ascending
descending
found: 136 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BIRNEY, EARLE
20th Century Canadian Poetry: An Anthology with Introduction and Notes
Toronto, Ryerson. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 169 pages. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. Dust jacket has crumpling and small tears along top and bottom edges, else jacket shows light wear. Very Good/Good- Very Good.
Book number: 23849
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.95 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1394]
Keywords: Poetry Verse Canada
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE (EDITOR)
20th Century Canadian Poetry, an Anthology with Introduction and Notes
Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. "A selection of verse written by Canadians between the years 1900 and 1950." Red cloth w/black spine lettering, 169 pages (including aids to study and enjoyment, biographical notes, index). Bumped/lightly worn corners/spine ends, tanned edges, previous owner's name/date to front end paper, in edgeworn dust jacket w/small triangular piece from top edge of front panel, chipping to edges/corners/spine ends, moderate general wear. About Very Good/Good.
Book number: 016954
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Plays & Poetry
Keywords: , Canadian Poets, Canadians, Anne Wilkinson, Dick Diespecker, E.J. Pratt, Alfred G. Bailey, Bliss Carman, Charles G.D. Roberts, A.J. M. Smith, Dorothy Livesay, Malcolm Lowry, A.M. Klein, Margaret Avison, P.K. Page, Louis Dudek, Mavor Moore, Raymond Souste
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The Bear on the Delhi Road
London, Chatto & Windus. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701119918) Card Wrappers. Book, 64pp. First UK collection. Covers fractionally rubbed. Very Good.
Book number: A115138
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: 0701119918 Poetry 20th Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EARLE BIRNEY
The Bear on the Delhi Road. Selected poems.
"Chatto, London 1973", 1973. 1st Edition. Soft cover. 701119918. "First English edition. Card wrappers, slightly rubbed. Neat former owner inscription.". Very Good.
Book number: 99113
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BIRNEY, EARLE
Big Bird in the Bush
Canada, Mosaic Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0889620857) . Ex-Library, 95 pages. "This is a first collection of my prose narratives and essays. The ten pieces roam about from the B.C. coast to the Peruvian Andes." - from dust jacket. Average wear. Usual library markings. Sound copy. Good/Good.
Book number: 515a9824
CAD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 44.83 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3481]
Keywords: Big Bird in the Bush 0889620857
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BIRNEY, EARLE
Big Bird in the Bush: Selected Stories and Sketches
Mosaic Press. (ISBN: 0-88962-086-5) . 1978, 1st edition. (Trade paperback) About very good. Cover sunned and lightly rubbed. Neat ex-library. (Fiction).
Book number: 388591
USD 21.44 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1665]
Keywords: Fiction 0889620865
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The Collected Poems of Earle Birney
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771014740). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. vii[12] 188 + [10] 191.both volumes signed by the author on title page.Previous owners notes of verso of front boards of both books and back verso of volume 1.Some pencilling to the contents page of volume 1. Very Good/Boxed. Signed by Author.
Book number: A01590
CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 US$ 64.82 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5034]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry Earle Birney Poetry 0771014740
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE.
THE COLLECTED POEMS OF EARLE BIRNEY. Two Volumes. Signed.
Toronto, Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1975). 1975, 1st Edition. First Edition, Two Volumes Inscribed and Signed in both by Earle Birney on the reverse of the front free endpapers and title-pages. Fine copies in brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in the publisher's brown cloth slipcase, as issued. 8vo. 188 pp. 191 pp. Collecting poems from the Canadian poet's Governor General's Award winning, David And Other Poems, Now Is Time and The Straight Of Anian, Trail Of A City and Other Verse, Ice Cod Bell Or Stone, Down The Long Table et al. [29874] $225. Signed by Author.
Book number: 29874
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.75 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 17474]
Keywords: First Edition Poetry Signed . Can Lit & Other Greatness a Poetry Beat Presentation & Inscribed Copies
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The Collected Poems of Earle Birney (in 2 vols)
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1975. Both volumes have b&w frontis, b&w illus. throughout.Both vols brown cloth with gilt title to spine in slipcase, 8vo. Both vg in vg slipcase.
Book number: 22675
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.89 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3098]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The Collected Poems of Earle Birney - Vol. 2
Canada, McClelland and Stewart. 1975. (ISBN: 0771014740). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Corners of boards are worn. This is Vol. 2 only. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 31296
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0771014740
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The Collected Poems of Earle Birney (2 Volumes)
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1975, First edition. (ISBN: 0771014740) Hardcover . Two volumes, octavo, brown cloth without jackets, as issued, in brown cloth slipcase. Frontispiece drawings of Birney by Harold Town. Sunning to spines of books and to slip case, as often, VG otherwise, no owner names. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.
