ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BERRY ADRIAN
Ice With Your Evolution
London, Harrap. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0245544984) Paperback. 192 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The history of man on earth gives ample precedent for the view that planetary civilisations may be destroyed or enslaved very soon after inventing radio. Berry manages to cover a vast range in these short articles. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 017870
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0245544984
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY ADRIAN
The Iron Sun: Crossing the Universe through Black Holes
Jonathan Cape 1977 176p some figures and tables hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0224013572]
Book number: 59058
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Catalogue: ASTRONOMY
Keywords: ASTRONOMY
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN BERRY
De komende 10.000 jaar, Een visie op de toekomst van de mens in het heelal
Amsterdam Wetenschappelijke Uitgeverij bv, 1974, 304 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 235142&SF
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN BERRY
Dealing with Dismissal in a Week
Teach Yourself Books, 2000 "New paperback. Pictorial covers. Publisher's original file copy. Fine and unread. (We have purchased Hodder's entire reference library, after they were taken over). Search our entire stock under ""Hodder & Stoughton"", to find similar items. Post free in UK.
Book number: 58332
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks publisher's file copy mint unread bibliography bookselling & reference self help tuition teach yourself books learning teaching employment law legal
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERRY ADRIAN
LES DIX MILLE PROCHAINES ANNEES
Robert Laffont. 1978. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 317 pages.
¶ 'Les Visages de l'avenir', collection dir. par Gérard Klein. Prospective scientifique et technologique. Trad. de l'anglais par Charles-Noël Martin. La Nouvelle Atlantide. Les Lunaires. Le dieu Spinoza...
Book number: RO40131361
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.28 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2019]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN
Eureka! and other stories: a book of scientific anecdotes
Oxford. Helicon, 1993. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 2nd ed.. ISBN: 0091782767
Book number: BOOKS009169I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
Keywords: 0091782767
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN.(EDITOR).
Eureka! And Other Stories: A Book of Scientific Anecdotes.
Oxford: Helicon, 1993. 0091782767. 2nd ed. "Perfect for the science buff and general reader alike, it contains a wealth of information about people who have played crucial roles in the progress of science.." Pp.252, occasional cartoon illustrations by Matt Pritchett. Pbk. VG.
Book number: 31172
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Berry Eureka Scientific Anecdotes Science Explorers Space Communication Anthropology History Bogus Science War 30603 Science
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN
From Apes to Astronauts
London, Daily Telegraph, 1980. PB. 8vo. Very Good .
Book number: 27082
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.16 | JP¥ 492]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN
Galileo and the Dolphins Amazing But True Stories from Science
London Batsford. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 071348067X) Hardcover. First printing. Fine in Fine, unclipprd dustwrapper. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 20091114
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 071348067x
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN
Galileo and the Dolphins
Uitgever: John Wiley & Sons Jaar: 1997. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780471183655
Book number: 38991
€  19.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.52 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2039]
Keywords: 9780471183655
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN
Galileo and the Dolphins Amazing But True Stories from Science
Wiley, 1997. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0471183652. About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ; 1.06 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 288 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 29460
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: 0471183652
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN
Galileo and the Dolphins : Amazing But True Stories from Science
London, B.T.Batsford Ltd, 1996. (ISBN: 071348067X) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Ex-Library. AMAZING BUT TRUE STORIES FROM SCIENCE. Hardcover with dust jacket. 288 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, clean and bright dust jacket in good condition. A former library book, withdrawn, with neat stamps & sticker residue. May have marks inside although the interior appears to be acceptable and clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch.
Book number: 016417
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science 071348067x
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN
Galileo and the Dolphins - Amazing But True Stories from Science
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1997. 1997 Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Drawings. 6 x 9 -1/2 " 0471183652 1997 Hardcover in DJ ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned, Never marked ... Jacket protected in New non-stick mylar sleeve ... Gift Giving quality ... 288 pages with index ... illustrated with B&W drawings. Discover the true stories behind these and other fascinating questions in this though-provoking and captivating collection of tales from popular science. From prehistoric " killer trees " to contemporary computer imaging, from the depths of the ocean floor to the farthest reaches of outer space, best-selling author Adrian Berry covers a truly amazing range of topics, time periods, and opinions. Here are enthralling stories of medicine, meterorolgy, archaeology, astronomy, and philosophy. Each ones reveals bizarre and interesting facts intertwined with superstition, intrigue, deceit, and, in some cases, even murder ( discover the surprising phenomenon responsible for killing half of the human race ). Berry's wry wit and often skeptical outlook add much to our understanding and enjoyment of these quirky inquiries into the unexplainable. Could a volcano actually have been responsible for the French Revolution? Three million years ago, when the earliest humans liooked up into the African skies, did they see the same sun that we do? Is it possible to harness the energy of black holes? 'Galileo and The Dolphins' even includes a section of brainteasing, fact-and fun-filled quizzes to test your own knowledge of science. Quoting everyone from Nostradamus ( journalist or prophet ? ) to Vice President Al Gore, Adrian Berry has assembled an extraordinary cast of soldiers, scientists, bureaucrats, charlatans, believers, and cynics to support, debunk, or otherwise speculate on the myriad mysteries of our universe, past, present, and future. ' Galileo and The Dolphins : Amazing but true stories from science ' by Adrian Berry ... published by John Wiley & Sons, New York ... 1997 Hardcover in Dustjacket ***. New/New .
Book number: 5938
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1354]
Keywords: science Adrian Berry
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN
Galileo and the Dolphins Amazing But True Stories from Science
Barnes & Noble, 2007. Reprint. hardcover. ISBN: 0760791201. Sticker remnant on DJ front; 288 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 213955
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Keywords: 0760791201 Science
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN:
Die grosse Vision von d. Zukunft d. Menschheit im Universum
Düsseldorf, Wien : Econ-Verlag 1975. O-Titel: The next ten thousand years , 1. Aufl., 319 S., 22 cm OU EA Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, gut
Book number: 115397
€  6.90 [Appr.: US$ 8.81 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: Zukunft ; Raumfahrt ; Kosmos
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN:
Die grosse Vision von d. Zukunft d. Menschheit im Universum
Düsseldorf, Wien : Econ-Verlag 1975. O-Titel: The next ten thousand years , 1. Aufl., 319 S., 22 cm OU EA Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag dieser etwas randrissig, , guter Zustand
Book number: 178320
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: Zukunft ; Raumfahrt ; Kosmos
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN
Harrap's Book of Scientific Anecdotes
London: Harrap, c. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0245545972. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Smooth red boards, HARDCOVER. Bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index. Small cartoon drawings throughout text. SCIENCE. This witty, highly readable collection includes more than 60 anecdotes, including anecdotes told by contemporary witnesses as well as those by later authors writing with the advantage of hindsight. Divided into eleven sections, the book covers topics ranging from man's exploration of the world - and space - to the revoulution in communications, scientific martyrs and 'bogus science. ' It includes a wealth of fascinating, little- known facts and information, as well as anecdotes about people who have played crucial roles in the progress of science. Perfect for the science buff and general reader alike. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 239 pages. NF/VG .
Book number: 21237
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0245545972 Explorers; Isaac Newton; Einstein; Secret Writing; Hollow Earth; Smallpox; Medical Heroes; Darwin; General Science
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN BERRY
Ice With Your Evolution
London England, Harrap,, 1986. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0245544984 Paperback Foreword by Patrick Moore. Contents: War and Peace. Computing and Logic. Astronomy and Space travel. Animals. Cloak and Cipher. Environemental Matters. Reds. Ice and Far-Flung Places. Mysteries of Nature. Politics. Miscellaneous. Test Your Knowledge. Couple of slight scratches to front cover. Slight mark to edge. .
Book number: 025829
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Science/Astronomy/Space Research/Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN
Ice With Your Evolution
London, Harrap. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 245 54394 5). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Very Good + Copy in black cloth on boards in Very Good unclipped D/J. Free of inscriptions. Clean text with b/w illustrations.
Book number: 018514
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Ice with Your Evolution Adrian Berry 1986 Harrap 0245543945
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN
The Iron Sun
London; Cape; 1977. 0224013572. ISBN: 0224013572. H/b; d/w; g+/vg-; 8vo; 176pp; edges worn; pages yellowed; ex lib with labels removed and rubber stamps.
Book number: 42379
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0224013572 Travel Space Black Holes
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN
The Iron Sun; Crossing the Universe through Black Holes
Jonathan Cape, London, 1977. First British Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Reasonable -- Priced Clipped. 425 grammes; 176 pages, acknowledgements, introduction by author, 3 appendices, glossary, references and notes, bibliography and index. Light grey coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black-and-white line drawings and illustrations. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on spine and small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower edge. Blue coloured tint to the top paper edge. Light bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. Some rubbing to the top book edge and a shelfwear to the lower. Browning of the paper edges. Browning to the internal pages as well. Previous owners name has been placed to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper and then has been scrubbed out in black ink. Photographic dust wrapper ( wraparound ), showing the Horsehead Nebula in Orion, with white and blue writing on the front panel and the spine. Small white printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Very light rubbing and chipping to the dust wrapper corners and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some scuffing of the book panels. Clipping of the dust wrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A little bleeding of the book colour to the lower dust wrapper edge on the verso. " This book is an attempt to solve what will be one of the most formidable problems of future pages, the feasibility of travel to the stars." -- from the introduction page 11. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0104605
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.8 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1422]
Keywords: Interplanetary Voyages, Black Holes -- Astronomy Science & Technology; Astronomy; Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADRIAN BERRY
The Iron Sun: Crossing the Universe Through Black Holes
Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1977. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, First Edition, DJ is price clipped.slight browning to pages other wise a fine copy ID: mon0000139362 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000139362
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 679]
Keywords: Astronomy, Technology Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN BERRY
The Iron Sun: Crossing the Universe Through Black Holes
1977 180pp large octavo. Gilt lettered thick card covers in illustrated D/J. With some tables, graphs and diagrams in the text. Fine. ** the author shows how this fundamental obstacle to man's conquest of interstellar travel could be overcome. He shows how it would be both economically and technologically possible within about 250 years' time, for a spaceship to travel in stantaneously in space - to disappear in one place and reappear the very next instant in another, without passing any point in between. In this book each argument is lucidly followed, each explanation is presented with beautiful simplicity. For the serious student, for the astronomer or for those who will be tempted to delve further, he includes appendices, detailed notes and references, documenti ng each step of his argument with reference to the sources he has used, and a glossary and comprehensive bibliography.But for those who are simply fascinated with the subject, no previous scientific b ackground or technical vocabulary is required for this odyssey through the laws and paradoxes of time and space
Book number: 54158
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045]
Keywords: science fiction physics black holes mathematics spaceships space travel illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, ADRIAN,
The Iron Sun: Crossing the Universe Through Black Holes.
New York, New York, U.S.A., E P Dutton, 1977. (ISBN: 0525134905) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Board - Spiral Good/Good. Jacket in brodart. Boards have light shelfwear. Usual library markings. Book is marked "Discard." Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 109115
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 679]
Keywords: BLACK HOLES ASTRONOMY SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN BERRY
The Iron Sun. Crossing the Universe Through Black Holes.
London, England, Jonathan Cape, 1977. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0224013572 Hardback The stars, other suns like our own, are vastly distant from us - millions of times further than the furthest of our local planets. Travelling to them, even at the fastest speeds which can now be conceived, would mean voyage-times ranging from decades to thousands of years. In this book, the author shows how this fundamental obstacle to man's conquest of interstellar travel could be overcome. He shows how it would be both economically and technologically possible within about 250 years' time, for a spaceship to travel instantaneously in space - to disappear in one place and reappear the very next instant in another, without passing any point in between. In this book each argument is lucidly followed, each explanation is presented with beautiful simplicity. For the serious student, for the astronomer or for those who will be tempted to delve further, he includes appendices, detailed notes and references, documenting each step of his argument with reference to the sources he has used, and a glossary and comprehensive bibliography.But for those who are simply fascinated with the subject, no previous scientific background or technical vocabulary is required for this odyssey through the laws and paradoxes of time and space.some shelfwear to D/J. .
Book number: 002623
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783]
Keywords: Space Black holes/astromony
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search