| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Anthyolgoy Fo Modern Japanese Poets (Chicago Review (Volume 25, Number 2) . VG, Near fine in wrappers showing light wear to corners. Book number: T292 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chi. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1999. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A crisp, clean copy. Book number: 4274 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chi Orbit, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 306. ISBN: 9781857236828. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1249603 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781857236828 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chi Orbit, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 306. ISBN: 9781857236828. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1554373 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781857236828 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chi. Orbit: London, 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 1857236823. Fine (as new) copy. Book number: 17827 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.68 | JP¥ 694]
Keywords: 1857236823 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyber Blues Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, München guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3442250129. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU336534 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.92 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mir. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1998. Advance uncorrected proof. Softcover. . A fine copy in wrappers. Book number: 5368 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Proofs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mir London: Orbit. 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1857237226). Trade Paperback. Mr. Besher's 2nd novel, 306 pages. True 1st: this British edition preceded the US edition by six months. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1998, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New. Book number: 001431 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Cyberpunk Virtual Reality Second Novel Science Fiction 1857237226 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MIR Uitgever: Little, Brown & Company (UK) Jaar: 1998. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781857237221 -- Budget BoekBook number: 37602 € 18.99 [Appr.: US$ 24.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: 9781857237221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mir a Novel of Virtual Reality New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 0684830876. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684830876. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. One of the front end pages is torn out. ; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 304 pages. Book number: 40342 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: 0684830876 Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
MIR Orbit, 1998. 1st printing, 'A dizzingly imaginative tale of virtual reality and cybernetic espionage'. Paperback. 1857235312. fine trade paperback copy. Book number: FD08/714 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 246]
Keywords: 1857235312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mir: A Novel of Virtual Reality Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684830876) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. Price On Dust Jacket is $24 Hardcover, Condition is Fine/In Fine DJ, ( Pristine) Like New, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with some mild shelf wear. From Publishers Weekly The brave new world Besher envisioned in his well-received debut novel, Rim (1994), a fizzy blend of Eastern spiritualism and Western cyber-technology, has flattened in this sequel into a virtual retread of the Cold War, 21st-century style. Trevor Gobi, 24, son of Rim's hero, Frank Gobi, lives in a world of virtual nations where Germany's Fourth Reich, complete with cybernetic concentration camps, confronts neo-czarist Russia and the U.S. for online superpower supremacy. On vacation in Europe, Trevor's girlfriend, Nelly, starts to sport a new virtual tattoo and becomes the unwitting carrier of the newest Russian cyber virus (and secret weapon), code-named "Mir," which can control consciousness as if it were programmable software, moving one's spirit on- and offline at will. While Nelly and the virus, which she nicknames "Sinbad," enter into a heated sexual relationship, agents of the U.S. Avatar Immigration and Naturalization Service and thugs from the Russian/Japanese mob close in on the unsuspecting pair. The ensuing chase leads to a global virtual performance aimed at infecting the world with Mir. Besher's funky rhythms misfire, however, and the climax sputters out too soon, with the lovers reunited and the world no wiser. This is a curiously pedestrian outing from an author who, judging from his first novel and portions of this one, boasts an extraordinary imagination and invigorating humor. Collectible; Like New/Fine. Book number: 15910 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639] Catalogue: Fiction: : Fantasy
Keywords: First Editions Fiction 0684830876 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mir Orbit, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: Science Fiction. Paperback in good condition. Review - 'A dizzingly imaginative tale of virtual reality and cybernetic es pionage' SAN FRANCISCO CHRONICLE 'Besher defines a new genre - cyber-noir. This is a book destined to become a classic.' PAUL SAFFO 'Highly original, eccentrically brilliant' CHICAGO BOOKLIST. `Dizzyingly imaginative' SF Chronicle. ISBN 1-85723-531-2 1857235312.. Book number: 0000026585 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mir: a Novel of Virtual Reality New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684830876. Dust jacket faintly rubbed at corners and spine ends; page block edges just starting to yellow. Otherwise could pass for a new book. ; Signed by author on front free endpaper, inscribed "Mir!" ("Peace!"). Second novel in a trilogy that began with Rim and ended with Chi. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 297 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 34528 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Science Fiction/fantasy
Keywords: 0684830876 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mir: A Novel of Virtual Reality NY: Simon and Schuster. 1998, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0684830876). Hardcover. Mr. Besher's 2nd novel, 297 pages. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1998, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than VERY slight bumping at heel of spine (book only, NOT the dj) it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$24.00"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 001481 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Second Novel Cyberpunk Virtual Reality Science Fiction 0684830876 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mir. Orbit: London, 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 1857235312. Fine (as new) copy. Book number: 05575 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.68 | JP¥ 694]
Keywords: 1857235312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mir a Novel of Virtual Reality Simon & Schuster, 1998. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684830876. 1.12 x 9.53 x 6.37 Inches; 304 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 189640 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Keywords: 0684830876 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mir: A Novel of Virtual Reality Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover. 0684830876 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING91114641 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: 0684830876 Not Free Sf Reader | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mir: A Novel of Virtual Reality Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684830876 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fine . Book number: BING10322 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Keywords: 0684830876 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mir orbit - Little brown, 1998. 1st printing. Paperback. 1857235312. fine trade paperback. Book number: FM0505/284 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.24 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 1857235312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pacific Rim Almanac New York, N. Y. Harpercollins. 1991. (ISBN: 0-06-273065-7) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 086197 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 0062730657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pacific Rim Almanac: A Complete Resource Guide of the Economic World Harper Perennial: Harper Perennial, 1991. . B026290; 824 pp, softcover, reminder mark sc, contents very good, very good wraps. Book number: 26290 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Politics & Economics
Keywords: Pacific Rim Besher | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rim : a novel of virtual reality HarperCollins West, [San Francisco], 1994. Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition. Remainder mark to bottom closed page edge. Size: 18 cm. 357 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0062585274. -- Random BooksBook number: 14714 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.85 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1106] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Imaginary wars and battles Fiction, Virtual reality Fiction, Science fiction, War stories Fiction Classic & Modern; Imaginary wars and battles Fiction; Imaginary wars and battles Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rim. A Novel of Virtual Reality Orbit, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 357. ISBN: 9781857233322. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1332461 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781857233322 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rim : A Novel of Virtual Reality Great Britain, Orbit Books, 1995. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1857233328 Paperback Paperback Rim : A Novel of Virtual Reality (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). . Book number: 078217 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: FICTION_SCIENCE FICTION_GENERAL FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |