| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 7 books |
The Infidel; or The Fall of Mexico. A Romance. By the Author of "Calavar"-. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1835. First Edition. 2 vols., 12mo. [iv], [13]-254, blank leaf; [iv], [13]- 228pp. 34pp. publisher's catalogue inserted in rear of volume I; 4pp. catalogue at front of volume II, and 36pp. catalogue at rear. Original cloth (faded), printed paper spine labels (chafed); ownership inscription of Virginia Struthers, with her note on the title-page: "By Dr. Robert Montgomery Bird my father's brother.". Wright I 320; BAL 1154. ¶ Mexico 1520 - 1540 Book number: 4852 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 276.5 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 27811]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Infidel; or The Fall of Mexico. A Romance. By the Author of "Calavar"-. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1835. First Edition. 2 vols., 12mo. [iv], [13]-254, blank leaf; [iv], [13]- 228pp. 34pp. publisher's catalogue inserted in rear of volume I; 4pp. catalogue at front of volume II, and 36pp. catalogue at rear. Original purple cloth, slightly faded. Fine copy, in quarter blue morocco slipcase with chemise. Wright I 320; BAL 1154. Book number: 10077 USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 434.5 | £UK 349.5 | JP¥ 43704]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The City Looking Glass. A Philadelphia Comedy, in Five Acts. Edited, with an Introduction by Arthur Hobson Quinn. Printed for The Colophon, New York. 1933. Presentation copy to Lapthrop C. Harper, orig. cloth, uncut, d.w. -- Forest BooksBook number: 9272 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The City Looking Glass. A Philadelphia Comedy, in Five Acts NY, Printed for the Colophon 1933, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138, [2] pages; Contents clean and VG . Book number: 27326 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1983]
Keywords: THEATER | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nick of the Woods; Or, the Jibbenainosay; a Tale of Kentucky Chicago. Conkey Company 1853. A new ed. rev. by the author. Description: 2 p. L.3-xi. 13-391 p. Front. 19 cm. Subjects: Frontier and pioneer life--Fiction. Kentucky--Fiction. Form/Genre: Adventure fiction. Near fine copy in the original [period] title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 71900 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.99 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1906]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nick of the Woods; Or, the Jibbenainosay; a Tale of Kentucky; Edited, with Introduction, Chronology, and Bibliography, By Cecil B. Williams New York. American Book Co 1939. 1939 Edition. Description: lxxv. 408 p. Illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Frontier and pioneer life--Fiction. Kentucky--Fiction. Form/Genre: Adventure fiction. A very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling only. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 67771 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nick of the Woods, or, the Jibbenainosay NY: W.J. Widdleton, Publisher, N.D.. "A New Edit.". Hardcover. ISBN: 067003441x. condition, no dj. Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 178828 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Fiction Kentucky | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |