ascending
descending
found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BERRY PAUL; BISHOP ALAN
Testament Of A Generation: The Journalism Of Vera Britain And Winifred Holtby
London, Virago. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860684393) Hard Cover. 390 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Vera Brittain And Winifred Holtby Met At Somertville College, Oxford In 1919, And When They Graduated Two Years Later They Rented A Small Studio Flat In London. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 060304
USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 922]
Keywords: 0860684393
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERRY PAUL; BISHOP ALAN.
Testament of a Generation: The Journalism of Vera Britain and Winifred Holtby
London, Virago Press Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 086068444x) Paperback. 390 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Brittain and Holtby met at Oxford in 1919 aand so began a friendship which lasted until Holtby's death in 1935. Many of their books are famous. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 029335
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 086068444x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BISHOP, G.W. ILLUSTRATED BY SHELVING, PAUL
Barry Jackson and the London Theatre
Arthur Barker Limited, 1st 1933. Hardback. Good condition. Black cloth spine, gilt titles. Grey boards. 7 tipped-in colour plates and 1 tipped-in b/w plate. Pages a little damp-crinkled. Plates nice. Spine split. Covers marked.
Book number: 568248
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Keywords: PERFORMING ARTS THEATRE LONDON BIOGRAPHY Shelving, Paul
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BISHOP, G.W. ILLUSTRATED BY SHELVING, PAUL
Barry Jackson and the London Theatre
Arthur Barker Limited, 1st 1933. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Black cloth spine, gilt titles. Grey boards. 7 tipped-in colour plates and 1 tipped-in b/w plate. Corners rubbed. Boards a little grubby.
Book number: 562908
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
Keywords: PERFORMING ARTS THEATRE LONDON BIOGRAPHY Shelving, Paul
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, PAUL
CHALK WHISPERS (SIGNED)
New York, Scribner 2000, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0684830108
¶ 1.1 x 9.59 x 6.43 Inches; 368 pages; Signed by the author on the title page. A Fey Croaker LAPD crime novel. The author is a Los Angeles police detective. As new, unread. ; Signed by Author
Book number: 43465
USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2026]
Catalogue: Signed Mysteries
Keywords: Signed Books World Literature Literature & Fiction Books Contemporary Mystery Mystery & Thrillers Police Procedurals
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL BISHOP
Chalk Whispers: A Fey Croaker Lapd Crime Novel (Fey Croaker Novels)
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684830108 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fine .
Book number: BING43700
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: 0684830108
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, PAUL
Chapel of the Ravens
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312931557). Hardcover. Book, Second printing. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a tiny tear at heel of spine. 310 pp. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 6942
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Fiction Sports Soccer Los Angeles 0312931557
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, PAUL
Chapel of the Ravens
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1991. Hardcover. New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1991. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good 8vo-over 7 -9 tall dj has nicks and tears on edges.
Book number: 002192
USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BISHOP, PAUL,
Chapel of the Ravens.
NY: Doherty, (1991). First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket with small tear at top of front panel. Signed by the author.
Book number: 010437
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL BISHOP
Chapel of the Ravens
Tor Books. (ISBN: 9780812505832) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0001357
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780812505832
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PAUL BISHOP
Chapel of the Ravens
Tor Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Some edge rubbing and light handling to the cover. Inside cover the ISBN was marked out.() After losing his right eye during a particularly brutal soccer match against the West Germans, former goalie Ian Chapel becomes a coach for the L.A. Ravens and investigates the mysterious death of his predecessor. Reprint. PW. ID: mon0000108738 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000108738
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Police Procedurals, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, PAUL.,
Chapel Of The Ravens.
N.Y.:, TOM DOHERTY ASSOCIATES, 1991. 1st edition. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0312931557. Signed By Author.
Book number: 757
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0312931557
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, PAUL
Chapel of the Ravens
NY, Tom Doherty Associates. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312931557) Hard Cover. Gift quality copy of this soccer world murder mystery, written by an LAPD officer turned novelist. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 019799
USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 219]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Modern American Fiction, Modern American Novel, Soccer Mystery Novel, Murder Mystery Soccer World Fiction 0312931557
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, GLENN A. GILBERT, PAUL T,
Chicago's Accomplishments and Leaders.
Bishop Publishing, 1932. Hardcover. Dust jacket: wear, sunning, tears, small pieces missing. ; 550 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 52646
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2940]
Catalogue: History-midwest
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, GLENN A.; GILBERT, PAUL T.,
Chicago's Accomplishments and Leaders.
Chicago, Bishop Publishing company, 1932. First Edition 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 550 pp. Black boards have rubbed edges, library numerals on spine. Internal library markings removed. Page edges have old dampstain in margins. Text has no markings. Book is heavy, will require extra shipping for Priority or overseas mailing.
Book number: 211514A
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: American Cities History
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL BISHOP
Citadel Run
Tor Books. 1989. (ISBN: 9780812501056) MassMarket Paperback . Fair.
Book number: 0001388
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780812501056
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, PAUL
Citadel Run -Advanced Copy
Tor Books. Softcover. ISBN: 031293047X. Small spot front cover. For the collector who wants everything by/about Paul Bishop ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 295 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8964
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 031293047x
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, JIM; INTRO BY PAUL L. MAIER
The Day Christ Died
Harper, 1991. 272 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 253169
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP - POTTER, E. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY COX, PAUL.
Dear Popsy - Collected Postcards of a Private Schoolboy to His Father.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1985. 191 pp, b&w illustrations, lower right-hand corner of upper wrapper creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 191886
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: humour england school
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, PAUL
Decree on the Missionary Activity of the Church. (De Activitate Missionali Ecclesiae).
London: Catholic Truth Society 1966. . 64p stapled booklet with cream card cover, pages clean with footnotes, VG.
Book number: PAQ80042
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BISHOP, PAUL
Derringer (Signed)
(Thousand Oaks, CA) (Mysteries to Die For) (1996) Limited edition. 8-1/2 X 11'. 21pp., printed on one side only. Heavy paper printed covers secured on the left with red ribbon. One of fewer than 100 copies issued by Mysteries to Die For for their Christmas party. Inscribed by the author on the cover: 'Cheers! Paul Bishop'. A fine copy. Stapled wraps. Fine.
Book number: 16021
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, YVONNE M. M.;HOLLAND, PAUL W.;FIENBERG, STEPHEN E.
Discrete Multivariate Analysis:Theory and Practice: Theory and Practice
MIT Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0262021137) Hard Cover. Ink name on fly leaf, ow near fine. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 052969
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: mathematics statistics 0262021137
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL BISHOP (ALSO AS PHILIP LAWSON WITH PAUL DI FILIPPO)
A Funeral For The Eyes Of Fire (Eyes Of Fire)
Kerosina 1989 First Edition in the UK & First Hardback First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and top corners and faint tape residue marks on end papers else Fine book in slightly creased Dust Jacket. .
¶ "Successfully fusing cultural anthropology, metaphysics and space opera into a story that questions our very understanding of what it is to be human, and what it is to be alien, Bishop has written a book that is thoughtful and colourful, entertaining and informative... ""
Book number: 93818
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL BISHOP (ALSO AS PHILIP LAWSON WITH PAUL DI FILIPPO)
A Funeral For The Eyes Of Fire (Eyes Of Fire)
Kerosina 1989 First Edition in the UK & First Hardback First Printing Limited State Signed by the Author (No 210/250). Fine book in Fine Dust Jacket and box .
¶ This edition heavily revised, and with a new introduction, by the author, and an afterword by Ian Watson. With a similarly bound and numbered copy of Within The Walls of Tyre, a screenplay."
Book number: 2949
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, PAUL
KILL ME AGAIN
New York, Avon Books 1994, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0380768909
¶ 0.75 x 7 x 4.25 Inches; Paperback original. Signed by the author on the title page.
Book number: 43915
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Catalogue: Signed Mysteries
Keywords: Signed Books Mystery & Thrillers Books Police Procedurals
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search