| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1524 books on 61 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Einführung in die mathematische Philosophie Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 231. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U605914 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 459] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Tribute to Professor Morris Raphael Cohen / Teacher & Philosopher. New York: "The Youth Who Sat at His Feet", 1928. - Small octavo, navy blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The binding is bumped & lightly rubbed with a few small, light stains to the front cover. xix & 109 pages. There is occasional light foxing & a few small stains. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece. The book has a slight musty odor. Good. First edition.Cohen was a philosopher and mathematician. The book includes a bibliography of his published writings. Book number: 17445 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy; Mathematics; Philosopher; Mathematician; Teacher; Morris Raphael Cohen; a Tribute to Professor Morris Raphael Cohen / Teacher & Philosopher; Bibliography; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science In The Changing World. First Edition. London: Allen & Unwin 1933. (Broadcast Talks Published in Book Form). 286p green cloth, bookseller label on endpaper, VG+. Book number: PAQ108370 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: History of Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Philosophy?" [Review of Russell's Philosophy] in Nation (January 25, 1928) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin and occasional rubber stamp. Book number: b11285 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
250x175mm, Officium Libri Catholici - Catholic Book Agency, CHISHOLM, John. , . 1967, Romae, paperback. Uncuted. Book in good condition. Book number: 51961 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.89 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2547]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Is Happiness ? John Lane Co. London, 1938. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good+. G+ Green cloth hardcover with red print and no dj. Worn at edges and corners and corners tipped. PO name stamp on ffep. hinges and contents tight and clean Each of the 10 writer contributes 10-15 pages on the subject 124pp g+/-- . Book number: 19913 USD 89.75 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 7169] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Writers, English, | In shopping cart More information div> |
What is Happiness? London, John Lane the Bodley Head. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 124 pages, green cloth with red lettering and jacket is green paper with red lettering. Solid copy with light wear on edges of covers. Dust jacket has some edge tears, crumpling along top and bottom edges, a few small edge chunks missing, otherwise jacket shows light wear. Very Good/Good- Very Good. Book number: 23491 CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 98.39 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7859] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Definition Opinions Joy | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Statesman Profiles. With an introduction by Kingsley Martin and drawings by Vicky. Phoenix House, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. A very bright copy in price-clipped dust wrapper. Neat name of former owner. Anonymously contributed profiles of W.H.Auden, Bertrand Russell, Orson Welles, Cyril Connolly, Edith Sitwell, Stephen Spender, Arthur Koestler, Kenneth Clark, Jean-Paul Sartre, Brecht and many others.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 9922247 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell 1872 - 1914 Atlantic Monthly Press; 1st US Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover; Stated 1st Printing. Lightly worn blue boards. Price clipped DJ / small nicks & tears. Index. First volume in a 3-volume autobiography of Mr. Russell one of towering intellectuals and humantarians of his time; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 356 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 25424 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Philosophers
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography British Authors Philosophers INTELLECTUAL Humanitarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell 1944 - 1969 Simon & Schuster; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover; Stated 1st Printing. ISBN: 0048260037. Lightly worn green boards in lightly edgeworn DJ. Index. Third and final volume in a 3-volume autobiography of Mr. Russell; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 30575 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879] Catalogue: Philosophers
Keywords: 0048260037 Biography & Autobiography Philosophers Nobel Prize Winner | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autobiography of Bertrand Russell 1872-1914 Atlantic Monthly; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Lightly worn blue boards in an edge worn DJ with small tears at spine tips start. A startingly candid personal narrative of Russell's life up through the age of 42 years; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 356 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 29404 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Authors And Writers
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography Philosophers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ehe und Moral. Zürich, Wien, Europa Vlg. [1951]. 213 S., 2 nn. S. Vlgsanz., OLn. m. (leivcht läd.) OU., Farbkopfschnitt. Book number: PHIL1974 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Soziologie, Philosophy, Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschiedenis der westerse filosofie Servire, 1984. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 774. ISBN: 9789063250706. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2119927 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789063250706 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschiedenis der westerse filosofie Servire, 1984. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 774. ISBN: 9789063250706. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2000616 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789063250706 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portraits from Memory and Other Essays Simon & Schuster; Very Good+. 1963. Paperback. Green and white wraps lightly worn. Russell describes the great ideas, thoughts and personalities of English intellectual history in his time; 8vo; 246 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 21720 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1478]
Keywords: English Literaries Collection Bertrand RUSSELL Essays H.G. Wells Bernard Shaw D. H. Lawrence Joseph Conrad Victoria Era | In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles of Social Reconstruction Unwin Books; Very Good-. London, UK, 1971. Paperback; Later Printing. ISBN: 0043200737. Surface & edges rubbed; Originally entitled Why Men Fight, is generally seen as the fullest expression of Bertrand Russell's political philosophy. Russell argues that after the experience of the Great War the individualistic approach of traditional liberalism had reached its limits; 12mo; 174 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 21586 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438] Catalogue: Modern Philosophy
Keywords: 0043200737 Print Journal Graphic Arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sceptical Essays NY Norton 1928 . First Edition.256pp. Very good hardback in publisher's black cloth with paper spine and title labels. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 18385 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Western Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mysteries of Life and Death: Great Subjects Discussed by Great Authorities. London: Hutchinson 1950's. . 120p black cloth, publisher's catalogue at back, contributors include Bertrand Russell; J B S Haldane; H Spencer Jones; F G Donnan; Cyril Burt, H Levy; E N da C Andrade; E V Appleton; J C Flugel, some foxing, overall, VG. Book number: PAQ108785 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
{2nd copy} Logic and Knowledge: Essays, 1901-1950. Edited by Robert Charles Marsh George Allen & Unwin, reprint, 1964 (1956) 382p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) Book number: 86515 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
{4th copy} The Problems of Philosophy Oxford University Press - an OPUS book reprint - with appendix, no date but after 1980 (1912) 100p, paperback, VG [0198880189] Book number: 73404 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
L' ABC della relatività Milano, Longanesi, 1979. Piccola Biblioteca. 21 cm, brossura illustrata, pp. 190, timbro privato all'occhietto. Ottimo. Book number: "BN775 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Keywords: filosofia//fisica//scienza | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amberley Papers: The Letters and Diaries of Lord and Lady Amberley [Vol. II] London, Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover . Large octavo, light green cloth, gilt, 581pp. eight full-page mono. illustrations. Edges a little browned, and some light scattered foxing. Extremely light wear only. Complete, and a bright, clean copy. Book number: 12308 GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 29.21 | JP¥ 2333] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: England English Nineteenth Century Diaries Politics Political Figures Lord Stanley of Alderley Ravenscroft Lady Agatha Russell George Rosalind Howard Kate Rachel Amberley South Devon Correspondence Letters | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analysis of Mind George Allen & Unwin (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) reprint 1968 (1921) 310p dustwrapper Book number: 7633 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP¥ 1766] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analysis of Mind George Allen & Unwin (The Muirhead Library of Philosophy) reprint 1978 (1921) 310p Book number: 35698 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.52 | JP¥ 1640] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analysis of Mind George Allen & Unwin, 1968 310p, hardback, a very good ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) First published in 1921, this book is part of the ‘Muirhead Library of Philosophy’ series Book number: 98569 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page