| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 100 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Life and Letters to-Day. Vol. 19 No. 15. (London: The Brendin Publishing Co.), n.d. [1938]. - Small octavo, softcover bound in blue & yellow wrappers. The wraps are lightly rubbed & bumped with creasing to the spine & the adjacent corner of the front wrap. There is a tear to the spine & the head is chipped. viii & 136 pages. The top inner corners of the pages are lightly bumped. Good. The contents of this issue include "The Crisis: September", an article by Bryher decrying the country's blindness to the inevitable approach of war; an essay on Kafka by Max Brod; "Henri of France", a story by Heinrich Mann; a poem by Elizabeth Bishop; "Music and Its New Audience" by Eric Walter White; and "Home Is Where You Are Right Now", a West Indian sailor's story in dialect by Alexander Calder-Marshall. Book number: 19400 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; British; Life and Letters to-Day; Bryher; World War II; Franz Kafka; Max Brod; Fiction; Short Stories; Poetry; Poems; Heinrich Mann; Elizabeth Bishop; Music; Eric Walter White; West Indian Story; Alexander Calder-Marshall. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballad of the Burglar of Babylon. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1968. First Edition, Oblong 8VO, NF/VG ¶ A scarce and very dark poem for children by Bishop. Atmosperic and very appropriate woodcuts by Grifalconi. The ballad of the escape, hunt for, and eventual gunning down of a robber and murderer in the slums of Rio de Janeiro. Residue remains from label removal on FFEP, otherwise fine in white linen boards. Unclipped jacket somewhat edgeworn with tears at the folds. Book number: 22744 USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.5 | £UK 117.5 | JP¥ 14368] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ballad of the Burglar of Babylon Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Grifalconi, Ann. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; light soiling to pages; a good solid book. Illustrator: Grifalconi, Ann. Book number: 091502 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brazil London, The Sunday Times. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brazil in all its aspects. 159pp. Some foxing on front cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002608 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Travel Guides
Keywords: Travel and Geography; Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo, Getulio Vargas, Minas Gerais, Bahia, Janio Quadros, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Brésil / Life Autour du Monde Time. 1963 158pp Gebonden linnen; band gebruikssporen; groot formaat; fraaie kl. - en zw/w foto's e.a. illustr Book number: 101316160 € 21.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2202]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Prose Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374126283). Hardcover. Book, Contains short pieces of fiction and non-fiction. Edited by Robert Giroux. First printing, stated. Light green cloth, black/gilt titles. Book unread, fine, near-new in like DJ. Notes included. 278 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 6675 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Litcrit/Essay
Keywords: American Fiction Fictional Works Author 0374126283 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Prose Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1984. trade paperback. ISBN: 0374518556. 0.9 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 278 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 200643 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 0374518556 Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Prose. London, Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Prs, (1984). VG in VG DJ. Both fiction & nonfiction. Book number: BOOKS028786I USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Prose.. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1984. 2d Printing. xxii, 278p., stiff wrappers. Book number: 025909 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Bishop American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Prose New York 1984 Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 9 1/2 inch cloth HB. 278 p. First printing. Eight stories and nine memoirs. dust jacket slightly toned towards edges, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine jacket n Book number: 2709 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Prose New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1985. (ISBN: 0374518556). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed; a bend to back cover. Clean, tight and unmarked. 278 pp. Very Good. Book number: 021873 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0374518556 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Prose New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0374518556). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edtion trade paperback, VG. Unmarked, light shelfwear. 278pp. Very Good. Book number: 13038 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: American Fiction Fictional Works Author 0374518556 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Prose New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1984, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. xxii, 278 pp. Edited and with an introduction by Robert Giroux. Brown stains (foxing ?) affecting 7 leaves. Price-clipped dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 000818 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.9 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Letters and Biography
Keywords: Letters and Biography, Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Prose Noonday Press, 1993. Softcover No dj as issued. Third Printing. Fine Book number: 12029 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Prose. NY, Farrar Straus Giroux, (1984). VG PB. ".merciless obsevation, full of surprises both tragic and comic.small, exact glimpses of the mundane.". Book number: BOOKS026416I USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Prose New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. Later prt.. softcover. 8vo, 278 pp, Edited & with an introduction by Robert Giroux. Fine copy . Book number: BOOKS038324I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Prose. NY:: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374126283. Edited, with an introduction, by Robert Giroux. First printing. This copy belonged to the late Pearl Bell (literary editor and wife of the noted sociologist Daniel Bell) and bears her name and a date (1984) on the front free endpaper - there are also a few instances of her brief marginalia. Very good in a very good (age toning to flaps) dust jacket. ; 278 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 62232 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0374126283 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good - 216 pp. Wraps have light stain at top edge and on sheet edges. Pages are clean and tanning in margins, text has no markings. Binding glue is becoming brittle. Book number: 040500A USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1983). First edition. Cloth. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Jacket clipped. Trace edgewear, rubbing. Bright and clean overall. Book has small bump to one corner. Else fine. Together, handsome. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket, First edition / printing of the collection that remains Bishop's defining statement. One of the most important books of poetry of the second half of the last century. An enduring classic. Book number: 11274 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.75 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 17474]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems Farrar Straus Giroux, 1978. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0374515166. 216 pages; Very Good condition. Name on half title page. Pages and cover just a bit age tanned. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Includes September 30, 1991 article from The New Yorker entitled Annals of Poetry, Elizabeth Bishop and Brazil.. Very Good . Book number: 18162 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0374515166 Poetry Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems. London,Chatto and Windus,1971,2nd ed. Ocl.dj.216p. Index. - Dj. is slightly hurt, book itself in good condition. Book number: 71056 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: POETRY/GEDICHTE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 NY, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, (1983). First edition. Original green cloth; [12], 287 pp. Owner name to front free endpaper, else a fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn An expansion of her 1969 "Complete Poems," to include new 11 poems written between pubication of the previous collection and her death in 1979, as well as 11 earlier uncollected poems, 13 poems written in youth, and translations from the French, Spanish, and Portuguese. Scarce. Book number: 18320 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems Chatto & Windus, 1969. . 1st U.K Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w. unnecessarily strengthened internally along the upper and lower margins with clear archival tape. Book number: 15019 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
Keywords: Modern Firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems Chatto & Windus, 1969. F First Edition. A near fine/vg++ copy (ink name and address fep) in a vg++ d.w. light wear to extremities, internal tape stains with light showthrough. Book number: 54710 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The complete poems. 1st UK ed. London, Chatto & Windus. 1969. 216 p. Cloth with dustwrappers. * Dustjacket damaged. Book number: 87260 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur, Amerikaanse Literatuur, English Poëzie | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page