| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 368 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Dance of Death. By William Herman. San Francisco: Henry Keller & Co, 1877. Second Edition. 12mo. 131, [1], [11, ads] pp. Original green cloth, covers slightly bubbled, some minor rubbing, otherwise very good. BAL 1105. Book number: 13930 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alle verhalen 1985. Paperback. Pp: 393. Verhalen van de Amerikaanse schr. (geb. 1842). ISBN: 9789062135745. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1259300 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789062135745 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alle verhalen 1985. Paperback. Pp: 393. Verhalen van de Amerikaanse schr. (geb. 1842). ISBN: 9789062135745. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U296499 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789062135745 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Short Stories Of Ambrose Bierce. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 1984. Softcover. Brand new book. Before he trailed off into the wilds of Mexico, never to be heard from again, Ambrose Bierce achieved a public persona as bitter Bierce and the devil's lexicographer. He left behind a nasty reputation and more than ninety short stories that are perfect expressions of his sardonic genius. Brought together in this volume, these stories represent an unprecedented accomplishment in American literature. In their iconoclasm and needle-sharp irony, their formal and thematic ingenuity and element of surprise, they differ markedly from the fiction admired in Bierce's time. Readers familiar with the classic An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge will want to turn to Bierce's other Civil War stories. Also included here are his horror stories, among them The Death of Halpin Frayser and The Damned Thing, and such tall tales as Oil of Dog and A Cargo of Cat. In her Foreword, Cathy N. Davidson, author of The Experimental Fictions of Ambrose Bierce, shows that Bierce, in form and mood, left behind the writers of his time and anticipated those of our own. He will remain one of our greatest wits, one of our most uncompromising satirists, the perfecter of two or three new genres.: Clifton Fadiman ¶ 496 pages. Book number: 58443X1 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Short Stories, Ambrose Bierce, Ernest Jerome Hopkins, Cathy N. Davidson, Satirists, Executions, United States Civil War). 0803260717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Dictionary. Dover Publications, New York: 1962. Softcover. reading copy. America's own Oscar Wilde - Ambrose Bierce - offers his barbed iconoclastic wisdom in over 1,000 definitions hailed by H. L. Mencken as some of the most gorgeous witticisms in the English language. ¶ 145 pages. Book number: 16777X1 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427] Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: (Dictionaries, Reference, Ambrose Bierce, Word Book, Abasement, Zigzag, Devil). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's dictionaries. The best of the devil's dictionary and the american heretic'sm dictionary. Second edition revised and expanded. Illustrated by J.R. Swanson. Tucson, 2004, See Sharp Press cm.16x24, pp.184, br.cop.fig. Book number: 126999 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Esoterismo Scienze Occulte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Dictionary. Dover Publications, New York: 1962. Softcover. reading copy. America's own Oscar Wilde - Ambrose Bierce - offers his barbed iconoclastic wisdom in over 1,000 definitions hailed by H. L. Mencken as some of the most gorgeous witticisms in the English language. ¶ 104 pages. Book number: 16777X2 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427] Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: (Dictionaries, Reference Books, Ambrose Bierce, Word Book, Abasement, Zigzag, Devil). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Dictionary. Dell Publishing, New York: 1991. Softcover. Good condition with gift inscription on inside front cover. America's own Oscar Wilde-Ambrose Bierce- offers his barbed iconoclastic wisdom in over 1,000 definitions hailed by H. L.. Mencken as some of the most gorgeous witticisms in the English language. ¶ 200 pages. Book number: 17032X1 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3029] Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: (Dictionaries, Reference, Ambrose Bierce, Word Book, Abasement, Zigzag). 044020853X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost And Horror Stories Of Ambrose Bierce. Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1964. Softcover. Good condition. Contains 24 of Bierce's best tales of the unknown. Morbid, cynical, eerie, they take you to a twilight region of flesh and spirit - and into the darkest recess of the human mind. ¶ 199 pages. Book number: 27747X1 USD 6.27 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 487] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Ambrose Bierce, E. F. Bleiler, Ghost Stories, Fiction, Horror Stores). 0486207676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In The Midst Of Life: Tales Of Soldiers And Civilians. The Modern Library, New York: 1927 . Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. A collection of twenty-six of his [Ambrose Bierce] unique tales of horror. The first two stories in this volume - A Horseman in the Sky and An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge - are generally considered Bierce's best. ¶ 403 pages. Book number: 49564X1 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, AMBROSE BIERCE, Horror Stories). | In shopping cart More information div> |
In The Midst Of Life And Other Tales. The Modern Library, New York: . Softcover. Reading copy. There are some loose pages. A collection of twenty-six of his [Ambrose Bierce] unique tales of horror. ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 19988X1 USD 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 322] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction). | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Occurrence At Owl Creek Bridge And Other Stories. Penguin Books, London. Softcover mini book. Good condition. Slight stains on inside back cover. Bierce's best known Civil War story is an account of a Southern man who is about to be hanged. Six evocative stories of mystery and coincidence. ¶ 84 pages. Book number: 12553X1 USD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2039] Catalogue: MYSTERIES