Book number: 33019
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2563]
Keywords: 0771014740
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The Collected Poems.
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1975, First edition. (ISBN: 0771014740) Hardcover . Two volumes, octavo, light brown cloth in light brown, beige endpapers, without dust jackets, as issued. Light sunning to spines, as usual; light sunning to edges of slipcase; else fine, no owner names. Note: 1.5 kg parcel , please enquire for shipping rate.
Book number: 18522
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 2990]
Keywords: 0771014740
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The collected poems of Earle Birney, volumes 1 & 2
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1975. Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in slipcase 1st ed. Brown cloth a little faded on spines & slipcase; pages clean; bindings tight; tiny glue-stain on slipcase. ISBN: 0771014740
Book number: BOOKS155174I
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30.75 | JP¥ 2388]
Keywords: 0771014740
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
THE COLLECTED POEMS OF EARLE BIRNEY
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 1975, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Frontispiece by Harold Town. 2 vols, nf in sl sunned but nf slipcase. 8vo, no dj, 188, 191 pp. 228 poems and translations grouped roughly geographically.
Book number: 014037
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadiana Canadian Poetry Literature Poet
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The Collected Poems of Earle Birney 2 Volumes
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1975], 1st edition. (Hardcover in slipcase) Very good plus. 188,191pp. 2 volumes in very good to fine slipcase. Illustrations, index. Review slip laid in. The spines are lightly faded.
Book number: 018035
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EARLE BIRNEY
The cow jumped over the moon:: The writing and reading of poetry (Aspects of English)
Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Ca, 1972. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000000697 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000000697
USD 59.79 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4643]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The Cow Jumped Over the Moon; The Writing and Reading of Poetry
Toronto, Holt, Rinehart & Winston Canada. 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 112pp. SIGNED.
Book number: 112254
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.89 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3098]
Keywords: Literature, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, (EARLE).
The Cow Jumped over the Moon. The Writing and Reading of Poetry.
No place [Toronto]: Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada, (1972). First edition, the paper issue. Octavo, softcover. [8], 112 pp, pictorial card covers. Inscribed by the author, with his distinctive signature incorporating a little drawing. Fine copy. "An unusual blend of poetic theory and autobiography, for all t hose who enjoy poetry but especially for those who have learned not to." Designed mainly as a school text.
Book number: 19001
USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2579]
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The Cow Jumped Over the Moon
Canada, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1972. Paperback. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Light overall wear. Good.
Book number: 31334
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The Cow Jumped over the Moon, the Writing and Reading of Poetry
Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada Limited. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 03 923361 8). Soft Cover. Softcover, 8vo. 112 pp. A volume in the Aspects of English series, published in both a "text" and a "trade" edition; this appears to be the "text" edition, as there is no printed price. Very light rubbing, otherwise VERY GOOD in pictorial. Pages 6,7,8 have odd word/words underlined in pencil. Stamped "Bd. of Education" on fep. Very Good.
Book number: 001538
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: 0039233618
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The Cow Jumped over the Moon: The Writing and Reading of Poetry
Toronto, Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0039299899). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 112. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: A01963
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Fiction Poetry Poems 0039299899
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EARLE BIRNEY
The Creative Writer
Canadian Broadcasting Corp. 1972. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Some minor rubbing. Spine has sun fading and no reading creases. Front cover page has a scratch mark in the middle. Has page toning. ID: mon0000103221 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000103221
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The Creative Writer
Toronto, Canadian Broadcasting Corp. 1972, Third Impression. (ISBN: 0887940420). Softcover, 8vo. pp.85.Blind crease to bottom corner of back cover. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: A02637
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0887940420
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The Creative Writer
Toronto, CBC Publications. 1969, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's signature, no other markings, VG. Wraps, 85pp. Birney tsalks aboutwriting poetry, fiction and about the writer-creator in today's world. (0.99 JM FO 14/3. Very Good.
Book number: 49503
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 543]
Keywords: Canadian Writers Earle Birney Authorship Creative Writing Cbc
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNEY, EARLE
The creative writer.
Toronto: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, 1975. 85p, wraps. First published 1966..
Book number: 39334
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Labor - American Trotskyism Canada
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search