ascending
descending
found: 152 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MARK BILLINGHAM
Blood Line
London England, Little Brown, 2009. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9781408700679 Hardback hardback. First Edition. It seems like a straightforward domestic murder until a bloodstained sliver of X-ray is found clutched in the dead woman's fist - and it quickly becomes clear that this case is anything but ordinary. 345 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 079695
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Fiction Crime Detective Inspector Tom Thorne
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK
Bloodline
Little Brown and Co. 2011, Ed.: First U. S. edition. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket
Book number: 60567
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK
Bloodline
Hulholland / Little Brown, 2011. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Mulholland/Little Brown in 2011. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 95090353
USD 23.19 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1843]
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK & MARK,
Bloodline
Sphere, 2010. Paperback. Pp: 480. ISBN: 9780751539943. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1498207
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780751539943
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM MARK, READ BY ROBERT GLENISTER
BURIED, Audiobook, Audio CD
Hachette Audio. NEW still in cellophane wrapper, abridged on 6 cds, Running time approx 6.5 hours. Abridged by Kati Nicholl. New.
Book number: 704093
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Catalogue: Audiobook
Keywords: Billingham Mark, Read by Robert Glenister Fiction Audiobook Audio Cd Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK
Buried
Little Brown. 2006. (ISBN: 0316730513) Paperback. The past is a shallow grave... creased spine protected trade paperback. Good +.
Book number: 010068
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Great Britain_fiction Missing Persons_fiction Fiction_mystery 0316730513
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK
Buried
Sphere. 2007. (ISBN: 9780751537246) Paperback. The past is a shallow grave... creased spine small format paperback. Good +.
Book number: 010872
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Great Britain_fiction Missing Persons_fiction Fiction_mystery 9780751537246
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK
Buried
London, United Kingdom, Little, Brown. 2006. (ISBN: 0316730513) Paperback. The past is a shallow grave.. Minor bumping to corners o/w vgc trade paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 004378
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective 0316730513
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BILLINGHAM, MARK
Buried
Near fine condition. Little, Brown, 2006. Reprinted edition. Large format paperback(a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the cover and spine) in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages as new with a couple of small nicks and creases on the edges of the pages, small nick and ink mark on the outer edges. Nice and clean book. 405pp. This is another paragraph Review: The fashion in which Mark Billingham has climbed his way to the top of the British crime writing fraternity should cause no one any surprise. His secret (as his latest book, Buried, comprehensively proves) is simple: Billingham's work is always utterly reliable, delivering gritty and authoritative crime fiction writing in which the sense of locale is always spot-on. n nHere, DI Tom Thorne is asked to help in the case of a teenage boy who has disappeared. He is the son of a once high-ranking police officer (now retired), and Thorne's first endeavour is to ask the father, ex DCI-Mullen, to draw up a list of all those in his past who might have reason to hold a grudge. But then Thorne discovers that there is an omission from the list: a man who has made serious threats to Mullen and his family. And as Billingham's beleaguered hero strains every sinew to track down the boy before he is killed, he has to find out why his ex-police colleague has lied to him. n nAs so often before with Billingham, it's the steady accumulation of disturbing detail that makes this novel so compelling. The author eschews easy thrills, and prefers to involve the reader at a more realistic pace. This is not to say that the book lacks excitement (even Billingham's enemies could hardly accuse him of that), but just that the tension is dispensed in a way that never seems meretricious. Another solid entry in the growing Tom Thorne canon. Near Fine. ISBN: 9780316730518
Book number: 392
GBP 15.20 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.92 | JP¥ 1901]
Keywords: & 9780316730518
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK
Buried
London, United Kingdom, Little, Brown. 2006. (ISBN: 0316730513) Paperback. The past is a shallow grave.. Remainder mark o/w vgc trade paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 004379
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective 0316730513
In shopping cart

More information

MARK BILLINGHAM
Buried
Little, Brown 2006. UNCORRECTED BOUND PROOF Large, thick 8vo paperback. AS New
Book number: 98320
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: UNCORRECTED BOUND PROOF copies fiction modern
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK
Buried
Sphere, London, 2007. Paperback. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Category: Crime Fiction; Inventory No: 000427.
Book number: 000427
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

