| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 136 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
20th Century Canadian Poetry: An Anthology with Introduction and Notes Toronto, Ryerson. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 169 pages. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. Dust jacket has crumpling and small tears along top and bottom edges, else jacket shows light wear. Very Good/Good- Very Good. Book number: 23849 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.61 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1399] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Verse Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bear on the Delhi Road. Selected poems. "Chatto, London 1973", 1973. 1st Edition. Soft cover. 701119918. "First English edition. Card wrappers, slightly rubbed. Neat former owner inscription.". Very Good. Book number: 99113 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bear on the Delhi Road London, Chatto & Windus. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701119918) Card Wrappers. Book, 64pp. First UK collection. Covers fractionally rubbed. Very Good. Book number: A115138 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: 0701119918 Poetry 20th Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Bird in the Bush Canada, Mosaic Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0889620857) . Ex-Library, 95 pages. "This is a first collection of my prose narratives and essays. The ten pieces roam about from the B.C. coast to the Peruvian Andes." - from dust jacket. Average wear. Usual library markings. Sound copy. Good/Good. Book number: 515a9824 CAD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 43.97 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3494] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Big Bird in the Bush 0889620857 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Bird in the Bush: Selected Stories and Sketches Mosaic Press. (ISBN: 0-88962-086-5) . 1978, 1st edition. (Trade paperback) About very good. Cover sunned and lightly rubbed. Neat ex-library. (Fiction). Book number: 388591 USD 20.92 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1662] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0889620865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of Earle Birney 2 Volumes Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1975], 1st edition. (Hardcover in slipcase) Very good plus. 188,191pp. 2 volumes in very good to fine slipcase. Illustrations, index. Review slip laid in. The spines are lightly faded. Book number: 018035 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The collected poems of Earle Birney, volumes 1 & 2 Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1975. Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in slipcase 1st ed. Brown cloth a little faded on spines & slipcase; pages clean; bindings tight; tiny glue-stain on slipcase. ISBN: 0771014740 Book number: BOOKS155174I GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.69 | JP¥ 2438]
Keywords: 0771014740 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COLLECTED POEMS OF EARLE BIRNEY. Two Volumes. Signed. Toronto, Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1975). 1975, 1st Edition. First Edition, Two Volumes Inscribed and Signed in both by Earle Birney on the reverse of the front free endpapers and title-pages. Fine copies in brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in the publisher's brown cloth slipcase, as issued. 8vo. 188 pp. 191 pp. Collecting poems from the Canadian poet's Governor General's Award winning, David And Other Poems, Now Is Time and The Straight Of Anian, Trail Of A City and Other Verse, Ice Cod Bell Or Stone, Down The Long Table et al. [29874] $225. Signed by Author. Book number: 29874 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.75 | £UK 143 | JP¥ 17879] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Poetry Signed . Can Lit & Other Greatness a Poetry Beat Presentation & Inscribed Copies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of Earle Birney Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771014740). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. vii[12] 188 + [10] 191.both volumes signed by the author on title page.Previous owners notes of verso of front boards of both books and back verso of volume 1.Some pencilling to the contents page of volume 1. Very Good/Boxed. Signed by Author. Book number: A01590 CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 US$ 63.59 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5053] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry Earle Birney Poetry 0771014740 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of Earle Birney (2 Volumes) Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1975, First edition. (ISBN: 0771014740) Hardcover . Two volumes, octavo, brown cloth without jackets, as issued, in brown cloth slipcase. Frontispiece drawings of Birney by Harold Town. Sunning to spines of books and to slip case, as often, VG otherwise, no owner names. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. Book number: 33019 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2622] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0771014740 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COLLECTED POEMS OF EARLE BIRNEY Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 1975, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Frontispiece by Harold Town. 2 vols, nf in sl sunned but nf slipcase. 8vo, no dj, 188, 191 pp. 228 poems and translations grouped roughly geographically. Book number: 014037 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadiana Canadian Poetry Literature Poet | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1975, First edition. (ISBN: 0771014740) Hardcover . Two volumes, octavo, light brown cloth in light brown, beige endpapers, without dust jackets, as issued. Light sunning to spines, as usual; light sunning to edges of slipcase; else fine, no owner names. Note: 1.5 kg parcel , please enquire for shipping rate. Book number: 18522 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3059] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0771014740 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of Earle Birney - Vol. 2 Canada, McClelland and Stewart. 1975. (ISBN: 0771014740). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Corners of boards are worn. This is Vol. 2 only. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 31296 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0771014740 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of Earle Birney (in 2 vols) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1975. Both volumes have b&w frontis, b&w illus. throughout.Both vols brown cloth with gilt title to spine in slipcase, 8vo. Both vg in vg slipcase. Book number: 22675 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.13 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3109]
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cow Jumped Over the Moon Canada, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1972. Paperback. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Light overall wear. Good. Book number: 31334 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cow Jumped over the Moon: The Writing and Reading of Poetry Toronto, Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0039299899). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 112. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: A01963 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.74 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 933] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Fiction Poetry Poems 0039299899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cow Jumped over the Moon, the Writing and Reading of Poetry Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada Limited. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 03 923361 8). Soft Cover. Softcover, 8vo. 112 pp. A volume in the Aspects of English series, published in both a "text" and a "trade" edition; this appears to be the "text" edition, as there is no printed price. Very light rubbing, otherwise VERY GOOD in pictorial. Pages 6,7,8 have odd word/words underlined in pencil. Stamped "Bd. of Education" on fep. Very Good. Book number: 001538 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: 0039233618 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The cow jumped over the moon:: The writing and reading of poetry (Aspects of English) Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Ca, 1972. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, ID: mon0000000697 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000000697 USD 117.06 [Appr.: EURO 92.5 | £UK 74.5 | JP¥ 9302]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cow Jumped over the Moon. The Writing and Reading of Poetry. No place [Toronto]: Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada, (1972). First edition, the paper issue. Octavo, softcover. [8], 112 pp, pictorial card covers. Inscribed by the author, with his distinctive signature incorporating a little drawing. Fine copy. "An unusual blend of poetic theory and autobiography, for all t hose who enjoy poetry but especially for those who have learned not to." Designed mainly as a school text. Book number: 19001 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2639] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cow Jumped Over the Moon; The Writing and Reading of Poetry Toronto, Holt, Rinehart & Winston Canada. 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 112pp. SIGNED. Book number: 112254 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.13 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3109] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creative Writer. CBC, 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 85 pp. 8vo, softcover. VG copy with owner's bookplate, some dampstaining to rear cover. Book number: 774398 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creative Writer Toronto, CBC Publications. 1969, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's signature, no other markings, VG. Wraps, 85pp. Birney tsalks aboutwriting poetry, fiction and about the writer-creator in today's world. (0.99 JM FO 14/3. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 49503 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555] Catalogue: Canadian Poets and Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Writers Earle Birney Authorship Creative Writing Cbc | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creative Writer Toronto, Canadian Broadcasting Corp. 1972, Third Impression. (ISBN: 0887940420). Softcover, 8vo. pp.85.Blind crease to bottom corner of back cover. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: A02637 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.74 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 933] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0887940420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Creative Writer Canadian Broadcasting Corp. 1972. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Some minor rubbing. Spine has sun fading and no reading creases. Front cover page has a scratch mark in the middle. Has page toning. ID: mon0000103221 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000103221 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
David and Other Poems Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) 12mo. salmon-coloured boards, 40 pp. First edition limited to 500 copies. Designed by Thoreau MacDonald. Very very light wear to corner tips and to head of spine, VG in delicate salmon-coloured dj. with small chip at top of spine, larger chip with some missing material at bottom of spine, 1/2" closed tear to top edge of front panel; all repaired with tape verso. The spine and the edge of the Dj are slightly darkened. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (1.0 JM HOQ 100/2. Very Good/Good (-). -- JWMah BooksBook number: 448 USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 152.75 | JP¥ 19071] Catalogue: Canadian Poets and Poetry
Keywords: Canada Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page