Keywords: (Mystery Stories, Owl Creek Bridge, Ambrose Bierce, Short Stories). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best War Stories Mallard Press. 1990, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 000434 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: War Stories
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Writings of Ambrose Bierce. New York, The Citadel Press. 1960, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 810 pages, small name on flyleaf, covers rubbed, otherwise very good. box 88. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 69441 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTOIRES IMPOSSIBLES Bernard Grasset, 1956. 252 pages. Quelques annotations en fin d'ouvrage. Trad. de Jacques Papy. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos fané. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40203495 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians London: Penguin, 1941. Reprint. Paperback. Penguin 1941 (reprint) ; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13730 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN'S DAUGHTER New York, The Heritage Press 1967, Reprint, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Translated from the German of Richard Voss by Gustav Adolf Danzinger and adapted by Ambrose Bierce. Introduction by Maurice Valency. In his Introduction, Valency said, "The Monk and the Hangman's Daughter is a fine example of the type of pseudo-medieval tale which was popular on the continent toward the end of the nineteenth century.. It easily survived the two great wars, and it is simple to demonstrate its influence on such contemporaries as Genet and Artaud, and the schools of writing that depend upon them." Although not nearly as well known as some other writings by Bierce, such as The Devil's Dictionary and The Occurrance at Owl Creek Bridge, this adaptation is considered to be one of Bierce's best works. This edition is illustrated with 8 full-page, full-color paintings by Ciry. Full tan-gold buckram over boards, brown spine lettering, tan top stain; gold endpapers, title page printed in red and black; xv, 80 pp.; housed in publisher's slipcase covered in gold-colored paper. "Sandlgass" newsletter laid in. Fine in Fine slipcase. Book number: 44820 USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2248] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Monk and the Hangmans Daughter Chicago, F. J. Schulte and Co. 1892. First edition thus. hardcover. Decorated gray cloth over bds. Illustrated by Theodore Hampe. Boards are soiled. The foundation of this narrative is an old manuscript originally belonging to the Franciscan monastery at Berchtesgadenn, Bavaria. The manuscript was obtained from a peasant by Herrt Richard Voss, of Heidelberg from whose German version this is an adaptation. Ill.: Theodore Hampe. Very Good . Book number: 724 USD 333.30 [Appr.: EURO 252.75 | £UK 211.5 | JP¥ 25885] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fantasy Theodore Hampe | In shopping cart More information div> |
MORTS VIOLENTES. GRASSET - LES CAHIERS ROUGES N°68, 1987. 247 pages. Couverture souple. Tampons sur la page de titre. Etiquettes d'information sur la dernière page de garde. Etiquette de classement sur le dos de l'ouvrage. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. ISBN: 2246388821. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150130578 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22463888211 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alle verhalen Loeb 1985, 393 pag., pb /3, conditie goed. Book number: 82841 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: Engelstalige literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Pub. 1996. (ISBN: 0517150131). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, This powerful collection contains the very best of this world-renowned author's writings. All of the short stories and factual accounts of the Civil War presented here form a searing, unflinching portrait of this terrible war. For fiction and non-fiction fans and history buffs alike. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 081726 USD 22.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1716] Catalogue: History ::United States::Civil War
Keywords: 0517150131 CIVIL War, Usa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambrose Bierce , Poems of . . . Edited & Introduced By M.E. Grenander . . . With Essays and Letters on Poets & Poetry Nebraska: Bison Pub, 1996. 1996 Printing. Soft Cover. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 " 0803261330 1996 Softcover ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned, Never marked ... Gift Giving quality ... 202 pages with subject index ... Ambrose Bierce was "an adroit writer of satirical verses savaging 'railrogues,' hypocritical priests and patriots, devious lawyers, and crooked politicians ... Ms. Grenander is reasonable in requesting that Bierce be remembered for more than that invaluable work, The Devils Dictionary" - Atlantic Monthly ... Author of macabre short stories, the classic "Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge," and The Devil's Dictionary, Ambrose Bierce was also a poet ... The American writer who disappeared into the wilds of Mexico in 1913 is here restored to full voice ... This volume contains a generous selection of Bierce's poems; they are alternately ironic, melancholy, bitter, and wickedly amusing ... There are also 15 essays and letters on poetry, poets, and such topics as "Wit and Humour" and "The Passing of Satire" ... Few authors have been more intimately familiar with wit and satire then the brilliant, iconoclastic Bierce ... As editor M.E. Grenander makes plain in her introduction, both are abundantly present in this collection of "some of the most remarkable verse in American literary history." ... " Poems of Ambrose Bierce ( Edited & Introduced by M.E. Grenander ) " ... Softcover Book ... Edited by M.E. Grenader... published by Bison, Nebraska, 1996 Softcover ... ***. NEW . Book number: 6074 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Poetry Poems & Poets
Keywords: poems poetry poets Amrbose Bierce M E Grenander poetry essays Bearce Beers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambrose Bierce's CIVIL War Gramercy, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780517150139. 1 x 7.1 x 5.2 Inches; 272 pages. Very Good . Book number: 861 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 9780517150139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page