MARK BILLINGHAM
Buried
"Little, Brown 2006 Paperback", 416pp. "'Teenager Luke Mullen is missing. He was last seen by schoolmates getting into a car with an older woman, and it is unclear whether he has disappeared voluntarily or been abducted.' 'Police looking For the boy are pretty certain they are dealing with a missing-persons case. The son of a former police officer. Luke has no history of being out of touch, no track record of truancy or misbehavior. And they know that the longer he is missing, the more likely he is to turn up dead. Then the videotape arrives .' 'On special assignment, Detective Inspector Tom Thorne searches desperately for the boy and for anyone who might have a grudge against him or his father, former detective Tony Mullen. As someone responsible for convicting many tough villains in his time, Luke's father is asked to list a few potential suspects. But it is the names Mullen carefully omits from the list that intrigue Thorne. Has Mullen simply forgotten about the criminal who threatened him? Is he so distraught in the emotional trauma of his son's disappearance? Or is he hiding something?' 'When the kidnapper demonstrates, shockingly, that he is not reluctant to kill, Thorne knows he does not have the luxury of time. He must dig hard and deep into old cases and past lives. He learns that secrets are as easily hidden as bodies, and that even if Luke Mullen is still alive, making assumptions is the quickest way to get him dead and buried.'--BOOK JACKET. ", (ISBN: 9780316730518). Good.
Book number: 829812
NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 15.97 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780316730518 9780316730518
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARK BILLINGHAM
Buried
Little, Brown. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316730505) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 403 pages. Clean bright copy. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 067995
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: 0316730505
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM MARK
Buried
London, Little Brown. 2006, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a very near fine dust jacket with slight edge creasing. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0316730505) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: IS08bil
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0316730505
In shopping cart

More information

MARK BILLINGHAM
Buried
HarperCollins, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0061255696. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by Harpercollins in 2007. SIGNED by Mr. Billingham on the inside title page. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. ; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 1020253
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 0061255696
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK
Buried
Little Brown, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. ~ SIGNED SOFT COVERED British Uncorrected Bound Proof. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Little Brown in 2006. Virtually no wear to covers. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 95090469
USD 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK
Buried
Little Brown, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 405. ISBN: 9780316730518. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1221548
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780316730518
In shopping cart

More information

MARK BILLINGHAM
Buried
"Little, Brown 2006 Hardcover", 416pp. (ISBN: 9780316730501). Very Good.
Book number: 490483
NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.69 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1406]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780316730501 9780316730501
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK
Buried
Published by Little, Brown and Company Ltd., Brettenham House, Lancaster Place, London First Edition 2006. London 2006. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine, black paper end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0316730505. Contains [viii] 405 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper with one tiny nick to the top of the spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 48141
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK
Buried
Sphere, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 528. "Teenager Luke Mullen is missing. He was last seen by schoolmates getting into a car with an older woman, and it is unclear whether he has disappeared voluntarily or been abducted." "Police looking For the boy are pretty certain they are dealing with a missing-persons case. The son of a former police officer. Luke has no history of being out of touch, no track record of truancy or misbehavior. And they know that the longer he is missing, the more likely he is to turn up dead. Then the videotape arrives." "On special assignment, Detective Inspector Tom Thorne searches desperately for the boy and for anyone who might have a grudge against him or his father, former detective Tony Mullen. As someone responsible for convicting many tough villains in his time, Luke's father is asked to list a few potential suspects. But it is the names Mullen carefully omits from the list that intrigue Thorne. Has Mullen simply forgotten about the criminal who threatened him? Is he so distraught in the emotional trauma of his son's disappearance? Or is he hiding something?" "When the kidnapper demonstrates, shockingly, that he is not reluctant to kill, Thorne knows he does not have the luxury of time. He must dig hard and deep into old cases and past lives. He learns that secrets are as easily hidden as bodies, and that even if Luke Mullen is still alive, making assumptions is the quickest way to get him dead and buried."-BOOK JACKET. ISBN: 9780751537246. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1653997
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: 9780751537246
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK
Buried
Harpercollins, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on title page by author. Published by HarperCollins in 2007. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 5009979
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM MARK
BURIED
Book Club Associates, 2006. 1st BCA edition. Here, DI Tom Thorne is asked to help in the case of a teenage boy who has disappeared. Hardback. 0316730505. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FN10.333
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.64 | JP¥ 369]
Keywords: 0316730505
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK
The Burning Girl
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2005. Hard Cover. First printing. An unmarked copy with minimal wear, in a clean, priced dust jacket with just a touch of edgewear.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 008947
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

BILLINGHAM, MARK
The Burning Girl a Novel
William Morrow, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060745266. First Printing; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 368 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 246536
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0060745266 Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search