ascending
descending
found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BANVILLE, JOHN; BINDING, TIM; HENSHER, P;HILIP; KUREISHI, HANIF; LEWIS, NORMAL; MANTEL, HILARY; O'TOOLE, FINTAN
Granta, No. 56. What Happened to Us? : Britain's Valedictory Realism
London, Granta. 1996, Presumed First. (ISBN: 0903141035). paperback. Used, Winter 1996 issue. Light wear to cover, creased on rear. Contents clean and sound throughout. Good.
Book number: 199228
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: 0903141035
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BINDING, TIM
Anthem / Tim Binding
London : Picador 2003. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 406 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Families — England — London — Fiction. Life change events — Fiction. Falkland Islands War. 1982 — Fiction. Falkland Islands War. 1982 — Social aspects — Fiction. Family — England — London — Fiction. Summary: In 1952. in London's last great fog. a small boy. Henry Armstrong. is separated from his mother. Thirty years later. as a bandsman in the Royal Marines and bound for the Falklands. he still has not found her. Meanwhile. the life of Henry's childhood friend. shoe salesman Richard Roach. is in crisis. He is missing all of his targets; his feckless and impotent teenage son despises him; and his wife. Ellen. no longer bothers to mask her indifference when he returns each night to their home at the end of Anglefield Road. Richard wants to make things better somehow. but he has little idea where to begin. Richard's neighbour. Suzanne Plimsoll. on the other hand. just wants out: out of her marriage. out of the accusing stares of her stepdaughter. out most of all of Anglefield Road. For her. real life only exists onboard the ocean liner on which she works. her beloved Canberra. When the ship is requisitioned to transport troops to the Falklands and she volunteers to go along. she finally glimpses a means of escape. Freddie Millen's difficulties run. perhaps. less deep. Still. his obsession with lawns. has caused no small measure of strain to his marriage.Anglefield Road is a novel fearless in the scale of its ambition. as the lives of four families are changed and in some cases overturned by a dispute over a group of small. barren islands at the bottom of the world. It is a heartrending. also at times surprisingly amusing. story of the horrors of war - at home and abroad - and. finally. of a long delayed reunion that takes place in the most surprising of circumstances.Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Copy signed by author - flat signature.0330487450. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 183096
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: 0330487450
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM
Anthem
2003. Pp: 406. Anglefield Road is a novel fearless in the scale of its ambition, as the lives of four families are changed and in some cases overturned by a dispute over a group of small, barren islands at the bottom of the world. It is a heartrending, also at times surprisingly amusing, story of the horrors of war-at home and abroad-and, finally, of a long delayed reunion that takes place in the most surprising of circumstances. ISBN: 9780330487450. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1978034
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001]
Keywords: 9780330487450
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM
Anthem
Picador - 2003. 2003. (ISBN: 0330487450). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Very good / very good condition hardback - clean and free form marks internally - slight lean. Dust jacket very good with some edge wear - unclipped. Novel involving the lives of people caught up in the Falklands War.
Book number: CH521
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.48 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: 0330487450
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM
Anthem. Signed Copy
London: Picador, 2003. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 407pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by author on title page. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbb347a
GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.55 | JP¥ 1951]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions Autographed Editions
In shopping cart

More information

TIM BINDING
Anthem
London, UK: Picador, 2003. Not applicable. See notes. 407pp. ISBN: 0330487450. Octavo. In 1952, in London's last great fog, a small boy, Henry Armstrong, is separated from his mother. Thirty years later, as a bandsman in the Royal Marines and bound for the Falklands, he still has not found her... «Anthem» is a novel fearless in the scale of its ambition, as the lives of four families are changed and in some cases overturned by a dispute over a group of small, barren islands at the bottom of the world. It is a heartrending, also at times surprisingly amusing, story of the horrors of war - at home and abroad - and, finally, of a long delayed reunion that takes place in the most surprising of circumstances. ~~~ Author(s): Tim Binding; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 407; Publication year: 2003; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 00300
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: 0330487450
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BINDING, TIM
Anthem
London, Picador, 2003.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Fine, (Fine/Fine) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages which is SIGNED by Tim Binding on the title page, in a fine dust jacket. 810 grams)..
Book number: 13375
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM
Anthem
UK, Picador. 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0 330 48745 0) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 406pp. Minor lean to spine. Set in a North London suburb, against the backdrop of the Falkland's war and involving four families living in the same cul de sac. Acclaimed British writer [In the Kingdom of the Air, A Perfect Execution, Island Madness and On Ilkley Moor.]. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: H0097
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
Keywords: Falkland's War. North London. 0330487450
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM
Anthem
London, Picador. 2003. (ISBN: 0330487450). hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 098616
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction War 0330487450
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM
Anthem
Picador, 2003. Hardback with paper jacket. FINE, Almost as new. Main language English. ISBN 0330487450. Weight 749g..
Book number: 2533
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0330487450
In shopping cart

More information

TIM BINDING
Anthem
Picador 2004 Paperback, 416pp. "Enthralling, moving, darkly funny and humane, Anthem is a triumphant account of ordinary people and a dispute over a group of small, barren islands at the bottom of the world. In the spring of 1982, Anglefield Road is a peaceful road in a suburban town north of London; it is a cul de sac with four houses looking out on each other. In the four houses live four families: the Armstrongs, childless, strangely welcoming, are the oldest residents. Next door live the Plimsolls: beautiful, restless Suzy who works with her older husband Matty on the cruise ship Canberra, the only place where she feels wholly alive. Opposite stands the home of the Roaches: Richard, a downtrodden shoe salesman chasing sales targets while his indifferent wife Ellen stares out the window and their son, Mark, awaits trial for manslaughter. One house down live Freddie and Patsy Millen, Freddie out of work, the house for sale, their Anglefield Road dreams dashed. And then Argentina invades an obscure British colony off the South American coast, the Falklands-provoking a national crisis and a patriotic revival. The once resplendent Canberra is requisitioned to ferry the troops who will re-take the islands and put the Great back into Britain. The repercussions for the residents of Anglefield Road will reach far beyond the events of that momentous summer. - Moving, funny, tragic and bold-Tim Binding has produced a Great British Novel. ", (ISBN: 0330487469). Very Good.
Book number: 270501
NZD 22.43 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.83 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1337]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0330487469 0330487469
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING,TIM (SIGNED COPY)
Anthem
London, Picador. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330487450) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by The Author without a dedication to any person on the Title Page (Flat Signed) The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean bright unfaded copy.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a cover sleeve.Stunning copy for the collector of this Mint signed and unread title 8vo 407pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 58305
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0330487450
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM
The Champion
Picador, 2011. Paperback. Pp: 400. Trade paperback. Literary satire which chronicles the vertiginous period from Thatcher to Blair through the lives of Charles Pemberton, epitome of privileged middle class respectability, and Clark 'Large' Rossiter, who shakes up the established hierarchy in his relentless pursuit of money, status and eventually revenge. ISBN: 9780330536257. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U844603
€  7.95 [Appr.: US$ 10.06 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 800]
Keywords: 9780330536257
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM:
Cliffhanger. Roman. Übers. von Ulrike Wasel und Klaus Timmermann.
Hamburg: Marebuchverl., 2008. 2. Auflage 350 S.; 21 cm, 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 246143
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Englische Literatur, B Belletristik
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM:
Henry Seefahrer Roman
Hamburg : Marebuchverl., 2005. Aus dem Engl. übers., Erstauflage, EA, 608 S., 21 cm OU EA Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 217116
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Falkland-Konflikt ; Transportschiff ; Geiger ; Belletristische Darstellung
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM
In the Kingdom of Air
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1994, 1st Edition Thus. (ISBN: 039303609X). Hardcover. Book, HARDBACK- good condition - dust jacket has some small chips and tears - boards are clean but show some shelf scuffing and corner bumping - spine is uncreased and the spine text is clear - page block is clean but has some tanning and slight signs of foxing - it also has some shelf scuffing and corner bumping - 1994 1st US edition - Years after her haunting disappearance from her suburban town, Stella Muchmore reappears and profoundly alters the life of BBC weatherman Giles Doughty, a middle-aged sexual gamesman. Good/Good.
Book number: CHAR-151-201201311511
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: 039303609X
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM
In the Kingdom of Air
Published by Jonathan Cape, Random House, 20 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London First Edition 1993. London 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original slate blue, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 374 printed pages of text. Author's first novel. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0224037579
Book number: 64222
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING TIM
In The Kingdom of Air
London, Jonathan Cape. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224037579) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 374 pp, remainder mark. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 10212
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Literature 0224037579
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BINDING, TIM
In the Kingdom of Air
London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. 0224037579. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0224037579. Good in wrappers. Minor wear to edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 374 pages.
Book number: 36166
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: 0224037579 Editions Mysteries Thrillers & True Crime Arc's / Uncorrected Proofs
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM
In the Kingdom of Air
Picador, London, 1994. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Remainder mark. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0330487493. ISBN/EAN: 9780330487498. Inventory No: 005317.
Book number: 005317
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM.
In the Kingdom of Air.
London: J. Cape. 1993. Hardback. First edition. 374 pp. Signed by author. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket.
Book number: 18430
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TIM BINDING
In The Kingdom Of Air
Picador 2002 Paperback, 404pp. "Giles Doughty, weatherman, does not inhabit a mild atmospherehis life is a whirlwind of sex and decadence. But then he is shocked out of his self-absorption by the reappearance of his childhood friend Stella, who vanished suddenly many years ago. The skes darken as Giles is forced into an exploration of his childhood, of cruelty, and of a mystery from which he has always tried to retreat. ", (ISBN: 9780330487498). Very Good.
Book number: 746072
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1200]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780330487498 9780330487498
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM
Inselwahn
Goldmann 2001. Sondereinband schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 344272841X. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU049895
€  50.98 [Appr.: US$ 64.54 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5128]
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM
Island Madness
Picador, 1998, First edition. Hardback with paper jacket. AS NEW, Unused. Unclipped dustjacket with slight marks. Main language English. ISBN 0330350358. Weight 569g..
Book number: 23518
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: 0330350358
In shopping cart

More information

BINDING, TIM
Island Madness
London, United Kingdom, Picador, 1999. 1st Picador Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0330350463 Paperback 'The island in question is Guernsey, during the German occupation in the Second World War, and the book itself is part thriller, part love story, and wholly engrossing on the subject of occupation and its moral choices. Who can be confident today how he or she would have behaved under such circumstances?' (Antonia Fraser. Sunday Telegraph). 'Binding captures the essence of life under occupation with fine description of character and a taut plot..There are heart- stopping twists and turns in the way in which people behave and react..This is a high-class fiction: tense, compassionate, surprising and moving.' (Independent on Sunday) Tiny crease to corner front cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 024907
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Fiction/German Occupation/Guernsey/Second World War
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search