| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Modern military weapons. London, 1987, 4to tutta tela edit. con sovr. ill. col. pp. 256 complet. ill. a col. Book number: 4-13930 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Keywords: (Armi & armamenti) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spanish of Roots America Huntington (Indiana): Our Sunday Visitor Publ., cop. 1992.- 352 p.; 4º menor (23 cm.); Cartulina flexible Ed..* Book in english Book number: 29241 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advanced Programming : A Practical Course (Wiley Series in Computing) Chichester, West Sussex, England, John Wiley & Sons Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471903191). hardcover. Clean Copy, Hard cover and contents in very good clean condition with no signs of wear. Sticker on upper board. T. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 231571 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Computers & Technology (Incl. Ai)
Keywords: Computer Programming 0471903191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rebel Church : Sermons on Christianity and Social Justice By Representative Preachers in Europe and America / Contributors : A.D. Belden, Bernard Iddings Bell, Bishop of Bradford [and Others] London : J. Clarke & Co. Ltd.[1943] 1943. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 127 p. ; 19 1/2 cm. Subject: Sermons. English. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 135016 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.99 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1906]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clymer BMW 500 - 1000cc Twins: 1970-1980 service repair performance. U.S.A: Clymer Publications, 1982. Third Edition. Hardcover. Paperback original, no inscriptions, covers are rubbed, but generally appears little used. x + 210 pages, illustrations in the text, index.. Good. Book number: 38059 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Transport:: motorcycle
Keywords: Motorcycle Motorbike Mechanical and electrical engineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
DOCTOR WHO - Amorality tale BBC, 2002. 1st printing. Doctor Who disguises himself as a watchmender and visits 1950s London to discover the cause of a mysterious fatality in the East End. 4000 people died here - their deaths linked to a choking smog that blanketed the area. Paperback. 0563538503. fine paperback. Book number: FA12.321 GBP 5.65 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.89 | JP¥ 707]
Keywords: 0563538503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Dritte Reich Aufstieg und Untergang 1939 - 1945 Klagenfurt : Kaiser, 2005. zahlr. Ill., Kt., Dt. Erstausg., 374 S., 29 cm EA Pp. Pappband, zahlreiche Abbildungen, sehr guter Zustand Book number: 164142 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Deutschland ; Geschichte 1933-1945,Drittes Reich ; Geschich | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eight Original Watercolors by Wildlife Artist David Hagenbaumer, together with Two Original Dry-Point Etchings by Richard Bishop and the Book Those Were the Days by Lee Richardson and Bob Wethern. Eight original watercolors or 'Field Sketches,' painted by wildlife artist David Hagenbaumer expressly for Bob Wethern. The watercolors were drawn in 1985-6 and all show coastal scenes in western Washington state. Each watercolor measures 3 x 5 inches on 8 x 10 laid paper, with each scene signed and described by David Hagenbaumer. On the reverse of most of the watercolors, Mr. Hagenbaumer and his wife have written long, personal inscriptions to Bob Wethern. For many years Bob Wethern and David Hagenbaumer worked on a multi-volume book tentatively titled The Waterfowler's Pacific Flyway. Bob Wethern wrote the text and David Hagenbaumer the illustrations. The book eventually expanded to include 6 or 7 volumes of text but was not published, likely because of its immense size. Also included with the watercolors are photos of the two men together, greeting cards, commissioned wine labels, etc. The material is kept in an album. Included is the book Those Were the Days by Lee Richardson and edited by Bob Wethern, signed and with a drawing by David Hagenbaumer (the book's artist) and signed by Bob Wethern. Also includes two Richard Bishop original dry-point etchings, signed and dated by Mr. Bishop, and each showing wildfowl in flight. Lee Richardson has written an inscription on the envelope holding the dry-points. A rare offering of material featuring the artistic talents of Mr. Hagenbaumer. All the material is in fine condition. Book number: 007450 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1185 | £UK 953.25 | JP¥ 119192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of World Military Power Crescent, 1988. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780517495971. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2109104 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9780517495971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fiends of the Eastern Front. Operation Vampyr Games Workshop Ltd, 2005. Pp: 256. The first Fiends of the Eastern Front novel for Black Flame. It is the beginning of the German assault of Russia in 1941. The mighty German air and ground forces smashes its way through the crippled Russian infrastructure and are united with axis Romanian soldiers. One such Romanian platoon is led by Constanta and his men. However, one of the German soldiers came to realise that the Romanians were also vampires! When Romania switched sides and joined the allies, the young soldier had the fight of his life trying to survive as Constanta and his vampires try to protect their dark secret. First of a bloody trilogy, Fiends of the Eastern Front will be based on fictional battles as well as all-out blood-sucking action!. ISBN: 9781844162741. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1977128 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781844162741 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fiends of the Eastern Front 1: Operation Vampyr Nottingham, England: Black Flame, 2005. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 1844162745. Book is Fine. Stated First Paperback with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight edge/corner wear to cover. ; Mass Market PB; 254 pages. Fine . Book number: 4439 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 1844162745 First Editions/First Printings Fiction Fiction - Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghosts (Piccolo Books) Macmillan. 1981-01-16. (ISBN: 0330263560). Paperback. Clean and gently used. A few creases to cover with price sticker partially removed, else fine. Colour illustrations. includes index. Unpaginated. Very good. -- Art SoloBook number: 004243 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Children::Fiction
Keywords: Ghosts Mystery Children 0330263560 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HELLO MIDNIGHT:An Insomniac's Literary Bedside Companion. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Uncorrected proof. A collection of facts and fiction, quotations and quips, designed to amuse, inform and entertain the sleepless. Resources and organizations for troubled sleepers. Fine (as new.) Book number: 18952 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: ARC or Uncorrected Proof
