ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GALDIKAS BIRUTE M.F.
Reflections of Eden: My Life with the Orangutans of Borneo
Victor Gollancz, London, 1995 8vo, 408pp. A good hardback copy in like dustjacket. B/w illustrations.
Book number: 30616
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS-BRINDAMOUR, BIRUTE
Article: Orangutans, Indonesia's 'People of the Forest' This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Magazine, 1977. Magazine. Very good condition. THIS IS NOT A BOOK but an article. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w & color . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing. ; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w & color . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; 16 illustrations & map; pages 6x9; 30 pp pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please note that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 87219
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE MARY
GRATE APE ODYSSEY
New York 2005, 142 pp., photos by Karl Ammann, dust jacker c4
Book number: 118901
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Catalogue: Zoology
Keywords: zoology monkeys
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M. F.
Great Ape Odyssey
Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2005. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780810955752
Book number: 51031
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.57 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3621]
Keywords: 9780810955752
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTÉ MARIJA FILOMENA & BRIGGS, NANCY ERICKSON & AMMANN, KARL
Orangutan odyssey
Harry N Abrams Inc, 1999. Pp: 144. For more than 25 years, renowned primatologist Birute Galdikas has lived among the orangutans of Borneo, studying their habits, defending them against loggers and poachers, and nurturing their orphaned youngsters.Now, with this extraordinary pictorial essay, Galdikas brings to life her work with these shy and endangered red apes. Taking readers to her remote rainforest headquarters, Galdikas draws on Karl Ammann's unparalleled photographs to present intimate portraits of the individual orangutans she's come to know and offers rare glimpses of their behavior in the wild.With an introduction by famed chimpanzee researcher Jane Goodall - who, like Galdikas and Dian Fossey, is a Louis Leakey protegee - this is a superb and revelatory volume for nature and animal lovers everywhere. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1913539
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M.F.
Reflections of Eden: My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo.
Boston, Little, Brown & Company, [1995]. Hardcover. Small 4to. Green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 408pp. Illustrations. Very good/near fine. Book would rate "Near fine" but for "Krista," a miscreant who chose to neatly pen this name in green fineline on the outer page edges. Tight and attractive first edition of this memoir by the German-Canadian anthropologist. She boldly signed and inscribes the title page in black ballpoint: "To Jate & / Kevin: / Best Wishes! / Birute Galdikas.
Book number: 33115
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M. F.
Reflections of Eden: My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo
Little Brown & Co. 1995, Ed.: first printing. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket
Book number: 28509
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M F
Reflections of Eden: My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo
Boston, Little Brown & Company. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316301817) Hard Cover, 8vo. xiii, 408pp, 16pp b/w photos. Page edges lightly foxed. Black marker remainder line at the lower page edges. Cloth-backed boards in dust-jacket. In 1971, at the age of 25, Galdikas moved to the remote jungles of Indonesian Borneo where she became surrogate mother to a family of ex-captive orangutans. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 015415
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Borneo Orangutans Biography Natural History Indonesia Jungle Travel & Exploration Asia 0316301817
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M. F.
Reflections of Eden: My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo (Signed)
Boston, Little Brown & Co, 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, dated, and warmly inscribed by the author "to Kathleen." Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine condition, with a touch of soiling to text block. Illustrated with photos. 408 pp. including five pages of acknowledgments. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 70706
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::Adventurers & Explorers BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::Social Scientists & Psychologists
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M.F.:
REFLECTIONS OF EDEN. My Life with the Orangutans of Borneo.
London, Victor Gollancz, (1995). Wrappers, illust., pp. viii, 408. Fine. ISBN 0 575 05986 9.
Book number: 68444
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: SEA South East Asia Orang Utans Orangutans Apes Borneo
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS,BIRUTÉ M.F.
Reflections of Eden. My years with the Orangutans of Borneo.
Boston, 1995. VIII,408 pp. Photographs. Boards with dustjacket. As new. [33484]
Book number: 33484
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M.F.,
REFLECTIONS OF EDEN.
Galdikas, Birute M.F. REFLECTIONS OF EDEN; MY YEARS WITH THE ORANGUTANS OF BORNEO. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1995. first printing. 408pp., illus. b/w photos. 8vo. remainder mark on lower edge of textblock, else fine in d/w
Book number: 38927
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M. F.
Reflections of Eden: My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo
Little Brown & Co (T), 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316301817. First Printing; Sticker remnant on front DJ; 1.3 x 9.6 x 6.6 Inches; 408 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 261939
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0316301817 Animals Nature
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTÉ MARIJA FILOMENA
Reflections of Eden. My years with the orangutans of Borneo
Little Brown, 1995. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 408. ISBN: 9780316301817. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1913532
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780316301817
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE
Reflections of Eden. My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo
Little, Brown:. 1995, First Printing Stated. (ISBN: 0-316-30181-7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 408 pages, illustrated. "This book is the third act of a drama that has captivated the world: the story of a pioneering primatologist, a world leader in conservation, and a remarkable woman." FINE- HARDCOVER, FINE- DUST JACKET. Fine-/Fine-.
