| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Autobiography of Sir Walter Besant: With a Prefatory Note by S. Squire Sprigge New York, New York, U.S.A. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1902, First Edition. Hard Cover, 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Ex-Library, Nice copy - particularly for an ex-library book - in Very Good Minus condition; text browning very slightly, but clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; gilt top edge; exterior clean; dark blue cloth binding clean and unmarked, with minor rubbing at corners, bottom extremities, and spine ends; few library indicators, including pocket; front free endpaper has 1" tear near top of hinge; 2" of title page separated at hinge. 194 pp. The life of the nineteenth century British author in his own words. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Book number: 011107 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Novelists Writers Authors Prominent English British Sir Walter Besant Nineteenth 19th Century Essayists Biographies Autobiographies Famous Notable Biography Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early London; prehistoric, Roman, Saxon and Norman. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1908. First edition (hardback). 4to, x, 370pp. Plates, text illustrations. Original red mottled cloth, gilt titling and design to the spine, gilt titling to the front board, top edge gilt. Boards lightly rubbed, light foxing of the preliminary pages, ownership inscription to the front pastedown. Overall, this copy is in good to very good condition. Book number: 27099 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Early London Prehistoric, Roman, Saxon, and Norman Adam & Charles Black (A & C Black). 1908, First Edition First Printing. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to boards. Normal wear to extremities with no marks of note. None of the usual fading to red spine. Internally complete. Two old ink names & date of the same person on endpaper. Occasional tiny fox spotting to prelims only - rest of text free & clean. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Very good. Book number: 11563 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 60 | JP¥ 4792] Catalogue: Local History & Uk Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Early London. Prehistoric, Roman, Saxon and Norman. GB, Adam & Charles Black. 1908, 1st Edition. Hardback. Text is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Cover is in good plus condition with quite noticeable signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £8. Packed weight 2600g. G+/No DW. Book number: d025A.954 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 33.16 | JP¥ 2648]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Early London. Prehistoric, Roman, Saxon and Norman. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1908. 4to., pp. x, 370. Original gilt, spine sunned, some discolouration to binding, ends of spine chipped. Book number: 30256 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522] Catalogue: History: London
Keywords: History: London | In shopping cart More information div> |
EARLY LONDON: PREHISTORIC, ROMAN, SAXON AND NORMAN London, Adam and Charles Black 1908, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ A title in Besant's "The Survey of London." Deep red morocco leather over boards; gilt lettering on front board and spine; elaborate heraldic decoration in gilt on spine; top page edges gilt; black and white frontis, numerous additional black and white plates and in-text illustrations; x, 370 pp., plus 8 pp. publisher's ads; 9 in. x 11 3/8 in. Ex-library copy, with stamp of Riggs Library, Georgetown University, on p. 362; title page has three abraded spots where library markings apparently were removed, and spine backing has 1-inch square whitish area at foot where a sticker may have been; rear paste-down has some damage near top edge, probably from removal of some library sticker. Spine ends worn and frayed, corners worn, one through to board; spine gilt and top gilt somewhat dulled; front and rear interior hinges splitting, but holding; pages very softly toned; binding solid, pages clean, no foxing or prior owner marks. Book number: 61726 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192] Catalogue: British Isles History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eulogy of Richard Jefferies New York : Longmans. Green And Co. 1888. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 384 p. : front. Port. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Jefferies. Richard. 1848-1887 --19th century --Biography. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Complete with a tissue-guarded portrait frontis.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 41533 € 68.00 [Appr.: US$ 86.82 | £UK 55 | JP¥ 6935]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fascination of London: The Strand District Adam & Charles Black, 1903 130pp small octavo. Gilt lettered cloth. Half-tone frontis. Decorated title page. Library cancel. Fine. Book number: 54667 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP¥ 3027]
Keywords: england english local history london topography strand district | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Fascination of London : Mayfair, Belgravia & Bayswater; Kensington; Holborn and Bloomsbury; the Strand Disrict; Hammersmith, Westminster" Adam & Charles Black, 1902-1906 All 120pp small octavos. Line drawing frontis, folding map. Gilt decorated green cloth, t.e.g, uncut. * a de-luxe & scarce series. All fine. EACH...PER VOLUME.... Book number: 71442 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414]
Keywords: "FASCINATION OF LONDON : Clerkenwell & St Lukes; Mayfair, Belgravia & Bayswater; Kensington; Holborn and Bloomsbury; The Strand Disrict; Hammersmith, Fulham Putney; Westminster local history topography" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifty Years Ago New York : Harper and Brothers 1888. 1st Edition. Description: xvi. 268 p. : front. ill. plates. ports. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Great Britain --Social life and customs --19th century. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 172984 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fourth Generation. Chatto & Windus London, 1901. 346pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper as issued. Cover & spine are bumped & rubbed / title page is loose / book has foxing / text is solid. Book number: 514623 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: Literature 0953392117 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jerusalem, the City of Herod and Saladin / By Walter Besant and E.H. Palmer. London : R. Bentley And Son 1888. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xiv. 525 p. [2] leaves of plates (1 folded) : ill.map ; 21 cm. Subject: Jerusalem --History --Description and travel. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. With tissue guarded frontis.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 132696 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 223.44 | £UK 141.75 | JP¥ 17848]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
London in the Eighteenth Century London, Adams & Charles Black. 1903. Hard Cover. Age worn with scuffs, soils, edge wear, fading, shaken spine, etc. Bound in dark red cloth with gilt lettering. Nice gilt decoration on spine. Top edge gilt. Despite wear, book looks very regal. Good Only. -- UHR BooksBook number: 072505 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: History
