| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 560 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Comfortable Pew: A Critical Look at Christianity and the Religious Establishment in the New Age Lippencott; Very Good-. 1965. Paperback; 7th Printing. Lightly edge worn & rubbed w/ crease near spine. Gift note on fep.. Notes. A look at new movements in the church and Christian Morality; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 137 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 27155 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: Religion & Spirituality Church Christianity New Age Religion Anglican Church Pierre Berton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flames Across the Border : The Canadian-American Tragedy Little Brown; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316092177. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Open tear on dust jacket front panel. Index. Author's 2nd volume about the War of 1812 between Canada and the United States during which the White House in Washington was burnt down; Ex-Lib; 8vo ; 492 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 14441 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: War Of 1812
Keywords: 0316092177 History- American United States War 1812 Canadiana Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
1967 the Last Good Year Canada: Doubleday, 1997. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385256620.. FINE./FINE. -- David HarrisBook number: 357010 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: 0385256620 History | In shopping cart More information div> |
1967: The Last Good Year Doubleday Canada. 1997. (ISBN: 9780385256629) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0064974 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 766] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9780385256629 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | 1967 Doubleday Canada, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket() Few Canadians over the age of forty can forget the feeling of joy and celebration that washed over the country during Canada's centennial year. We were, Pierre Berton reminds us, a nation in love with itself, basking in the warm glow of international applause brought on by the unexpected success of Expo 67 and pumped up by the year-long birthday party that had us all warbling Ca-na-da, as Bobby Gimby and his gaggle of small children pranced down the byways of the nation. It was a turning-point year, a watershed year--a year of beginnings as well as endings. One royal commission finally came to a close with a warning about the need for a new approach to Quebec. Another was launched to investigate, for the first time, the status of Canadian women. New attitudes to divorce and homosexuality were enshrined in law. A charismatic figure, Pierre Elliott Trudeau, made clear that the state had no place in the bedrooms of the nation. The seeds of Women' ID: mon0000096942 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000096942 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
1967, the Last Good Year Toronto, Doubleday. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385256620). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. [9] 391.Signed and dedicated by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Book number: 102381 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.71 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1415] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Studies Canadian History Pierre Berton Canadian Studies 0385256620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of a Columnist Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) Grey cloth with white title band, 211pp. A few B&W illus. This is an entertaining look at Canadian journalism in the late 1950s. Berton had by this time established himself as a columnist for the Toronto Daily Star, was a panelist on TV with front page challenge, and had 5 books published. Owner' sname to endpaper, no other markings, crease to rear endpaper, about VG in worn Good (-) only Dj with some losses to the spine extremities. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (1.8 lbs FO 17/7. Very Good/Acceptable. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 39192 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1038] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Canada Journalists Memoirs Newspaper Writing Pierre Berton Canadiana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of a Columnist Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with B/W Photographs. Charcoal boards with a decorative stripe in light grey 1" down from the top edge and about 1 1/4 "wide.The authors signiture in red on the srtipe and the titles in red and light grey to the spine.The d.j. shows light shelf wear and there is slight creasing to the back top and bottom 1/4 ".A near fine clean book allround. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 000605 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Illustrated with B/W Photographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of a Columnist Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL 29. 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Canadian Author . Locale: Canada; Toronto. (Essays, Toronto Daily Star). Book number: 141351 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Essays & Ideas
Keywords: Essays, Toronto Daily Star | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of a Columnist Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL 29. 1967. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Canadian Author . Locale: Canada; Toronto. (Essays, Toronto Daily Star). Book number: 694559 USD 14.72 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1176] Catalogue: Essays & Ideas
Keywords: Essays, Toronto Daily Star | In shopping cart More information div> |
ADVENTURES OF A COLUMNIST Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1960. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, D/J chipped at top.Half-Leather. Very Good/Good. Book number: 064054 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Pierre Berton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of a Columnist Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; chip on dj spine top, bookplate on f.l.e.p.;pencil name on dedication page. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 1326 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: Canada Berton, Pierre Journalism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in Canadian History - Steel Across the Plains. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1992. First Edition, 8VO, 93 pp. Good in Wraps ¶ Worn ex-library copy. Book number: 23064 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 0771014414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of a Columnist. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1960, first edition.. 211 pp, large 8vo (9 3/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "..Pierre Berton takes us behind the scenes for a look at this business of writing a daily newspaper column. It's a highly personalized account, to be sure, but one that is well calculate d to entertain almost any reader..Included along with the author's personal comments is a varied selection of many of the best columns he has written over a two-year period. None of them has appeared before in book form." Very small light m a r k o n page 121, tiny chip at bottom edge of free rear endpaper, slight darkening to top of textblock, very light edge wear. Dust jacket has several small closed tears - one with creases, light edge wear/wrinkling wear at top of spine and fl a p- fo ld s h as been colored with black ink, tiny chips at top of spine and top/bottom of flap-folds, light rubbing, minor soiling. Very Good/Very Good-. Book number: 19683 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Pierre Berton, Canadian Authors, Journalists, Newspaper Columnists, Toronto Daily Star, Vancouver, Divorce Laws, Humour, Humor, Hurricane Hazel, Humber River, World War Ii, Moscow, Cliches, Salesmanship, Selling. | In shopping cart More information div> |
ADVENTURES OF A COLUMNIST Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 1960, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Light shelf wear & soiling; else gd+ in chipped, creased gd- dj. 8vo pp. 211 Book number: 003468 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Newspapers Journalism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic Grail the Quest for the North West Passage and North Pole Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1990. Leather. 8vo. Bound in full leather with raised bands, gilt tooling to spines and covers, and satin end papers . Nautical Library. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine . Book number: 59586 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic Grail : The Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909 Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited/Viking. 1989. (ISBN: 0140126546). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.672 clean tight copy foxing to text pages and slight edgewear with creases to corners. Near Fine. Book number: 015654 CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 468] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Northwest Passage North Pole America_discovery 0140126546 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic Grail: The Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909 NY: Viking, 1988,. Trade paperback, stated 1st American edition, illustrated w/maps, 672pp inc. bibliography & index. Owner name in felt at top of half title page with crease down length of spine and crease to bottom corner else Very good in card covers. Book number: 9656 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1118] Catalogue: Exploration/Travel
Keywords: Arctic North Pole Discovery Exploration Northwest Passage Northwest Passage | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic Grail, the Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771012667). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, but there is a triangular spot about 2 x 1" to the back cover with a drop just to the edge of the top edge of pages, solid copy otherwise, thus Good because of defect, in Very Good dust jacet in mylar sleeve. Thick 8vo, red cloth with embossed compass, xii, 672pp, index. Illus double endpapers to front. 13pp B&W illus. 44 maps in text. Berton does a great job of telling the complete story of the 19th century quest for two of history's great geographical prizes. A heavy book. (3.8 JM FO 55/6. Good/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 53116 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Travel and Exploration
Keywords: Arctic Exploration Northwest Passage North Pole History Polar Regions 0771012667 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic grail. The quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909 Penguin Group USA, 1989. Paperback. Pp: 672. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1635650 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.68 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1173] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic Grail : The Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909 New York, Viking. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670824917). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Prior owner's embossed stamp on half title page, otherwise a fine, clean, crisp copy. First printing. Quarter cloth binding. 672pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in a new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 035087 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Travel Writing
Keywords: 0670824917 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic Grail: The Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole 1818-1909 Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771012667). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xii 672, illustrated eps, maps, b/w illustrations."Scores of nineteenth-century expeditions battled savage cold, relentless ice and winter darkness in pursuit of two great prizes: the quest for the elusive Passage linking the Atlantic and the Pacific and the international race to reach the North Pole. Pierre Berton's #1 best-selling book brings to life the great explorers: the pious and ambitious Edward Parry, the flawed hero John Franklin, ruthless Robert Peary and the cool Norwegian Roald Amundsen. He also credits the Inuit, whose tracking and hunting skills saved the lives of the adventurers and their men countless times.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 088182 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.68 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1572] Catalogue: Arctic
Keywords: Arctic Regions Science Geography 0771012667 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arctic Grail: The Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909 Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1988. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771012667. About new book, unmarked, in crisp bright dust jacket. 43 maps and 13 illustrations. ; 672 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 30894 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438] Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: 0771012667 Arctic Regions Science Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic Grail McClelland and Stewart Toronto 1988, Toronto Ontario, 1988. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. first edition hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on 1/2 title page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has short tears at top and bottom of spine at back. A excellent history of all the attempts made from 1818 -1909 to find the North West Passage. 672pp vg+/vg . Book number: 82167 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1358] Catalogue: Arctic
Keywords: History, Canada, Northwest Passage, Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic Grail : The Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909 Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1989. Repint. Soft Card Covers. 0140126546 672 pages. Previously owned ( cover corners creased, general wear to sound cover, internally paper browning, joint at begin and end of the book are slightly easing but still sound - usual paperback binding problems , etc.) basically a used but sound paperback. Acceptable . Book number: 031140 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: 0140126546 Northwest Passage North Pole America_discovery | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page