ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND
Ann Thorne in America
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1943, Reprint. Cloth. Ill.: Benison, John. 192pp - Novel about a young, female newspaper reporter who sees one of her dreams come true when she's assigned to go to the USA. Blue cloth covers with completely faded title to spine is rubbed, edgeworn and soiled with bumped corners. Textblock has inked presentation inscription dated "Xmas 1943" to FEP otherwise clean and tight. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 007145
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Journalism
Keywords: Fiction, Journalism, Newspaper Benison, John
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND
Ann Thorne in America
London, Thomas Nelson, 1943. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Reprint.. Illus by John Benison.. Dust jacket chipped at edges. Coronet Library edition (no.20)..
Book number: BOOKS059437I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY BENISON, JOHN.
Ann Thorne - Reporter.
Thomas Nelson, London, c. 1955. 184 pp, b&w illustrations, edges foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
Book number: 199230
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: literature england
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND,
Ann Thorne Reporter
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and creased.The front end page has been removed.Well bound.[R.K]
Book number: ex49
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND
Ann Thorne in America
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London, No date. Not Stated, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: John Benison. Good/fair/price Clipped. 190 pp. colour illustrated dustwrapper. Apex series. There is a tear along the front of spine gutter for approximately three inches from the bottom, which then crosses to the back panel. There are two patches of rubbing with loss on the front panel. Both the top edge and the bottom edge of chipped and creased. All four corners of the boards are bumped. Shelfwear to the base of the boards, discoloration to the spine both head and foot. Birthday inscription on front endpaper. Despite all of the above faults the book is still presentable. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: John Benison. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0201457
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Adventure, Detection, Girls Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND
Ann Thorne in America
London, Nelson , 1951. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dust jacket Reprint.. Undated reprint, c.1951. Foot of spine bumped; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film..
Book number: BOOKS113559I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERTRAM, ROSAMOND
Ann Thorne Reporter
Nelson, No date given. Light shelf wear only. Some foxing to page edges and prelims. 184pp. Illustrated by John Benison. Hardback no dust wrapper , Very Good .
Book number: 114072
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 484]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Pre-1939 or undated
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND & ILLUS BY JOHN BERTRAM
Ann Thorne in America
London: Nelson, 1943, 1943. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; Vg-; cover a little shabby with small split in clothinternally clean & sound; Ann Thorne; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 70612
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Career Stories Catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND. JOHN BENISON (ILL. )
Ann Thorne, Reporter . . . Illustrated By John Benison
London : T. Nelson & Sons. [1939.] 1939. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 184. Physical desc. : pp. 184. Form/genre: Fiction. Series: Coronet Library. No. 8. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 138620
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND
Ann Thorne Reporter
London, Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. No date given. Brown cloth boards, black title, darkened eps, some spotting to fore edges. Name of po ffep. Very Good.
Book number: 001261
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: Girls' Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND
Ann Thorne, Reporter
Nelson, No date given. Spine sunned . Illustrated by John Benison. Hardback no dust wrapper , Good reading copy .
Book number: 425011
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Pre-1939 or undated
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND
Ann Thorne - Reporter
London: Nelson, nd. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; Vg; spine a little discoloured; ; Ann Thorne; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 38173
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Career Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND
Ann Thorne - Reporter
London: Nelson, 1947, 1947. Hardcover. Hbk with d/w; Vg/Vg-; d/w has small amount of loss at spine top; wear to edges; ; Ann Thorne; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 74012
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Career Stories Coronet Library Catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND
Ann Thorne - Reporter
London: Nelson, nd. Hardcover. Hbk with d/w; Vg/G; d/w has small amount of loss at spine top; wear to edges; ; Ann Thorne. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 8904
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls Career Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND
Ann Thorne, Reporter
Thomas Nelson . Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth, black and white frontis, undated. 184pp. Covers faded but firm, binding sound, previous owners name on inside front cover, endpapers darkened, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6102-2666.
Book number: 6102-2666
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND:
Ann Thorne Reporter;
London, Nelson, nd ( c 1950's?); Hardback. Good+/ Dj Good. 184pp with ullustrations by John Benison. Remnant of prize label on front endpaper. Blue cover swith red lettering. Dust jacket has closed tears, chips, edge wrear.
Book number: 11711
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Children's Woman Reporter fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND:
Ann Thorne Reporter;
London, Nelson, nd; Very good/ |No Dw; 184pp Illustrated by John Benison; Blue covers with red lettering. Previous owner's inscription on the front free endpaper. Spine sunned. Tight and clean internally. A good girl's story about being a journalist.
Book number: 343
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children, Girl's, Journalist.
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM ROSAMOND
Ann Thorne in America
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. London. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Benison. foxing to first few pages and leaf margins. Inscription in front dated Xmas 1952. One of the "Ann Thorne" Series. Good/Fair/Good in Protective Wrap.
Book number: 001872
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Keywords: Children, Fiction, ChildrenS Literature, Rosamond Bertram John Benison
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND; BENISON, JOHN [ILLUS.]
Anne Thorne Reporter
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, [1950]. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 184pp :: B/w frontis with others within :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked. Scattered foxing. Corners bumped .
Book number: bcb081a
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.25 | JP¥ 563]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND; BENISON, JOHN [ILLUS.]
Anne Thorne in America
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, [1950]. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: B/w frontis with others within :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and lightly marked at rear. Ink inscription to fep .
Book number: bcb081
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.83 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND:
Front Page Ann Thorne;
London, Nelson, 1957; Reprint; Hardabck; Good+/ No Dj; 232pp with Illustrations by G. E. Lang; Green covers with black lettering. Prize label & ink mark on ffep, internally very good.
Book number: 8230
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Children, Career fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND
Philippa Drives on.
London, Nelson. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. npc illust DW w 2.5 split along front flap fold, chipping top & btm sp. no inscrip. pages sl age toned. Good+/good-.
Book number: 90007285
GBP 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.41 | JP¥ 576]
Keywords: B Post
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY BENISON, JOHN.
Scoop for Ann Thorne.
Thomas Nelson, London, 1949. 197 pp, b&w frontispiece, b&w illustrations, edges foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
Book number: 199231
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: literature england
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, ROSAMOND
Scoop for Ann Thorne
London, Nelson, 1958. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket New ed.. Illus by John Benson. Prize bookplate on ffep; some foxing; slight wear to edges of dust jacket.
Book number: BOOKS066478I
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.5 | JP¥ 1592]
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM ROSAMOND
Scoop for Ann Thorne
London, Thomas Nelson. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: Benison John. 197 pp, illustrated by John Benison, foxing on edges and eps, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine. Ann Thorne, 18-year-old, star reporter of a London daily, has a nose for news, a light-hearted regard for danger, a host of friends, a shabby little car which is the joy of her life - and remarkably good luck. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 77722
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 47.94 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3723]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction Benison John
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search