| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Across Canada: Stories of Canadian Children. First Edition. New York: Macmillan 1949. . 120p cloth with blue dustjacket, some shelfwear, dustjacket worn, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, very good condition. Book number: PAQ130993 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.5 | JP¥ 1592] Catalogue: Canada
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Across Canada : Stories of Canadian Children Macmillan Company, 1949. First Printing. Pictorial Cloth. Ex-Library 122pp. Charming color and b/w illustrations. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Front free endpaper has been neatly removed. Covers have light soiling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999!. Good/No Jacket. -- LJs BooksBook number: 034217 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773] Catalogue: Children's / History
Keywords: Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dog for Davie's Hill. New York, Macmillan, [1957], Book Club ed. Hardcover. Good condition; paper aged in worn d.j. 120p., illus. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Book number: 014754 USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 947]
Keywords: Children's Books Dogs Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dog for Davie's Hill Weekly Reader Books, 1957. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Size: . Light wear to edges; tight book. Inscription on ffep, pages tanned else very good. The dj has wear and small tears to edges, good illustration. Border collie dog with boy. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Book number: 043414 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dog for Davie's Hill. New York, The Macmillan Co., 1957. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/Fair. Jacket is chipped, edgeworn and browning. Text pages browning. No markings in book, binding is tight. Book number: 005365 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Children Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dog for Davie's Hill. NY, Macmillan, (1956). BCE. VG. Blue telescope pictorial binding, owner sailing ship bookplate with name, pages tanning toward edges, sl edge wear. An adventure tale of the Highlands, a dog, and sheep stealing. Book number: BOOKS042715I USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dog for Davie's Hill. Columbus, Oh., Weekly Reader Book Club, 1957. Book Club. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Dj Lightly Edgeworn, Sunned, Soiled. Pages Toned. Pages: 120. Book number: MASTER127987I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Child
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dog for Davies Hill Macmillan Publishing Co, 1956. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling pages are discolored from age; pages are discolored from age; LIB2958000870; 120 pages. Book number: 60389 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: 2958000870 Weekly Reader | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dog for Davie's Hill New York, N. Y. MacMillan & Co LTD. 1957, Bk Club ed. Cloth Bds, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000505 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dog for Davie's Hill (Weekly Reader Children's Book Club) New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 51365 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Fiction Children Juvenile Fiction; Literature Schildrens / Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dog for Davie's Hill New York, Macmillan Company. 1956, Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition. Unmarked copy, with page margins toned. 120pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, chipped at spine head, back panel sunned, in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 028082 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dog for Davie's Hill The Macmillan Company. 1953, Weekly Reader. Hard Cover. Ill.: The Author. Title page has a 2 inch gap at the spine, tanning to pages, otherwise good. A story about a boy and his Collie dog. G-. Book number: 254 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 232] Catalogue: $5.00 or Under A-L
Keywords: Dogs, Collies, Children, Pets 1b General Children Dog Books - Stories & Non-Fiction the Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fourth Biennial Exhibition of Canadian Art 1961. Quatrieme Expostion Biennale D'Art Canadien. Ottawa, National Gallery of Canada. 1961, First Edition. Softcover, Larger 8vo. Art Exhibition Catalogue, unpaginated.B/w illustrations English/French text. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 108793 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Art
Keywords: Canadian Art Art Catalogues | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Island Canada, Macmillan. 1954. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bice, Clare. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Binding starting to loosen up, boards are heavily worn along edges. Text pages surprisingly clean with such a worn out looking exterior. Good reading copy only. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 34387 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
Keywords: Bice, Clare | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Island: A Story of Mystery in Newfoundland Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 103 p. Colour frontis. and b&w illus. by author. Cloth spotted. Dust jacket, chipped, with five small holes on back cover. Marker on front endpaper and half-title, front endpaper clipped at corner. Good/Fair. Book number: 000682 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: East Coast, Maritimes, Pirate Treasure, Juvenile, Canadian Children's Literature, Labrador, Newfoundland Maritimes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hurricane Treasure New York, Viking Press. 1965, First edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190 p. B&w illus. by author. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, small chip and tear, very minor stain to spine, a bit of rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000681 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: Childrens, Canadian, Nova Scotia, Stories, Mystery, Detective, Art, East Coast, Maritimes Maritimes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hurricane Treasure written and Illustrated by Clare Bice Toronto, MacMillan of Canada, 1965. Frontis amp and b.&w. illus.Blue cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg. in vg. dust jacket. Book number: 2091 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Children's Books
Keywords: Canadian Literature Illustrated Books Children's Books Nova Scotia Clare Price | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hurricane Treasure Macmillan. A good to very good blue hardcover with a good clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by author. 1st edition 1965. Ex library. Book number: A5628 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Miscellaneous Children's Books Misc Childrens Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jory's Cove MacMillan. A very good to fine grey picture cover hardcover in a good to very good price clipped dust jacket. Edge wear to jacket. Copyright 1941, 1st edition. Book number: 5A2064 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Misc. Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bruce Beckons; The Story of Lake Huron's Great Peninsula Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1952, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 235pp. Signed by the author. Maps, index. Illustrations by Clare Bice & Vincent Elliott. Locale: Bruce Peninsula--Ontario; Bruce Peninsula--Ontario; Lake Huron; Lake Huron; Ontario; Ontario. Book number: 123822 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Folklore, Geography, Settlement | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wilderness Christians; The Moravian Mission to the Delaware Indians Toronto, Macmillan Company of Canada. 1956. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xi, 354pp. Frontispiece, map, illustrations, notes, appendix, bibliographical note, index. Illustrations by Clare Bice. Locale: United States. (Indians of North America, Delaware Indians, Indians of North America, Lenape Indians, Missionaries (United States), Moravian Missionaries). Book number: 137981 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of North America, Delaware Indians, Indians of North America, Lenape Indians, Missionaries (United States), Moravian Missionaries | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Force Carries On : The Sequel to the Scarlet Force. Toronto, Macmillan, 1960. Second Printing, 8VO, 182 pp. VG/VG ¶ Great Stories of Canada #2. Very light wear to book, jacket edgeworn and chipped. Book number: 25873 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: History - Canada
Keywords: History - Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bruce Beckons: The Story of Lake Huron's Great Peninsula University of Toronto Press, 195, 1953. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, reprint edition, Green cloth covers with gold gilt titles on spine, b&w illustrations, DJ in poor condition has heavy edge chipping with small edge tears, the front flap is present but detached. ID: mon0000010743 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000010743 USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 753]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |