| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Quest for America Praeger. 1971. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket4to-over 9¾-12" tall. Front endpaper corner cut, tape transfers inside front and rear boards, HP612716. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 612716 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1038]
Keywords: Discovery North America History Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Peoples and Cultures of Ancient Peru Smithsonian, 1977. 084741467. Hardcover. Smithsonian Insitiution Press 1977; Qto hardback in decorative boards, no jacket, well illustrated, translated by Betty J Meggers, good to very good, text in English. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 25300 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.52 | JP¥ 1640] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Peru | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeological Investigations on the Rio Napo, Eastern Ecuador Smithsonian Institution Press, 1968. hardback. very good condition in blue cloth with a bit of bumping Book number: 47732 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeological Investigations in British Guiana Smithsonian Inst. Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 177, 1960 xxi, 418pp, plates, maps Book number: 4184 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2018]
Keywords: rai b.guiana america.s archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeological investigations in British Guiana.. Washington, 1960. 418 pp. 68 plts. Cloth. (Smits. Inst. Bureau of Am. Ethnol. Bull. 177). Book number: 192333 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Keywords: Latin America Archaeology Guiana Latijns-Amerika Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeological Investigations in British Guiana Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 418 p. Printed by the United States Government Printing Office, this olive drab green, cloth-bound edition is in very good condition, given its age. Illustrated with ~70 b&w plates, and complete with many lovely folded maps and closely drawn charts. This is a wide-ranging and detailed research report upon fieldwork conducted in the early 1950s. Protected by plastic coating. Paste-downs tidy, hinges and spine tight, text-block square, and neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. Spine only faintly rubbed. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 177. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 303136 USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1578] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Native American British Guiana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life among the Wai Wai Indians(In National Geographic, vol. CVII, no.3). National Geographic Society: Washington, 1955. Paperback, photogr., good copy, 145 pp. Book number: 30771 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Caribbean
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Avalonian Quest London, Methuen. 1982, 1st. H. Back, 8vo. Ffep missing. Ex-library stamps to the prelims. 287 pp. Good/Good. Book number: 054894 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: Topography Avalon King-Arthur Legends England Uk Britain Glastonbury | In shopping cart More information div> |
Camelot and the Vision of Albion London, BCA. 1975. H,back, 8vo. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 016105 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270] Catalogue: Nstock
Keywords: Archaeology History Camelot | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aboriginal Cultural Development in Latin America : An Interpretive Review Washington, D.C, Smithsonian Institution, 1963. orig.wrappers. 24x15cm, vi,148,(18) pp, Partially unopened. Several pages contain lightly pencilled underlinings.. Some minor rubbing. Good. ¶ Series: Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. 146, No. 1. Includes 18folding charts & maps in rear pocket. Contents : Cultural development in Northern Mexico / by Charles C. Di Peso -- Cultural development in central Mesoamerica / by Román Piña Chán -- Cultural development in southeastern Mesoamerica / by Michael D. Coe -- Cultural development in lower Central America / by Claude F. Baudez -- Cultural development in Colombia / by Carlos Angulo Valdés -- Cultural development in Venezuela / by Mario Sanoja -- Cultural development in Ecuador / by Emilio Estrada and Clifford Evans -- Cultural development in the Central Andes - Peru and Bolivia / by Alfred Kidder II, Luis G. Lumbreras S. and David B. Smith -- Cultural development in northwestern Argentina / by Alberto Rex Gonzalez -- Cultural development in Brazil / by Fernando Altenfelder Silva and Betty J.Meggers -- Cultural development in Latin America : an interpretative overview / by Betty J. Meggers. Book number: BOOKS020706I USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4313]
Keywords: New World Ethnology, Mesoamerica, South America, American Indians, Native Americans, Ethnography, Cultural, Development, Anthropology, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aboriginal Cultural Development in Laten America ; an Interpretative Review Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1963. Soft Bound Wrappers , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Publication 4517. Smthsonian miscellaneous collections volume 146, number 1. With rear cover inside pocket containing many maps & enclosures. 148 pages. Fold out tables. Near Fine condition. Library card pocket inside rear cover. One exterior sticker, else unmarked. Near Fine. Book number: 011218 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1078]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aboriginal Cultural Development in Latin Ameirca: An Internpretative Review Smithsonian Institution, 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover. Figures 1-16 present in rear pocket. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 00063190 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: South America
Keywords: Australia & New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazonia: Man and Culture in a Counterfeit Paradise Chicago, Aldine, Atherton. 1971. (ISBN: 0202010163). Soft Cover, 8vo. Trade soft cover. Published Chicago: Aldine, 1971. Second printing. 8vo. viii+182 pp. illus. b/w plates. A very good, clean tight copy. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 002840 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science 0202010163 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeological investigations at the Mouth of the Amazon. Washington, 1957. XXVIII,664 pp. 112 plts. Cloth. (Smiths. Inst. Bureau of Amer. Ethnol. Bull. 167). Book number: 192327 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Keywords: America Archaeology Latin America Amerika Archeologie Latijns-Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeological investigations at the Mouth of the Amazon. Washington, U.S. Government Printing Office 1957. XXVIII, 664 S., 112 Taf., zahlr. Textabb., OLn. m. gldgepr. Rückentit., hint. Gelenk beschäd., Vorsatzfalz aufgerissen, Kanten u. Ecken leicht bestoss., Stellspuren. (= Smiths. Inst. Bureau of Amer. Ethnol. Bull. 167). Book number: ARC0297 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836] Catalogue: Archäologie
Keywords: Geographile, Völkerkunde, Ethnologie, Lateinamerika, Latin America, Ethnology, Geography, Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early formative period of coastal Ecuador. The Valdiva and Machalilla phases. Washington, 1965. 234 pp. 196 plts. Cloth. (Smithsonian contr. to Anthropology, Vol. I). Book number: 167618 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.84 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5100]
Keywords: Archaeology Latin America Ecuador Archeologie Latijns-Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecuador. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1966. Hardcover. Tape residue on endpapers ; Ancient Peoples and Places; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 220 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 10730 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991] Catalogue: South America
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric America : An Ecological Perspective 2008. (ISBN: 0202330796). Paperback, 8vo. Book, Clean and bright copy. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 008704hb USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: United States_antiquities 0202330796 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric America Aldine Atherton, 1972. 200 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: VL7190 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tropical Forest Ecosystems in Africa and South America: A Comparative Review Washington D. C., Smithsonian Institute Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0874741254). Original Cloth, 22 x 28.5 Cm. Ex-Library,with usual Stamps, d/Jscratches. 359 p. Very Good/Good. Book number: 035547 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Envirment 0874741254 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |