ascending
descending
found: 220 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BERRYMAN, JOHN.]
The Harvard Advocate Special Berryman Issue.
Cambridge, Harvard Advocate., 1969. 8vo, pp. 31; very good in original wrappers. A special issue dedicated entirely to John Berryman's work and life with articles by Adrienne Rich, John Berryman, William Meredith, and Homages by Howard Nemerov, Robert Lowell, Elizabeth Bishop, and others.
Book number: 20872
USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3398]
Keywords: Modern literature Poetry Poems American Literature Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN.
The Dream Songs.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. This edition combines 77 Dream Songs (Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1965) and His Toy, His Dream, His Rest (National Book Award for Poetry in 1969) into a vloume of 285 songs. A major achievement. He has written an elegy on his brilliant generation and, in the process, he has also written an elegy on himself. A. Alvarez.
¶ 427 pages.
Book number: 11520X2
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (John Berryman, Pulitzer Prize Winners, Poetry, Elegies, Songs). 0374629250
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN.
The Dream Songs.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York: 1978. Softcover. reading copy. This edition combines 77 Dream Songs (Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1965) and His Toy, His Dream, His Rest (National Book Award for Poetry in 1969) into a vloume of 285 songs. A major achievement. He has written an elegy on his brilliant generation and, in the process, he has also written an elegy on himself. A. Alvarez.
¶ 427 pages.
Book number: 11520X1
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1068]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (John Berryman, Pulitzer Prize Winners, Poetry, Elegies, Songs). 0374629250
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN.
His Toy, His Dream, His Rest: 308 Dream Songs.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York: 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 385 pages.
Book number: 15531X1
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Poetry ).
In shopping cart

More information

NASHE, THOMAS; BERRYMAN, JOHN (EDITOR).
The Unfortunate Traveler: Or The Life Of Jack Wilton.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1960. Softcover. Reading copy with ink marks, water stain, some chipped corners, creased cover and cocked spine. Jack Wilton is a resourceful thief and blackguard who travels about Europe, seeing many of the great people and many of the great events of the Renaissance. And evading death by a hair many a time.
¶ 159 pages.
Book number: 13439X1
USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2835]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Thomas Nashe).
In shopping cart

More information

BEFUS, BRAD; JOHN BERRYMAN.
Basic Techniques for Successful Fly Tying: A Lesson by Lesson Approach [Signed Association].
Boulder CO:, Pruett Publishing,, 2001., First Edition, Softcover. 9780871089199. Quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in illustrated black and tan wraps. 118 pages illustrated by color photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER WITH A LENGTHY APPRECIATIVE INSCRIPTION TO SHANE STALCUP, WELL KNOWN PRODUCTION FLY TYER, DESIGNER AND VIDEO INSTRUCTOR. The book provides detailed fly tying instructions. The book is clean, bright and sound with light rubbing to the covers and an edge bump to the upper rear cover. Very Good+.
Book number: 16517
USD 28.40 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2206]
Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Fishing Fly Tying Fly Fishing Fishing: Fly
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, JOHN & BERRYMAN, KEN & LEVY, WAYNE (EDS)
Screening the Past: Sixth Australian History and Film Conference Papers
Sixth History and Film Conference, Latrobe University, Melbourne, 1993 Small 4to, PB, xii + 292pp. Good+ condition. General light wear, lightly soiled. Signed By John Benson at title page. Contents vg, clear and bright. Scan available on request.
Book number: 63824
AUD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 36.75 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2854]
Keywords: Film and TV, Australian History
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN
77 Dream Songs
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1964). First Edition. hardcover. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author "To Martha/with love/- -I hope you & Christina/are happy--/John/as from 103 - 2nd St. NE/Washington, D.C." Martha was the name of both Berryman's mother and daughter (born in 1962), but we do not know who this Martha and Christina are. Though undated, this is an early inscription as the Berrymans moved into the D.C. apartment above the poet's mother's apartment in the Fall of 1963 and stayed there until Berryman bought his first house, in Minneapolis, in September 1964. The book was published in April 1964 and awarded the Pulitzer in May 1965. Near Fine in a Fine, later printing dustwrapper .
