ascending
descending
found: 16 books

BISHOP, GAVIN
Bidibidi
Oxford University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0195580591). Hard Cover. Ill.: Bishop, Gavin. , Good.
Book number: 003874
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1793]
Catalogue: Prentenboek
Keywords: Prentenboek 0195580591 Bishop, Gavin
In shopping cart

More information

GAVIN BISHOP
The Horror Of Hickory Bay
Oxford University Press 1987 Hardcover, 32pp. (ISBN: 9780195581188). Poor.
Book number: 819900
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Illustrations, NZ"9780195581188 9780195581188
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BISHOP, GAVIN
Little Rabbit and the Sea
North South Books, 1997. 1st. Bishop, Gavin. Laminated pictorial covers. Landscape format. Fine.
Book number: 63016
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Picture
Keywords: Sea
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, GAVIN.
Maui and the Sun: A Maori Tale.
New York. North-South Books. 1996. (ISBN: 155858577x) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Oblong clt 8vo. Many color illus. Beautifully retells a Polynesian folktale. Maui, a trickster who uses magical powers, learns to slow the movement of the sun. N.p. (40pp). 1st ed. As New/As New.
Book number: BBP-14004
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1375]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Children's Books; Maoris; Myths/Legends; 155858577x
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, GAVIN.
Mr. Fox.
London, etc. OUP, 1982, 1st. edition, (32)p. illustrated boards, 24,5 x 28,5 cm. Condition: Near Fine, lower corner front board rubbed.
Book number: 12848
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: Picture books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BISHOP, GAVIN ILLUSTRATED BY BISHOP, GAVIN
Mr Fox
Oxford University Press, 1st 1982. Hardback. Fine condition. An old english folk tale, retold. Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. ISBN: 0195580893
Book number: 446753
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANIMAL STORY FOXES Bishop, Gavin 0195580893
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BISHOP, GAVIN
Riding the Waves
Random House, 2007. Hardback. Fine condition. Four Maori Myths. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. ISBN: 9781869417871
Book number: 443923
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ABORIGINE MYTHS AND MYTHOLOGY 9781869417871
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, GAVIN
Stay Awake, Bear!
Orchard Books; First American Edition; Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0531332497. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Illustrated by the Dillons. This lively story puts a new spin on hibernation. Old Bear has decided that "Sleeping is such a waste of time! It takes up the whole winter. " So he does all he can to stay awake, from playing the banjo to baking pies; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages.
Book number: 27528
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Assassinations
Keywords: 0531332497 Juvenile Picture Books Hibernation Bears Seasons Animal Stories Sleeptime VACATIONS Dillons, The
In shopping cart

More information

GAVIN BISHOP
There Was An Old Woman ...
Gecko Press 2008 Boardbook, 26pp. There was an old woman who went up in a basket. A traditional rhyme retold in a board book. (ISBN: 9781877467165). Mint.
Book number: 584663
NZD 28.18 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 23.3 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1810]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Illustrations"9781877467165 9781877467165
In shopping cart

More information

GAVIN BISHOP
There Was A Crooked Man
Gecko Press 2009 Boardbook, 26pp. "Gavin Bishop illustrates an old English rhyme in a vertical board book for very young children in the second in Gecko Press's board book series. (Other title: There was an Old Woman) There was a crooked man and he walked a crooked mile, He found a crooked sixpence upon a crooked stile. He bought a crooked cat, which caught a crooked mouse. And they all lived together in a little crooked house ", (ISBN: 9781877467240). Mint.
Book number: 584682
NZD 28.18 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 23.3 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1810]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Illustrations"9781877467240 9781877467240
In shopping cart

More information

JOY COWLEY AND GAVIN BISHOP
Friends: Snake And Lizard
Gecko Press 2010 Paperback, 144pp. "An exciting new book of stories about the daily adventures of the award winning Snake and Lizard. Snake is elegant and calm, and a little self-centred; Lizard is exuberant and irrepressible. Even though they're opposites, they are good friends. With its wisdom, acceptance and good humour, Snake and Lizard captures the essence of friendship. The stories are beautifully illustrated by Gavin Bishop in the warm and clear colours of the desert. ", (ISBN: 9781877467257). Mint.
Book number: 584724
NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.21 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1958]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Illustrations, NZ"9781877467257 9781877467257
In shopping cart

More information

JOY COWLEY AND GAVIN BISHOP
Friends: Snakes And Lizard
Gecko Press 2009 Hardcover, 144pp. "A new book of stories about the daily adventures of the popular Snake and Lizard. Snake is elegant and calm, and a little self-centred; Lizard is exuberant and irrepressible. Even though they're opposites, they are good friends. With its wisdom, acceptance and good humour, Snake and Lizard captures the essence of friendship. The stories are beautifully illustrated by Gavin Bishop in the warm and clear colours of the desert. ", (ISBN: 9781877467264). Mint.
Book number: 584702
NZD 41.98 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2696]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Illustrations, NZ"9781877467264 9781877467264
In shopping cart

More information

JOY COWLEY AND GAVIN BISHOP
Snake And Lizard
Gecko Press 2007 Paperback, 86pp. "Two very different creatures learn the give and take of friendship in these warm and funny stories set in the desert. Snake is elegant, calm, and a little self centred; Lizard is exuberant and irrepressible. Join them as they see past their differences to become firm friends. ", (ISBN: 9780958278737). Mint.
Book number: 584701
NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.21 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1958]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Illustrations, NZ"9780958278737 9780958278737
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, KATHRYN BISHOP; GAVIN, ROBERT M.
T - an Architectural Tour By Kathryn Bishop eckerthe Campus Guide - Cranbrook
Princeton Architectural Press. 2001. (ISBN: 1568982577) Soft, 4to. Ill.: Photographs By Balthazar Korab. , Mint.
Book number: 001098
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: 1568982577 Photographs by Balthazar Korab
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP GAVIN
The Horror of Hickory Bay
Auckland, Oxford University Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195581180) Pictorial Boards, Landscape 8vo. Ill.: Gavin Bishop. tidy copy, light dust soiling to papered boards, clean throughout, full page fuill colour illustrations with short text at foot, a horror of a holiday at the beach. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003971
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: New Zealand Illustrated Childrens Picture Book Gavin Bishop 0195581180 Gavin Bishop
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP GAVIN
Mother Hubbard
Auckland, Oxford University Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195581504) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Gavin Bishop. large format, pictorial boards, the book has a plastic cover taped down to the end papers, the cover and the tape have been neatly removed but some minor tacky adhesive residue remains with a minor amount of darkening showing to the pictorial endpapers, the page facing the half title is plain and bears a full page inscription by former owner who donated the book to a kindergarten school, the author illustrator has signed the title page "Best Wishes Gavin Bishop 23.10.86", corners lightly bumped otherwise tidy copy, front cover may be slightly sunned. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 004477
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Childrens Illustrated Picture Book Old Mother Hubbard Nursery Rhyme White European Culture Aryan First Edition Signed By Author Collectable 0195581504 Gavin Bishop
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search