ascending
descending
found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
Alan Ayckbourn
Palgrave Macmillan, 1990. 0333489896. Second Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0333489896. A few pen marks; Modern Dramatists; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 36729
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: 0333489896
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
Alan Ayckbourn
Macmillan Press, 1983. Pp: 183. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1783011
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
Alan Ayckbourn
London, Macmillan, 1983. VG paperback. 1st ed. Macmillan Modern Dramatists series. Edge of back cover faded; erassure mark on first page.. ISBN: 0333291972
Book number: BOOKS108487I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: 0333291972
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL BILLINGTON
Ashcroft, Peggy 1907 - 1991 - Revised Edition
Mandarin, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 9780749301132. (edges mildly "tanned") [PEGGY ASHCROFT: 1907 - 1991 - Revised Edition] (Biography with photo-insert). Very Good+ .
Book number: 002806
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: 9780749301132 Autobiographies & Biographies Autobiographies & Biographies = a - L
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL BILLINGTON
Ashcroft, Peggy - Biography
Mandarin, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 9780749301132. (Biography with photo-insert) (edges mildly "tanned"). Very Good .
Book number: 016349
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: 9780749301132 Autobiographies & Biographies Autobiographies & Biographies = a - L
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
The Guiness Book of Theatre Facts & Feats
Enfield UK, Guiness Superlatives. 1982, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0851122396). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) maroon bds, 240pp, index. Billington has been the drama critic for the GUARDIAN since 1971. A compendium of information designed to give the non-specialist reader a clear picture of theatre history and current practice. Fine in Near Fine complete Dj. (2.1 FO 49/4. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 7921
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Theatre History and Practice Famous Actors Musicals Reference 0851122396
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
The Guinness Book of Theatre Facts and Feats
New York, New York, U.S.A., Sterling Pub Co Inc 1982, No Statement of Edition., Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0851122396 The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 032141
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: THEATER FACTS HISTORY CRITICISM
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
The Guinness Book of Theatre Facts & Feats
Enfield: Guinness Superlatives Ltd, 1982. Everything you ever wanted to know about theatres, plays and Playgoing. Illustrated in mono. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 578020
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Theatre 0851122396
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
How Tickled I Am: A Celebration of Ken Dodd
Elm Tree Books. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0241893453) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Unaccountably scarce in original first edition hardback. No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally clean with no inscriptions. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Lightest wear only to wrapper extremities with remains of small old retailer's price label to top right corner of front wrapper panel. Not price clipped. Fine/Near fine.
Book number: 022417
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: 0241893453 Humour
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL,
The Life and Work of Harold Pinter
Faber & Faber, 1996. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780571171033. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EN.
Book number: qy85
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 9780571171033
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
The Life and Work of Harold Pinter
Faber and Faber 1996. 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw with small loss to cover surface where price label has been removed. pp. 414. Photos. Good.
Book number: 3688
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.15 | JP¥ 1124]
Keywords: Harold Pinter
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
The Life and Work of Harold Pinter
London: Faber & Faber, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571171036. Clean unmarked book in clean gray cloth; with illustrations. ; 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 414 pages; The Life and Work of Harold Pinter is the first and only authorized biographical study of the renowned English playwright. In this groundbreaking book Michael Billington examines Pinter's work, including the masterpieces The Caretaker and The Homecoming, in the context of his life. Through conversations with Pinter and interviews with his friends and colleagues, Billington creates a portrait of the man as well as the artist.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 22715
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: 0571171036 Theater Performing Arts Arts & Photography Books Arts & Literature Biographies & Memoirs British & Irish Drama Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
The Life and Work of Harold Pinter.
Faber & Faber (1996), 8vo., x,414 pp., 29 illus., biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; NF/VG; ISBN: 0571171036
Book number: LR54681
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON MICHAEL
One Night Stands: A Critic's View of British Theatre from 1971-1991
Nick Hern Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854591851). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book has black cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. The pages are clean and bright throughout and it appears unread. The dust jacket is glossy. 382 pages. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 000577
€  10.26 [Appr.: US$ 12.99 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Keywords: Theatre First Editions 1854591851
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
One Night Stands; a CriticS View of Modern Theatre
London, Nick Hern, 1994, First Thus. (ISBN: 1854591908) Card Covers , 8vo. 382pp. Ink name on half-title. Creased corner to front cover , Very Good.
Book number: 007539
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Theatre 1854591908
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
Peggy Ashcroft
Great Britain, John Murray. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 071954436X) Hardcover, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in very good dust jacket. Very clean copy with white unmarked pages and a small bump on the foreedge of rear cover. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear and two tiny cuts on rear foreedge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good - Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 114957
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Ashcroft Peggy 1907 1991 Biography Biography Actors Performers Celebrity Film Movie Motion Picture Stage Theatre Television Tv Personality Famous Persons Life Story 071954436x
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
Peggy Ashcroft
London, John Murray. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 071954436X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 312pp, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 17841
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Keywords: Biography, Film, Theatre, Peggy Ashcroft Entertainment 071954436X
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
Peggy Ashcroft
Vintage, 1988. Paperback. Pp: 312. ISBN: 9780749301132. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1155253
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: 9780749301132
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL BILLINGTON
Peggy Ashcroft
London England, Mandarin, 1989. 1st Pan Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0749301139 Paperback Paperback. In a career of remarkable range and depth, Dame Peggy Ashcroft has been a vital part of every new movement in British theatre for more than half a century. Always preferring her place in a permanent company to personal fame, she made the Royal Shakespeare Company a living reality and put the National Theatre firmly on the map when it moved to the South Bank. Michael Billing, one of London's leading theatre critics, has been able to provide a vivid insight into the life of a complext and private woman. Through the many conversations he has had with her and her contemporaries - including Sir John Gielgud, George Rylands, Sir Anthony Quayle and Sir Peter Hall - he shows how Dame Peggy has been a pivotal influence in British theatre. Illustrated. 312 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). .
Book number: 085983
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Non Fiction Biography Actress Peggy Ashcroft
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
Peggy Ashcroft
J. Murray, London, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 25 cm. 312 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 071954436X.
Book number: 14322
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.68 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1008]
Keywords: Ashcroft, Peggy, Dame, Actors Great Britain Biography Biography & Autobiography; Ashcroft, Peggy, Dame; Ashcroft, Peggy, Dame
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
Peggy Ashcroft
London, United Kingdom, John Murray Publishers Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 071954436X). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, A biography of Dame Peggy Ashcroft who, the author contends, represents the heart of British theatre. This book encompasses not only her most important roles but also the part she has played in new movements in British theatre over the past 50 years. She discovered the theatre while a Croydon schoolgirl and dreamt of becoming part of a permanent company of actors after reading of the Moscow Art Theatre. Her work at Lillian Baylis's Old Vic is described, as are her major parts at The New, The Queen's and The Haymarket. In addition, the author expands on her involvement with the Royal Court under George Devine, the Royal Shakespeare Company under Peter Hall and Trevor Nunn, and the National Theatre in its move to the South Bank. The author attributes the credit she was given for her performances in "The Jewel in the Crown" and "A Passage to India" to her relentless perfectionism but even more so to her qualities as a woman. He describes her compassion for people, her tireless work for humanitarian causes and her curiosity about the world we live in. In writing this biography Michael Billington has drawn on conversations with Dame Peggy and her contemporaries including Sir John Gielgud, George Rylands, Sir Anthony Quayle and Sir Peter Hall. He also gives an account of the problems of an actor's life, aiming to give the layman a glimpse behind the scenes. Good/Good+.
Book number: 012998
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | JP¥ 1063]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Biography 071954436x
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
Peggy Ashcroft
1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 071954436x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 312pp. plates , Vg/G+.
Book number: 011024
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Ashcroft, Peggy, 1907-1991 071954436x
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON (MICHAEL).
Peggy Ashcroft.
Mandarin 1989. . Softback edition, 180x110 mm, 312pp, VG+, v sl nick to tail sp, small inscr to fep..
Book number: 13421
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: Entertainment Biography Dame Peggy Ashcroft Theatre.
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGTON, MICHAEL
Peggy Ashcroft
John Murray. 1988. (ISBN: 071954436x) Black Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall / 24cm. A slight lean to the spine. Otherwise tidy clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Price unclipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 312pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 049458
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563]
Keywords: Ashcroft, Peggy, 1907-1991, Theatre Biography Drama & Theatre 071954436x
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL BILLINGTON
Peggy Ashcroft
John Murray 1988 Hardcover, 320pp. (ISBN: 071954436X). Good.
Book number: 177236
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Entertainment, Non-Fiction"071954436X 071954436X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search