Book number: 006600
USD 3437.50 [Appr.: EURO 2606.5 | £UK 2179.75 | JP¥ 266967]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern Poetry; John Berryman; Modern Firsts Inscribed Pulitzer Prize Modern First Editions Literature: American
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN
77 Dream Songs
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1964). First Edition. cloth. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Berryman with what amounts to a short letter: "To Anne/and to Chis--if, as Kate & I/hope without knowing anything really/about it, you have got together/again. We were bitterly sorry to/hear--from William, not in the least/as gossip--of your separation./Whatever is happening or does,let/me wish you a restoration of the/happiness I so admired in you on/Mr. Frost's last summer./Affectionately/John/The Abbott Hospital/Minneapolis 3,Minn./22 April '64." The book was published in April 1964 and awarded the Pulitzer Prize in May 1965. The recipients--Anne and Chis--are both referred to in Dream Song 38, contained in this volume, a poem about Robert Frost's death. The Abbott Hospital was a place of refuge for Berryman when overwhelmed by his alcoholism. "In hospitals he found his society," Saul Bellow wrote in his introduction to RECOVERY, Berryman's only novel. "University colleagues were often more philistine, less tolerant of poets than were alcoholics or suicidal girls." . Cloth a bit faded and lightly spotted. Dustwrapper soiled with small chips at the spine tips. Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper .
Book number: 011042
USD 9375.00 [Appr.: EURO 7108.25 | £UK 5944.75 | JP¥ 728093]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern Poetry; John Berryman; Association Copy; Robert Frost; Modern Firsts Inscribed Pulitzer Prize Modern First Editions Literature: American
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN
77 DREAM SONGS.
London, (Faber and Faber), 1969. reprint, 84 p., or. cloth w. dustjacket (good)
Book number: 30005
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Diversen
Keywords: poëzie, verses, poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN.
77 Dream Songs.
New York:, Farrar, Straus and Co.,, 1964., First edition. Cloth. His Pulitzer Prize winning volume, the first appearance in hardcovers of the series of poems that he would continue to write until his suicide in 1972. Partially erased previous owner's name, else very good in a near very good, bright, price-clipped dust jacket with light soiling and creasing and a dime-sized loss at crown. Stefanik A11.1.a.
Book number: 10187
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN
77 Dream Songs
New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there are a few notes penned to front pastedown and endpaper. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are rubbed slightly, there is a tiny closed tear at spine, and edges are faintly soiled. A crisp, tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 84 pp. Near Fine/very good.
Book number: 60019
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry. The Dispossessed. Homage to Mistress Bradstreet.
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN.
77 dream songs.
New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, [1964.]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 84; slight wear at the extremities of the jacket, else fine. Berryman's Pulitzer Prize-winning long poem. Stefanik 11.1.a
Book number: 21136
USD 218.75 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 138.75 | JP¥ 16989]
Keywords: Literature Modern literature Poetry Pulitzer Prize
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN.
77 Dream Songs.
NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970. Hardcover. Seventh printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 42808
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN
77 Dream Songs
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. Second Printing. Hardcover. White DJ has foxing/soiling and small chip from top back near spine. Very light edge wear. POS gift inscription on front end page in pen. DJ has been clipped. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Straight spine - blue boards with gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 2738
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN BERRYMAN.
77 Dream Songs.
"Faber & Faber, London", 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First UK Edition. 84pp. Beige cloth, lettered in green at spine. Several miscellaneous numerals inked to front pastedown in two colours along with indentation from over-heavy pencil markings. A good, bright copy in dust wrapper with small adhesive residue mark to base of spine panel and edge of front flap (resulting in some slightly scuffing). Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for poetry.". Good/Good.
Book number: ARC90021
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN
Autograph Letter Signed (Als) to Poet Edwin Honig
(Minneapolis), 3 October 1965. paper. On personal stationery addressed to the poet Edwin Honig at Brown University completely in Berryman's holograph and SIGNED by him at the conclusion. In full: "Congratulations, & thank you for, Survivals. I was v. much moved by some of the poems abt Charlotte and several others; but the truth is that I can't really read the book at present because I am working daily at my long poem [THE DREAM SONGS] and can't hear other people: to my shame be it said, I have a part-shelf of unacknowledged volumes. I'm sorry. I hope you & your handsome lady are happy near the Gristmill, which we loved, when I worked like a madman & where we hope to return one summer. Best, Yours, John Berryman. Fine in envelope hand addressed by Berryman .
Book number: 012618
USD 1875.00 [Appr.: EURO 1421.75 | £UK 1189 | JP¥ 145619]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Edwin Honig; Association; Signed: Modern Firsts Modern Poetry Literary Autographs Modern First Editions John Berryman
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN
Berryman's Shakespeare
New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. First Edition/Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo. Book has tiny remainder dot to bottom edge. Else as new. Edited by John Haffenden and w/an introduction by Robert Giroux, Berryman's great unfinished study of The Bard here presented for the first time. An important contribution, not only to Shakespeareana, but to our understanding of Berryman himself. 396pp. with notes. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 1242
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN.
Berryman's Sonnets.
New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1967.. Hardcover. First edition. 115 sonnets mostly written and rewritten according to Charles Thornbury, the editor of his Collected Poems in 1947, two decades before they were published about an illicit love affair with "Lise" (his notebook displayed at an exhibit at the University of MN in 1990, is entitled "Sonnets to Chris" and dated May-July 1947). In mostly strict Petrarchian form his diction is distinctly his own. Although these poems are not related to his Dream Songs, there is a prefatory poem in the persona of Mr. Bones. Light edgewear and spine toning, but but otherwise about fine. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (in a removable protective cover - usually Brodart or Gaylord).
Book number: 2658
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN,
Berryman's Sonnets.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1967). First edition. Small 4to. . Cloth. Fine in almost fine dust jacket.
Book number: 30922
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN; HAFFENDEN, JOHN
Berryman's Shakespeare
Uitgever: Farrar Straus Giroux Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780374527501
Book number: 39078
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: 9780374527501
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN.
Berryman's Sonnets.
New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1967., First edition. Hardcover. Some edgewear, and light age-toning, but no tears; not price-clipped.. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 222
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN.
Berryman's Shakespeare: Essays, Letters and Other Writings by John Berryman.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. F. (ISBN: 0374112053). Hardcover. First Edition. Thick octavo, black cloth spine over dark teal paper covered boards. 396 pages including very extensive notes. Edited and introduced by John Haffenden. Fine in fine dust jacket. Unread. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 02710
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Berryman, Poet, Poetry, Verse, American, English, Shakespeare, Criticism, Lecture, Teaching, Education, Confessional, Literature, Theater, Theatre, Play, Drama, Tragedy, Comedy Fiction 0374112053
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN.
Berryman's Sonnets.
New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1967., First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with review slip laid in. 115 sonnets mostly written and rewritten according to Charles Thornbury the editor of his Collected Poems in 1947, two decades before they were published, about an illicit love affair with "Lise" (his notebook displayed at an exhibit at the University of MN in 1990, is entitled "Sonnets to Chris" and dated May-July 1947). In mostly strict Petrarchian form his diction is distinctly his own. Although these poems are not related to his Dream Songs, there is a prefatory poem in the persona of Mr. Bones. Some edgewear to the jacket, some toning due to age, but no tears. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 1253
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.75 | £UK 174.5 | JP¥ 21357]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, JOHN
Berryman's Shakespeare
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374112053). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. lxviii, 396pp. Dust jacket, with very short tear at rear flap fold, offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 030301
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: 0374112053
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search