| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Prairie Fire A Canadian Magazine of New Writing Volume 17 No 4 1997. Trade Paperback. Near fine trade size softcvoer with contributions by a host of Canadian Authors 144pp nf/-- . Book number: 24412 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Agassiz: A Novel in Stories. Milkweed Editions, 1991. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book is unread. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Short Stories. Novel. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 22111 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AGASSIZ: A Novel in Stories. Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, (1991.) First US printing. Stories which follow three generations of a family in the fictional small town of Agassiz in Manitoba. Dust jacket praise from Michael Ondaatje, Alice Munro and W. P. Kinsella. Jacket art and frontispiece by R. W. Scholes. 346 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-915943611 Book number: 36677 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Canadian writers and history
Keywords: manitoba, 0915943611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agassiz: A Novel in Stories Minneapolis, Milkweed Editions. 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0915943611). Quarter Cloth, 8vo. 346 pp. illus. Signed and dated by the author on title-page. Promotional materials from publisher loosely inserted. Foot of spine lightly bruised, else a fine copy. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 005651 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.9 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Signed 0915943611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agassiz : A Novel in Stories Milkweed Editions, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Book number: 080959 USD 10.16 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: "Fiction, Sagas, Tales", Short Stories
Keywords: Fiction General Manitoba | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agassiz: A Novel in Stories Minneapolis, Milkweed Editions. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0915943611). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [10] 346.Signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A01994 CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.94 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1704] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0915943611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agassiz Stories: Night Travellers and Ladies of the House (Includes Ladies of the House; Night Travellers.) Turnstone Press. (ISBN: 0-88801-123-7) . 1992, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Canadian Author . Includes Ladies of the House & Night Travellers. (Fiction, Collection). Book number: 135237 USD 20.20 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1569] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Collection 0888011237 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AGASSIZ: A Novel in Stories. Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, (1991.) First US printing. Stories which follow three generations of a family in the fictional small town of Agassiz in Manitoba. Dust jacket praise from Michael Ondaatje, Alice Munro and W. P. Kinsella. Jacket art and frontispiece by R. W. Scholes. 346 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-915943611 Book number: 36659 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Canadian writers and history
Keywords: manitoba, 0915943611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agassiz: A Novel in Stories Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S. A. Milkweed Editions. 1991. (ISBN: 0915943611) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. X,346 Pages. Good/Good. Book number: 004817 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Manitoba | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agassiz Stories: Night Travellers and Ladies of the House Turnstone Pr, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, 1987. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 353pp nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 68158 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: FICTION MANITOBA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of the Day Toronto, Random House of Canada, Limited. 2005, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0679313699). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 405, as new. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 045618 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Toronto (Ont. )_fiction Fiction_general 0679313699 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of the Day Mississauga, ON, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679313699). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.405 Unfolds over the course of a single day in June 1953 when Sara refuses to come down for breakfast. clean tight unread copy d/j shows slight wear to top corners. As New/Fine. Book number: 003885 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 25.88 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2010] Catalogue: Fiction Literature
Keywords: Toronto (Ont. )_fiction Fiction_general 0679313699 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of the Day Random House Canada, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0679313699. Canadian SOFT COVERED Advanced Reading Copy. Virtually no wear to the covers! ! Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1006463 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 931]
Keywords: 0679313699 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of the Day Mississauga, ON, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679313699). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.405 Unfolds over the course of a single day in June 1953 when Sara refuses to come down for breakfast. clean tight unread copy d/j shows slight wear to top corners. As New/Fine. Book number: 003885 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 25.88 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2010] Catalogue: Fiction Literature
Keywords: Toronto (Ont. )_fiction Fiction_general 0679313699 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of the Day Toronto, Random House Canada. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679313699). Cloth, 8vo. 405 pp. Slight bump at tail of spine, otherwise an as new copy. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 005652 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0679313699 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of the Day Mississauga, ON, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679313699). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 405, as new.signed by author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 046918 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 44.88 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3485] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Toronto (Ont. )_fiction Fiction_general Signed Canada 0679313699 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of the Day Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good +. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square, Initials on first page ow unmarked Slight curl to cover 405pp vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 66664 USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 835] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: TORONTO (ONT.)_FICTION FICTION_GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chrome Suite Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 0771014538). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.364 clean tight copy minuscule edge and corner wear. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 010968 CAD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.9 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1545] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 0771014538 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chrome Suite Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 077101452X). Trade Paper, 8vo. 364 pp. Signed by author on title-page. An as-new copy. Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 005655 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Signed 077101452X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chrome Suite Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1992]. (Oversize paperback) Very good plus. 364pp. Book number: 012451 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chrome Suite Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1992, . trade paper bound, reprint edition. Very good Book number: 13633 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: The Chrome Suite; Sandra Birdsell 077101452X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chrome Suite London England, Virago, 1994. 1st Uk Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 1853816612 Paperback Layer by layer, this bok uncovers the effects of loss and absence and of the inadvertent damage that can occur within the most well-meaning of families. The author's haunting, almost tactile evocation of the dangerous territory of the past is infused with an uneasy nostaligia. A vivid novel of both darkness and light, this book is beautifully crafted and emtionally charged. Couple of slight creases to cover. . Book number: 021741 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Chrome Suite McClelland & Stewart, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, Some light page handling. Some minor rubbing. Back cover has some slight sun fading. Fron cover page has a sticker stain. Spine has a single crease.() Sandra Birdsell's award-winning novel The Chrome Suite tells the story of Amy Barber, who, after growing up in small-town Manitoba in the 1950s, flees to Winnipeg and an unsatisfying marriage before breaking out into a career as a successful screenwriter and filmmaker. However, Amy's career path is fraught with ennui and loss, and the latest tragedy to befall her only underlines her life's emptiness and fragility. There are certainly some fine passages in The Chrome Suite, and its early chapters are absorbing and well-constructed. The most striking turn has the main character struck by lightning: ID: mon0000103263 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000103263 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Literary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ladies of the House Turnstone Pr, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, 1984. First Printing, Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. vg Trade size soft cover inscribed and signed by the author on title page. Some curl to corners. Small stain to bottom edge at spine, Spine cracked at page 56 ot lie flat. vg/-- . Book number: 40373 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ladies of the House Turnstone Press. (ISBN: 0-88801-092-3) . 1984, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Very good. Signed by the author. Canadian Author . (Fiction, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Collection). Book number: 169207 USD 23.98 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1862] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Collection 0888010923 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page