Book number: 007525
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Natural Sciences
Keywords: Orangutans, Borneo, Animals, Women, Isbn: 0-316-30181-7 0316301817
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M F
Reflections of Eden
Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA, 1995, 1st Ed 1st Pr. Hardbound. Reflections of Eden by Birute M F Galdikas. Published by Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA, 1995. 1st Ed 1st Pr. Hardbound w/Glassine Protected DJ. 8vo. Discarded Library Book. 408 Pgs. My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo. From the first, it was an adventure. In 1971, at age twenty-five, the author left the placid world of American academia for the remote jungles of Indonesian Borneo. Living with her husband in a primitive camp, she became surrogate mother to a ''family'' of ex-captive orangutans - and gradually adjusted to the blood-sucking leeches, swarms of carnivorous insects, and constant humidity that rotted her belongings in the first year. The wild orangutans the author studied and the ex-captives she rehabilitated became an extended family of characters no less vivid than her human companions. Her story is a rare combination of personal epiphany, crucial scientific discovery, a life of human and environmental challenge. Description text copyright 2006 BooksForComfort. Item ID 11120. ISBN: 0316301817. Nr Fine in Good DJ. Discarded Library Book. Glassine Protected DJ. 8vo..
Book number: 11120
€  10.35 [Appr.: US$ 13.1 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1041]
Catalogue: Animals;Wildlife
Keywords: 0316301817
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M. F.,
Reflections of Eden: my years with the orangutans of Borneo.
Boston, Little Brown, (1995). 1st PB ptg. VG lg sz PB. Library bookplate fep. A pioneering primatologist, Galdikas lived in the remote jungles of Indonesian Borneo amid poachers,. leeches & carnivorous insects. A history of vital scientific research, an exotic adventure & the memoir of a remarkable woman.
Book number: BOOKS024171I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Animals
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M.F.
Reflections of Eden: My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo.
Boston:, Little, Brown. 1995. First Edition, Tall 8vo. Cloth- Backed Boards. 0316301817. Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 0316301817).
Book number: J18254_AM
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 0316301817 Wildlife, Orangutans, Borneo, Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M
Reflections Of Eden - My life with the orangutans of Borneo
Victor Gallancz, 1995, Very Good Condition, hardcover + Dustjacket, 408 pag . .
Book number: 101042341
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M.F.:
REFLECTIONS OF EDEN. My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo.
Boston, Little, Brown and Co., 1995. Boards, v.g. ex-library copy in d/w, illust., pp. viii, 408. ISBN 0-316-30181-7.
Book number: 84498
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: SEA South East Asia Orang Utans Orangutans Apes Borneo
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE MARIJA FILOMENA
Reflections of Eden : My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Mark lower edge.; 16 x 25 cm.; pg. viii, 408; Author's note, numerous black-and-white photos. "For more than twenty years, Birute Galdikas has studied [orangutans] in their native habitat [Indonesian Borneo]..." ISBN: 0316301817. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 22520
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1351]
Catalogue: Borneo
Keywords: Orangutan -- Behavior -- Research -- Borneo Primatologists -- Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M F
Reflections of Eden: My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo
Boston, Little Brown & Company. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316301817) Hard Cover, 8vo. xiii, 408pp, 16pp b/w photos. Slightest of edge wear to jacket. Cloth-backed boards in dust-jacket. In 1971, at the age of 25, Galdikas moved to the remote jungles of Indonesian Borneo where she became surrogate mother to a family of ex-captive orangutans. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 024680
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1395]
Keywords: Borneo Orangutans Biography Natural History Indonesia Jungle Travel & Exploration Asia 0316301817
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M.F.,
Reflections of Eden: My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo.
Boston, Back Bay/Little, Brown & Co., 1995. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Cover Edgeworn, Scuffed. Edges Soiled. Pages: 408.
Book number: MASTER130407I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Animals
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE M. F.
Reflections Of Eden. My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 408; 16 pages of b/w illustrations; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, staining to page edges, a good copy. Boston, Little, Brown And Company, n.d. (c. 1995).
Book number: 81235
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1279]
Keywords: biography natural history animals Orangutans Borneo habitat Indonesia South Pacific
In shopping cart

More information

GALDIKAS, BIRUTE
Reflections of Eden: My Years with the Orangatangs of Borneo
Little Brown & Co, 1995. hardcover. ISBN: 0316301817. very good contents & dustjacket; B047383; 408 pages.
Book number: 47383
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0316301817 Borneo Galdikas
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search