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0553801317 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Darker Justice Bantam, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 9780553582710. 1.4 x 6.9 x 4 Inches; 416 pages. Good . Book number: 5154 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 9780553582710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doolhof Uitgever: Luitingh-Sijthoff Jaar: 2003. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789024538683 -- Budget BoekBook number: 5217 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.38 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
Keywords: 9789024538683 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doolhof Zwarte beertjes, 2006, 336 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Een Mary Crow thriller. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 244885&388A € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duivelse jacht paperback, goede staat, Poema Pocket (Amsterdam), 2006, 334 blz. ISBN 9789024560011 -- MooiboekBook number: 8127603 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.96 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Duivelse jacht Uitgever: Sijthoff Jaar: 2004. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789024551705 -- Budget BoekBook number: 26844 € 13.99 [Appr.: US$ 17.71 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1407]
Keywords: 9789024551705 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Forest of Harm Bantam Books. 2001. (ISBN: 9780553801286) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0074384 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780553801286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Forest of Harm Bantam, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 400. Recovering from a long and tough trial, young prosecutor Mary Crow joins two female friends on a trek into the wilderness of North Carolina, unaware that a mortal enemy, seeking retaliation for her recent court victory and desperate to hide a dark secret, is stalking her. A first novel. Reprint. ISBN: 9780553582703. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1283304 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780553582703 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Forest of Harm. New York, Bantam Books, [2001]. Paperback. 8vo. Stiff red wrappers. 305pp. Near fine. Advance reading copy of this suspense novel about a young Georgia district attorney being hunted in the mountains of North Carolina -- signed large and bold by Bissell in blue fineline on the title page. . Book number: 29444 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Mystery & Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Forest of Harm. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2001. First Printing (ISBN: 0553801287) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 006818 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Forest of Harm New York, Random House Large Print (2001).. (ISBN: 0375432736) . Large Print. 543 pages. A clean, nearly Fine copy. "An assistant DA returns to the North Carolina mountain country of her youth in Bissell's hair-raising camping-trip-gone-wrong debut thriller." - PW. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004140 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Large Print
Keywords: Large Print, Mystery, Thriller 0375432736 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Forest of Harm. New York, Bantam Books, 2001. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 304. Book number: MASTER102516I USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Legacy of Masks Bantam, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. tight() This killer is so evil, he wears the most deceptive face of all…. Legacy of Masks Ex-prosecutor Mary Crow didn’t expect a hero’s welcome when she returned home to Pisgah County, North Carolina. But what she did expect was the job she’d been promised in the D.A.’s office. Instead she found she’d worn out her welcome before she even arrived–and that she has more than a few enemies among the supporters of the corrupt sheriff she’d caught sidelining in murder years before. The new sheriff was one of Mary’s childhood schoolmates, timid and nerdy Jerry Cochran. Only Cochran is neither nerdy nor timid anymore. And when a young girl is found brutally murdered and everyone, including the girl’s parents and the police, is sure the killer is a young, mystical Ani Zaguhi Cherokee named Ridge Standingdeer, Mary’s first case in her own law firm slams her into the heart of a controversy. As a prosecutor, Mary was used to tenaciously tracking down the guilty. Now she finds herself on the ID: mon0000071939 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000071939 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Suspense, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Woud van de dood Poema Pockets, 4e druk 2002, paperback, 335 blz, goed -- MooiboekBook number: 8151661 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.53 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 201]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Woud van de dood Paperback; 2001; Uitgeverij Luitingh-Sijthoff B.V., Utrecht; 335pp.; Minimale beschadiging voorzijde kaft -- Conditie: Goed Book number: 059774 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Populair/Algemeen
Keywords: Algemeen Spanning, Populair | In shopping cart More information div> |
Woud van de dood Luitingh-Sijthoff,A'dam,2001,paperback,335 blz,goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8146877 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.53 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 201]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Woud Van De Dood Amsterdam, Luitingh-sijthoff. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 9024538904) Pb. 335p. Goed. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 015354 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: Detectives
Keywords: 9024538904 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Woud van de dood Poema Thriller, 2006, 334 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 238359&THR € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |