| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Alan Ayckbourn Palgrave Macmillan, 1990. 0333489896. Second Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0333489896. A few pen marks; Modern Dramatists; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 36729 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: 0333489896 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alan Ayckbourn London, Macmillan, 1983. VG paperback. 1st ed. Macmillan Modern Dramatists series. Edge of back cover faded; erassure mark on first page.. ISBN: 0333291972 Book number: BOOKS108487I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: 0333291972 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alan Ayckbourn Macmillan Press, 1983. Pp: 183. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1783011 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ashcroft, Peggy 1907 - 1991 - Revised Edition Mandarin, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 9780749301132. (edges mildly "tanned") [PEGGY ASHCROFT: 1907 - 1991 - Revised Edition] (Biography with photo-insert). Very Good+ . Book number: 002806 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: 9780749301132 Autobiographies & Biographies Autobiographies & Biographies = a - L | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ashcroft, Peggy - Biography Mandarin, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 9780749301132. (Biography with photo-insert) (edges mildly "tanned"). Very Good . Book number: 016349 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: 9780749301132 Autobiographies & Biographies Autobiographies & Biographies = a - L | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guiness Book of Theatre Facts & Feats Enfield UK, Guiness Superlatives. 1982, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0851122396). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) maroon bds, 240pp, index. Billington has been the drama critic for the GUARDIAN since 1971. A compendium of information designed to give the non-specialist reader a clear picture of theatre history and current practice. Fine in Near Fine complete Dj. (2.1 FO 49/4. Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 7921 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: Drama, Theatre, Acting, Plays, Stage Arts
Keywords: Theatre History and Practice Famous Actors Musicals Reference 0851122396 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guinness Book of Theatre Facts & Feats Enfield, Middlesex, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851122396) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with a small tear to top rear edge. 240pp. Gives the non-specialist reader a clear picture of the theatre's history and of current practice, mixing a wealth of wide-ranging information and anecdotes. Fine/Very Good. -- Godley BooksBook number: 002241 GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.28 | JP¥ 643] Catalogue: Performing Arts - Theatre
Keywords: Theatre History, 0851122396 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guinness Book of Theatre Facts & Feats Enfield: Guinness Superlatives Ltd, 1982. Everything you ever wanted to know about theatres, plays and Playgoing. Illustrated in mono. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 578020 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Theatre 0851122396 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harold Pinter : A Celebration Faber & Faber. 2000. (ISBN: 0571206611) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 73 pp. vg clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 081023 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: Pinter, Harold, 1930- English Drama_history 0571206611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Work of Harold Pinter Faber and Faber 1996. 8vo. Black cloth. Pictorial dw with small loss to cover surface where price label has been removed. pp. 414. Photos. Good. -- Boz BooksBook number: 3688 GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.18 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Harold Pinter | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Work of Harold Pinter. Faber & Faber (1996), 8vo., x,414 pp., 29 illus., biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; NF/VG; ISBN: 0571171036 Book number: LR54681 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 737]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Work of Harold Pinter Faber & Faber, 1996. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780571171033. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EN. -- Chapter 1Book number: qy85 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: 9780571171033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Anguish of T.S. Eliot: An Unauthorized View . Soft Cover, Folio, Newspaper article, whole article present. Originally appeared in The New York Times, Arts and Leisure section, February 3, 1985. Light wear, with horizontal and vertical creases, else a very good+ copy. . Book number: 043711 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
One Night Stands; a CriticS View of Modern Theatre London, Nick Hern, 1994, First Thus. (ISBN: 1854591908) Card Covers , 8vo. 382pp. Ink name on half-title. Creased corner to front cover , Very Good. Book number: 007539 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Theatre 1854591908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peggy Ashcroft 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 071954436x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 312pp. plates , Vg/G+. Book number: 011024 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Ashcroft, Peggy, 1907-1991 071954436x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peggy Ashcroft London, United Kingdom, John Murray Publishers Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 071954436X). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, A biography of Dame Peggy Ashcroft who, the author contends, represents the heart of British theatre. This book encompasses not only her most important roles but also the part she has played in new movements in British theatre over the past 50 years. She discovered the theatre while a Croydon schoolgirl and dreamt of becoming part of a permanent company of actors after reading of the Moscow Art Theatre. Her work at Lillian Baylis's Old Vic is described, as are her major parts at The New, The Queen's and The Haymarket. In addition, the author expands on her involvement with the Royal Court under George Devine, the Royal Shakespeare Company under Peter Hall and Trevor Nunn, and the National Theatre in its move to the South Bank. The author attributes the credit she was given for her performances in "The Jewel in the Crown" and "A Passage to India" to her relentless perfectionism but even more so to her qualities as a woman. He describes her compassion for people, her tireless work for humanitarian causes and her curiosity about the world we live in. In writing this biography Michael Billington has drawn on conversations with Dame Peggy and her contemporaries including Sir John Gielgud, George Rylands, Sir Anthony Quayle and Sir Peter Hall. He also gives an account of the problems of an actor's life, aiming to give the layman a glimpse behind the scenes. Good/Good+. Book number: 012998 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Biography 071954436x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Peggy Ashcroft London, John Murray. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 071954436X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 312pp, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 17841 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Biography, Film, Theatre, Peggy Ashcroft 071954436X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peggy Ashcroft John Murray 1988 Hardcover, 320pp. (ISBN: 071954436X). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 177236 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Entertainment, Non-Fiction"071954436X 071954436X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peggy Ashcroft. Mandarin 1989. . Softback edition, 180x110 mm, 312pp, VG+, v sl nick to tail sp, small inscr to fep.. -- Lion BooksBook number: 13421 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: Entertainment Biography Dame Peggy Ashcroft Theatre. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peggy Ashcroft Great Britain, John Murray. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 071954436X) Hardcover, Large Octavo, approx. 9¾" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in very good dust jacket. Very clean copy with white unmarked pages and a small bump on the foreedge of rear cover. Dust jacket is very solid with light general edgewear and two tiny cuts on rear foreedge. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information. Very Good - Fine/Very Good. Book number: 114957 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Ashcroft Peggy 1907 1991 Biography Biography Actors Performers Celebrity Film Movie Motion Picture Stage Theatre Television Tv Personality Famous Persons Life Story 071954436x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peggy Ashcroft London, John Murray, 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 071954436X) 235x160mm, 312 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition. No dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38109 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.96 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 385] Catalogue: Biography - Theatrical
Keywords: 071954436X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peggy Ashcroft London, John Murray. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7195 4436 X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in black cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Jacket very slightly creased around edges. Free of inscriptions. Clean text with b/w plates. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 020889 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Peggy Ashcroft Michael Billington 1988 John Murray 071954436x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peggy Ashcroft London, John Murray, 1988, 1st Edition. 235x160mm, 312 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 7838 NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 642] Catalogue: Biography - Theatrical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Peggy Ashcroft London, John Murray. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 071954436 X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. pp.312, b/w illustrations. Fine/Fine. Book number: 4293 AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.11 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1406] Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Biography 071954436x | In shopping cart More information div> |