| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 89 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Against The King Published by Collins Clear-Type Press London and Glasgow circa 1926 edition not stated. London circa 1926. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xvi] 300 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece and 2 monochrome illustrations, the title page states 5 illustrations. Colour floral plate to the front paste down, spine ends turned-in, a little dust soiling to the page edges, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 4 other titles by this author. Book number: 51490 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.5 US$ 102.62 | JP¥ 8198] Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the King: a Stirring Adventure Story London, The Children's Press. First Edition (apparently). Pictorial Paper, 4.75 x 7.5". 137pp plus colour frontis (detached but present) - Undated but prize certificate pasted to title page is dated "Xmas 1936". A children's adventure about King Charles and the Cavaliers against Oliver Cromwell and the Roundheads. Covers (picture of a Cavalier on horseback being repelled by a troop of Roundheads to front board with backstrip detached from spine) are edgeworn. Text block is clean and tight except for prize certificate to title page, some foxing throughout and the bottom corner of one page having been folded. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006647 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 946] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Children's Literature, Fiction, Adventure, Tom Bevan, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baymouth Scouts Religious Tract Society, 1st 1912. Hardback. Very good condition. A story of the Napoleon Scare. Attractive red pictorial cloth. 3 colour plates. 281 pages plus 6 page booklist to rear. Spine bumped, faded and rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing (mainly to outer page edges) else contents clean. Book number: 383565 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP¥ 3027]
Keywords: CHILDRENS PICTORIAL BINDING Browne, Gordon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baymouth Scouts London: The Religious Tract Society, N. D. C1913, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w (decorated boards) ; G-; spine faded, a bit tattered at edges, some marking, plate on fep, booksellers sticker, col frontis detatched at base; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fair . Book number: 3680 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beggars of the Sea Nelson. Nelson's Library for Boys. 16cm x 11cm. Several signatures on prelims, and cut-out of a rose pasted to inside front cover. Covers faded. Reading Copy. Book number: 68946 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441] Catalogue: Pre 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beggars of the Sea: A Story of the Dutch Struggle with Spain. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1904. - Octavo, pictorial blue cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine with illustrations in blue, cream & black. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped. 336 pages. Illustrated with 4 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece with a tissue guard. There is offsetting to the endpapers. An unusually attractive copy of this book is near fine condition. First edition. Book number: 18034 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Historical Fiction; Novel; Juvenile Fiction; Netherlands; Spain; Wars of Independence; Pictorial Binding; Plates; Tom Bevan; Beggars of the Sea: A Story of the Dutch Struggle with Spain; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beggars of the Sea Great Britain, Thomas Nelson & Sons. Binding: Decorative Boards, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback No date. Mark to inside cover from removal of old label. Slight foxing to edge. A story of the Dutch Struggle with Spain. 336 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 042778 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: Out of Print & collectable Hardbacks
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beggars Of The Sea Thomas Nelson and Sons, No Date, 1922. Hardcover. Very Good. 'Hardcover, Very Good, no DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, decorative black, yellow and illustrtion on red cloth covers, front endpaper bears previous owner's name. ''Thirty-eight chapters: But at that moment the stillness was broken again, and his practised ear easily resolved the sound into the clear ringing of skates on the frozen canal that immediately fronted him. Thinking the newcomer to be a sentry on his rounds, he stepped to the edge of the bank and awaited him.'''' ID: mon0000018212 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000018212 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1194]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bob Blair - Plainsman. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London, c. 1910. 282 pp, b&w plates, edges and prelims foxed, spine faded, lacks front end-paper, else very good copy in orange, cloth boards. Book number: 173890 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 49.45 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3950]
Keywords: childrens modern firsts australia aborigines | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's Own Annual Vol 36 The Boy's Own Paper, 1914. Hardback. Very good condition. Blue decorated cloth. Large format. 11 coloured plates. Numerous b/w illustrations. All plates present, some with repaired tears and misfolds. New endpapers. Exceptionally bright covers. Book number: 631558 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS BOYS BOYS OWN ANNUALS (BOYS) Browne, Gordon & Hassall, John & et al., | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bumper Adventure Book Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket Marked and worn. A reading copy. -- Chapter 1Book number: ci58 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chancellor's Spy: A Vivid Picture Of Life In The Reign Of Henry The Eighth. London, Thomas Nelson, no date (c. 1932) H/B red cloth bds, VG, spine a little bumped at top and faded, contents clean and tight, colour frontis. and further colour plate by Richard Tod, neat award inscript. on ffep. Book number: 5872 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: historical historic novel fiction Richard Tod Henry VIII Tudor England life | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chancellor's spy: a vivid picture of life in the reign of Henry the Eighth London, Thomas Nelson, n.d.. VG hardback in pictorial green cloth with gilt. Ed.not stated.. Short gift inscrip on ffep; spine bumped at head & foot but gilt title still bright; page fore-edge foxed. Undated & with no edition stated - may be the 1st edition of 1909, but the style of the book seems c.1914. Both colour plates present.. Book number: BOOKS099244I GBP 8.33 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1051]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dick Dale; the Colonial Scout London, Partridge. Cloth , 8vo. 326pp. + 32pp. of Publisher's catalogue. Illustrated by Harold Pippard. No date. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006633 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doing His "Bit";A story of the present war Thomas Nelson and sons. 1920. Hardcover, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. No Inscriptions. 329 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fair. Book number: 060945 GBP 10.45 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.5 | JP¥ 1318] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doing His "Bit": a Story of the Great War London, Thomas Nelson. Reprint. No publication date, 319 pages, frontispiece, illustrated, slight fading and bumping to covers, previous owner details on front endpaper, (Nelson's Library for Boys). Very Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 132673 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The fen robbers London, Nelson, 1932. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. Reprint.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Nelson Premier Series, undated but probably early 1930s; blue pictorial cloth, with illustration of boy doing a somersault (same as on dust jacket); spine a little faded; prize bookplate on front pastedown;. Book number: BOOKS105835I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fen Robbers Great Britain, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.. Hard Cover. No publication date stated. Outer page edges have light spots of soiling. Corners and spine edge are worn. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 29715 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 519] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Goldsmith of Chepe GB, Leisure Hour. Reprint. Large Pictorial Paperback. c1910. No. ?62. Lacks one third of an inch base of spine including part of number. G++. Book number: y04.019 GBP 15.04 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.75 | JP¥ 1897] Catalogue: Y. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Goldsmith of Chepe Religious Tract Society, 1921. Pictorial covers. Very Good. Book number: 47556 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.68 | JP¥ 694] Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The "Grey Fox" of Holland Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Hardback. Very good condition. Blue boards with black decorations. B/w frontis. Spine and corners bumped. Spine slightly faded. One hinge pulled. Slight foxing. Book number: 802725 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Keywords: CHILDRENS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grey Fox of Holland Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1930 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black lettering and illustration to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 255 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Prize Plate to front end paper, light foxing to page edges and in VG condition, corners sharp, binding tight. Book number: 21320 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.42 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The ''Grey Fox'' of Holland. London: Thomas Nelson, ndf. Pressed illus col spine & cover, col frontis. 255pp. Very good, prelims foxed, neat inscription on fep. A tale of adventure in Holland during the Insurrection against Phillip II. No Binding. Very Good. Book number: 96543 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.95 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 395]
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grey Fox of Holland London, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w, decorated boards; Vg; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 16857 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Held By Rebels Collins. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Award plate.Minor markings.Well bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: ty20 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page