Keywords: London, England, English, Britain, British, Royal, Monarchy, Royal Family, Buckingham Palace, History, Heritage | In shopping cart More information div> |
London in the Time of the Tudors Published by Adam & Charles Black, London, 1904, 1st edition Large thick quarto. Part of the Survey of London series. Red buckram & boards, backstrip repaired, library cancel. Teg. 11.5ins x 9ins, x, 430pp text plus frontis and 20pp plates( five double page). Large folding map at end of volume. Also many illustrations within text. Book number: 71507 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 118.41 | JP¥ 9459]
Keywords: london tudors | In shopping cart More information div> |
London in the Eighteenth Century GB, Black. 1925, Reprint. Hardback. Strong burgubdy cloth lettered in gold on spine and in blind on front cover. Very clean tight text BUT spine quite heavily sunned (not really affecting lettering which is still clear). A nice copy. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £7.50. Packed weight 3100g. VG+/No DW. Book number: d093A.009 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 61.57 | JP¥ 4919]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LONDON NORTH Of The THAMES. London: A & C Black, 1911. 4to. 11-3/8" x 8-3/4". 1st edition. 682 pp. Red cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Bevelled edges. TEG., VG+ (light extremity wear/bit of rubbing to boards). Profusely illustrated in b&w, with folding map. ¶ Continues the topographical survey began in "London: The City". Book number: 970 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 129.25 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 13180]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
London in the Time of the Stuarts. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1903. - Quarto, maroon cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & in gilt with profuse decorations in gilt on the spine. The top edge is gilt. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed with a small dent to the front cover & a small stain to the rear cover. The head & tail of the spine are chipped. xiii & 400 pages with a large folding black-and-white map in the rear. Black-and-white frontispiece with tissue guard & black-and-white plates & full-page & textual illustrations. There is some foxing to the prelims & to the last page of the index. There is an ink name on the front endpaper & 1 corner of the tissue guard is torn. Good. Book number: 3936 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; England; London; Stuarts; Walter Besant; Plague; Fire of London; CIVIL War; Commonwealth; Restoration; Illustrations; Map; Folding Map; City of London. | In shopping cart More information div> |
London. (Contents: After the Romans. --Saxon and Norman. --Plantagenet. --Tudor. --Charles the Second. --George the Second) New York. Harper & Brothers 1892. 1st Edition. Description: xv. 509 p. Illus.plates 22 cm. Subjects: London (England) --Social life and customs. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked and elaborately blind-tooled cloth. Spine bands and panel edges rubbed and somewhat dust-dulled as with age. Remains uncommonly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 25447 € 48.95 [Appr.: US$ 62.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
London: The City London, Adam and Charles Black, 1910. hardcover. Large thick 4to. in maroon cloth over bds. with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and gilt lettering on front cover. t.e.g. Illustrated. Please note: Because of the size of this book, extra postage will be required. Near Fine . Book number: 4253 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982] Catalogue: England
Keywords: London | In shopping cart More information div> |
London: South of the Thames London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912. hardcover. Large thick 4to. in maroon cloth with gold lettering and decoration on spine and gold lettering on front cover. Profusely illustrated. Ex-library with stamp and bookplate on FFE and stamp on title page. Normal wear at extremities. Please note: Because of the size of this book, extra postage will be required. Good . Book number: 4252 USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 69.75 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 7101] Catalogue: England
Keywords: England - London | In shopping cart More information div> |
London North of the Thames London, Adam & Charles Black, 1911. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. xii, 682, pp. Maroon publisher's cloth with pretty gilt design on spine. TEG. Large folding map at rear. Gift dedicatory card glued to ffep. Minor spotting to edges. Minor wear to edges. 12a Book number: 41992 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 US$ 149.99 | JP¥ 11981] Catalogue: London British Topography and Local History
Keywords: London North British Local History and Topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
London. North of the Thames. London, Adam & Charles Black:. 1911. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 682 pages, illustratedin b&w, including the folded map in the back of the book. "This is the second of the topographical volumes in the Survey of London, and the first consisting of those preambulations of which Sir Walter Besabt thought so much in his original scheme. The book is essentially a survey of London as it was circa the end of the nineteenth and beginning of the twentieth centuries, and no attempt has been made to bring the facts up to date, as it was considered that it is much more interesting to have a record of London- so much of which has vanished- at a definite date, rather than to make the sections all of different dates, thus detroying their value for reference in time to come. The text consists of a street to street survey, interweaving past history and exact description, so that any one living in a district may easily identify all past associations, and may behold his district in the light of history." VERY GOOD HARDCOVER, some wear to the corners of the book and lower spine edge. A nice clean tight copy. Very Good/No dust jacket present. Book number: 022909 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982]
Keywords: London, United Kingdom, Survey of London, London History, English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Master Craftsman NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co, 1896. 1st printing. hardcover. condition, no dj Library marking on front & rear endpapers; spine slanted; name on f.e.p.. Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 161051 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mediaeval London 2 Volumes London, Adam & Charles Black. 1906, 1st. H. Back, 4to. Volume 1 Historical & Social pp 419 Volume 11 Ecclesiastical pp 436 Both volumes are bound in red cloth, both faded and water staining to front and rear baords Volume 2 has a split to the base of the spine and the spines are sunned to both vols. Contents are very good and clean. Ideal working copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 031386 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 157.88 | JP¥ 12612]
Keywords: London History Topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Revolt of Man. Chatto & Windus London, 1901. 358pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper as issued. Cover & spine are bumped & rubbed / book has foxing / text is solid. Book number: 514626 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: Literature 0953392117 | In shopping cart More information div> |