| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
American Harvest; Twenty Years of Creative Writing in the United States New York, L. B. Fischer. 1942, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 544pp. Biographical notes. A classic anthology. Small ink name in front. Binder's glue offsetting to endpaper guters. Slight wear to dj corners. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 54760 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Harvest: Twenty Years Of Creative Writing In The United States. L. B. Fischer, New York: 1942. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Ex library with usual stamping and labels. An anthology of some of the most well-known authors and the short stories that made them household names. ¶ 544 pages. Book number: 34924X1 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Short Stories, Novellas, America, United States, South, North, Westerns, 20th Century, John Steinbeck, Carl Sandburg, E. E. Cummings, Hart Crane, John Dos Passos ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Essays of John Peale Bishop NY Scribners 1948 First edition. Very good hardback in a lightly worn and tanned jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 6952 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Essays of John Peale Bishop. NY: Scribner's, 1948. First Edition. hardcover. . Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: T0075140amz USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Literary Biography, Criticism: American
Keywords: Literary Biography Criticism American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of John Peale Bishop. New York, Scribner's. 1948, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Edited with a preface by Allen Tate. Near fine in near fine dust jacket - tiny nick at the base of the spine. Nice copy. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 5986 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Essays of John Peale Bishop New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 508 pp.. Nearly fine copy . Edited & with an introduction by Edmund Wilson. Book number: BOOKS035444I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Literary Essays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of John Peale Bishop, C. Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. B0007DMIG4 VG+ Collectible hardcover with jacket. Scribner First edition, first printing, as indicated by the letter "A" on the copyright page. On the ffep is a pastedown plate that states the book is an Editorial Copy, Published price of the book is $4.00, and has a Date of Publication stamp stating Sep. 13, 1948. The sticker goes on to request a copy of any book review be sent to Charles Scribner's Sons. Book is clean and tight and mylar-protected jacket is in VG+ shape with minimal edgewear. Very Good . -- Barner BooksBook number: BB-032910-C USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Frederic Prokosch" in Poetry (March, 1937) Chicago, Harriet Monroe, 1937, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in wrappers with very light library stamp to front and first page (only signs of ex-library), tears to bottom edges of panels, reinforcement to inside spine area. Interior clean and bright. Cover design by Eric Gill. Book number: b20375 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Minute Particulars. New York:, Alcestis Press,, 1935., First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Printed wrappers in original glassine. 71pp. One of 135 (of 165 total) printed on Strathmore Permanent All-Rag. Signed as called for. Light wear at corners, else fine and very clean; in an aged glassine with wear along bottom edge and corners else very good. Attractive copy of a nice production. , Alcestis press was run by the curious Ronald Lane Latimer who published in the short time of the press's existence William Carlos Williams, R P Warren and Wallace Stevens, as well as Bishop and others. . Book number: 10556 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Minute Particulars. New York:, Alcestis Press,, 1935., First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Printed wrappers in original glassine. 71pp. One of 135 (of 165 total) printed on Strathmore Permanent All-Rag. Signed as called for. Very light offsetting to endpapers, light wear to corners, still fine, in aged glassine with a few chips at the corners. Attractive copy of a nice production. , Alcestis press was run by the curious Ronald Lane Latimer who published in the short time of the press's existence William Carlos Williams, R P Warren and Wallace Stevens, as well as Bishop and others. . Book number: 7468 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Now with His Love Scribners, 1933. First edition. Very Good book in a Fair dustjacket. Price-clipped. Book number: 026015 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An F. Scott Fitzgerald Companion Book-of-the-month, 2000. Softcover. ISBN: 1582880220. 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 91 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 92711 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: 1582880220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Poems New York, Scribner's, 1941, First edition. Hardcover. Octavo, black cloth. Spine gilt dulled, else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy. This copy was inscribed by Canadian poet Raymond Souster 19 Nov. 1944, to Pat Waddington, husband of Canadian poet Miriam Waddington. "To Pay, from Ray. Nov 19, 1944". Book number: 32138 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Undertaker's Garland. New York, Alfred A.Knopf 1922, Hardcover. Ill.: B&W illustrations. Very good. Hardcover.192 pages.No dust jacket.Illustrations by Boris Artzybasheff. ¶ Hardcover.No dust jacket.192 pages.Minor cover wear.Paper label on spine has darkened.A few light marginal thumb marks,otherwise text is clean and bright.Printer' s creases in several pages. -- LincBookBook number: 015725 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Undertaker's Garland / John Peale Bishop [and] Edmund Wilson, Jr. ; Decorations By Boris Artzybasheff New York : Alfred A. Knopf 1922. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 192. Description: 192 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Signed by previous owner. Subjects: Death --Literary collections. Good copy in the original labelled title cloth. Edge panels and spine bands slightly dust-dulled and worn. Labels slightly worn. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 115418 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.11 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8707]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ACTES OBSCURS 1995. pp. Couverture souple. 9782715218383. In-8° broché,format moyen,couverture rose imprimée,Editions Mercure de France/Bibliothèque Américaine,Paris,1995,traduit par Philippe Mikriammos,431 pages,très bon état. Très bon. Book number: 008874 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: LITTÉRATURE 9782715218383 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Undertaker's Garland. Decorations By Boris Artzybasheff. New York, Knopf, 1922, First edition. Hardcover . Octavo, hardcover, black cloth with mauve paper labels to front cover and spine. 192 pp. Striking Artzybasheff illustrations in black & white. Spine label rubbed, faded, and chipped at margins; small spots to covers; lower inner corner torn away from pp 23-24 from careless opening; else a VG clean and tight jacketless copy. EDMUND WILSON'S FIRST BOOK. Book number: 20301 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3844] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Artzybasheff. | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Harvest L.B. Fischer, 1942. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Includes work by Ernest Hemingway, Willa Cather, E.E. Cummings, T.S. Eliot, William Faulkner, and many others. Book number: 038127 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American harvest, twenty years of creative writing in the United States New York, 1942, 544 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 16 x 23 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 49132&703B € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Harvest: Twenty Five Years of Creative Writing in the United States Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1943. Book of the Month Club edition, owner's bookplate on inside front cover otherwise fine hard cover book/ small chips at dust jacket spine ends otherwise very good dust jacket. Book number: 13990 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 00525 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Harvest: Twenty Years of Creative Writing in the United States New York, Fischer, 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Very Good, Near fine in dust jacket with edgewear. Hemingway, Faulkner, Stevens, Frost, Moore, Cather, Crane, Eliot, Wolfe, Welty, Steinbeck, Stevens, and most of the other major literary lights of modernism are represented in this anthology. Pound is the notable exception. Book number: 019778 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Harvest: Twenty Years of Creative Writing in the United States New York: L.B. Fischer, (1942). 1st ed. A bit of residue from bookplate on paste-down; else fine in price clipped d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 1296 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Southern Literature
Keywords: Southern literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |