ascending
descending
found: 15 books

BEVAN, MARJORIE,
Anne of the Veld
Nelson. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are slightly edgeworn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. A few rubber sstamps and some foxing.
Book number: 523l
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

BEVAN, MARJORIE
Anne of the Veld
Thomas Nelson, London, nd [1900s?] "iv, 282pp; illustrated by J. Phillips Paterson.; 195 x 135mm. Pictorial cloth gilt. Ills inc colour frontis. Fine."
Book number: 97040
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414]
Keywords: girls
In shopping cart

More information

BEVAN, MARJORIE
Anne of the Veld
London, Nelson. 1953, First Edition. Hardccover. Ill.: J Phillips Patterson. No date, but prize sticker dated 1953, assumed first ed, Dustwrapper has a few closed tears, chipping, but basically intact, and attractive, binding of brown cloth is very good, pages are clean, the col frontispiece and black and white illustrations in text are by J Phillips Patterson, very slight brittleness to front hinge, but overall a v.g. copy. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 008355
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: J Phillips Patterson
In shopping cart

More information

BEVAN, MARJORIE & PATERSON, J PHILLIPS
Anne of the Veld
London: London: Nelson, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk; green cloth boards; spine a bit marked; presentation sticker on fep; light foxing to title page; colour frontis; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 74790
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BEVAN, MARJORIE
The Fifth at Foleys
Purnell. [1961]. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 243296
USD 19.15 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BEVAN, MARJORIE:
The Fifth At Foleys.
London, Purnell, 1961. First Ed, H/B with red bds, v good condition, pages just tanned.
Book number: 48
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 252]
Keywords: adventure, school, story, children's fiction, friendship.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEVAN, MARJORIE
Five of the Fourth
Sampson Low Marston, 1928. Blue, decorated, cloth-coverd boards. Covers heavily and unevenly faded. Front endpaper missing. Half-erased writing on front paste-down. Good.
Book number: 68197
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

BEVAN, MARJORIE.
Five of the Fourth: A Story of Modern School Life.
London: Sampson Low, no date. Hard Cover. H/b, 7.5" x 5", 250pp+ Descriptive Publishers Catalogue to back. Girl's school story. Black and white frontis. Red cloth boards printed with black-on-red illustration to front and to spine. Slightly browned with light foxing. Cloth boards slightly rubbed and bumped. Very faint water mark to front board otherwise a clean copy. Very good copy.
Book number: 898
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.95 | JP¥ 315]
Keywords: children's children illustrated school story fiction novel literature Marjorie Bevan
In shopping cart

More information

BEVAN, MARJORIE
Five of the Fourth
London: Sampson Low, Marston, N.D.. Hardcover. H/b; vg-; 8vo; 250pp; some foxing on edges; cover somewhat worn; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 73574
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEVAN, MARJORIE
The Formidable Fifth
London, Sampson Low. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hardback, a firm, clean and tightly bound copy, with dust jacket. No date, the presentation plate on front endpaper is dated 1946. Minor dust marks on edges. Good/Good.
Book number: 0214840
AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 48.46 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3871]
Keywords: Children Girls Juvenile Young Readers Youth Youngsters Adventure Adolescents A1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEVAN, MARJORIE
The Formidable Fifth
Sampson, Low, Marston, circa 1942. Octavo. Orange cloth-covered boards with black lettering. 250 pages. Four paragraphs on back flap of the dustwrapper advertising British broadcasts overseas, details of which were broadcast from London in morse every Sunday. Dustwrapper is chipped and creased at top edge, with 4cm. x 1cm. missing from right hand side of front cover. A small piece is also missing from the base of the spine. Covers are worn at the corners and slightly creased. Neat gift dedication on the front endpaper. Contents are clean, tight and white. Good.
Book number: 86095
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Catalogue: Girls' School
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEVAN, MARJORIE & OLDMEADOW, KATHERINE & ET AL., ILLUSTRATED BY BROOKSHAW, DRAKE & ET AL.,
The Girls' Biggest Book
Collins Clear Type Press, Circa 1932. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Large format. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Grey cloth spine, pictorial front board. First story is 'Route Finding Among Mountain Tops'. Spine darkened, corners worn, edges rubbed. Inscription in ink to half-title. Some colouring to contents.
Book number: 570680
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS Brookshaw, Drake & et al.,
In shopping cart

More information

BEVAN, MARJORIE
The Luck of the Veritys
London: Warne, 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1st edition hbk in d/w; Vg-/G+; d/w has rubbing and small loss /wear to edges, especially spine; book has minor light foxing; colour frontis;; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 50383
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BEVAN, MARJORIE
Madcaps of Manor School
London: Warne, N.D.. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 8vo; really attractive copy; gift inscription on fep; attractive colour frontis;. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 38138
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEVAN, MARJORIE
The Priory League
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1928. Hardcover, 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). A story about several young girls and how they bond together and face the hurdles they must jump. Frontispiece. No date. Well presented book plate. Red cloth bound hardback. Black lettering and black illustration of girls playing Lacrosse on front. Average to heavy wear. Undated, published thus 1928. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002773
GBP 6.41 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.12 | JP¥ 808]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search