Keywords: insomnia, sleep disorder, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated London News - the Royal Christening - September 1982 London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1982, First Edition. Laminated, 10.5 x 15". 82pp inc a wealth of colour and b&w photos - This issue commemorates the first wedding anniversary of Prince Charles and Princess Diana as well as the christening of Prince William. It is a bound copy of the special issue in hard laminated boards with full-colour front (colour photo of Diana holding Prince William in christening dress with Diana's finger in his mouth and Charles looking on) and rear cover advert for B&H cigarettes. Includes dozens of photos of the events. Also articles about American attempt to force Europe to honour America's embargo on supplies for the Siberian gas pipeline, computer crime (must be one of the earliest articles on the subject in any mainstream magazine) and a photo study of the changes in British Society (with a capital S) during the 1950s and '60s. Covers (laminated front and rear) and textblock are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 005264 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Iln, Illustrated London News, Prince Charles, Princess Diana, Monarchy, Royalty, Queen Elizabeth Ii, James Bishop, Norman Moss, Roger Berthoud, Roger Giblin, Des Wilson, Chris Galer, Benny Green, Ursula Robertshaw, John Greppin, John Gaselee, Patrick Moor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Child Psychology and Psychiatry and Allied Disciplines Volume 38 Number 8 November 1997 London, Cambridge University Press. 1997, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 38 Number 8 November 1997. Some damp to lower edge. Other issues are also available. Good. Book number: 026883 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Children Sociology Child Development Psychology Pediatrics Medicine Aggression Psychotherapy Psychoanalysis Therapy Sexology Health Education Parenting Childhood Care Adolescence Stress Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Magazine Periodical Journal Social Work | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Child Psychology and Psychiatry and Allied Disciplines Volume 36 Number 5 July 1995 Oxford, Pergamon, 1995. First. Paper. 8vo. a very nice copy. Mark to front cover. Slight crease to corner. Very Good . Book number: 90012020 GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.49 | JP¥ 913]
Keywords: Psychology B | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Child Psychology and Psychiatry and Allied Disciplines Volume 36 Number 8 November 1995 London, Pergamon. 1995, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 36 Number 8 November 1995. Other issues are also available. Fine. Book number: 026881 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Children Sociology Child Development Psychology Pediatrics Medicine Aggression Psychotherapy Psychoanalysis Therapy Sexology Health Education Parenting Childhood Care Adolescence Stress Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Magazine Periodical Journal Social Work | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Child Psychology and Psychiatry and Allied Disciplines Volume 36 Number 4 May 1995 London, Pergamon. 1995, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 36 Number 4 May 1995. Other issues are also available. Fine. Book number: 026880 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Children Sociology Child Development Psychology Pediatrics Medicine Aggression Psychotherapy Psychoanalysis Therapy Sexology Health Education Parenting Childhood Care Adolescence Stress Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Magazine Periodical Journal Social Work | In shopping cart More information div> |
Judge Dredd: Yearbook 1993 Fleetway Editions Ltd, 1993. 96 pp. Illustrated with colour cartoons. Large Paperback, Very Good Plus . Book number: 631167 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Science and Fantasy Fiction 1853862908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Judge Dredd yearbook 1993 London, Fleetway Editions, 1993. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. A clean copy.. ISBN: 1853862908 Book number: BOOKS136413I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 1853862908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mechanized Combat. Edison, N.J., Chartwell Books, 1998. Large quarto/small folio in DJ, 192 p. : col. ill. ; 31 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0785808426. Slight wear to DJ, witha small closed tear, about 3/4 inch at fold edge; ding to upper edge of front cover, boards in excellent condition, very clean copy, and tightly bound. Near Fine, in Fine DJ., Each tank and armored vehicle featured is illustrated with a full-color, annotated artwork, plus color and black and white pictures and text that describes the vehicle's development, features, and service record. Very well illustrated in color, with detailed darwings and many photos. || Armored vehicles, tanks; Military science. Book number: 16623 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Guns, Swords and Weapons
Keywords: Military History Science 0785808426 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Military Weapons. Viscount, London, 1986. Hardcover in unclipped dw. lge 4to 256pp. colour & B&W illus. Very good/very good. Edges foxed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 120217 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Military History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Nightmare On Elm Street #1. Suffer The Children Black Flame, 2005. Pp: 416. From your worst nightmare strides Freddy Krueger, the fedora-wearing, razor-glove-wielding legend of the big screen! In the first in a brand new series of further adventures, the cult icon that is Freddy once again prowls the dreams of the teenagers on Elm Street.When six volunteers test an anti-insomnia drug, they get much more than they bargained for when they are thrust into the dream realm - a playground for the bastard son of a hundred maniacs. ISBN: 9781844161720. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2071694 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781844161720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Plessy V. Ferguson: A Reinterpretation" in Journal of Negro History (April 1977) First Edition. Fine, Near fine in wrappers. Book number: z1485 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rise of Hitler's Third Reich - Germany's Victory in Europe 1939-42 & The Fall of Hitler's Third Reich - Germany's Defeat in Europe 1943-45 : Two Volumes Staplehurst, Kent, Spellmount. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862272603) . Two Volumes, both HB + DW, both in Fine + Fine condition. As the packaged weight of this book is over 2kg there will be additional postage to pay, at cost. Please email for details if required. We do not charge for packaging. Book number: 46746 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Military - World War Two
Keywords: Third Reich, Hitler, World War Two 1862272603 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page